SLCC confers diplomas on more than 600 graduates

Advocate Staff Photo by BRAD BOWIE -- Alison Foyt, left, and C'na Reed scan the crowd for friends and family members during South Louisiana Community College's graduation ceremony held Thursday evening at the Cajundome Convention Center. Over 600 students were recognized for their accomplishments. Show caption
Advocate Staff Photo by BRAD BOWIE -- Alison Foyt, left, and C'na Reed scan the crowd for friends and family members during South Louisiana Community College's graduation ceremony held Thursday evening at the Cajundome Convention Center. Over 600 students were recognized for their accomplishments.

More than 600 students from South Louisiana Community College were set to receive diplomas during commencement Thursday at the Cajundome Convention Center.

Students are from all of SLCC’s campuses, which includes Abbeville, Crowley, Lafayette, New Iberia, Opelousas, St. Martinville, and Ville Platte.

The following are candidates for graduation listed by campus and by division.

ACADIAN CAMPUS

Business, Info. Tech and Professional Studies

Skylar Cormier; Amanda Daigle; Tannia Langlinais; Madeline Lopez; Sara Robison; Ashley Segura; Carol Stone; Bianca Tezeno; and Corey Touchette.

Nursing, Allied Health and Safety

Shirley Aguillard; Taylor Benoit; Brittany Bourque; Nicole Breaux; Nancy Broadhurst; Jasmine Comeaux; Adrian Fontenot; Shatyre Guillory; Allison Haley; Hailey Hebert; Garrett Higginbotham; McKenzie Jabusch; Justin Samples; Makisicha Senegal; Kelli Simon; and Sothearath Tor.

STEM, Transportation and Energy

William Rozas.

Workforce, Technical and Continuing Education

Cordland Chaisson; Micah Arceneaux; Debra Broussard; Kaleb Cart; and Dylan Lanthier.

C.B. COREIL CAMPUS

Business, Info. Tech. and Professional Studies

Carl Brown; Jonathon Foreman; Haywell Granger; Amberly Granger; Klinsky Leday; and Megan Woods.

Nursing, Allied Health and Safety

Taylor Alfred; Paige Ardoin; Earless Arnaud; Kristen Boyd; Vivian Carriere; Courtney Clark; Kelsie Fontenot; Alaina Fontenot; Chelsea Fontenot; Jessica Fontenot; Mary Fontenot; Mary Freeman; Katie Green; Coree Jenkins; Nakayla Jenkins; Trevas Landry; Diana Malveaux; Diana Marcantel; Jesselyn Richard; Curtis Rivera; Coree Rouillier; Crystal Sam; Jason Sampson; Ashley Simon; Natalie Taylor; Maria Theriot; Devin Thomas; Chelsea Thomas; Melissa Thomas; Natalie Thompson; Shanequa Vervalin; Jamiee Vidrine; Katie Vidrine; and Dirk Whittington.

Workforce, Technical and Continuing Education

Justine Ardoin; Klinsky Ardoin; Lashona Ardoin; Taylor Ardoin; Tanajia Arvie; Kara Freeman; Sara Jack; Bridget Lavine; Elizabeth Noel; Devin Noel; Glenn Pierotti; Amy Soileau; Thyron Stagg; Rasheedah White; Tommy Williams; and Katie Wilson.

EVANGELINE CAMPUS

Business, Info. Tech. and Professional Studies

Shontelle Howard.

Nursing, Allied Health and Safety

Contessa Alexander; Lashyra Arceneaux; Niya Arceneaux; Chelsea Bobbitt; Chelsee Calais; Larecia Chevalier; Lashari Collins; Brenee Davis; India Demouchet; Brittany Duhon; Michelle Duplantis; Lindzi Faul; Alison Foyt; Lasha Francis; Samantha Fuselier; Anastasia Gerac; Sabeta Howard; Latasha Jackson; Ashley Lewis; Kandis Lively; Jessica Louviere; Robyn Louviere; Anthonia Nwina; Demetria Pete; Jeremy Potier; C’na Reed; Destiny Theriot; Angel Winnfield; Ashley Wycoff; and Lakashia Young.

