Students honored for achievement in academic games

The New Orleans Academic Games League hosted its annual Winter Awards Ceremony recently at Christian Brothers School in City Park to honor local elementary, middle and high school students’ academic success.

The Winter Awards Ceremony celebrated the accomplishments of NOAGL students in the fall language arts and mathematics tournaments.

The students competed in a language arts tournament, Propaganda, and a mathematics tournament, On-Sets. In Propaganda, students analyzed techniques of persuasion used by politicians, corporations and ordinary people to influence the opinions, emotions, attitudes or behavior of a group. On-Sets competitors developed solutions to goals involving spatial relationships and other mathematical concepts.

Twenty-eight team and 59 individual recognitions were awarded to students from 15 local schools during the ceremony.

“Unlike many other student competitions, Academic Games brings students together from each type of school — public and private; RSD and OPSB; charter, independent and traditional — for a healthy, academic competition,” NOAGL Publicity Director Dwayne Fontenette said. “And students from each of these various school types excel.”

More information is available from NOAGL Executive Board member Craig Zeller at czeller@noagl.org or online at http://www.noagl.org.

The New Orleans Academic Games League hosts challenging mathematics, language arts and social studies tournaments for nearly 300 students from 20 local elementary and secondary schools.

NEW ORLEANS ACADEMIC GAMES LEAGUE ‘PROPAGANDA’ WINNERS

Elementary Division, sixth grade and below

FIRST PLACE: Audubon Charter School: Isha Mbaye, Nicholas McGee, Jack Parker, Alexandra Zengel and Eli Zitler.

SECOND PLACE: Christian Brothers School: Bradley Fugetta, Matthew LaCour, Jacob Schenck, Reed Wakefield and Dex Webster.

THIRD PLACE: Ben Franklin Elementary School: Amari Foy, Elizabeth Harding, Xunzi Hou, Hailee Howard-Pollard and Jordin Ratliff.

FOURTH PLACE: Christian Brothers School: William Bostick, Matthew Dowling, Josef Ernst, Holden Horridge and Frederick Junius.

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS: Eli Zitler, Audubon Charter School; Jacob Schenck, Christian Brothers; Matthew LaCour, Christian Brothers; Alexandra Zengel, Audubon Charter; Isha Mbaye, Audubon Charter; Jordin Ratliff, Ben Franklin; Kimani Coye, Ben Franklin; Xunzi Hou, Ben Franklin; Jack Parker, Audubon Charter; Elizabeth Harding, Ben Franklin and Dominic Stoner, Christian Brothers.

Middle Division, eighth grade and below

FIRST PLACE: Lusher Charter School: Jackson Bourgeois, Richard Chen, Eli Karp, Caleb Rogers and Ashley Woods.

SECOND PLACE: John Curtis Christian School: Ashton Austin, Joshua Hartley, Trevor Hawkins, Alexis Lang and Taylor Textor.

THIRD PLACE: Audubon Charter School: Michael Bankston, Youngeun Cho, Gabriel Dupuy, Elijah Prater and Autumn Richards.

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS: Richard Chen, Lusher; Eli Karp, Lusher; Caleb Rogers, Lusher; Jackson Bourgeois, Lusher; Autumn Richards, Audubon Charter; Manuel Molina, Christian Brothers; Jaime Bergeron, St. Charles Borromeo School; Joshua Hartley, John Curtis; Ashley Woods, Lusher and Alexis Lang, John Curtis Christian School.

JUNIOR DIVISION, 10th grade and below

FIRST PLACE: Jesuit High School: Anton Derbes, Chalon Fogarty, Mayank Mardia, Matthew Sentilles and Logan Yokum.

SECOND PLACE: Benjamin Franklin High School: Emily Dong, Josephine Lavoie, Linda Li, Nancy Ren and Camly Tram.

THIRD PLACE (TIE), BROTHER MARTIN HIGH SCHOOL: Joseph Arrigo, Patrick Bouchon, Gabriel Cespedes, Dominique Lousteau and Dylan McMullen.

THIRD PLACE (TIE): Mount Carmel Academy: Victoria LaDell, Ericka Lassair, Regina Lowe, Mary Margaret Monistere and Kristi Williams.

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS: Mayank Mardia, Jesuit; Matthew Sentilles, Jesuit; Kristi Williams, Mount Carmel; Joseph Arrigo, Brother Martin; Chalon Fogarty, Jesuit; Rebecca Sabine, International High School; Nancy Ren, Franklin; Camly Tram, Franklin; Victoria LaDell, Mount Carmel; Mary Margaret Monistere, Mount Carmel.

