Advocate named Newspaper of the Year, best website

BILOXI, Miss. — For the fifth consecutive year, The Advocate has been named Louisiana’s best newspaper by the state press association.

Along with the top award, The Advocate garnered the Louisiana Press Association’s overall Freedom of Information Award for its fight to get LSU’s Board of Supervisors to release the names from its secretive search for the university’s new president.

Competing with the state’s largest newspapers, The Advocate also earned Best Overall Website, Best News Coverage, Best Overall Sports Coverage and Best Lifestyle Coverage.

The Newspaper of the Year Award, based on the number of points earned in the Better Newspaper Editorial Competition and the Better Newspaper Advertising Competition for 2013, was presented at a luncheon Saturday during the joint Louisiana and Mississippi Press Association’s convention.

At a reception later that afternoon, The Advocate picked up several more awards from The Louisiana-Mississippi Associated Press Media Editors. The APME annual writing, photography and digital contest judges news stories, editorials, photos, graphics and headlines published last year in Louisiana and Mississippi AP member newspapers.

For the APME contest, The Advocate competed among the largest newspapers in the two states.

Louisiana Press Association Advocate editorial and advertising winners are:

BEST FRONT PAGE: 1st place, Jay Martin

BEST EDITORIAL PAGE: 1st place, Danny Heitman and Lanny Keller

BEST SINGLE EDITORIAL: 2nd place, Danny Heitman, “Edwards, King event a fiasco”

BEST SINGLE EDITORIAL: 3rd place, Danny Heitman, “Suit raises big questions”

BEST FEATURE STORY: 2nd place, Claire Galofaro, Chad Calder, “Faux Fab”

BEST FEATURE STORY: 3rd place, Claire Galofaro, “A year later, no arrest in brutal death”

BEST NEWS STORY: 3rd place, Claire Galofaro, “Son’s last moments haunt dad”

BEST SPORTS STORY: 1st place, Perryn Keys, “Always up to the challenge”

BEST SPORTS STORY: 2nd place, Matthew Harris, “Rise and Sign”

BEST SPORTS STORY: 3rd place, Scott Rabalais, “Kaepernick armed to handle it all”

BEST BREAKING NEWS STORY: 1st place, Staff, “It felt like an earthquake”

BEST BREAKING NEWS STORY: 2nd place, Claire Galofaro, Danny Monteverde, “Gunman targeted wife”

BEST BREAKING NEWS STORY: 3rd place, Staff, “Jindal joins duck debate”

BEST REGULAR COLUMN ( Sam Hanna Award): 1st place, Danny Heitman

BEST REGULAR COLUMN ( Sam Hanna Award): 2nd place, Stephanie Grace

BEST REGULAR COLUMN ( Sam Hanna Award): 3rd place, James Gill

BEST SPORTS COLUMN: 1st place, Ted Lewis

BEST SPORTS COLUMN: 2nd place, Sheldon Mickles

BEST SPORTS COLUMN: 3rd place, Scott Rabalais

BEST OVERALL SPORTS COVERAGE: 1st place, Joseph Schiefelbein, Perryn Keys

BEST LIFESTYLE COVERAGE: 1st place, Karen Martin, Beth Colvin

BEST NEWS COVERAGE: 1st place, Staff

BEST CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A SINGLE NEWS EVENT: 1st place, Rebekah Allen, Ryan Broussard, “CATS”

BEST CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A SINGLE NEWS EVENT: 2nd place, Staff, “Danziger Bridge”

BEST CONTINUING COVERAGE OF A SINGLE NEWS EVENT: 3rd place, Staff, “Police Chief Fired”

BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING ( Gibbs AdamS Award): 2nd place, Staff, “New Orleans’ Jail”

BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING ( Gibbs AdamS Award): 3rd place, Staff, “Long invalid law applied”

BEST STORY GENERATED BY PUBLIC NOTICE: 1st place, Jeff Adelson, “Flood Board”

BEST STORY GENERATED BY PUBLIC NOTICE: 2nd place, Charles Lussier, “Amite Bridge”

MOST EFFECTIVE USE OF GRAPHIC DESIGN ON A SINGLE PAGE ( Gary Hebert Award): 1st place, Jay Martin, “Saints history”

MOST EFFECTIVE USE OF GRAPHIC DESIGN ON A SINGLE PAGE ( Gary Hebert Award): 2nd place, Charles Chauff, “Amazing grapes”

