Shows to watch for Sept. 5-11, 2014

ROCK

FRIDAY

MARC BROUSSARD/JASON MARTIN: Live After Five (North Boulevard Town Square)

TROMBONE SHORTY AND ORLEANS AVENUE: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)

BILL KIRCHEN/REDD VOLKAERT/BARRY HEBERT: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

THE BEDLAMVILLE TRIFFLERS: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)

EARPHUNK/STONE RABBIT: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

ENGLAND IN 1819/MOBLEY/NICE DOG: Spanish Moon

484 SOUTH BAND: Happy’s Irish Pub (downtown)

THE DULAC SMACK: Chelsea’s Café

SATURDAY

THE BIG EASY BRAWLERS/TANK AND THE BANGAS/THE HONORABLE SOUTH: Chelsea’s Café

MONDAY

NEEDTOBREATHE: River Center

SUNDAY

ISLANDS/TEEN/SONDRE LERCHE: Spanish Moon

WEDNESDAY

CORY BRANAN: Chelsea’s Café

THURSDAY

CAPTAIN GREEN/DEEP FRIED 5: Chelsea’s Café

BASS DRUM OF DEATH/WHITE HEAT: Spanish Moon

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

FRIDAY

WIL JACKSON BAND: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

HENRY TURNER JR. AND FLAVOR: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

OMT: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

BLUES JAM WITH CLEVELAND JEFFERSON AND FRIENDS: The Blues Room (7 p.m.)

VARIETY

FRIDAY

CHIQUITA SUNRISE: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)

ARGYLE FRIDAY: Bar Louie (10 p.m.)

OLD DAWGS: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Daiquiri Diner (New Roads)

MUDDY RIVER BAND: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

SATURDAY

THE REMNANTS: Phil Brady’s (9:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

RACOON: Morley Marina (Brusly)

OPEN MIKE: Brew Ha Ha (6 p.m.)

TUESDAY

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

ODDFELLOWS MUSIC FORUM WITH SUSAN OWENS AND DANIEL BROE/SUSAN OWENS TRIO: The Londoner (7:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY

BOSS TWEED: Lava Cantina (10 p.m.)

JUKE JOINT JUBILEE WITH RYAN HARRIS AND FRIENDS: Red Star (9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/SINGER-SONGWRITER

friday

THE FUGITIVE POETS: Red Star (7 p.m.)

JUSTIN MCCOY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant (7:30 p.m.)

DAMON KING: Monjunis Italian Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)

JIN BULLION: New Orleans Daiquiris (La. 73, 5 p.m.)

SATURDAY

PAT COPAS BAND: Clinton Market (9 a.m.)

SUNday

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

SONGWRITERS’ NIGHT: Chelsea’s Café

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

THURSday

KIRK HOLDER: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

PAT-E SALZETA: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

NICOLE GARBATI: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY

FRIDAY

DAVID ALLAN COE/C.J. SOLAR BAND: Texas Club

SATURDAY

STACI TUREAU/MASON MCCLAIN/RICH BAILEY/CARLTON JONES/LYNN LANDRY/ANITA LEBLANC AND OTHERS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 6 p.m.)

JAZZ

FRIDAY

NICK ABRAHAM TRIO: Bin 77 Courtyard (7 p.m.)

FRIDAY

NICK ABRAHAM TRIO: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

COMEDY

THURSDAY

AZIZ ANSARI: Baton Rouge River Center

DANCE

FRIDAY

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SATURDAY

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 9 p.m.)

SUNDAY

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

MONDAY

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

TUESDAY

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

FRIDAY

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

SATURDAY

KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

karaoke: Red Star

WEDNESDAY

KARAOKE: Spanish Moon (10:30 p.m.)

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

WILLE TEE AND WARREN STORM: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

NTOON SOUL: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville)

SATURDAY

THE RENEGADES: Willie’s Campground (1400 La. 10, Washington, 9 p.m.)

WILLIE TEE AND WARREN STORM: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville, 9 p.m.)

NTOON SOUL: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville)

SUNDAY

THE RENEGADES: Red Dog’s Bar (444 Trumps Road, Egan, 4 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

NTOON SOUL: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville)

THURSDAY

NTOON SOUL: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville)

LAFAYETTE AREA

FRIDAY

EGG YOLK JUBILEE: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY

CAPTAIN LEGENDARY BAND/MIKE DEAN: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY

PERCY SLEDGE BENEFIT FEATURING BLUE EYED SOUL REVUE, THE CYPRESS BAND WITH WARREN STORM, WILLIE T, JIVIN’ GENE AND CHARLES MAN, AND T.K. HULIN AND SMOKE: Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 3 p.m.-9 p.m.)

MONDAY

LES FRERES MICHOT: Prejean’s Restaurant (7 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

THURSDAY

SUNNY DUVAL/BLAYZE AND SADDLES: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

FRIDAY

FLOW TRIBE/CHA WA: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER: One Eyed Jacks

THE NO SHOWS/LOCAL SKANK: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)

TRUMPET BLACK AND THE HEART ATTACK: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

G-EAZY/DXXXY/PELL: Republic (11 p.m.)

DELFEAYO MARSALIS SEXTET: Snug Harbor

HEIDIJP: The Bombay Club (6:30 p.m.)

