Deadline for Paul Robeson acting competition draws near

NEW ORLEANS — The deadline for teens to enter the Paul Robeson Acting Competition at the public library is Feb. 20. The contest will be Feb. 23 at the Main Library.

Paul Robeson was an actor, athlete, concert singer, writer and civil rights activist. To honor his accomplishments, an annual acting competition is held for Orleans Parish students aged 13 to 18. Contestants should select a person from black history and write an original monologue pertaining to that figure.

Each dramatic piece may be no more than five minutes long. The monologue must be originally written and may contain excerpts from speeches of that person. It must be delivered in costume and in character.

Influential African Americans who have been portrayed in previous competitions include Muhammad Ali, Walter F. White, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., Angela Davis, Harriet Tubman, Gwendolyn Brooks, Rosa Parks and Ethel Hedgeman Lyle.

First-, second- and third-place winners will be chosen by a panel of expert judges: Anthony Bean, Chakula Cha Jua and Carol Sutton.

For more information, email Tayari Kwa Salaam at tksalaam@neworleanspubliclibrary.org or call (504) 596-2597.

Algiers Regional

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Saturday and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: 11 a.m. daily.

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AID PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Monday.

YOUNG ADULT HOMEWORK CLUB: ages 12-18, 3 p.m. Wednesday.

ADULT WRITERS CLUB: 5 p.m. Wednesday.

Alvar Branch

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Monday; 1:30 p.m. Saturday.

BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment.

STITCH ‘N’ BOOK KNITTING CIRCLE: 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

Central City Branch

MOVIE FOR PRESCHOOLERS: 10 a.m. Monday.

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

Children’s Resource Center

LEGO CLUB (AGES 6-12): Saturday 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

East New Orleans Regional

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

Hubbell Branch

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.

PAJAMA STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment.

Keller Library and Community Center

READING TO ROVER: 6 p.m. Thursday.

COMPUTER TUTORING: 10 a.m. Saturday, by appointment.

E-BOOK FAIR: 2 p.m. Saturday.

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Monday.

King Branch

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday.

Latter Branch

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AIDE PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Thursday.

SUNDAY MATINEES: for ages 9 and older. 2 p.m. Saturday.

FRIENDS OF NOPL BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Saturday and Wednesday.

STORYTIME: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Mid-City Branch

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

Nix branch

STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Norman Mayer Branch

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AIDE PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Thursday and Tuesday.

WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Smith Branch

PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.

Main Library

BABY JAM: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME AND CRAFT, (AGES 5 AND UP): 11:30 a.m. Saturday.

SHARE A READ BOOK CLUB: 2 p.m., Saturday.

COMICS KITCHEN: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

EAST JEFFERSON PARISH

FREE COMPUTER CLASSES: Call (504) 838-1144.

East Bank Regional

MICROSOFT WORD 2010, PART 1: 10 a.m. Thursday

STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.

MICROSOFT WORD 2010, PART 2: 2 p.m. Thursday

INTRODUCTION TO KENNER DISCOVERY HEALTH SCIENCES ACADEMY: noon Friday.

CALLIGRAPHY CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.

SOLA CHAPTER OF ROMANCE WRITERS OF AMERICA: 10 a.m. Saturday.

TEEN MOVIE DAY-THE WORDS (PG-13, 200 MIN.): 2 p.m. Saturday.

PEEK INSIDE WINDOWS 8: 2 p.m. Monday.

MAD SKILLZ-LIBRARY TOTE BAGS: 4 p.m. Monday

DOCTOR WHO VIDEO CLUB: 7 p.m. Monday.

FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.

THE FICTION WRITERS’ GROUP - CRITIQUE SESSION: 7 p.m. Monday.

INTRODUCTION TO E READERS: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

INSIDE YOUR COMPUTER: 2 p.m. Tuesday.

READING TO ROVER: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

AUTHOR EVENT! KATHERYN KROTZER LABORDE, THE STORY BEHIND THE PAINTING: 7 p.m. Tuesday.

OPERATION HOPE-SALES CHALLENGE PROGRAM: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Harahan Branch

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday.

Lakeshore Branch

POPULAR FICTION BOOK CLUB: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

STORY TIME AND CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

GAMING-WII PLAY RATED E: 5 p.m. Wednesday.

North Kenner Branch

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Old Metairie Branch

STORY WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.

NATIONWIDE COLLEGE PLANNING: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

GNO CHAPTER OF LA POETRY SOCIETY: 2 p.m. Saturday.

HOLISTIC CENTER FOR HEALTH AND HEALING, INC: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Rosedale

STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday.

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.