New Orleans library news for March 14-20, 2013

Was it only a year ago that the sparkling new Rosa Keller Library and Community Center in New Orleans’ Broadmoor area opened?

It seems as though this comfortable space, with its helpful staffers, rows of computer terminals and full slate of classes and meetings, has been with us much longer.

Celebrate the first birthday of the new Keller building, 4300 S. Broad St., on Saturday all day with prizes and giveaways.

Expect the usual schedule of events for the busy Saturday staff: basic computer tutoring at 10 a.m., citizenship classes, gentle yoga at 11 a.m. — along with face painting and St. Patrick’s Day stories in the children’s area.

And at 6 p.m., stop by for ArtMoor, the art opening featuring Broadmoor artists.

For more information, call (504) 596-2660.

New Orleans Public Libraries

HTTP://www.neworleanspubliclibrary.org

Algiers Regional

3014 Holiday Drive, (504) 596-2641

COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: 11 a.m. daily.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Saturday; 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

THE BIG READ: 2 p.m. Saturday

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AIDE PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Monday.

SPRING FLOWER CRAFT: 5:30 p.m. Monday.

CHESS CLUB: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

YOUNG ADULT HOMEWORK CLUB-AGES 12-18: 3 p.m. Wednesday.

TAX EDUCATION SEMINAR: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Alvar Branch

913 Alvar St., (504) 596-2667

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Monday; 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment.

Central City Branch

2405 Jackson Ave., (504) 596-3110

HOMEWORK HELP FOR GRADES 1 - 12: 4 p.m. Thursday.

MOVIE FOR PRESCHOOLERS: 10 a.m. Monday.

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

Children’s Resource Center

913 Napoleon Ave., (504) 596-2628

LEGO CLUB: 11 a.m. Saturday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

East New Orleans Regional

5641 Read Blvd. (504) 596-0200

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

Hubbell Branch

225 Morgan St., (504) 366-0657

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS: 10:30 a.m. Thursday and Wednesday.

PAJAMA STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

ST. PATRICK’S DAY CRAFTS, MOVIES AND SNACKS: 1 p.m. Saturday.

COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment.

Keller Library and Community Center

4300 S. Broad St., (504) 596-2660

READING TO ROVER: 6 p.m. Thursday.

KELLER LIBRARY & COMMUNITY CENTER ONE YEAR ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION: all day Saturday.

CITIZENSHIP CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.

COMPUTER TUTORING: 10 a.m. Saturday, by appointment.

E-BOOK FAIR: 2 p.m. Saturday.

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Monday.

LIT AND LUNCH BOOK CLUB: noon Tuesday.

King Branch

1611 Caffin Ave., (504) 596-2695

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday.

Latter Branch

5120 St. Charles Ave. (504) 596-2625

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AIDE PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Thursday and Tuesday.

SUNDAY MATINEES-FOR AGES 9 AND OLDER.: 2 p.m. Saturday.

FRIENDS OF NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARY BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Saturday and Wednesday.

LET’S TALK HAIKU: 6 p.m. Monday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and 6 p.m. Wednesday.

COMMUNITIES IN CONVERSATION-INTERFAITH STUDY & DISCUSSION GROUPS: 10 a.m. Wednesday.

Mid-City Branch

3700 Orleans Ave., (504) 596-2654

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

Nix Branch

1401 S. Carrollton Ave., (504) 596-2630

STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Norman Mayer Branch

3001 Gentilly Blvd., (504) 596-3100

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AIDE PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Thursday and Tuesday.

WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

ROMANCE BOOK CLUB: 3:30 p.m. Tuesday.

STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday and 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Smith Branch

6301 Canal Blvd., (504) 596-2638

PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.

Main Library

219 Loyola Ave., (504) 596-2560

BABY JAM: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME AND CRAFT, (AGES 5 AND UP): 11:30 a.m. Saturday.

THE BIG READ: 2 p.m. Saturday.

COMICS KITCHEN: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

East Jefferson Parish

HTTP://www.jefferson.lib.la.us.

FREE COMPUTER CLASSES: Call (504) 838-1144

East Bank Regional

4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190

MICROSOFT WORD 2010, PART 2: 10 a.m. Thursday.

STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.

BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS: 2 p.m. Thursday.

AN EVENING WITH TERRENCE FITZMORRIS, PH.D.: 7 p.m. Thursday.

SOLA CHAPTER OF ROMANCE WRITERS OF AMERICA: 10 a.m. Saturday.

INSIDE YOUR COMPUTER: 2 p.m. Monday.

MAD SKILLZ-PIGGY BANKS: 4 p.m. Monday.

DOCTOR WHO VIDEO CLUB: 7 p.m. Monday.

FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.

THE FICTION WRITERS’ GROUP: 7 p.m. Monday.

PEEK INSIDE WINDOWS 8: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

GRANT WORKSHOP - ARTS COUNCIL OF NEW ORLEANS: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

READING TO ROVER: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

BAT EVENT FOR ADULTS: 7 p.m. Tuesday.

TREE SCHOOL: 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.

OPERATION HOPE-SALES CHALLENGE PROGRAM: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Harahan Branch

219 Soniat Ave., Harahan, (504) 736-8745

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday. and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

Lakeshore Branch

1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

STORY TIME AND CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

PERSONAL SAFETY WORKSHOP WITH THE JEFFERSON PARISH SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT: 10 a.m. Wednesday.

VIDEO GAME NIGHT-MARIO PARTY 9: 5 p.m. Wednesday.

North Kenner Branch

630 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner, (504) 736-8730

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.

Old Metairie Branch

2350 Metairie Rd., Metairie, (504) 838-4353

STORY WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.

GNO CHAPTER OF LA POETRY SOCIETY: 2 p.m. Saturday

LA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER: 5 p.m. Monday.

MOTHERS AGAINST DRUNK DRIVING: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Rosedale

4036 Jefferson Highway., Jefferson, (504) 838-4350

STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday.

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.