Orleans, Jefferson and St. Tammany Parish library calendars for Feb. 7-13, 2013

MARDI GRAS CLOSURES, NEW ORLEANS PARISH LIBRARIES:

Children’s Resource Center will close at 3 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 7. All other branches will close at 4 p.m. Algiers Regional, Hubbell, Children’s Resource Center, Mid-City, Latter will be closed Saturday. All other locations will close at 2 p.m. on Saturday.

The Latter branch will close at 2 p.m. Sunday. All locations will close at 2 p.m. Monday.

On Tuesday, all branches will be closed.

JEFFERSON PARISH LIBRARY: All branches will be closed on Tuesday.

Algiers Regional

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: 11 a.m. daily.

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AIDE PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Monday.

YOUNG ADULT HOMEWORK CLUB: ages 12-18, 3 p.m. Wednesday.

Alvar Branch

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Monday; 1:30 p.m. Saturday.

BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment.

Central City Branch

MOVIE FOR PRESCHOOLERS: 10 a.m. Monday.

Children’s Resource Center

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Hubbell Branch

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.

Keller Library and Community Center

COMPUTER TUTORING: 10 a.m. Saturday, by appointment.

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Monday.

King Branch

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Wednesday.

DIY CRAFTS FOR AGES 6 AND UP: Every day.

Latter Branch

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AIDE PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Thursday.

SUNDAY MATINEES: for ages 9 and older. 2 p.m. Saturday.

FRIENDS OF NOPL BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Saturday and Wednesday.

STORYTIME: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Mid-City Branch

HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

Nix branch

STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Norman Mayer Branch

AARP FOUNDATION TAX-AIDE PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Smith Branch

PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.

Main Library

BABY JAM: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME AND CRAFT, (AGES 5 AND UP): 11:30 a.m. Saturday.

EAST JEFFERSON PARISH

FREE COMPUTER CLASSES: Call (504) 838-1144.

East Bank Regional

STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.

BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS: 2 p.m. Thursday

PRINCETON REVIEW ACT STRATEGY SESSION: 6 p.m. Thursday.

INTERNET BASICS: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

WORLD WAR II DISCUSSION GROUP-NAZI GERMANY’S A-BOMB: 7 p.m. Thursday.

SATURDAY CRAFT: 10 a.m. Saturday.

DEAR- DROP EVERYTHING AND READ: 2 p.m. Saturday.

FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.

Harahan Branch

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday; 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

Lakeshore Branch

POPULAR FICTION BOOK CLUB: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

North Kenner Branch

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30-noon Wednesday.

Old Metairie Branch

STORY WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.

Rosedale

STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday.

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.