Four days of free music fill riverfront park

The Super Bowl is the largest sports event in the nation, and all eyes will be fixed on football come Sunday. But in the days leading up to the main event, New Orleans welcomes guests and locals with a four-day festival of live music and food at Woldenberg Park on the Mississippi River, known this week as Super Bowl Boulevard. The irresistable, Jazzfest-worthy lineup gives visitors another reason to fall in love with their host city, and locals another reason to be glad we live here.

THURSDAY

NFC Stage

5:40 p.m.: Stooges Brass Band

8:40 p.m.: Bonerama

AFC Stage

5 p.m.: Lyle Henderson and Emanu-EL

7:20 p.m.: Amanda Shaw and The Cute Guys

North End Zone Stage

5 p.m., 7:20 p.m.: Original Dixieland Jazz Band

6 p.m.: Hot Club of New Orleans

8:40 p.m.: Stooges Brass Band

South End Zone Stage

5 p.m.: Cameron Dupuy and The Cajun Troubadours

6 p.m., 7:20 p.m.: High Ground Drifters Bluegrass Band

8:40 p.m.: Hot Club of New Orleans

FRIDAY

NFC Stage

11 a.m.: Lagniappe Brass Band

1:30 p.m.: TBC Brass Band

4 p.m.: The Iguanas

6:30 p.m.: Dwayne Dopsie and The Zydeco Hellraisers

9:15 p.m.: Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue

AFC Stage

12:15 p.m.: Gal Holiday and The Honky Tonk Revue

2:45 p.m.: James Andrews

5:15 p.m.: Pine Leaf Boys

7:45 p.m.: Walter “Wolfman” Washington and The Roadmasters

North End Zone Stage

10:15 a.m., 11:40 a.m.: Tuba Skinny

1:05 p.m.: Lagniappe Brass Band

2:40 p.m., 5:50 p.m.: Ingrid Lucia

4:05 p.m.: Barbara Shorts

7:15 p.m.: James Andrews

8:55 p.m.: Leo Jackson and The Melody Clouds

South End Zone Stage

10:30 a.m.: TBC Brass Band

Noon, 1:35 p.m.: The Palmetto Bug Stompers

3:15 p.m.: Gal Holiday and The Honky Tonk Revue

5:05 p.m.: Mem Shannon

6:55 p.m.: The Iguanas

8:35 p.m.: Pine Leaf Boys

SATURDAY

NFC Stage

12:15 p.m.: John Mooney

3 p.m.: Sunpie and The LA Sunspots

5:45 p.m.: Tab Benoit

8:30 p.m.: Rebirth Brass Band

AFC Stage

11 am: Meschiya Lake

1:30 p.m.: Creole String Beans

4:15 p.m.: Lost Bayou Ramblers

7 p.m.: Roddie Romero and The Hub-City Allstars

North End Zone Stage

10:45 a.m., 12:25 p.m.: Mahogany Brass Band

2:05 p.m.: Meschiya Lake

3:40 p.m.: John Mooney

5:30 p.m., 8:25 p.m.: Viváz

7:10 p.m.: Betty Winn and One A-Chord

South End Zone Stage

10:45 a.m., 1:55 p.m.: Lars Edegran’s New Orleans Jazz Band

12:20 p.m., 3:30 p.m.: Kristin Diable

5:05 p.m., 8:25 p.m.: Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band

6:45 p.m.: Sunpie and The LA Sunspots

SUNDAY

NFC Stage

10:10 a.m., 11:10 a.m.: Cynthia Girtley’s Gospel

Noon: Soul Rebels

AFC Stage

10:40 a.m.: Charmaine Neville Band

12:30 p.m.: Papa Grows Funk

North End Zone Stage

10:15 a.m., 12:55 p.m.: Treme Brass Band

11:25 a.m.: Tim Laughlin

South End Zone Stage

10:15 a.m., 1 p.m.: Washboard Chaz Blues Trio

11:30 a.m.: David Doucet Cajun Trio