Poet Laureate Trethewey to speak in N.O.

U.S. Poet Laureate Natasha Trethewey will read and sign her books at 7 p.m. Thursday at the New Orleans Main Library, 219 Loyola Ave. Trethewey, a Gulf Coast native, is a Pulitzer-Prize winning poet, the author of, most recently, “Thrall.”

She is also the Robert W. Woodruff Professor of English and Creative Writing at Emory University

“It is such an honor to visit my beloved Gulf Coast and present my poetry to the vibrant people of New Orleans,” Trethewey said. “The New Orleans Public Library is the most appropriate backdrop to share my love of the arts and literature with the New Orleans community.”

The event is free and open to the public. For more information, visit http://neworleanspubliclibrary.org or “Like” New Orleans Public Library on Facebook.

POP book club

A book is always better if you have someone to share it with. That’s the philosophy behind the POP book club, a new group forming at noon Thursday at the Algiers Regional Library. Readers are asked to bring two books to recommend for future discussions. Bring lunch; iced tea will be served.

Book clubs have proven popular at the libraries. Algiers also has a book club aimed at tween boys, which meets the last Saturday of the month at 2 p.m. The Norman Mayer branch, 3001 Gentilly Blvd., started up romance and mystery book clubs shortly after it opened this spring, and Central City, 2405 Jackson Ave., has an urban fiction club.

ALGIERS REGIONAL

  • 3014 Holiday Drive, (504) 596-2641
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.; Saturday, 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.
  • YOUNG ADULT CRAFT (AGES 12-17): First Thursday, 4 p.m. Today: T-shirt silk-screening.
  • COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: daily at 11 a.m. No appointment necessary.
  • GUYS READ BOOK CLUB: Ages, 9-13; last Saturday of the month, 2 p.m.
  • YOUNG ADULT HOMEWORK CLUB: ages 12-18, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

ALVAR BRANCH

  • 913 Alvar St., (504) 596-2667
  • STORYTIME: Monday, 10 a.m. and Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
  • BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment
  • CHESS WITH BERNARD PARUN: Fourth Thursday, 5 p.m.
  • STITCH ‘N’ BOOK KNITTING CIRCLE: second and fourth Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

  • 2405 Jackson Ave., Building C, Room 235, (504) 596-3110
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10 a.m.
  • URBAN FICTION BOOK CLUB: Second Wednesday, 5 p.m.
  • MOVIE FOR PRESCHOOLERS: Monday, 10 a.m.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

  • 913 Napoleon Ave., (504) 596-2628
  • STORYTIME: Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • STORY WITH CRAFT (AGES 4-8): Second and fourth Monday, 4:30 p.m.
  • KIDS MOVIE MATINEE: Fourth Saturday, 1 p.m.
  • LEGO CLUB (AGES 6-12): Second Saturday, 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

  • 5641 Read Blvd., (504) 596-0200
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • BOOK CLUB: first Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

HUBBELL BRANCH

  • 225 Morgan St., (504) 366-0657
  • STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS: Today and Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • PAJAMA STORYTIME: Today, 5:30 p.m.
  • COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

  • 4300 S. Broad St., (504) 596-2660
  • STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: Monday, 10:30 a.m.
  • COMPUTER TUTORING: Saturday, 10 a.m., by appointment
  • READING TO ROVER: Second Thursday, 6 p.m.
  • CITIZENSHIP CLASS: Sunday, 2 p.m.
  • HOMEWORK HELP: Today and Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.
  • ESL TUTORING: Today and Monday, 5 p.m.
  • SPANISH CONVERSATION: Today and Monday. 6 p.m.
  • PRIME TIME FAMILY READING NIGHT: Tuesday, 5 p.m.
  • COOKING WITH CRESCENT CITY FARMER’S MARKET: Wednesday, 5 p.m.
  • CHESS CLUB: Today, 6:30 p.m.

KING BRANCH

  • 1611 Caffin Ave., (504) 596-2695
  • STORYTIME: Wednesday, 10 a.m.
  • AFTER-SCHOOL MOVIE: Thursday, 3 p.m.
  • POETRY WORKSHOP FOR ADULTS: Second Friday, 3 p.m.

