Cooking classes offered at Rosa Keller

The Rosa Keller Community Center, partner of the Keller Library, offers cooking classes in a new, state-of-the-art community kitchen.

One of the most popular is Saturday morning’s “Cooking for Kids,” 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. Kids learn basic kitchen skills, how to prepare easy dishes and recipes that the whole family will enjoy. The class is taught by students from the Tulane Center for Culinary Medicine.

Broadmoor Community Care hosts a Parents’ Circle at the same time as the cooking class. Topics change each week.

Algiers Regional

PERSONAL FINANCE SEMINAR: 5:30 p.m. Thursday. Call (504) 596-2641 to reserve a spot.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: daily at 11 a.m.

YOUNG ADULT HOMEWORK CLUB: ages 12-18, 3 p.m. Wednesday.

FADE IN/FADE OUT: Screen-writing fundamentals: 5:30-6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Alvar Branch

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Monday and 1:30 p.m. Saturday.

BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment.

Central City Branch

MOVIE FOR PRESCHOOLERS: 10 a.m. Monday.

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

Children’s Resource Center

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

STORYTIME AND CRAFT: 4:30 p.m. Monday.

East New Orleans Regional

COMPUTER CLASSES: 11 a.m. Saturday and Wednesday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

EYES ON THE PRIZE DOCUMENTARY: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

Hubbell Branch

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS: 10:30 a.m. Thursday and Wednesday.

PAJAMA STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment.

Keller Library and Community Center

THE MARCH ON WASHINGTON, WITH DR. RAPHAEL CASSIMERE: 10 a.m. Thursday.

COMPUTER TUTORING: 10 a.m. Saturday, by appointment.

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Monday.

King Branch

AFTER-SCHOOL MOVIE: 3 p.m. Thursday.

EVERY CHILD READY TO READ STORYTIME WORKSHOP: 11 a.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday.

DIY CRAFTS FOR AGES 6 AND UP: Every day.

Latter Branch

S TORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 6 p.m. Wednesday.

FRIENDS OF NOPL BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Wednesday.

Mid-City Branch

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

Nix Branch

STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Norman Mayer Branch

WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

C.H.A.T. WORKSHOP: 3 p.m. Wednesday.

Smith Branch

TEEN HOMEWORK HELPER DATABASE TUTORING: 5 p.m. Thursday.

PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.

Main Library

BABY JAM: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME AND CRAFT, (AGES 5 AND UP): 11:30 a.m. Saturday.

TEEN ZONE TABLETOP GAMING: 2 p.m. Saturday.

COMICS KITCHEN: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

EAST JEFFERSON PARISH LIBRARIES

FREE COMPUTER CLASSES: Call (504) 838-1144.

East Bank Regional

STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.

TEEN GAME NIGHT- SUPER SMASH BROTHERS BRAWL - WII: 5 p.m. Thursday.

BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS @ EBR: 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

POPPY TOOKER, MME. BEGUE’S RECIPES OF OLD NEW ORLEANS CREOLE COOKERY: 7 p.m. Thursday.

JEFFERSON PARISH HUMAN SERVICES AUTHORITY: 10 a.m. Friday.

LA. DEPT. OF WILDLIFE AND FISHERIES BOATING CLASS: 9 a.m. Saturday.

MICROSOFT POWERPOINT 2010: 10 a.m. Saturday.

POST- NANOWRIMO REVISION WORKSHOP: 3 p.m. Saturday.

PUBLIC FORUM FOR JEFFERSON PARISH BICYCLE MASTER PLAN: 4:30 p.m. Monday.

IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION INFORMATION SESSION: 4:30 p.m. Monday.

DOCTOR WHO VIDEO CLUB: 7 p.m. Monday.

FAMILY NIGHT-AUSTRALIA DAY: 7 p.m. Monday.

THE FICTION WRITERS GROUP - GUEST AUTHOR DIANNE AIGAKI: 7 p.m. Monday.

INFANT AND TODDLER STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

TEEN MOVIE DAY-THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (PG-13, 165 MIN.): 2 p.m. Tuesday.

MARDI GRAS COSTUME WORKSHOP: 7 p.m. Tuesday.

AUTHOR EVENT! LAWRENCE POWELL, ACCIDENTAL CITY: 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Harahan Branch

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday.

Lakeshore Branch

MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY ASSOCIATION: 6 p.m. Thursday.

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

STORY TIME AND CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

MOVIE NIGHT-THE LORAX (PG, 86 MINUTES): 6 p.m. Wednesday.

North Kenner Branch

STORYTIME BRING A SHOW AND TELL FOR THE LETTER T: 10:30-noon Wednesday.

Old Metairie Branch

STORY WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.

THE BENEFITS OF SOLAR POWER: 6 p.m. Monday.

NATURALLY NAWLINS TOASTMASTERS: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Rosedale

STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.