St. Tammany Library Foundation launches fundraising drive for walkway, patio at new branch

Lt. Gov. Jay Dardenne will speak to the St. Tammany Library Association at a dinner Saturday at Keith Young’s Steak House in Madisonville.

The event will launch the St. Tammany Library Foundation’s drive to sell engraved paving stones for the pathway to the new St. Tammany library being built in Madisonville and for a memorial patio on the side of the library dedicated to St. Tammany’s eminent writer, the late Walker Percy. A reading room in the library will also be dedicated to Percy and house a collection of works by and about the author.

To attend the dinner or for additional information, contact the Secretary of the St. Tammany Library Foundation, Ann Shaw, at shaw6017@bellsouth.net or Argiro Morgan, at argiro@bellsouth.net.

New Orleans Public Libraries

HTTP://www.neworleanspubliclibrary.org

Algiers Regional

3014 Holiday Drive, (504) 596-2641

COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: 11 a.m. daily.

YOUNG ADULT CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday.

ALGIERS REGIONAL ANIME CLUB FOR ADULTS: 5 p.m. Thursday.

POPULAR FICTION AND NON-FICTION BOOK CLUB: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Saturday; 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AID PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Monday.

SPRING FLOWER CRAFT: 5:30 p.m. Monday

YOUNG ADULT HOMEWORK CLUB-AGES 12-18: 3 p.m. Wednesday.

Alvar Branch

913 Alvar St., (504) 596-2667

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Monday; 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment.

STITCH ‘N’ BOOK KNITTING CIRCLE: 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

Central City Branch

2405 Jackson Ave., (504) 596-3110

HOMEWORK HELP FOR GRADES 1 - 12: 4 p.m. Thursday.

MOVIE FOR PRESCHOOLERS: 10 a.m. Monday.

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

Children’s Resource Center

913 Napoleon Ave., (504) 596-2628

CELEBRATE READ ACROSS AMERICA: 4:30 p.m. Monday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

East New Orleans Regional

5641 Read Blvd. (504) 596-0200

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

Hubbell Branch

225 Morgan St., (504) 366-0657

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS: 10:30 a.m. Thursday and Wednesday.

PAJAMA STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment.

Keller Library and Community Center

4300 S. Broad, (504) 596-2660

COMPUTER TUTORING: 10 a.m. Saturday, by appointment.

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Monday.

King Branch

1611 Caffin Ave., (504) 596-2695

POETRY WORKSHOP FOR ADULTS: 3 p.m. Friday.

BASIC COMPUTER TRAINING: 10 a.m. Monday.

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday.

Latter Branch

5120 St. Charles Ave. (504) 596-2625

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AIDE PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Thursday and Tuesday.

SUNDAY MATINEES: for ages 9 and older. 2 p.m. Saturday.

FRIENDS OF NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARY BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Saturday and Wednesday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and 6 p.m. Wednesday.

COMMUNITIES IN CONVERSATION-INTERFAITH STUDY & DISCUSSION GROUPS: 10 a.m. Wednesday.

Mid-City Branch

3700 Orleans Ave., (504) 596-2654

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

Nix branch

1401 S. Carrollton Ave., (504) 596-2630

STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

THE BIG READ @ THE LIBRARY: 11 a.m. Saturday.

Norman Mayer Branch

3001 Gentilly Blvd., (504) 596-3100

WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AIDE PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Thursday and Tuesday.

ROMANCE BOOK CLUB: 3:30 p.m. Tuesday.

STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday and 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS: 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Smith Branch

6301 Canal Blvd., (504) 596-2638

PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.

TEEN HOMEWORK HELPER DATABASE TUTORING: 5 p.m. Thursday

STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.

Main Library

219 Loyola Ave., (504) 596-2560

BABY JAM: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME AND CRAFT, (AGES 5 AND UP): 11:30 a.m. Saturday.

COMICS KITCHEN: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

East Jefferson Parish

HTTP://www.jefferson.lib.la.us.

FREE COMPUTER CLASSES: Call (504) 838-1144.

East Bank Regional

4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190.

STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.

BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS: 2 p.m. Thursday.

INTERNET BASICS: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

WORLD WAR II DISCUSSION GROUP- THE BATTLE OF LEYTE GULF: 7 p.m. Thursday.

SATURDAY CRAFT: 10 a.m. Saturday.

CALLIGRAPHY MEETING AND DEMONSTRATION: 10 a.m. Saturday.

DEAR- DROP EVERYTHING AND READ: 2 p.m. Saturday.

TEEN MOVIE DAY - ‘THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER’ (PG-13, 103 MIN.): 2 p.m. Saturday.

INSIDE YOUR COMPUTER: 6 p.m. Monday.

FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.

THE FICTION WRITERS’ GROUP: 7 p.m. Monday.

PEEK INSIDE WINDOWS 8: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

PERSONAL SAFETY WORKSHOP WITH THE JEFFERSON PARISH SHERIFF’S OFFICE: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

FOREIGN MOVIE NIGHT - ‘THE SNAPPER’ (IRELAND, 1993, 94 MINUTES): 7 p.m. Tuesday.

FRIENDS OF THE JEFFERSON PARISH PUBLIC LIBRARY: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

TEEN TECH WEEK HALO 2 TOURNAMENT: 5 p.m. Wednesday.

OPERATION HOPE-SALES CHALLENGE PROGRAM: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Harahan Branch

219 Soniat Ave., Harahan, (504) 736-8745

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday. and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

Lakeshore Branch

1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375

POPULAR FICTION BOOK CLUB: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

STORY TIME AND CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

MOVIE NIGHT - ‘HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA’ (RATED PG, 91 MIN.): 6 p.m. Wednesday.

North Kenner Branch

630 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner, (504) 736-8730

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.

Old Metairie Branch

2350 Metairie Rd., Metairie, (504) 838-4353

STORY WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.

NEW ORLEANS CHAPTER DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: 11:30 a.m. Thursday.

DISTRICT III, UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY: 1 p.m. Monday.

HOLISTIC CENTER FOR HEALTH AND HEALING, INC: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Rosedale

4036 Jefferson Highway., Jefferson, (504) 838-4350

STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday.

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.