MOST EFFECTIVE USE OF GRAPHIC DESIGN ON A SINGLE PAGE ( Gary Hebert Award): 3rd place, Charles Chauff, “Breaking bread”

BEST HEADLINE: 1st place, Edie White, “Sweet Treat” and “Hubig’s Chews”

BEST HEADLINE: 2nd place, Perryn Keys, “Gritty not Pretty” and “Hammer Time”

BEST HEADLINE: 3rd place, Jay Martin, “High Society” and “Payton’s Place”

BEST NEWS PHOTO: 1st place, Matthew Hinton, “Consoling the mother”

BEST FEATURE PHOTO: 1st place, Matthew Hinton, “Trombone Shorty”

BEST SPORTS PHOTO: 3rd place, John McCusker, “Harper Interception”

BEST PHOTO PACKAGE: 1st place, Bill Feig, “Mushroom Farm”

BEST PHOTO PACKAGE: 3rd place, Patrick Dennis, “Therapy Dogs”

BEST SPECIAL SECTION, EDITORIAL: 1st place, Staff, “Rebirth Rejoice”

BEST SPECIAL SECTION, EDITORIAL: 2nd place, Staff, “At Home in the Dome/Back for More”

BEST SPECIAL SECTION, EDITORIAL: 3rd place, Staff, “Baton Rouge Area High Schools”

COMMUNITY SERVICE/SERVICE TO READERS: 2nd place, Staff, “A Region Redefined”

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION (JUDGED AS ONE DIVISION ONLY): 1st place, Staff, “LSU’s Secret Search”

GENERAL EXCELLENCE: 1st place, Staff

STAFF GENERATED BLACK & WHITE: 2nd place, Julyn Duke, “Red Onion”

STAFF GENERATED BLACK & WHITE: 3rd place, Van Fuller, “Frankie Marcello’s Italian Creole Seafood Restaurant”

STAFF GENERATED COLOR: 3rd place, Van Fuller, “Fireside Antiques”

BEST AD CAMPAIGN: 2nd place, Kayla Wernet, “Maxwell’s Market”

BEST AD CAMPAIGN: 3rd place, Tim Elsea, “LA Pest Control”

IN-PAPER PROMOTION: 1st place, Stan Taylor, Charlene Robert, “The Advocate’s Cocktails at Sunset”

IN-PAPER PROMOTION: 2nd place, Charlene Robert, “Advocate Sports Online/E-edition”

IN-PAPER PROMOTION: 3rd place, Charlene Robert, “The Advocate’s Football 2013 — 3X the Excitement”

MULTIPLE ADVERTISER PAGE: 1st place, Staff, “Hosting a Lemonade Stand”

MULTIPLE ADVERTISER PAGE: 2nd place, Naoma McManus, “Dr. Martin Luther King”

MULTIPLE ADVERTISER PAGE: 3rd place, Naoma McManus, Janet Fuller, “National Nurse’s Week”

BEST SELF-PROMOTION OUTSIDE OF PRINT: 1st place, Staff, “The New Orleans Advocate Dome Project”

BEST SELF-PROMOTION OUTSIDE OF PRINT: 2nd place, Staff, “The New Orleans Advocate Sampling Campaign Begins”

BEST CLASSIFIED SECTION OR PAGE: 1st place, Staff, “Pamper Your Pet”

BEST CLASSIFIED SECTION OR PAGE: 2nd place, Staff, “Top Realtors”

BEST SERVICES AD, NON-RETAIL: 2nd place, Staff, “Eye Care Surgery Center”

BEST SUCCESS STORY OF AN AD: 1st place, Staff, “Decorating Den Interiors”

BEST RETAILER AD: 1st place, Tim Elsea, “Ascension Frame & Art”

BEST RETAILER AD: 2nd place, Shelli Martin, “Ascension Equipment and Rent-All”

BEST RETAILER AD: 3rd place, Shelli Martin, “Roussel’s of Gonzales”

BEST SPECIAL SECTION, ADVERTISING: 1st place, Staff, “Saints Rebirth Special Edition”

BEST SPECIAL SECTION, ADVERTISING: 2nd place, Staff, “ULL/Tulane New Orleans Bowl Game Special Edition”

BEST SPECIAL SECTION, ADVERTISING: 3rd place, Staff, “Where We Live”

BEST OVERALL WEBSITE: 1st place, Staff, “theadvocate.com”

BEST WEB PROJECT: 2nd place, Scott Rabalais, Kevin McQuarn, Pierce W. Huff, “Remembering Paul Dietzel”

BEST WEB PROJECT: 3rd place, Pierce Huff, “The LSU Guidebook for the 2013 College World Series in Omaha, Neb.”

