SLCC graduation set for Thursday

More than 450 South Louisiana Community College students will graduate during a ceremony at 6 p.m. Thursday at the Cajundome Convention Center.

Monty Sullivan, president of the Louisiana Community and Technical College System, will be the commencement speaker.

Sullivan began his presidency in February after serving as chancellor of Delgado Community College and executive vice president for the Louisiana Community and Technical College System.

South Louisiana Community College Chancellor Natalie Harder credited the graduating students for their hard work and determination.

“A quality education is the most effective tool for changing lives and shaping the world we live in. It opens doors to fulfilling careers that build meaningful and productive lives. It closes doors to worlds of poverty,” Harder said in a news release.

During the ceremony, SLCC administrators and campus leaders will award degrees and diplomas.

The appearance of a name in this list is presumptive of graduation, but it is not to be regarded as conclusive.

Students whose names are listed twice are receiving two degrees.

Due to late applications, the names of some students who are graduating are not listed here.

§ Denotes summer 2014 graduates.

** Chancellor’s honor graduates.

* Honor graduates.

BUSINESS, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY & PROFESSIONAL STUDIES DIVISION

Associate of Arts

Care & Development of Young Children

Brooke Berard, Paige Broussard*, Brenda Edmond, Markel Henderson, Keri Lege**, Mandel Livings, Heather McBride, Heather Phillips.

Associate of Applied Science

Business Office Administration: Accounting

Summer Galley, Lynn Gauthier**, Cindy Himel, David Johnson III, Ta’Keiya King, Annabelle Nero*.

Business Office Administration: General Office

Lynn Gauthier**, Kaitlyn Hebert, Cindy Himel, David Johnson III, Julee Myers**, Annabelle Nero*, Shaniqua Pillette, Kayla Romero, Tracey Singleton.

Business Office Administration: Legal

Cindy Himel

Business Office Administration: Medical Office

Josephine Albert, David Boquet**, Shameka Broussard, Shane’na Chaisson, Tiffany Eaglin*

Erica Fondal, Daniella Francis, Jessica Hernandez, Cindy Himel, Yiesha January*, Shaina LeBlanc, Annabelle Nero*, Tracey Singleton, Stacy Woodfork**.

Information Technology

Samantha Breaux**.

Information Technology: Network Associate

Traye Berard.

Information Technology: Computer Network Specialist

John Kittles**, Steffan Leger, Jorge Manzur*, Richard Toal**.

Information Technology: Computer Support Specialist

LaToya George, Ben Hampton**.

Associate of Science

General Business

Kyle Bussas, Brandy Duhon, Tannera George, Theresa Jeanlouis, Heather Simoneaux, Pamela Wakefield**.

Technical Diploma

Business Office Technology: Accounting

Tawanna Augustine, Bruce Broussard §, Trivannah Charles, Kari Dumes, Monique Fontaine, Erica Hardy, Monique LeBlanc**, Rosalyn Nunez*, Angel Robicheaux**, Belinda Stevenson*.

Business Office Technology: General Office

Joey Benoit II, Claire Fontenot, Jessica Hebert, Sha’Lannie Peters, Sherry Prioux, Angel Robicheaux**, Dominique Sanders, Sierra Touchet, Maci Winn*.

Business Office Technology: Medical Office

Ebony Alexander, Betty Andrews-Hall, Tameka Edmond*, Amy Elias*, Martika Gardner*, Lindsey Hilliard, Johnetta Jones, Melisa Landry, Mallory Menard, Amanda Mitchell, Megan Richard, Lindsey Thomas, Tawanna Thomas.

Care & Development of Young Children

LaKeisha Bourda §, Arlette Evans, Shameika Montgomery.

Information Technology

Clay Leblanc.

Information Technology: Computer Support Specialist

Eddie Thomas-Ponce*.

Information Technology: Computer Network Specialist

Eric Beaugh, Skiler Champagne.

Certificate of Technical Studies

Business Office Administration: Accounting

Tiffany Eaglin*, Tracey Singleton.

LIBERAL ARTS, HUMANITIES, AND INSTRUCTION DIVISION

Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer

Nibigira Suzana.

Associate of Applied Science

Graphic Desktop Publishing

Victoria Castille*, Tabitha Guidry, Stephanie Reese §.

