UL-Lafayette awards degrees to 162 at summer commencement

The University of Louisiana at Lafayette awarded 162 degrees during summer commencement exercises held at 11 a.m. Friday at the Cajundome Convention Center. It was the first summer commencement since 1949. Commencement speaker was Charles E. Richard, a UL-Lafayette English professor and director of the Moving Image Arts program.

Graduates are by parish:

Acadia

Arts

Cathryn Renee Core

Education

Marchello M. Gothe

Jean Luke Smith

Engineering

Jake Mitchell Briscoe

General Studies

Ashley Arlene Zimmerman

Nursing and Allied Health Professions

LaToya Dugas Granger

Ascension

Business Administration

Sean M. Osborne

Engineering

Ian J. McDougall

Avoyelles

Arts

Michael R. Gauthier

General Studies

Rena Renae Roy

Rachel L. Tassin

Nursing and Allied Health Professions

Johnathan Paul Augustine

Caddo

Business Administration

William Tanner Boose

Graduate School

Leslie Meredith Melancon

Katherine Nicole Rozas

Nursing and Allied Health Professions

Deanna Willhoite

Sciences

Jade De’na Atkins

Calcasieu

Business Administration

Jamarick Bryce Valerie

Cameron

Graduate School

Joseph Corey Lejuine

Concordia

Sciences

Albre Abi Brown

East Baton Rouge

Arts

Genna Jean Guillot

Business Administration

Richaurd Alexander Bonds

Engineering

Marcus James Amos Jr

General Studies

Jamie J. Roddy

Robert Louis Spurlock

Graduate School

Masters

Stephanie Viviane Caldas

Rebecca Ashlyne Mullen

Doctoral

Alice Carey Jones

Liberal Arts

Madison Sterling Blanche

Nursing and Allied Health Professions

Paget Labiche

Sciences

Chukwuemeka S Onyenekwu

Evangeline

Graduate School

Benjamin Barnes Foxworth

Nursing and Allied Health Professions

Lyndi Ann Vidrine

Iberia

Education

Lacie S. Broussard

General Studies

Fatima Shakear Mitchell

Megan Anne Smith

Graduate School

Sunni Primeaux

Liberal Arts

Katie Elizabeth Thibeaux

Sciences

Guy Micah Patout

Jefferson

Arts

John Martin Heinemann

Travis M. Lowery

Nursing and Allied Health Professions

Crystal Kara Ferina

Amanda Bates Horaist

Cory Lacrouts

Jefferson Davis

Education

Tyler T. Myers

General Studies

Krystian Louise Robbins

Liberal Arts

Ethan Hight Wild

Lafayette

Arts

Trevor Cole Navarre

Kyle Stachowiak

Business Administration

Tamara Hesham Mohd

Jourdan Maria Sanders

Education

Jean-Paul Ducrest

Shawn Roderick Duplechien

Matthew J. Eaton

Caleb Andre Speyrer

Engineering

Philip Ross Broussard

Blake Andrew Fuselier

Andrew Joseph Hebert

Eastan Wyatt Sisk

James Drew Watson

General Studies

Jeremy John Anderson

David A. Arabie

Andrew McCauley Clay

Whitney Lee Duplechin

Megan Dawn Ezell

Holli Danielle Hritz

Daniel Joseph Jackson

Brenda Marie Sharlow

Roberta J. Simon

Elizabeth Jordan Strohe

Graduate School

Masters

Bronwynrose Elizabeth Frederick

Susan Songy Hebert

Michael Dale Larson Jr.

Ebony Le’Ann Perro

Alexander D. Plaisance

Doctoral

Jennifer Thompson Tetnowski

Liberal Arts

Jessica Nicole Andrus

Thomas Patrick Babin

Brittney Nicole Benoit

Jalana B Despanie

Stuart Matthew Gauthier

Victoria Alexandra Locklin

Jeffrey Karl Martin

Nursing and Allied Health Professions

Shelley Kaye Norris

Livingston

Nursing and Allied Health Professions

Megan Stewart Perry

Orleans

Education

Kristy Monique Morrison

Engineering

Barry Michael Dinvaut

Graduate School

Charles Chaisson

Pointe Coupee

Liberal Arts

Logan Alexander Signater

Rapides

General Studies

James Purdy

Graduate School

Masters

Lauren Ashley Sayes

Doctoral

Mark Rabalais

Liberal Arts

Asa Lueng

Nursing and Allied Health Professions

Magdalene Reynolds Guillory

Jennifer Ann James

Paul J. Pusateri

St. Landry

Education

Keesha Dane Huval

Engineering

Joseph Lee Kelly

Graduate School

Clayton David Latiolais

Nicholas S. Richard

Liberal Arts

Olivia Kay Gautreau

Brad Robert Moreau

Nursing and Allied Health Professions

Brittany Lanclos

St. Martin

Engineering

Jordan M. Guidry

St. Mary

Engineering

James C. Marshall

Nursing and Allied Health Professions

Andrew J. Bergen

St. Tammany

Business Administration

Vardha Zafar Mian

Jakob T. Stenhouse

General Studies

Cody Justin Jones

Terrebonne

Arts

Lori Lynn Aguillard

General Studies

Brady James Pierron

Caitlin Elizabeth Pitre

Vermilion

Education

Blake M. Faulk

Engineering

Brant Michael Broussard

Seth L. Riche

General Studies

Philip Wesley Istre

Out of state

Business Administration

Stephanie Michelle Castillo

Andre Francis Toce Jr.

Education

Christian James Croteau

Nicholas James Schiattareggia

Engineering

Joshua Paul Blanchard

General Studies

Ryan Wilson

Graduate School

Masters

Dane Morgan Dudley

Deborah Lynne Hill

Tyler Matthew Perkins

Jin Watkins

Erik S. Yando

Doctoral

Ryan Farrar

Angela Marie Granese

Laura L. Holder

Christal Rene Seahorn

Tracy Lynn Stone

Liberal Arts

Joseph B. Williams

Nursing and Allied Health Professions

Alida Margaret Abdul-alim

Jessica Lynne Beard

Daniel Becigneul

Donna Broadwater

Cassandra Henderson

Kelly Keegan

Nona Khutoriansky

Esther Moskowitz

Michael David Mutterer

Bridget Katherine Parillo

Christopher Jason Quinton

Amanda Ruth Styslinger

International

Arts

Nicolas Garcia

Business Administration

Sandor Paolo Garcia Prieto

Graduate School

Masters

Rifat Quamrul Alam

Selvan Garfield Ambrose

Suchandra Hazra

Kartik Reddy Katti

Ali Khayat Baheri Irani

Matteo Luzzeri

Santhosh Ramaraju

Bradley Francis Ronaldson

Wan Shou

Saeid Yasami

Doctoral

Anissa Galloubi

Ahmed Moustafa Gaweesh

Zahra Jeddi

Amrita Mallick

Qian Wang