New Orleans Library News for Jan. 10, 2013

It’s the time of year people take stock, try to improve our routines and make progress toward some of our life goals.

The Norman Mayer library in Gentilly wants to help motivate patrons with a talk by Randy Square, a retired life insurance underwriter and speaker, titled “Modify Your Habits.”

Square will speak Saturday, Jan. 12, at 11 a.m. at the branch, 3001 Gentilly Blvd.

For more information, call the branch at (504) 596-3100.

Pass, Rush, Read

Here’s a great goal for the new year: Read more!

The public libraries are teaming up with Malin PR, the Usama Young Youth Foundation, Oxfam America and the Malcolm Jenkins Foundation to present the Pass, Rush, Read Super Reading Challenge, benefiting the Recovery School District.

RSD students are invited to read 30 minutes every day in January. The school with the students who spend the most time with their noses in a book will win a visit from a New Orleans Saints player. Top reader could win a Nook Simple Reader.

Go to http://www.new
orleanspubliclibrary.org to download a log sheet.

ALGIERS REGIONAL

  • 3014 Holiday Drive, (504) 596-2641
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.; Saturday, 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.
  • COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: daily at 11 a.m. No appointment necessary.
  • YOUNG ADULT HOMEWORK CLUB: ages 12-18, Wednesday, 3 p.m.
  • ADULT WRITERS CLUB: Wednesday, 5 p.m.

ALVAR BRANCH

  • 913 Alvar St., (504) 596-2667
  • STORYTIME: Monday, 10 a.m. and Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
  • BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

  • 2405 Jackson Ave., Building C, Room 235, (504) 596-3110
  • MOVIE FOR PRESCHOOLERS: Monday, 10 a.m.
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10 a.m.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

  • 913 Napoleon Ave., (504) 596-2628
  • LEGO CLUB (AGES 6-12): Saturday, 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
  • STORY WITH CRAFT (AGES 4-8): Monday, 4:30 p.m.
  • STORYTIME: Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

  • 5641 Read Blvd., (504) 596-0200
  • E-BOOKS DROP IN HELP: Thursday, 4 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
  • COMPUTER CLASSES: Saturday and Wednesday, 11 a.m.
  • BOOK CLUB: Saturday, 2:30 p.m.
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.

HUBBELL BRANCH

  • 225 Morgan St., (504) 366-0657
  • STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS: Thursday and Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • PAJAMA STORYTIME: Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
  • COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

  • 4300 S. Broad St., (504) 596-2660
  • READING TO ROVER: Thursday, 6 p.m.
  • COMPUTER TUTORING: Saturday, 10 a.m., by appointment
  • STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: Monday, 10:30 a.m.

KING BRANCH

  • 1611 Caffin Ave., (504) 596-2695
  • AFTER-SCHOOL MOVIE: Thursday, 3 p.m.
  • POETRY WORKSHOP FOR ADULTS: Friday, 3 p.m.
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday and Wednesday, 10 a.m.
  • DIY CRAFTS FOR AGES 6 AND UP: Every day.

LATTER BRANCH

  • 5120 St. Charles Ave., (504) 596-2625
  • FAMILY MOVIE: Sunday, 2 p.m.
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday, 6 p.m.
  • FRIENDS OF NOPL BOOK SALE: Wednesday and Saturday, 10 a.m.
  • Mid-City Branch
  • 3700 Orleans Ave., (504) 596-2654
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: Wednesday, 4-6 p.m.

NIX BRANCH

  • 1401 S. Carrollton Ave., (504) 596-2630
  • STORYTIME: Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

  • 3001 Gentilly Blvd., (504) 596-3100
  • WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
  • MODIFY YOUR HABITS: Motivational talk by Randy Square, Saturday, 11 a.m.
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.

SMITH BRANCH

  • 6301 Canal Blvd., (504) 596-2638
  • PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: Thursday, 11 a.m.
  • STORYTIME: Saturday, 2 p.m.