STEM, Transportation and Energy

Herbert Mouton.

Workforce, Technical and Continuing Education Programs

Jade Hartweck.

GULF AREA CAMPUS

Business, Info. Tech. and Professional Studies

Shena Richard; Brett Vaughan; Julie Veillon; and Brock Williams.

Nursing, Allied Health and Safety

Linda Allen; Sonia Baker; Cynthia Beckwith; Kimberly Boudreaux; Mary Breaux; Tanya Broussard; Jared Chaney; Chopine Chopin; Ashley Davidson; Erica Dore; Alexie Dugas; Janise Gary; Cindy Gaspard; Ashton Gautreaux; Angela Hardy; Edith Hargrave; Brooke Henry; Tiawana Johnson; Emily LeBlanc; Kaylin LeBoeuf; Kimberly Meaux; Cheryl Miller; Reckel O’Brien; Crystal Olivier; Elizabeth Richard; Krissy Sagrera; Stephanie Shaw; Tonia Sonnier; Lauren Stelly; Tiffney Talbot; Sierra Terry; and Lauren Zimmerman.

Workforce, Technical and Continuing Education Programs

Carlos Fernandez; Samuel Gaskins; Jason Guillot; Reshirl Harvey; Casey Kibodeaux; Hayden Luquette; Brad Mergist; Malari Miller; and Dillon Romero.

LAFAYETTE CAMPUS

Business, Info. Tech. and Professional Studies

Josephine Albert; Desiree Atkins; Sharvon Batiste-Wright; Stacie Baudoin; Blair Bella; Brooke Benoit; Lacy Benoit; Michelle Bienvenu; Matthew Bourgeois; Matthew Breaux; Kelli Broussard; Raquel Broussard-Lopez; Brittney Charles; Ruby Clarkston; Jordan Comeaux; Shawn Cormier; Crystal Coy; Whitney Daigle; Rolonda Damond; Tre’ Davis; Joshua Delaughter; Andrea Demouchet; Baron Despanie; Hali Domingue; Nicholas Domingue; Spencer Douet; Trey Dressel; Joshua Dronet; Brandy Duhon; Daren Dulaney; Kristin Eddy; Brenda Edmond; Colleen Farquhar; Macy Gautreaux; Rusty Gibson; Loutonia Goodman; Magan Gordon; Leslie Gremillion; Joel Guilbeau; Brittany Guilbeaux; Ben Hampton; Karl Hays; Brittnee Hebert; Caroline Hebert; Bryce Hennigan; Rachel Zeringue Johnson; Roddrick Johnson; Torrie Johnson; Grady Jones; Mukendi Jules; Ashley Knight; Catina Laine; Morgan LeBlanc; Leatricia Leday; Megan Lee; Brittni Leger; San Juanita Loa; Skyla Mabry; Louis Mayeux; Travis McZeal; Shameika Montgomery; Dwain Paul; Jeremy Poole; David Prados; Mariam Qudsi; Jeffrey Ragan; Gina Readore; Matthew Richard; Benjamin Ripp; Alexandra Roberts; Larry Roberts; Rudy Rudolph; Ariel Smith; Christine Stackhouse; Benjamin Taylor; Donovan Tezeno; Thomas Tharp; Nicholas Thibodeaux; Bryson Thomas; Shamikka Townsend; Terry Vidrine; Stephen Vilcan; Jezelle Vincent; Christopher Williamson; and Donovan Woods.