BEST ONLINE ADVERTISING SINGLE AD, STATIC: 1st place, Phillip Dequeant, “Grand Isle Restaurant — 300x250”

BEST ONLINE ADVERTISING SINGLE AD, STATIC: 2nd place, Philip Dequeant, “Brunch at L’auberge’s 18 Steak restaurant — sliding billboard”

BEST ONLINE ADVERTISING SINGLE AD, STATIC: 3rd place, Phillip Dequeant, “L’auberge Seafood Buffet — mobile 320x50”

BEST ONLINE ADVERTISING SINGLE AD, ANIMATED: 1st place, Phillip Dequeant, “Young’s Suncoast animated ad — 300x250”

BEST ONLINE ADVERTISING CAMPAIGN: 1st place, Phillip Dequeant, “Jazz Fest Madness contest — 2013”

BEST ONLINE ADVERTISING CAMPAIGN: 2nd place, Phillip Dequeant, “Louisiana Health Care Reform blog — multiple ad units”

BEST ONLINE ADVERTISING CAMPAIGN: 3rd place, Phillip Dequeant, “Rock Star Racing — multiple ad units”

BEST ONLINE HOUSE AD OR CAMPAIGN: 1st place, Phillip Dequeant, Stan Taylor, “Cocktails at Sunset cocktail recipe contest — multiple ad units”

BEST ONLINE HOUSE AD OR CAMPAIGN: 2nd place, Phillip Dequeant, “The Advocate’s Football app for iPhone and Android — multiple ad units”

BEST ONLINE HOUSE AD OR CAMPAIGN: 3rd place, Phillip Dequeant, “Elf on the Shelf photo contest — version 2 — sliding billboard, site skin and 300x250”

ADVERTISING SWEEPSTAKES: 1st place

EDITORIAL SWEEPSTAKES: 1st place

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR: 1st place

Louisiana-Mississippi Associated Press Media Editors Advocate winners are:

General News: 2nd place, Claire Galofaro, “Son’s last moments”

Business: 3rd place, Richard Thompson, “Rolling on the river”

Continuing Coverage: 3rd place, Laura Maggi, John Simerman, Claire Galofaro, Gordon Russell, “Danziger bridge convictions overturned”

Public/Community Service: 1st place, Gordon Russell, Jaquetta White, Katy Reckdahl, Andrew Vanacore, Chad Calder, “A Region Redefined”

Investigative: 1st place, Michelle Millhollon, “On the road”; 3rd place, Jim Mustian, Rebekah Allen, Mark Ballard, Robert Stewart, Ben Wallace, “Long invalid sodomy law still applied”

Spot Sports: 2nd place, Matthew Harris, “After players refuse to travel, Grambling forfeits”; 3rd place, Robin Fambrough, “Day of drama”

Sports Enterprise/Feature: 2nd place, Perryn Keys, “Always up to the challenge”

Sports Columns: 1st place, Scott Rabalais; 3rd place, Les East

Editorials: 2nd place, Lanny Keller

Personal Columns: 2nd place, Danny Heitman

Photo General News: 1st place, Richard Hannon, “Holden vows unity”; 2nd place, John McCusker, “Decision celebration”

Photo Sports Action: 1st place, Bill Feig, “Dive for the pylon”

Photo Sports Features: 3rd place, Richard Hannon, “Cold celebration”

Photo Features: 3rd place, Patrick Dennis, “Puddle play”

Photo Illustration: 1st place, Heather McClelland, “Head games”

Multi-Picture: 2nd place, Bill Feig, “Firefighter Training”

Portrait/Personality: 1st place, Bill Feig, “Heartthrob Skateboards”; 2nd place, Andrea Mabry, “Seeing ghosts”; 3rd place, John McCusker, “Fats Domino”

Headlines: 3rd place, Joseph Schiefelbein

Layout and Design: 1st place, Charles Chauff; 3rd place, Jay Martin

Website: 1st place, Staff

Margaret Dixon Freedom of Information: 2nd place, Staff, “LSU board ruled in contempt”

Mark Twain Award — Louisiana: The Advocate