RIGHT REVEREND SOUL REVUE: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)

FLOW TRIBE: Tipitina’s

PRESHALL BRASS WITH DANIEL FARROW: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

TOM WORRELL (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

JOHN ROYEN: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (6 p.m.)

ROBIN BARNES: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (9 p.m.)

AMANDA DUCORBIER: Windsor Court Hotel Cocktail Bar (6 p.m.)

NICOLE OCKMOND: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

NAYO JONES: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

THE HONORABLE SOUTH/SOUTH JONES: House of Blues (6:30 p.m.)

DEFINITION/MADFRO/CEREBRAL DRAMA/NEW REBEL FAMILY: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

SOUL REBELS: Blue Nile (11 p.m.)

THE FUZZ — TRIBUTE TO THE POLICE FEATURING TAB BENOIT: Maple Leaf Bar

SATURDAY

BILL KIRCHEN: Chickie Wah Wah (2 p.m. and 9 p.m.)

THE WEIGHT — MEMBERS OF THE BAND AND THE LEVON HELM BAND PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF THE BAND: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)

TY SEGALL/WAND/BABES: One Eyed Jacks

COREY HENRY’S TREME FUNKTET: Blue Nile (10 p.m.)

LITTLE FREDDIE KING: d.b.a. (11 p.m.)

RUSTY YATES BAND: Louisiana Music Factory (2 p.m.)

SARAH MCCOY: Louisiana Music Factory (3 p.m.)

THE COLOSSAL HEADS/RADIOACTIVE RED: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

TOPSY CHAPMAN AND SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor

LUCUS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (6:30 p.m.)

DR. BONES: The Bombay Club (9:30 p.m.)

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS WITH LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

BUDDY BOLDEN BIRTHDAY BASH WITH THE NEW ORLEANS SWAMP DONKEYS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

TYLER KINCHEN AND THE RIGHT PIECES: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, midnight)

JOHN ROYEN: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (6 p.m.)

ROBIN BARNES: Windsor Court Hotel Polo Club (9 p.m.)

TIM LAUGHLIN TRIO: Windsor Court Hotel Cocktail Bar (6 p.m.)

MERYL ZIMMERMAN TRIO: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

LATIN NIGHT: House of Blues (midnight)

RON WHITE: Mahalia Jackson Theater (8 p.m.)

MIKE DILLON’S END OF SUMMER BASH WITH ROTARY DOWNS: Maple Leaf Bar

SUNDAY

SCORDATURA STRING BAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill (7 p.m.)

PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)

THE LOUISIANA HELLBENDERS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH WENDELL BRUNIOUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PETER HARRIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

JAMES SINGLETON QUARTET: Snug Harbor

VIPER MAD TRIO: Little Gem Saloon (10 a.m.)

KIRK FRANKLIN GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues

JOE KROWN WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar

MUSIC WORKSHOP WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH TRIO: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)

MONDAY

BATHROBE BANDITOS JAZZ BAND (7 P.M.)/SOUTH JONES (9 P.M.): Banks Street and Grill

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

TONY SEVILLE: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

GEORGE PORTER JR. TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor

TUESDAY

THE PEARS: Banks Street and Grill (9 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor

DANICA HART: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

SONIC BOOM: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

RICIO AND THE REEVE 6 PIECE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

MICHAel BRANLEY: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

CRESCENT CITY GROOVE: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

MARIO HART/KING PRINCETON/NOLA FAM: House of Blues (9:30 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

TIN MEN: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

LUCAS DAVENPORT: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

WASHED OUT/SMALL BLACK: House of Blues

MESCHIYA LAKE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

BLACK LIPS/KING KHAN AND THE BBQ SHOW: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)

DANA ABBOT (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

JOSH PAXTON: Little Gem Saloon

STICK FIGURE/PACIFIC DUB/HIRIE: The Parish at House of Blues (7 p.m.)

FUNK MONKEY: Maple Leaf Bar

DELFEAYO MARSALIS AND THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor

THURSDAY

CRIMESTOPPERS BENEFIT FEATURING ALLEN TOUSSAINT, BOBBY RUSH, IRVIN MAYFIELD AND JAMES ANDREWS: House of Blues (7:30 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS WITH LUCIEN BARBARIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

BENEFIT FOR HOMELESS, HUNGRY, DISABLED, SENIOR AND WOUNDED HEROES HOUSING PROJECT FEATURING KERMIT RUFFINS AND JOE COOL DAVIS: 116 Byrd Lane, Hahnville (9 a.m.)

CAKE UP/DXXXY/HYPHEE/SHANOOK/EDUK8: Republic (10 p.m.)

KENNY TRICHE AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

RICK TROLSEN AND GRINGO DO CHARO: Snug Harbor

JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)

FUNKYFRY’D: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

TONY SEVILLE: The Bombay Club (7 p.m.)

VOODOO BLUES: Chickie Wah Wah (5 p.m.)

DENTON HATCHER: Chickie Wah Wah (8:30 p.m.)

KRIS TOKARSKI (5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

MARK WELIKY: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

JOHNNY ANGEL AND THE SWINGING DEMONS: Little Gem Saloon (8 p.m.)

THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, CHRIS SEVERIN AND NICHOLAS PAYTON.: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351, go to calendar.theadvocate.com, or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.