New Orleans Library news for Jan. 3, 2013

Computer lab available at East New Orleans branch

At the East New Orleans branch of the New Orleans Public Library computer terminals are available for patrons to update résumés, check email or just surf the web.

On the first floor, a computer lab is devoted to the serious pursuit of learning how to use these tools, essential to modern work and life.

On Saturday, staff members will lead a class in Excel from 10:30 a.m. to 11:45 a.m. Back by popular demand and with a longer class time, this course teaches organization of information, basic Excel functionality and terminology, and how to make charts out of information.

The eastern New Orleans branch offers a wide variety of computer classes. Call (504) 596-0200 to learn more.

The Algiers Regional Branch, 3014 Holiday Drive, also offers computer education sessions on weekdays from 11 a.m. to noon. For more information, call (504) 596-2641.

Algiers Regional

  • 3014 Holiday Drive, (504) 596-2641
  • TEEN STOP-MOTION VIDEO WORKSHOP: Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
  • ADULT POETRY NIGHT: Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.; Saturday, 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.
  • YOUNG ADULT CRAFT (AGES 12-17): First Thursday, 4 p.m.
  • COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: daily at 11 a.m. No appointment necessary.
  • GUYS READ BOOK CLUB: Ages 9-13; last Saturday of the month, 2 p.m.
  • YOUNG ADULT HOMEWORK CLUB: ages 12-18, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

ALVAR BRANCH

  • 913 Alvar St., (504) 596-2667
  • STORYTIME: Monday, 10 a.m. and Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
  • BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment
  • CHESS WITH BERNARD PARUN: Fourth Thursday, 5 p.m.
  • STITCH ‘N’ BOOK KNITTING CIRCLE: second and fourth Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

  • 2405 Jackson Ave., Building C, Room 235, (504) 596-3110
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10 a.m.
  • URBAN FICTION BOOK CLUB: Second Wednesday, 5 p.m.
  • MOVIE FOR PRESCHOOLERS: Monday, 10 a.m.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

  • 913 Napoleon Ave., (504) 596-2628
  • STORYTIME: Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • STORY WITH CRAFT (AGES 4-8): Second and fourth Monday, 4:30 p.m.
  • KIDS MOVIE MATINEE: Fourth Saturday, 1 p.m.
  • LEGO CLUB (AGES 6-12): Second Saturday, 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

  • 5641 Read Blvd., (504) 596-0200
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • BOOK CLUB: first Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

HUBBELL BRANCH

  • 225 Morgan St., (504) 366-0657
  • STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS: Today and Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • PAJAMA STORYTIME: Today, 5:30 p.m.
  • COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

  • 4300 S. Broad St., (504) 596-2660
  • STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: Monday, 10:30 a.m.
  • COMPUTER TUTORING: Saturday, 10 a.m., by appointment
  • READING TO ROVER: Second Thursday, 6 p.m.
  • CITIZENSHIP CLASS: Sunday, 2 p.m.
  • HOMEWORK HELP: Today and Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.
  • ESL TUTORING: Today and Monday, 5 p.m.
  • SPANISH CONVERSATION: Today and Monday. 6 p.m.
  • PRIME TIME FAMILY READING NIGHT: Tuesday, 5 p.m.
  • COOKING WITH CRESCENT CITY FARMER’S MARKET: Wednesday, 5 p.m.
  • CHESS CLUB: Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

KING BRANCH

  • 1611 Caffin Ave., (504) 596-2695
  • STORYTIME: Wednesday, 10 a.m.
  • AFTER-SCHOOL MOVIE: Thursday, 3 p.m.
  • POETRY WORKSHOP FOR ADULTS: Second Friday, 3 p.m.

LATTER BRANCH

  • 5120 St. Charles Ave., (504) 596-2625
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday, 6 p.m.
  • FAMILY MOVIE: Second and third Sunday, 2 p.m.
  • NEW ORLEANS HAIKU SOCIETY: Third Monday, 6 p.m.
  • SEW HIP NOLA: Second Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.
  • POETRY BUFFET: First Saturday, 2 p.m.

MID-CITY BRANCH

  • 3700 Orleans Ave., (504) 596-2654
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • CRAFTS FOR AGES 4-10: First Saturday, 2 p.m.
  • HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: Wednesday, 4-6 p.m.

NIX BRANCH

  • 1401 S. Carrollton Ave., (504) 596-2630
  • STORYTIME: Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

  • 3001 Gentilly Blvd., (504) 596-3100
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • ROMANCE BOOK CLUB: Second Tuesday, 2:30 p.m.
  • MYSTERY BOOK CLUB: Third Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
  • WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): Thursdays, 5:30 p.m.
  • SEWING (AGES 13-17): First Saturday, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

SMITH BRANCH

  • 6301 Canal Blvd., (504) 596-2638
  • STORYTIME: Saturday, 11 a.m.
  • PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: Thursday,11 a.m.

MAIN LIBRARY

  • 219 Loyola Ave., (504) 596-2565
  • POET LAUREATE: U.S. Poet Laureate Natasha Trethewey reads from her work at 7 p.m. and signs books at 8 p.m. Thursday.
  • CHILDREN’S STORYTIME AND CRAFT, (AGES 5 AND UP): Saturday, 11:30 a.m.
  • BABY JAM: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.
  • TEEN VIDEO GAME DAY: First Saturday, 2 p.m.
  • xBox and Playstation games in the Auditorium (use ours or bring your own)
  • TEEN MOVIE: Second Saturday, 2 p.m.
  • ANIME CLUB: Third Saturday, 2 p.m.

EAST JEFFERSON PARISH LIBRARIES

  • FREE COMPUTER CLASSES: Call (504) 838-1144. Free computer classes: Call (504) 838-1144.

EAST BANK REGIONAL

  • 4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190
  • STORY WITH CRAFT: today, 11 a.m.
  • CRAFT: Saturday, 10 a.m.
  • CRAFT FOR TEENS: Walk in, supplies provided. Monday, 4 p.m.
  • INFANT AND TODDLER STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10 a.m.

HARAHAN BRANCH

  • 219 Soniat Ave., Harahan, (504) 736-8745
  • STORY AND HOLIDAY CRAFT: today, 4 p.m.

LAKESHORE BRANCH

  • 1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375; Large groups call ahead
  • BOOK CLUB: First Thursdays, 6:30 p.m.
  • CHILDREN’S CRAFT: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.
  • STORY TIME AND CRAFTS: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • FAMILY MOVIE NIGHT: Wednesday, 6 p.m.

NORTH KENNER BRANCH

  • (504) 736-8730
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30-noon.

OLD METAIRIE BRANCH

  • 2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353
  • STORY WITH CRAFT: today, 10:30 a.m.

ROSEDALE

  • 4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350
  • STORY WITH CRAFT: today, 11 a.m.
  • CHILDREN’S CRAFT: Saturday, 1 p.m.