Associate of General Studies

Applied Science Concentration

Ryan Johnson

Arts and Humanities Concentration

Shelley Stroud

Business Studies Concentration

Leila Ackal, Derreck Angelle §, Daniel Bergeron, James Brannon, Andrew Broussard, Cornell Broussard, Nicholas Broussard, Elizabeth Cavins, Danielle Chaisson, Meagan Coker**, John Cramer, Jodi Credeur, Brooke Desporte, Zachary Fuhrer, Zachary Girouard, Mallory Hardy, Cynthia Herring, Jeremy Indest, Kevin Johnston*, Jonathan Judice, Anountakhan Khammany, Suzanne Lajaunie**, Jhori Lanceslin, Jamie Landry, Alyssa LeBlanc §, Coti Leblanc, Summer Leblanc, Katelynn LeBourgeois, Damaron Londo §, Jasha Manuel, Hannah Martin, Matthew Milliman*, Willis Morris*, Robin Moss, Bethanie Mouton, Mani Novaseng, Christopher Orellana, Jeremy Owers**, Taylor Pitre*, Jeremy Poole, Asmita Poudel**, Cameron Reed, Candice Resweber, Larry Roberts Jr., Robert Sellman IV, Aaron Shanks, Kyle Soriez Justin, Taylor* Marcus Thibodeaux, Dustin Tinnin, Mallori Verret, Savannah Vinsant §, Chellen Williams*§, LeeAllen Williams.

Liberal Arts Concentration

Elizabeth Beckworth*, Holly Bordelon, Michelle Breaux, Katey Champagne*, Caitlyn Comeaux, Taylor Deville, Retta Dupuis*, Alex Fontenot, Bianca Francis, Amy Frisby, Kate Garza*, Brandi Hagan**, DeAnna Hagan*, Jazzlyn Harris*, Kansas Istre**, Darius Levy, Dianne Lewis, Haley Luquette, Georgia Marsh, Courtney Miller, Sarah Miller, Brittlyn Thibodeaux, Taylor Trahan*, Trent Veazey**, Andrea Willey, Terryn Wirtz.

Liberal Arts Concentration: Early College Academy

Ashley Babineaux, Jean-Pierre Boudreaux, Perry Breaux, Shi Broussard, Ella Carrier, Alecia Chaney, Skylar Courville*, Macy Crabtree, Victor, Debetaz, Hailey Elliott, Travis Fain, Kristen Guidry, Choyce Harrison, Tre Hebert, Kalee Jagneaux, Kelsey Jewett, Kelsey Kay, Holden Lake, Kevin Lancon, Courtney LeBlanc, K’Loni Mitchell, Rich Nguyen*, Cody Nottingham, Zachary Perrin, Josiah Price, Skye Rochon, Jefferson Rodriguez-Esteban, Bristen Rohr, Joselene Rojas, Alayna Snow, Hope Terrance*, Olivia Tolliver**, Austin Wood.

PreK-3 Concentration

Mya Benson, Haleigh Boutte, Bailey Dronet, Lakenya Johnson-Moore, Darrelyn Paul.

Social/Behavioral Sciences Concentration

Heather Chaisson*, Kicthisack Chandakham, Kiara Colbert, Patty Derouen, Theresa Guillory , Caroline Porter, Ashley Quibodeaux*, Brittany Reviere, Andraya Taylor*, Corey Zenon §.

Associate of Science

Criminal Justice - Corrections

Adrilla Land, Aline Labbe*.

Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement

Africa Arceneaux, Cameron Patterson*, Macie Reed, Alanie Sayer, LaQuinta Stevenson.

General Business

Cameron Cormier.

Certificate of General Studies

Caitlyn Comeaux, Kate Garza*, Chelsea Griffin §, Jazzlyn Harris*, Blair Miller, Ashley Quibodeaux*, Brittany Reviere, Jasmine Simon**, Andraya Taylor*, Taylor Trahan*.

Arts and Humanities Concentration

Hillary Noel §

NURSING, ALLIED HEALTH AND SAFETY DIVISION

Associate of Applied Science

Clinical Laboratory Technician

Donald Fontenot Jr., Stephanie McMullen*, Kendra Paul*, Haylee Sonnier**, Chrischelle Worgu.

Emergency Medical Technician -Paramedic

Johnathan Dees*, Shea Williams.

Midwifery

Hailey Aliff*, Charlotte Shilo-Lavergne**. Shatamia Webb*.

Technical Diploma

Practical Nursing

Keiontia Alexander, Elizabeth Babin, Katherine Bell, Angie Bergeron, Megan Bergeron, Callie Brasseaux, Amy Briolo, Pashia Brooks, Cynthia Brown, Scarlett Brown, Renee Buck, Ashley Castle, Irene Champagne, Kelsie Clark, Markia Colligan, Brittany Corkin, Allison David, Alicia DeHart*, Blanche Dupuis, Shelby Fils, Alaina Guillory, Mary Guillory, Brittany Heenan, Alyssa Hume, Jana James, Debbie Jenkins, Samantha Jones, Angela Joubert, Anne Kavanagh, Perry Kennerson Jr., David Kilchrist, Courtney Leblanc*, Leslie Medina, Clarissa Miller, Katina Milton, Linda Perry, Judd Prioux, Megan Richard, Tessie Rideaux, Lashona Thomas.

Certificate of Technical Studies

Paramedic

Annie Dillard §, Danielle Dore §, Bryan Guillory §, Spencer Leger §.