Liberal Arts, Humanities and Instruction

Christina Abu-Kubie; Tonya Alex; Abby Babineaux; John Barnett; Kariah Bellard; Kristina Billiot; Adam Boggs; Stephanie Boudreaux; Jessica Brannon; Seth Bridges; Courtney Broussard; Derek Buford; Lauren Buteau; Christopher Canezaro; Melta Captain; Victoria Castille; Ron Cortese; Tyler Darbonne; Erika Depew; Robert Ellis; Taylor Elsbury; Jon Floyd; Robedreiak Green; Dane Guidroz; Brandon Guidry; Larry Guidry; Alexis Guilbeaux; Lauren Hebert; Robert Hess; Troy Johnson; Jonathan Judice; Stanley Kuczynski; Ursula Labbe; Mary Landry; Natalie Landry; Raynelle Landry; Ronisha Larry; Erika Laviolette; Katie Laviolette; Yvonne LeBlanc-Webber; Lauren Lebreton; Adriana Levine; LaJeanne Malbrough; Brady McKay; Anthony Mitchell; Morganna Ochoa; Matthew Ortego; Jacob Paramore; Natalie Perroncel; Sybil Primeaux; Deanna Raymond; Alexandra Roberts; Zachary Robertson; Kylee Rodriguez; Cesalee Simon; Dustin Smith; Ainslie Thibodeaux; Regan Wade; Jatonie Watson; Kwanza Williams; Natalie Woods; and Lacie Zimmerman.

Nursing, Allied Health and Safety

Betty Albert; Angela Amie; Mika Andrus; Brittany Arabie; Madeline Babineaux; Kristine Bauer; Rachel Benoit; Marie Blake; Lloyd Blanchard; Jacob Bond; John Boone; Simone Boudreaux; Sara Beth Anderson-Boyd; Tara Castles; Glenda Cormier; James Desormeaux; Cheryl Dulaney; Teriana Evans; Kylee Fabre; Shelby Fabre; Justin Fontenot; Tyler Foreman; Carolynne Griffin; Carlie Guidry; Shannon Hart; Leona Jones; Patrice Jones; Kailyn Krantz; Travis Labatut; Charlotte LaVergne; Alysia Lee; Tracey Leonard; Hailey Lopez; Paulette Marshall; Darlene Meaux; Britte Meche; Anastasia Moore; John Nguyen; Penny Nickerson; Shenequa Noel; Jesselyn Palmes; Grace Peltier; Misty Pitre; Dorothea Roy; Trevor Savoy; Brandy Simon; LaCean Sweet; Layla Taghehchian; Mencie Tate; Tammi Thomas; Jennifer Tran; Julian Vavasseur; Alli Vincent; My Hanh Vo; Colette Wild; Vanessa Wildhaber; and Margaret Willis

STEM, Transportation and Energy

Samuel Ables; Michael Ardoin; Wilson Baronet; Laine Barras; Andrew Bellon; Jarred Bernard; Adam Bieber; Seth Bridges; Logan Brouillette; Michael Carr; Matthew Domingue; Andrew Dumas; Artemio Enriquez; Jacob Fleming; Clay Foreman; Chase Frazier; Kody Freyou; Jenica Guidry; Patrick Harris; Morgan Hart; Andrew Hays; Jonathan Humble; Toby Kirkpatrick; Derek Kleles; Brandon Landry; Mark Landry; Cody Lavergne; Jeremy Leder; Brandy Lemaire; Ryan Melancon; Jordan Mire; Hai Nguyen; Quinn Norwood; Slava Palcisko; Keegan Romaine; Landon Ross; Laci Smith; Andre Thibodeaux; Seth Thibodeaux; Candace Tolbert; Eleni Thomassee; Nawodit Updahyay; Terrance Verrett; Jynaly Wanang Fomenou; Jarvis Wilson; Tyler Zenon; and Jonathan Perrin.

Workforce, Technical and Continuing Education

Stevenson Adedayo; Casey Alfred; David Anderson; La’Marcus Bernard; Roderick Broussard; Daniel Brown; Hao Bui; Collin Campbell; Corland Chaisson; Brandon Conley; Kayla Crouch; Bryce Denning; Marcus Dominick; Riveny Dugas; Matthew Dupont; Jared Floris; Phillip Francis; Seth Goudeau; Dillon Guidroz; Terah Hewitt; Michael Hudson; Beckie Livings; Michael Mayfield; Gearod Medus; Terry Melancon; John Parrott; Jeremy Romero; Travis Tezeno; Carmen Valentin; Edward VanHoy; Johnny Vo; and Adam Williber.

