Library calendars for New Orleans and Jefferson Parish, Jan. 31-Feb. 6

Saturday is national “Take Your Child to the Library Day.” In a typical year in New Orleans, this would probably be trumped by “Take Your Child to a Parade Day.” However, because of the Super Bowl barging into town and commandeering all the police, barricades, TV cameras and, well, oxygen in general, Saturday is a blank spot in the New Orleans parade calendar.

But all is not lost. The next-best thing to a New Orleans parade beneath the filligree of oak branches on St. Charles Avenue is a good book.

Apparently the folks at the Children’s Resource Center, 913 Napoleon Ave., agree. They’re taking part in the national celebration of children’s books, with story times at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., crafts, a scavenger hunt, contests and giveaways.

It sounds like a nice escape from Super Bowl mania and a good way to while away the time until the throws start flying again, Wednesday evening Uptown.

The Children’s Resource Center is open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday. For more information, call (504) 596-2628.

Algiers Regional

  • ADULT POETRY NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 11:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: 11 a.m. daily.
  • GIRLS FREADOM: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • GUYS READ BOOK CLUB: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • YOUNG ADULT HOMEWORK CLUB: ages 12-18, 3 p.m. Wednesday.

Alvar Branch

  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Monday; 1:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment.
  • STITCH ‘N’ BOOK KNITTING CIRCLE: 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

Central City Branch

  • MOVIE FOR PRESCHOOLERS: 10 a.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

Children’s Resource Center

  • TAKE YOUR CHILD TO THE LIBRARY DAY: 11 a.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME AND CRAFT: 4:30 p.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

East New Orleans Regional

  • EYES ON THE PRIZE DOCUMENTARY: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • COMPUTER CLASSES: 11 a.m. Wednesday.

Hubbell Branch

  • STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS: 10:30 a.m. Thursday and Wednesday.
  • PAJAMA STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment.

Keller Library and Community Center

  • COMPUTER TUTORING: 10 a.m. Saturday, by appointment.
  • STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Monday.

King Branch

  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday.
  • DIY CRAFTS FOR AGES 6 AND UP: Every day.

Latter Branch

  • POETRY BUFFET: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • FRIENDS OF NOPL BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Wednesday.

Mid-City Branch

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

Norman Mayer Branch

  • WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • DIVINE DESIGN SEWING: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Smith Branch

  • PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.

Main Library

  • BABY JAM: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • CHILDREN’S STORYTIME AND CRAFT, (AGES 5 AND UP): 11:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • VIDEO GAME DAY: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • COMICS KITCHEN: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

EAST JEFFERSON PARISH

  • FREE COMPUTER CLASSES: Call (504) 838-1144.

East Bank Regional

  • STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • INTRODUCING KENNER DISCOVERY HEALTH SCIENCES ACADEMY: 5 p.m. Thursday.
  • MOVIE NIGHT FEATURING DARK SHADOWS (2012, 113 MINUTES): 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • PRINCETON REVIEW ACT PRACTICE TEST: 9:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • SATURDAY CRAFT: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • PEEK INSIDE WINDOWS 8: 2 p.m. Monday.
  • THE FICTION WRITERS’ GROUP - CRITIQUE SESSION: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • INSIDE YOUR COMPUTER: 2 p.m. Tuesday.
  • ART TALK! DEPRESSION GLASS: 7 p.m. Tuesday.
  • AUTHOR EVENT! LIZ WILLIAMS, NEW ORLEANS, A FOOD BIOGRAPHY: 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Harahan Branch

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday.

Lakeshore Branch

  • THE PRINCIPLES OF FENG SHUI WITH CHERIE CAZANAVETTE: 6 p.m. Thursday.
  • CHILDREN’S CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • STORY TIME AND CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • GAMING-JUST DANCE 2 (WII) RATED E: 5 p.m. Wednesday.

North Kenner Branch

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30-noon Wednesday.

Old Metairie Branch

  • STORY WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • ATIONWIDE COLLEGE PLANNING: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • THE PRINCIPLES OF FENG SHUI WITH CHERIE CAZAVANETTE : 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Rosedale

  • STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • CHILDREN’S CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.