Candidates running in Baton Rouge-area races on the April 6 ballot

The following candidates qualified for various races on the April 6 ballot, according to the website of the Louisiana Secretary of State’s Office. The runoff election, if needed, is May 4. Candidates wishing to submit statements of candidacy to The Advocate must do so no later than 5 p.m. Feb. 22 by contacting the suburban bureau chiefs or Metro Editor Vicki Ferstel at
vferstel@theadvocate.com.

D = Democrat

R = Republican

L = Libertarian

O = Other party

N = No party listed

COURT OF APPEAL

1st Circuit

DISTRICT 3, DIVISION C

(East Feliciana, West Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany and Tangipahoa parishes)

Jerry Denton, R-Denham Springs

Ernest G. “Ernie” Drake Jr., R-Ponchatoula

22nd Judicial District

(St. Tammany Parish)

DIVISION G

Scott Gardner, R-Covington

Alan A. Zaunbrecher, R-Covington

ASCENSION PARISH

Sorrento Mayor

Jason R. Adams, R

Mike Lambert, R

Wilson R. Longanecker Sr., D

Sorrento Police Chief

Jay P. LeBlanc, N

Earl Theriot Jr., D

Sorrento Town Council

(5 to be elected)

Randy Anny, D

Ivan P. Bernuchaux Jr., D

Wanda LeBlanc Bourgeois, D

Wilson R. Longanecker Jr., D

Marvin L. Martin, D

Patti Melancon Poche, D

Donald “Don” Schexnaydre, D

Milton “Needlenose” Vicknair, D

John Wright, D

EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH

Zachary School Board

DISTRICT 7

Boyce Smith Jr., N

EAST FELICIANA PARISH

Justice of the Peace

DISTRICT 2

Dexter Stevens, D

Justice of the Peace

DISTRICT 3

Bart Blackledge, R

Sissy Burge, N

Billy Yarbrough, D

Constable

DISTRICT 2

Jimmy McCaa, D

Clifton “Cliff” Morris, O

Wilson Mayor

Marilyn Broadway, D

Joshua L. Thomas, N

Wilson Board of Aldermen

(3 to be elected)

Yvonne Allen, D

Georgia Honore, N

Harriett Sensley, D

Eunice Smiley, D

IBERVILLE PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT N

Earthley Batiste, D

John Morris III, D

LIVINGSTON PARISH

Albany Aldermen

(2 to be elected)

Wayne Kreko, R

Murphy Martin Jr., D

Randy McAlister, D

S. Gerald Stilley, D

Killan Mayor

Peter Bock, O

Craig McGehee, R

Killan Aldermen

(5 elected without opposition)

Jerry “JJ” Barnum Jr., N

J. Paul Canik, R

Vince T. Deliberto Jr., O

Gillis Windham, R

Roy Winston Jr., N

Springfield Mayor

Charles Martin, D

Springfield Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Tommy Abels, D

Jack Alford Jr., R

Mildred Ratcliff Cowsar, D

Marsha Threeton Sherburne, D

Johnny Vicknair III, D

Marquis “Mark” Woodall, D

ST. TAMMANY PARISH

Abita Springs Aldermen

(3 to be elected)

Patrick J. Berrigan Jr., R

Gina Kilpatrick Harper, R

René Henry Jr., D

Leslie Blitch Welliver, R

WEST BATON ROUGE PARISH

Constable

WARD 1

Donald Toups, D