Award ceremony set for Louisiana civil service employees

The Louisiana Civil Service League will honor 12 winners of the Charles E. Dunbar Jr. Career Service Awards during the 55th annual Dunbar Awards luncheon Friday at the Doubletree Hotel in New Orleans.

More than 800 state and local classified civil service employees have been cited for their distinguished service since the awards’ inception in 1958, said Daniel E. Sullivan, executive vice president of the league.

The award, named for the founder of the league and coauthor of the original Civil Service Law in Louisiana, is presented to classified merit system employees who have distinguished themselves through service beyond the call of duty.

The 12 honorees for 2013 are:

  • Robert R. Bardy, of New Orleans, commander, New Orleans Police Department;
  • Diane Batts, of Maurepas, medicaid deputy director, Department of Health & Hospitals’ Bureau of Health Services Financing;
  • Jan Byland, of Baker, child welfare executive manager, Department of Children & Family Services, Child Welfare Section;
  • Hugh Eley, of Baton Rouge, assistant secretary, Department of Health & Hospitals, Office of Aging and Adult Services;
  • Beth Folse, of Thibodaux, rehabilitation counselor master, Louisiana Rehabilitation Services, Louisiana Workforce Commission;
  • Nancy Hawkins, of Baton Rouge, archaeologist manager, Division of Archaeology, Louisiana Department of Culture, Recreation & Tourism;
  • James Phillip Jones, of Baton Rouge, deputy assistant secretary of Intermodal Transportation, Louisiana Department of Transportation & Development, Multimodal Planning;
  • Alycia G. O’Bear, of Baton Rouge, deputy general counsel 1, Division of Administrative Law;
  • Tina Oubre, of Eunice, administrative assistant 4, Office of Student Affairs and Enrollment Services, LSU at Eunice;
  • Richard L. Savoie, of Baton Rouge, chief engineer, Louisiana Department of Transportation & Development;
  • Robert C. Tanner, of Angie, correction warden 2, Rayburn Correctional Center, Louisiana Department of Public Safety & Corrections;
  • Robert E. Wheat, of New Orleans, deputy assistant secretary 2, Louisiana Department of Culture, Recreation & Tourism, Office of State Museum.

Twelve honorable mentions also will be cited this year because of the closeness of their scores to the winners. Certificates of merit will be presented by Kay Hoffpauir, of Baton Rouge, chairwoman of this year’s judging committee, to the following people:

  • Mary Louise Chevalier, of LaPlace, human resources management, University of New Orleans;
  • Betty Davis, of Baton Rouge, human resources consultant specialist, Data Integrity, Louisiana State Civil Service;
  • Debra Duplantis, of Houma, dispute resolution specialist II, Louisiana Workforce Commission;
  • Janelle Folse, of Thibodaux, South Central Louisiana Human Services Assembly;
  • Carol LeDoux, of Rayne, administrative program specialist A, LSU AgCenter Southwest Region;
  • Linda Mays-Logan, of Mer Rouge, administrative assistant, Grambling;
  • Martin Pousson, of Baton Rouge, agricultural environmental specialist administrative coordinator, Louisiana Department of Agriculture & Forestry;
  • Pamela Rupert, of Denham Springs, administrative coordinator 4, LSU AgCenter Botanic Gardens;
  • Donald Smith Jr., of Walker, forestry branch chief, Louisiana Department of Agriculture & Forestry;
  • John Steib, of Lottie, forestry enforcement program director, Louisiana Department of Agriculture & Forestry;
  • Jacquelyn Sylvester, of Plaquemine, administrative coordinator 4, LSU Aerospace Studies;
  • Chrissie Weatherford, of Baton Rouge, information technology director, Louisiana Department of State

For more information, call the league’s New Orleans office at (504) 522-3875.