Medical Assistant

Casey Deshotel §, Tammae Hunter, Jami Labit*§, Chasity Landry §, Elizabeth Launey**§, Montiee Lessin §, Jasaundra Lewis §, Tiera Lewis §, Gabriella Mixon §, Megan Mott, Lillian Mouton §, Chelsey Rider*§, Nikita Touchet §, Rachonda Vallier §, Katie Verrett*§, Jessica Williams §.

Patient Care Technician

Keshia Ardoin, Taylor Bellard, Angel Brown, Elizabeth Ecklund*, Dorena Fontenot, Taja Gradnigo, Kierra Joseph, Lilly Kinnerson, Christy Mayard, De’Anna Metz*, Teresa Nevills, Donnica Pickney, Jasmine Prince, Keondra Randall, LaShonda Thomas, Trianda Walker.

Pharmacy Technician

Chelsey Arceneaux, Shamaila Arshad*, Tineaka Barlow, Katelyn Brignac*, Sumedh Deoras**, Leona Evans, Mia Frey, Shayla Gant, Adrian Harmon, Ashley Joseph, Tempest Lewis, Kenisha Mason, Morgan Myers, Kelsey Ness*, Victoria Paschal, Khanh Pham, Jasmine Pitre, Hayle Porter*, Oceania Shelvin**, Megan Thomas, Crystal Williams, Keyanta Woods.

STEM, TRANSPORTATION AND ENERGY DIVISION

Associate of Applied Science

Aviation Maintenance Technology

Gabriel Collette*.

Drafting & Design Technology

Leighton Hardy, Megan Pontiff*, Faber Ramirez, Emma Simar*, Jarvis Wilson.

Industrial Electronics Technology

Traye Berard, Jason Hayes, Steve Sonnier Jr.*§.

Associate of General Studies

Natural Sciences Concentration

Lainey Corzine, Derrick Dardar, Jalisa Davis, Chelsea Griffin §, Shatarra Lee §, Blair Miller.

Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer

Biological Sciences

Tony Lam, Cassandra Romero, Jasmine Simon**.

Associate of Science

Industrial Technology

Jacob Bourque, Scott Guichard, Mace Hebert, Jamal Jupiter, Brandon Kennerson, Matthew King, Jonathan Perrin**, Matt Perrin, Manypone Phachansitthi, Justin Roy, James Snoddy IV, Wayne Thibodeaux Jr.**.

Technical Diploma

Drafting & Design Technology

Lamar Archangel, Devin Dugas, Lantz Thibodeaux.

Industrial Electronics Technology

Marcus Alexander, Crystal Ancelet**, Daron Clement**§, Jon Doucet*, Seth Hebert, Devin King**, Dylan Lasseigne, Chaz Leblanc, Byron Ledet, Kevin Mouton, Roderick Prevost**.

Nondestructive Testing

Marc Couvillion, Brandon Dupre, Tiffany Edwards, Joshua Fletcher, Austin Fontenot, Jordan Henry, Derek LaCalle, Sy LeJeune, Matthew Marks, Justin Mead**, Aaron Miller, Tyler Morein, Junious Richard, Mario Richard, Garry Sam Jr., Bianca Smith, Jacob Soileau, Nathanael Spears, Matthew Tyler, Stephen Vallare, Keevon Willis.

WORKFORCE, TECHNICAL & CONTINUING EDUCATION DIVISION

Technical Diploma

Air Conditioning & Refrigeration: Commercial

Andre Link

Air Conditioning & Refrigeration: Residential

Miles Carriere*, Riggs Douet, Tyler Faul, Andre Link, Xavier Major, James Mallet, Lance Martin, Cory Monceaux**, Kaleb Monroe*, Brandon Shearin**, Darrell Smith*, Terrell Wallace**.

Automotive Technology

Derek Dupuis, Dustin Maraist**, Benjamin Morgan, Coy Poirer, Blake Roy, Gilbert Seriale, Billy Souriyakhamphong.

Cosmetology

Brianna Camos**, Paige Miller**.

Culinary Arts & Occupations

Kevin Arceneaux*.

Electrician: Commercial Wiring II

Issa Agahbi, Dyron Batiste, Zachary Hubbard**, Nathan Nick**, Joseph Pitre, Rhyan Stelly.

Industrial/Agriculture Mechanics Technology

Adam Broussard**§, Christopher Broussard, Bryson Charles*, Alexander Guidry, Blake Hebert, Dane Landry*, Jacques Laviolette*, Devin Marceaux**, Brock McDaniel, Justin Rice, Bryce Vann.

Machine Tool Technology

Gavin Guilbeau**, Kenneth Romero, Dillon Stelly**§, Wyatt Theriot*§, John Veillon*§, Joshua Yantis**.

Welding

Justin Arvie*, Dominique Durgin, Trent Fontenot, Deandrez Goodley, Danell Issac Jr., Aquila Malbrue, Drey Marceaux**, Russell Netherland **, De’Nerrick Reed, Mario Wilson.

Certificate of Technical Studies

Air Conditioning & Refrigeration: Residential

Brent Joseph Sr.*.

Welding

Lee Larnette §.