NEW IBERIA CAMPUS

Business Info. Tech. and Professional Studies

Ebony Alexander; Willie Barnes; Tiffany Callagain; Arvin Campbell; Brian Davis; Nicholas Dunand; Kaitlynn Dworaczyk; Fayetta Essex; Kaylon Francis; Jade Hammon; Doug Hebert; Rita Johnson; Kryslin Landry; Ashley Meaux; Lauren Niccolini; Heather Pitman; and LaTonya Stacy.

Liberal Arts Humanities and Instruction

Destin Briggs; Nakeya Fontenette; Chasity Padilla; and Kyia Rodrigue.

STEM Transportation and Energy

Blaize Barrilleaux; Jordan Bourque; Joseph Caprito; Nicholas Charpentier; Dylan Cutrera; Dorien Edgar; Cody Haas; Lester Hill; Trevor Jolivette; Jacob Rogers; Jory Segura; Derek Sonnier; and Andrew Switzer.

Workforce, Technical and Continuing Education

Ashley Adams; Elijah Alexander; Michelle Bienvenu; Corey Fontenette; Jabarer Francis; Seth Guidry; Donald Hahn; Durelle Nathan; Da’Jean Polk; and Marcel Rogers.

T.H. HARRIS CAMPUS

Business, Info. Tech. and Professional Studies

Tyler Cole; Montreal Colla; Elizabeth Duplechain; Lane Elder; Ana Espree; Renee Garrette; Angela Guidry; Markeeta Jackson; Ta’Keiya King; Sonia Lazard; Charlene Milton; Adam Pham; Miesha Siverand; Morgan Soileau; Torri Tyler; Dustin Vidrine; and Kerri Williams-Lewis.

Nursing, Allied Health and Safety

Nelwyn Allen; Natalie Andre; Jennifer Broussard; Jann Blanchard; Cirston Broussard; Sheila Darbonne; Tiffany Deranger; Ryan Falcon; Alodia Guillory; Chelsey Huval; Tonya Jean; Kaitlyn Jeane; Alaina Johnson; Crystal Marshall; Ashley Martin; Ariel Ortego; Debra Pickens; Brittany Pierre; Shampella Pitre; Savanna Prather; Caroline Richard; Chanell Richard; Natalie Richard; Ekhara Sturkey; and Melissa Witty.

STEM, Transportation and Energy

Trey Aymond; Matthew Benoit; Shannon Bernard; Nicholas Bollich; Seth Boudreau; Lucas Credeur; Marilyn Cruz; Shayne DeGrusha; Arsenio Givs; Andy Glynn; Bryant Firmin; Brian Francis; Tyler Jeansonne; Shawn Johnson; Jeremiah Joseph; Jonas Keys; Alie Lafleur; Kyle LaFleur; Andrew Lavergne; Toni Limoges; Chris McCoy; Kevin Nissing; Devin Simon; Marcus Warren; Kaleb Smith; Benjamin Soileau; Jared Prather; Christopher Richard; Jake Snodgrass; Jacob Stelly; Joshua Trahan; John Ward; Keitharay Washington; and Brad Wilson.

Workforce, Technical and Continuing Education Programs

Rodrikus Ardoin; Ryan Batiste; Kyle Begnaud; Tyler Bernard; Boyer Broussard; Linsey Cane; Trey Courville; Torrie Dixon; Mason Doucet; Jason Drummer; Kenneth Gauthier; Bervick Guillory; Trent Guillory; Rossevelt Guillory; John Hebert; William Knight; Casey LeDee; Wilfred Malbrough; Charleston Norman; Donald Palmer; Andrew Richard; Eric Robin; William Rozas; Randy Smith; Delaney Stoute; and Dillon Thibodeaux.