Poet Laureate Trethewey to speak in N.O.

Natasha Trethewey
Natasha Trethewey

U.S. Poet Laureate Natasha Trethewey will read and sign her books at 7 p.m. Thursday at the New Orleans Main Library, 219 Loyola Ave. Trethewey, a Gulf Coast native, is a Pulitzer-Prize winning poet, the author of, most recently, “Thrall.”

She is also the Robert W. Woodruff Professor of English and Creative Writing at Emory University

“It is such an honor to visit my beloved Gulf Coast and present my poetry to the vibrant people of New Orleans,” Trethewey said. “The New Orleans Public Library is the most appropriate backdrop to share my love of the arts and literature with the New Orleans community.”

The event is free and open to the public. For more information, visit http://neworleanspubliclibrary.org or “Like” New Orleans Public Library on Facebook.

POP book club

A book is always better if you have someone to share it with. That’s the philosophy behind the POP book club, a new group forming at noon Thursday at the Algiers Regional Library. Readers are asked to bring two books to recommend for future discussions. Bring lunch; iced tea will be served.

Book clubs have proven popular at the libraries. Algiers also has a book club aimed at tween boys, which meets the last Saturday of the month at 2 p.m. The Norman Mayer branch, 3001 Gentilly Blvd., started up romance and mystery book clubs shortly after it opened this spring, and Central City, 2405 Jackson Ave., has an urban fiction club.

ALGIERS REGIONAL

3014 Holiday Drive, (504) 596-2641

STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.; Saturday, 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.

YOUNG ADULT CRAFT (AGES 12-17): First Thursday, 4 p.m. Today: T-shirt silk-screening.

COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: daily at 11 a.m. No appointment necessary.

GUYS READ BOOK CLUB: Ages, 9-13; last Saturday of the month, 2 p.m.

YOUNG ADULT HOMEWORK CLUB: ages 12-18, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

ALVAR BRANCH

913 Alvar St., (504) 596-2667

STORYTIME: Monday, 10 a.m. and Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment

CHESS WITH BERNARD PARUN: Fourth Thursday, 5 p.m.

STITCH ‘N’ BOOK KNITTING CIRCLE: second and fourth Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

2405 Jackson Ave., Building C, Room 235, (504) 596-3110

STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10 a.m.

URBAN FICTION BOOK CLUB: Second Wednesday, 5 p.m.

MOVIE FOR PRESCHOOLERS: Monday, 10 a.m.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

913 Napoleon Ave., (504) 596-2628

STORYTIME: Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.

STORY WITH CRAFT (AGES 4-8): Second and fourth Monday, 4:30 p.m.

KIDS MOVIE MATINEE: Fourth Saturday, 1 p.m.

LEGO CLUB (AGES 6-12): Second Saturday, 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

5641 Read Blvd., (504) 596-0200

STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.

BOOK CLUB: first Saturday, 2:30 p.m.

HUBBELL BRANCH

225 Morgan St., (504) 366-0657

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS: Today and Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.

PAJAMA STORYTIME: Today, 5:30 p.m.

COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

4300 S. Broad St., (504) 596-2660

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: Monday, 10:30 a.m.

COMPUTER TUTORING: Saturday, 10 a.m., by appointment

READING TO ROVER: Second Thursday, 6 p.m.

CITIZENSHIP CLASS: Sunday, 2 p.m.

HOMEWORK HELP: Today and Tuesday, 4:30 p.m.

ESL TUTORING: Today and Monday, 5 p.m.

SPANISH CONVERSATION: Today and Monday. 6 p.m.

PRIME TIME FAMILY READING NIGHT: Tuesday, 5 p.m.

COOKING WITH CRESCENT CITY FARMER’S MARKET: Wednesday, 5 p.m.

CHESS CLUB: Today, 6:30 p.m.

KING BRANCH

1611 Caffin Ave., (504) 596-2695

STORYTIME: Wednesday, 10 a.m.

AFTER-SCHOOL MOVIE: Thursday, 3 p.m.

