A poetry bonanza at library: Column by NOPL director Charles Brown, April 4, 2013

April is National Poetry Month, and we are celebrating in a big way! National Poetry Month allows us to highlight the extraordinary legacy and ongoing achievement of poets and allows us to introduce more people to the pleasure of reading and writing poetry.

The Algiers Regional Branch, 3014 Holiday Drive, is hosting a poetry series called Pass The Word. The series begins with a two-part workshop for ages 15 and up, hosted by Asia Rainey of Word Play, with Part 1 on Thursday and Part 2 on April 11. Both programs begin at 5:30 p.m.

The series continues at 5:30 p.m. April 18 with a program for teens and tweens called Stand Up, Look Up, Speak Up, hosted by Valentine Pierce.

Pass The Word culminates with an adults-only event at 5 p.m. April 25, where author Jean Grau will be showcasing beautiful poetry and photos based on the NOMA Faberge Exhibit.

All Pass The Word events are sponsored by Poets & Writers Inc.

A poetry series is under way at the Alvar Branch, 913 Alvar St., where a group of local poets share their original work.

The series began in March and is held at 7 p.m. on the last Thursday of the month through May. On April 25 the work of Nik DeDominic, Brett Evans, Gina Ferrara and Kay Murphy will be featured.

Teens are invited to a program called Black Out Poetry at the Latter Branch (5120 St. Charles Ave.) at 4 p.m. April 18.

Teens will listen to poetry and music while enjoying light refreshments and can enter to win prizes.

For more information about these or any other NOPL programs, please visit our website, neworleanspubliclibrary.org.

Charles Brown is the executive director of the New Orleans Public Library.

New Orleans Public Libraries

http://www.neworleanspubliclibrary.org

Algiers Regional

3014 Holiday Drive, (504) 596-2641

COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: 11 a.m. daily.

YOUNG ADULT CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday.

PASS THE PEN-POETRY WORKSHOP: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Saturday; 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

GIRLS FREADOM: 2 p.m. Saturday.

TEEN ANIME CLUB: 2 p.m. Saturday

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AIDE PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Monday.

YOUNG ADULT HOMEWORK CLUB-AGES 12-18: 3 p.m. Wednesday.

Alvar Branch

913 Alvar St., (504) 596-2667

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Monday; 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment.

EDIBLE BOOK FESTIVAL: 1 p.m. Saturday.

STITCH ‘N’ BOOK KNITTING CIRCLE: 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

Central City Branch

2405 Jackson Ave., (504) 596-3110

HOMEWORK HELP FOR GRADES 1-12: 4 p.m. Thursday.

MOVIE FOR PRESCHOOLERS: 10 a.m. Monday.

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

Children’s Resource Center

913 Napoleon Ave., (504) 596-2628

STORYTIME & CRAFT (AGES 4-8): 4:30 p.m. Monday

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

East New Orleans Regional

5641 Read Blvd. (504) 596-0200

HOMEWORK CLINIC: 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 5 p.m. Tuesday; 1 p.m. Saturday.

COMPUTER CLASSES: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday and Saturday.

BOOK CLUB: 2 p.m. Saturday.

Hubbell Branch

225 Morgan St., (504) 366-0657

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS: 10:30 a.m. Thursday and Wednesday.

PAJAMA STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment.

Keller Library and Community Center

4300 S. Broad St., (504) 596-2660

CITIZENSHIP CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.

COMPUTER TUTORING: 10 a.m. Saturday, by appointment.

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Monday.

EVERY CHILD READY TO READ FAMILY WORKSHOPS: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

King Branch

1611 Caffin Ave., (504) 596-2695

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday.

Latter Branch

5120 St. Charles Ave. (504) 596-2625

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AIDE PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Thursday and Tuesday.

POETRY BUFFET: 2 p.m. Saturday.

FRIENDS OF NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARY BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Saturday and Wednesday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Mid-City Branch

3700 Orleans Ave., (504) 596-2654

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

CRAFTS FOR KIDS: 2 p.m. Saturday.

MOVIE NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Saturday.

HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

Nix Branch

1401 S. Carrollton Ave., (504) 596-2630

STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Norman Mayer Branch

3001 Gentilly Blvd., (504) 596-3100

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AIDE PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Thursday and Tuesday.

WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

MONDAY AFTER SCHOOL MOVIE: 4 p.m. Monday.

TUESDAY AFTERNOON TABLETOP GAMES: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

DIVINE DESIGN SEWING: 10 a.m. Saturday.

ROMANCE BOOK CLUB: 3:30 p.m. Tuesday.

TUESDAY AFTERNOON TABLETOP GAMES: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Smith Branch

6301 Canal Blvd., (504) 596-2638

PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.

TEEN HOMEWORK HELPER DATABASE TUTORING: 5 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.

EW ORLEANS HOUSE TYPES: 3 p.m. Saturday.

Main Library

219 Loyola Ave., (504) 596-2560

BOOK PARADE: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

CRAFTS WITH MISS ANDREA: 2 p.m. Saturday.

VIDEO GAME DAY: 2 p.m. Saturday.

COMICS KITCHEN: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

East Jefferson Parish

HTTP://www.jefferson.lib.la.us.

FREE COMPUTER CLASSES: Call (504) 838-1144

East Bank Regional

4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190

STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.

TEEN GAME NIGHT: 5 p.m. Thursday.

STEWART ENTERPRISES: 5 p.m. Thursday.

MICROSOFT WORD 2010 PART 1: 6 p.m. Thursday.

WORLD WAR II DISCUSSION GROUP: 7 p.m. Thursday

PRINCETON REVIEW ACT AND SAT PRACTICE TESTS: 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

SPECIAL EVENT- WELCOME TO JAPAN: 10 a.m. Saturday.

JEFFERSON PARISH REGIONAL PLANNING: 4 p.m. Thursday.

INSIDE YOUR COMPUTER: 10 a.m. Monday.

FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.

THE FICTION WRITERS’ GROUP: 7 p.m. Monday.

READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

PEEK INSIDE WINDOWS 8: 2 p.m. Tuesday.

HISTORY TALK! CHRISTINA VELLA DISCUSSES LOUISIA MAY ALCOTT: 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Harahan Branch

219 Soniat Ave., Harahan, (504) 736-8745

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

Lakeshore Branch

1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375

STORY TIME AND CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

POPULAR FICTION BOOK CLUB: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

AMATEUR RADIO CLASS - SESSION THREE: 6 p.m. Monday.

AMATEUR RADIO CLASS - SESSION FOUR: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

MOVIE NIGHT: 5 p.m. Wednesday.

North Kenner Branch

630 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner, (504) 736-8730

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Old Metairie Branch

2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353

STORY WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.

DISTRICT III, UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY: 1 p.m. Monday.

HOLISTIC CENTER FOR HEALTH AND HEALING, INC: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Rosedale

4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350

STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday.

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.