Dutchtown band gives Christmas concert

The Dutchtown Middle School band performed a Christmas concert Dec. 4.

Director Richard Bresowar led various musical selections, including “Jolly Old St. Nicholas,” “Instant Christmas Spirit” and “Patapan.”

The band includes a sixth-grade beginning band and a seventh- and eighth-grade symphonic unit, said band reporters Sarah Boswell, Abby Armand and Nicole Ayala.

The sixth-grade band includes:

Flute: Laci Trujillo, Nadia Para, Bryanne Boudreaux, Lorna Salbador, Riley Ely, Kallie Comardelle, Kailey Martin, Caylen Harms, Faythe Hebert, Jacqueline LeGrange, Madison Elmore, Katherine Rhodus, Kaitlyn Gaines, Caitlin Thompson, Phoebe Poche, Tori Free, Cassidy Kathmann, Isabella Ong and Brilliance Lodge.

Violin: Destyn Dicharry.

Clarinet: Audrey Greely, Sydney Templet, Brynn Willis, Marc Desadier, Martha Medina, Jacob Williams, Jordan Smith, Anesia Darville, Cy Bahman, Evan Hebert, Madeline Mule, Madison Amos, Mallory Sonnier, Mary Kate Taylor, Sierra Hoover, Felicity Billiot, Taylor Newman, Emily Richey, Adam Gathercole, Brailie Fontenot, Cody Perreand, Baylee Sullivan, Jose Negron, Erin Link, Brianna Arana, Devin Baker, Shanira Hays, Nayah Jones, Zambrelyn Ervin and Kayla Montelius.

Alto Saxophone: Jason Mathews, Za’Naya Rodrigue, Ross Clement, Nicholas Couture, Diniaa McZeal, Mackall Acheson, Sydney Anson, Taylor Thompson, Hayden Bates, Kohl Garner and Landon Wild.

Trumpet: Parker Blackwell, Caleb Myott, Lisveth Abreu, Carson Bolton, Nathan Brown, Thomas Elliot, David Barbera, Madison Williams, Hailey Junca, Seth Howell, Titus Riggins, Alyssa Downie, Parker Smith, Ethan Dodd, Da’esha Chambers, Jamie Stevens, Rylie Crochet, Trevor Karl, Nicholas White, Angel Jauregui, Mallory Stanley, Alex Simoneaux, Madigan Mooney, Ross Lowry, Torri Jackson, Lindsey Hall, Laura Brunson, Bryce Stelly, Ryan Lowry, Carlile Cointment, Bryce Cousin, Manuel Gutierrez and Garrett Cook.

Trombone: Perry Taylor, Ryan Hurst, Jordyn Melancon, Taylor Adams and Raymond Street.

Percussion: Mason Thibodeaux, Ethan Stutzman, Andrew Stassi, Johnathan Lagattuta and Jaxson Bleakley.

The symphonic band includes:

Flute: Julia Falgout, Miriam Armstrong, John Howell,Haleigh Stevens, Mariah Abshire and Emily Hollis.

Clarinet: Matthew Tran, Emily Boudreaux, Anna Parent, Elizabeth Gathman, Kathleen Daly, Kristi Contreary, Christine Tran, Austin Crews and Emily Hamilton.

Oboe: Jaden Brown.

Bassoon: Matthew Dixon and Georgia Clement.

Alto Saxophone: Joshua Riggins, Hayden Dutro, Olivia Loupe, Lindsey Oxford and Lauren Simoneaux.

Tenor Saxophone: Adam Vera.

Baritone Saxophone: Daniel Goldsmith.

Bass Clarinet: Emily Robnik, Hayley Millet and Amy Blair.

Trumpet: Zachary Sherman, Anna Hazlett, Robert Cobden, Benjamin Nguyen, Alex Black, Tyanna Bell and Eric Campbell.

French Horn: Logan Marks, Mitchell Dixon, Brianna Autin, Reagan Comeaux, Eric Manela and James Graugnard.

Trombone: Taylor Bourque, Michael Levesque, Matthew Giblin, Cullen Phillips, Connor McElwee, Jacob Beadle, Joshua Neal, Tristan Evans and Connor Hudson.

Baritone: Camille Fabre’ and Brayden Lawless.

Tuba: Ryan Briggs, Brennon Ramos, Brice Buras and Dyson Kornbacher.

Percussion: Kaleb Crysel, Jacob Venable, Nicholas Frederic, Landon Simoneaux, Garret Zirkle and Jaycee Campo.