POETRY WORKSHOP FOR ADULTS: Second Friday, 3 p.m.

LATTER BRANCH

5120 St. Charles Ave., (504) 596-2625

STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday, 6 p.m.

FAMILY MOVIE: Second and third Sunday, 2 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS HAIKU SOCIETY: Third Monday, 6 p.m.

SEW HIP NOLA: Second Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

POETRY BUFFET: First Saturday, 2 p.m.

MID-CITY BRANCH

3700 Orleans Ave., (504) 596-2654

STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.

CRAFTS FOR AGES 4-10: First Saturday, 2 p.m.

HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: Wednesday, 4-6 p.m.

NIX BRANCH

1401 S. Carrollton Ave., (504) 596-2630

STORYTIME: Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

3001 Gentilly Blvd., (504) 596-3100

STORYTIME: Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.

ROMANCE BOOK CLUB: Second Tuesday, 2:30 p.m.

MYSTERY BOOK CLUB: Third Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): Thursdays, 5:30 p.m.

SEWING (AGES 13-17): First Saturday, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

SMITH BRANCH

6301 Canal Blvd., (504) 596-2638

STORYTIME: Saturday, 11 a.m.

PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: Thursday,11 a.m.

MAIN LIBRARY

219 Loyola Ave., (504) 596-2565

POET LAUREATE: U.S. Poet Laureate Natasha Trethewey reads from her work at 7 p.m. and signs books at 8 p.m. Thursday.

CHILDREN’S STORYTIME AND CRAFT, (AGES 5 AND UP): Saturday, 11:30 a.m.

BABY JAM: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.

TEEN VIDEO GAME DAY: First Saturday, 2 p.m.

xBox and Playstation games in the Auditorium (use ours or bring your own)

TEEN MOVIE: Second Saturday, 2 p.m.

ANIME CLUB: Third Saturday, 2 p.m.

EAST JEFFERSON PARISH LIBRARIES

FREE COMPUTER CLASSES: Call (504) 838-1144.

EAST BANK REGIONAL

4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190

STORY WITH HOLIDAY CRAFT: today, 11 a.m.

WORLD WAR II MONTHLY DISCUSSION GROUIP: Today, 7 p.m. Brian Altobello will present “The Curious Attraction of Adolph Hitler.”

SEASONAL CRAFT: Saturday, 10 a.m.

HEALTH SCIENCES CHARTER SCHOOL PRESENTATION: Monday, 4 p.m.

MAD SKILLZ PILLOW CRAFT FOR TEENS: Walk in, supplies provided. Monday, 4 p.m.

FAMILY NIGHT WITH MUSIC, CRAFTS, STORIES AND GAMES: Monday, 7 p.m.

FICTION WRITERS’ GROUP: Monday, 7 p.m.

INFANT AND TODDLER STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10 a.m.
Season 3 Premiere of “Downton Abbey”: Tuesday, 7 p.m.

TEEN MOVIE NIGHT: “Men in Black 3,” Wednesday, 5 p.m.

HARAHAN BRANCH

219 Soniat Ave., Harahan, (504) 736-8745

STORY AND HOLIDAY CRAFT: today, 4 p.m.

LAKESHORE BRANCH

1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375 ; Large groups call ahead

BOOK CLUB: First Thursdays, 6:30 p.m. Today’s discussion: “In the Garden of Beasts” by Erik Larson

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.

STORY TIME AND CRAFTS: Tuesday, 10:30 a.m.

FAMILY MOVIE NIGHT: Wednesday, 6 p.m.

NORTH KENNER BRANCH

(504) 736-8730

STORYTIME: Tuesday, 10:30-noon.

OLD METAIRIE BRANCH

2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353

STORY WITH HOLIDAY CRAFT: today, 10:30 a.m.

CALLIGRAPHY CLASS: Saturday, 10 a.m.- 2 p.m.

ROSEDALE

4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350

STORY WITH HOLIDAY CRAFT: today, 11 a.m.

CHILDREN’S CRAFT: Saturday, 1 p.m.