Degrees awarded to NSU students

849 graduates receive diplomas at commencement

Northwestern State University awarded degrees to 849 students Friday at fall commencement in Prather Coliseum. Paul Rainwater, chief of staff for Gov. Bobby Jindal, was the commencement speaker.

Fall graduates from The Advocate’s circulation area include:

Abbeville — Kali Broussard, B.S.

Baker — Jennifer Steward, B.S.; Delanea Gates, M.Educ.; and Brittney Ferguson, B.S..

Baldwin — Kenshel Tolbert, M.Ed.

Baton Rouge — Kendra Randall, B.A.; Whitney Johnson, Carla Mitchell and Jason Weams, B.S.; Joseph Williams, B.S.-nursing; and August Mangin and Alex Wright, M.S.

Branch — Robert Hicks, B.S.

Breaux Bridge — Brad Robin, associate of general studies.

Broussard — Tonya Nugent, bachelor’s-social work.

Carencro — Al Landry, Danielle Landry and Elizabeth Mrak, B.S.

Clinton — Kyron Franklin, associate degree.

Covington — Jesse Clarke, B.S.; and Ian Todd, M.S.

Denham Springs — David Dufrene, bachelor of general studies; and Robin Joyner, B.S.

Edgard — Brittney Sorapuru, B.S.

Eunice — Lauren Stephens, M.E.

Franklin — Willdric Rack, B.A.; Lisa Brown and Krista Magers, M.A.

Frisco — Lauren McKinley, B.S.-nursing.

Gonzales — Lauren Waguespack, B.S.

Hammond — Nemecio Limon and Erin William, bachelor of general studies; and Joy Mumford, B.S.

Iowa — Sarah Jessup, M.S.

Kaplan —Kruz Landry, B.S.

Lafayette — Elizabeth Levasseur, B.A.; Sarah Ross and Brenda Straughter, bachelor of general studies; and Daphne Babin, B.S.

Livonia — Kristen Sonnier, bachelor of general studies.

Mandeville — Chloee Christiansen, B.S.; and Anna Pignato, M.Ed.

Metairie — John Alley, bachelor of general studies; Corwin Joachim, bachelor of music; Kristen Duracher and Cameron Moises, B.S.; and Hayley Pickering, B.S.-nursing.

Morgan City — Kristen Daisy, B.F.A.; and Zachary Case, B.S.

Morganza — Lashay Robbins, B.S.

New Iberia — Elizabeth Broussard, associate of general studies; Ella Harrison and Gifford Saravia, B.S.; and Juanique Dugas, M.Ed.

New Orleans — Sujuan Davis, associate of general studies; Ashley James, Alyssa Richardson and Derek Rose, B.A.; Keith Huber, bachelor of general studies; Taryn Lawson and Nicholas Talmadge, B.S.; Caroline Huber, M.Ed.; and Jesse Hodges, M.S.

New Roads — Meridith Zepp, M.Ed.

Opelousas — Aimee Lanclos, associate degree.

Patterson — Jarai Racasi, B.S.

Port Barre — Seth Dean, associate of general studies.

Prairieville — Jamie Emery, associate of general studies.

Scott — Nicole Ducharme, B.S.; and John Fruge, M.A.

Slidell — Aisha Dunbar, B.S.; Kelsey Ducote, B.S.-nursing; and Gary Bennett, M.Ed.

St. Landry — Brooke Guillory, M.Ed.

St. Martinville — Kristin Noel, B.A., B.S.; and Donyelle Lee, B.S.

Sunset — Elizabeth Poiencot, M.Ed.

Ville Platte — Haley Deshotel and Kelli Deshotel, B.S.-nursing.

Waggaman — Natasha Gabriel, B.S.

Washington — Xenophobe Fedison, associate of arts, B.A.

Youngsville — Meagan Duhon, M.Ed.

Summer graduates in The Advocate’s circulation area include:

Baker — Walter Rivette, bachelor of general studies; and Nita Singleton, M.Ed.

Baton Rouge — Sheralyn Long, B.S.-nursing.

Berwick — Angela Kulka, associate of general studies.

Covington — Martha Fontcuberta, M.A.-teaching.

Crowley – Cy Quebedeaux, B.S.

Denham Springs — Cindy Rose, B.A.; and Jennifer Daniel, B.S.-nursing.

Duson — Samantha Jones, M.A.-teaching.

Harvey — Joseph Guerineau, M.A.

Iowa — Brandi Guillory, associate degree.

Kaplan — Heather Fleniken, associate of general studies.

Lacombe – Laurie Laurent, B.S.-nursing.

Lafayette — Lydia Cavaness, associate of general studies; and Mary Escott and Christopher Mixon, B.S.

Mandeville — Angela McGee, associate of general studies.

New Orleans — Troy Daigle and Jabari Gibson, B.S.; and Jennifer Baker, B.S.-nursing.

Ponchatoula — Christine Davis, B.S.

Prairieville — Ashlee Vickers, bachelor of general studies.

Sunset — Amanda Sam, B.S.-nursing.

Ville Platte — Alicia Bradley, Katie Prudhomme and Kenneth Toussaint, B.S.-nursing.