Senior Division, 12th grade and below

FIRST PLACE: Benjamin Franklin High School: Daniel Armstrong, Jeanne Claire Daigle, Nicholas Guirovich, Kunrui Peng and Colette Reasonover.

SECOND PLACE: Brother Martin High School: Owen Bouchon, Nick Brilli, Matthew Reineke, Clark Wagener and Brandon Yrle.

THIRD PLACE: Benjamin Franklin High School: Emily Chen, Levon Leban, Kevin Wang, David Xu and Dancheng Zhang.

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS: Jeanne Claire Daigle, Franklin; Brandon Yrle, Brother Martin; Kevin Wang, Franklin; Stanley Dai, Jesuit; Kunrui Peng, Franklin; Kevin Yokum, Jesuit; Christopher Maheu, Brother Martin; Colette Reasonover, Franklin; Taylor Glorioso, Mount Carmel.

NOAGL ‘ON-SETS’ WINNERS

Elementary Division, sixth grade and below

FIRST PLACE: Christian Brothers School: Matthew Dowling, Bradley Fugetta, Holden Horridge; Jacob Schenck and Dex Webster.

SECOND PLACE: Audubon Charter School: Rachel Cannata, Joaquin Gomez, Isha Mbaye, Alexandra Zengel and Eli Zitler.

THIRD PLACE (TIE): Christian Brothers School, Ryan Danna, Alex Doll, Chris Langley, Reed Wakefield and Donald Webster.

THIRD PLACE (TIE): St. Charles Borromeo School: Lindsey Crouchet, Ethan Headings, Nicholas Lacour, Emma Lasalle and Kassidy Meredith.

INDIVIDUAL PERFECT SCORERS: Bradley Fugetta, Christian Brothers; Elizabeth Harding, Ben Franklin Elementary; Holden Horridge, Christian Brothers; Emma Lasalle, St. Charles Borromeo; Cy Salvant, NOLA Homeschoolers.

Middle division, eighth grade and below

FIRST PLACE: Lusher Charter School: Richard Chen, Eli Karp, Caleb Rogers, Nathaniel Stewart and Ashley Woods.

SECOND PLACE: Christian Brothers School: Michael Farrugia, David Gravolet, Manuel Molina, Daniel Sentilles and Ryan Tucker.

THIRD PLACE (TIE): Brother Martin High School: Austin Kain, Tarik Lopez, Hunter Mathas, Adam Peters and Jackson Vicknair.

THIRD PLACE (TIE) ST. CHARLES BORROMEO SCHOOL/FAITH LUTHERAN SCHOOL: Jaime Bergeron, Drew Duncan, Adele Hudson, Mary Poirer and Ana Richter.

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS: Eli Karp, Lusher; Caleb Rogers, Lusher; David Gravolet, Christian Brothers; Austin Kain, Brother Martin; Manuel Molina, Christian Brothers; Nathaniel Stewart, Lusher.

Junior Division, 10th grade and below

FIRST PLACE: Benjamin Franklin High School: Emily Dong, Josephine Lavoie, Linda Li, Nancy Ren and Camly Tram.

SECOND PLACE: Jesuit High School: Anton Derbes, Chalon Fogarty, Mayank Mardia, Matthew Sentilles and Logan Yokum.

THIRD PLACE: Brother Martin High School: Joseph Arrigo, Patrick Bouchon, Gabriel Cespedes, Andrew Heller and Dominique Lousteau.

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS, IN ORDER FROM FIRST PLACE: Patrick Bouchon, Brother Martin; Mayank Mardia, Jesuit; Josephine Lavoie, Franklin; Logan Yokum, Jesuit.

Senior division, 12th grade and below

FIRST PLACE: Benjamin Franklin High School: Jeanne Claire Daigle, Colette Reasonover, Kevin Wang and David Xu.

SECOND PLACE: Mount Carmel Academy: Maggie Dowling, Taylor Glorioso, Alexandra Howell and Gabrielle Vogt.

THIRD PLACE: Brother Martin: Nick Brilli, Christopher Maheu, Clark Wagener and Brandon Yrle.

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS: Maggie Dowling, Mount Carmel; Fei Liu, Franklin; Jeanne Claire Daigle, Franklin.