LATTER BRANCH

  • 5120 St. Charles Ave., (504) 596-2625
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday, 6 p.m.
  • FAMILY MOVIE: Second and third Sunday, 2 p.m.
  • NEW ORLEANS HAIKU SOCIETY: Third Monday, 6 p.m.
  • SEW HIP NOLA: Second Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.
  • POETRY BUFFET: First Saturday, 2 p.m.

MID-CITY BRANCH

  • 3700 Orleans Ave., (504) 596-2654
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • CRAFTS FOR AGES 4-10: First Saturday, 2 p.m.
  • HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: Wednesday, 4-6 p.m.

NIX BRANCH

  • 1401 S. Carrollton Ave., (504) 596-2630
  • STORYTIME: Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

  • 3001 Gentilly Blvd., (504) 596-3100
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • ROMANCE BOOK CLUB: Second Tuesday, 2:30 p.m.
  • MYSTERY BOOK CLUB: Third Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
  • WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): Thursdays, 5:30 p.m.
  • SEWING (AGES 13-17): First Saturday, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

SMITH BRANCH

  • 6301 Canal Blvd., (504) 596-2638
  • STORYTIME: Saturday, 11 a.m.
  • PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: Thursday,11 a.m.

MAIN LIBRARY

  • 219 Loyola Ave., (504) 596-2565
  • POET LAUREATE: U.S. Poet Laureate Natasha Trethewey reads from her work at 7 p.m. and signs books at 8 p.m. Thursday.
  • CHILDREN’S STORYTIME AND CRAFT, (AGES 5 AND UP): Saturday, 11:30 a.m.
  • BABY JAM: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.
  • TEEN VIDEO GAME DAY: First Saturday, 2 p.m.
  • xBox and Playstation games in the Auditorium (use ours or bring your own)
  • TEEN MOVIE: Second Saturday, 2 p.m.
  • ANIME CLUB: Third Saturday, 2 p.m.

EAST JEFFERSON PARISH LIBRARIES

  • FREE COMPUTER CLASSES: Call (504) 838-1144.

EAST BANK REGIONAL

  • 4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190
  • STORY WITH HOLIDAY CRAFT: today, 11 a.m.
  • WORLD WAR II MONTHLY DISCUSSION GROUIP: Today, 7 p.m. Brian Altobello will present “The Curious Attraction of Adolph Hitler.”
  • SEASONAL CRAFT: Saturday, 10 a.m.
  • HEALTH SCIENCES CHARTER SCHOOL PRESENTATION: Monday, 4 p.m.
  • MAD SKILLZ PILLOW CRAFT FOR TEENS: Walk in, supplies provided. Monday, 4 p.m.
  • FAMILY NIGHT WITH MUSIC, CRAFTS, STORIES AND GAMES: Monday, 7 p.m.
  • FICTION WRITERS’ GROUP: Monday, 7 p.m.
  • INFANT AND TODDLER STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10 a.m.
    Season 3 Premiere of “Downton Abbey”: Tuesday, 7 p.m.
  • TEEN MOVIE NIGHT: “Men in Black 3,” Wednesday, 5 p.m.

HARAHAN BRANCH

  • 219 Soniat Ave., Harahan, (504) 736-8745
  • STORY AND HOLIDAY CRAFT: today, 4 p.m.

LAKESHORE BRANCH

  • 1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375 ; Large groups call ahead
  • BOOK CLUB: First Thursdays, 6:30 p.m. Today’s discussion: “In the Garden of Beasts” by Erik Larson
  • CHILDREN’S CRAFT: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.
  • STORY TIME AND CRAFTS: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.
  • FAMILY MOVIE NIGHT: Wednesday, 6 p.m.

NORTH KENNER BRANCH

  • (504) 736-8730
  • STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30-noon.

OLD METAIRIE BRANCH

  • 2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353
  • STORY WITH HOLIDAY CRAFT: today, 10:30 a.m.
  • CALLIGRAPHY CLASS: Saturday, 10 a.m.- 2 p.m.

ROSEDALE

  • 4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350
  • STORY WITH HOLIDAY CRAFT: today, 11 a.m.
  • CHILDREN’S CRAFT: Saturday, 1 p.m.