New Orleans Library news for Jan. 3, 2013

At the East New Orleans branch of the New Orleans Public Library computer terminals are available for patrons to update résumés, check email or just surf the web.

On the first floor, a computer lab is devoted to the serious pursuit of learning how to use these tools, essential to modern work and life.

On Saturday, staff members will lead a class in Excel from 10:30 a.m. to 11:45 a.m. Back by popular demand and with a longer class time, this course teaches organization of information, basic Excel functionality and terminology, and how to make charts out of information.

The eastern New Orleans branch offers a wide variety of computer classes. Call (504) 596-0200 to learn more.

The Algiers Regional Branch, 3014 Holiday Drive, also offers computer education sessions on weekdays from 11 a.m. to noon. For more information, call (504) 596-2641.

Algiers Regional

3014 Holiday Drive, (504) 596-2641

TEEN STOP-MOTION VIDEO WORKSHOP: Thursday, 4:30 p.m.

ADULT POETRY NIGHT: Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.; Saturday, 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.

YOUNG ADULT CRAFT (AGES 12-17): First Thursday, 4 p.m.

COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: daily at 11 a.m. No appointment necessary.

GUYS READ BOOK CLUB: Ages 9-13; last Saturday of the month, 2 p.m.

YOUNG ADULT HOMEWORK CLUB: ages 12-18, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

ALVAR BRANCH

913 Alvar St., (504) 596-2667

STORYTIME: Monday, 10 a.m. and Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment

CHESS WITH BERNARD PARUN: Fourth Thursday, 5 p.m.

STITCH ‘N’ BOOK KNITTING CIRCLE: second and fourth Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

2405 Jackson Ave., Building C, Room 235, (504) 596-3110

STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10 a.m.

URBAN FICTION BOOK CLUB: Second Wednesday, 5 p.m.

MOVIE FOR PRESCHOOLERS: Monday, 10 a.m.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

913 Napoleon Ave., (504) 596-2628

STORYTIME: Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.

STORY WITH CRAFT (AGES 4-8): Second and fourth Monday, 4:30 p.m.

KIDS MOVIE MATINEE: Fourth Saturday, 1 p.m.

LEGO CLUB (AGES 6-12): Second Saturday, 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

5641 Read Blvd., (504) 596-0200

STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.

BOOK CLUB: first Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

HUBBELL BRANCH

225 Morgan St., (504) 366-0657

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS: Today and Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.

PAJAMA STORYTIME: Today, 5:30 p.m.

COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

4300 S. Broad St., (504) 596-2660

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: Monday, 10:30 a.m.

COMPUTER TUTORING: Saturday, 10 a.m., by appointment

READING TO ROVER: Second Thursday, 6 p.m.

CITIZENSHIP CLASS: Sunday, 2 p.m.

HOMEWORK HELP: Today and Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.

ESL TUTORING: Today and Monday, 5 p.m.

SPANISH CONVERSATION: Today and Monday. 6 p.m.

PRIME TIME FAMILY READING NIGHT: Tuesday, 5 p.m.

COOKING WITH CRESCENT CITY FARMER’S MARKET: Wednesday, 5 p.m.

CHESS CLUB: Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

KING BRANCH

1611 Caffin Ave., (504) 596-2695

STORYTIME: Wednesday, 10 a.m.

AFTER-SCHOOL MOVIE: Thursday, 3 p.m.

POETRY WORKSHOP FOR ADULTS: Second Friday, 3 p.m.

LATTER BRANCH

5120 St. Charles Ave., (504) 596-2625

STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday, 6 p.m.

FAMILY MOVIE: Second and third Sunday, 2 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS HAIKU SOCIETY: Third Monday, 6 p.m.

SEW HIP NOLA: Second Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

POETRY BUFFET: First Saturday, 2 p.m.

MID-CITY BRANCH

3700 Orleans Ave., (504) 596-2654

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.

CRAFTS FOR AGES 4-10: First Saturday, 2 p.m.

HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: Wednesday, 4-6 p.m.

NIX BRANCH

1401 S. Carrollton Ave., (504) 596-2630

STORYTIME: Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

3001 Gentilly Blvd., (504) 596-3100

STORYTIME: Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.

ROMANCE BOOK CLUB: Second Tuesday, 2:30 p.m.

MYSTERY BOOK CLUB: Third Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): Thursdays, 5:30 p.m.

SEWING (AGES 13-17): First Saturday, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

SMITH BRANCH

6301 Canal Blvd., (504) 596-2638

STORYTIME: Saturday, 11 a.m.

PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: Thursday,11 a.m.

MAIN LIBRARY

219 Loyola Ave., (504) 596-2565

POET LAUREATE: U.S. Poet Laureate Natasha Trethewey reads from her work at 7 p.m. and signs books at 8 p.m. Thursday.

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME AND CRAFT, (AGES 5 AND UP): Saturday, 11:30 a.m.

BABY JAM: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.

TEEN VIDEO GAME DAY: First Saturday, 2 p.m.

xBox and Playstation games in the Auditorium (use ours or bring your own)

TEEN MOVIE: Second Saturday, 2 p.m.

ANIME CLUB: Third Saturday, 2 p.m.

EAST JEFFERSON PARISH LIBRARIES

FREE COMPUTER CLASSES: Call (504) 838-1144. Free computer classes: Call (504) 838-1144.

EAST BANK REGIONAL

4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190

STORY WITH CRAFT: today, 11 a.m.

CRAFT: Saturday, 10 a.m.

CRAFT FOR TEENS: Walk in, supplies provided. Monday, 4 p.m.

INFANT AND TODDLER STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10 a.m.

HARAHAN BRANCH

219 Soniat Ave., Harahan, (504) 736-8745

STORY AND HOLIDAY CRAFT: today, 4 p.m.

LAKESHORE BRANCH

1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375; Large groups call ahead

BOOK CLUB: First Thursdays, 6:30 p.m.

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.

STORY TIME AND CRAFTS: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.

FAMILY MOVIE NIGHT: Wednesday, 6 p.m.

NORTH KENNER BRANCH

(504) 736-8730

STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30-noon.

OLD METAIRIE BRANCH

2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353

STORY WITH CRAFT: today, 10:30 a.m.

ROSEDALE

4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350

STORY WITH CRAFT: today, 11 a.m.

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: Saturday, 1 p.m.