MAIN LIBRARY

  • 219 Loyola Ave., (504) 596-2565
  • CHILDREN’S STORYTIME AND CRAFT, (AGES 5 AND UP): Saturday, 11:30 a.m.
  • BABY JAM: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.
  • COMICS KITCHEN: Tuesday, 4 p.m.

EAST JEFFERSON PARISH LIBRARIES

  • FREE COMPUTER CLASSES: Call (504) 838-1144.

EAST BANK REGIONAL

  • 4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190
  • STORY WITH CRAFT: Thursday, 11 a.m.
  • AUTHOR EVENT WITH PHIL SANDUSKY: Thursday, 7 p.m.
  • SWEATER ELEPHANT CRAFT: Saturday, 10 a.m.
  • CALLIGRAPHY CLASS: Saturday, 10 a.m.
  • DROP EVERYTHING AND READ (DEAR): Saturday, 2 p.m.
  • INTRODUCING THE KENNER DISCOVERY HEALTH SCIENCES ACADEMY: Monday, 8:45 a.m.
  • FAMILY NIGHT NATIONAL HUGGING DAY: Monday, 7 p.m.
  • THE FICTION WRITERS GROUP GUEST AUTHOR JON GEGENHEIMER: Monday, 7 p.m.
  • CRAFT FOR TEENS: Walk in, supplies provided. Monday, 4 p.m.
  • INFANT AND TODDLER STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10 a.m.
  • MAD SKILLZ: T-SHIRT BAGS: Tuesday, 4 p.m.
  • READING TO ROVER: Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
  • TAX SEMINAR: Tuesday, 7 p.m.
  • SERVICE LEADERSHIP: Wednesday, 4 p.m.
  • BREAKING INTO JOURNALISM, WITH MISSY WILKINSON: Wednesday, 7 p.m.

HARAHAN BRANCH

  • 219 Soniat Ave., Harahan, (504) 736-8745
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: Thursday, 4 p.m. and Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

LAKESHORE BRANCH

  • 1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375; Large groups call ahead
  • THE BENEFITS OF SOLAR POWER: Thursday, 6 p.m.
  • CHILDREN’S CRAFT: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.
  • STORY TIME AND CRAFT: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • FAMILY MOVIE NIGHT: “Hugo,” Wednesday, 6 p.m.

NORTH KENNER BRANCH

  • (504) 736-8730
  • STORYTIME BRING A SHOW AND TELL FOR THE LETTERS Q AND R: Wednesday, 10:30 to noon.

OLD METAIRIE BRANCH

  • 2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353
  • STORY WITH CRAFT: Thursday, 10:30 a.m.
  • PANCREATIC CANCER ACTION NETWORK: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.
  • BOYS TOWN COMMON SENSE PARENTING CLASS: Monday, 4 p.m.
  • THE BENEFITS OF SOLAR POWER: Monday, 6:30 p.m.

ROSEDALE

  • 4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350
  • STORY WITH CRAFT: Thursday, 11 a.m.
  • CHILDREN’S CRAFT: Saturday, 1 p.m.

ST. TAMMANY PARISH LIBRARY

  • GROW SPRING VEGETABLES FROM SEED: Master gardener Dr. Gerard Ballanco presents two sessions: at the Slidell Branch, 555 Robert Blvd., (985) 646-6470 on Saturday at 10 a.m.; and at the Causeway Branch, 3457 U.S. 190, Mandeville, (985) 626-9779 on Wednesday at 6 p.m. Free. Call to register.
  • MEMOIR WRITING: Free monthly memoir writing classes for adults, led by Cathie McFarland, Call (985) 626-9779 to register.
  • COMPUTER CLASSES: Self-paced classes at Slidell Branch, 555 Robert Blvd. on Monday at 9 a.m. and 10:10 a.m. Call (504) 646-6470 to register. Also at Causeway Branch Library, 3457 U.S. 190 on Monday at 2 p.m. and 3:10 p.m. Call (504) 626-9779 to register. Free.