Acadiana: Qualifying for Office

The following candidates qualified to run in some of the races on the Nov. 4 ballot. A full list is located on the Louisiana Secretary of State’s website at geauxvote.com. The runoff election, if needed, is Dec. 6. Candidates wishing to submit statements of candidacy to The Advocate must do so no later than 5 p.m. Aug. 29.

D = Democrat

R = Republican

L = Libertarian

O = Other party

N = No party listed

4 = ELECTED WITHOUT OPPOSITION

MULTI PARISH RACES

U.S. senator

Wayne Ables, D-Breaux Bridge

Raymond Brown, D-New Orleans

Bill Cassidy, R-Baton Rouge

Thomas Clements, R-Lafayette

Mary L. Landrieu, D-New Orleans

Rob Maness, R-Madisonville

Brannon Lee McMorris, L-Denham Springs

Vallian Senegal, D-Opelousas

William P. Waymire Jr., D-Gonzales

U.S. representative

1st Congressional District

Lee A. Dugas, D-Kenner

M.V. “Vinny” Mendoza, D-Ponchatoula

Jeffry “Jeff” Sanford, L-Baton Rouge

Steve Scalise, R-Jefferson

2nd Congressional District

David Brooks, N-New Orleans

Samuel Davenport, L-LaPlace

Rufus H. Johnson, D-New Orleans

Gary Landrieu, D-New Orleans

Cedric Richmond, D-New Orleans

3rd Congressional District

Bryan Barrilleaux, R- Lake Charles

Charles W. Boustany Jr., R-Lafayette

Russell Richard, N-Lafayette

4th Congressional District

Justin Ansley, D-Bossier

John Fleming, R-Minden

Randall Lord, L-Shreveport

5th Congressional District

Ralph Lee Abraham, R-Archibald

Eliot S. Barron, G-New Orleans

Harris Brown, R-Monroe

Zach Dasher, R-Calhoun

Jeff Guerriero, R-Monroe

Clyde C. Holloway, R-Forest Hill

Jamie Mayo, D-Monroe

Vance M. McAllister, R-Monroe

Charles Saucier, L-Ponchatoula

Ed Tarpley, R- Alexandria

6th Congressional District

Robert Lamar “Bob” Bell, R-Baton Rouge

Dan Claitor, R-Baton Rouge

Norman “Norm” Clark, R-Denham Springs

Rufus Holt Craig Jr., L-Baton Rouge

Paul Dietzel II, R-Baton Rouge

Edwin Edwards, D-Gonzales

Cassie Felder, R-Baton Rouge

Garret Graves, R-Baton Rouge

Richard Lieberman, D-LaPlace

Craig McCulloch, R-Ethel

“Trey” Thomas, R-Baton Rouge

Lenar Whitney, R-Houma

Peter Williams, D-Lettsworth

LA. Supreme Court justice

2nd District

4 Scott Crichton, R-Shreveport

Court of Appeal judge

1st Circuit

1ST DISTRICT, SECTION 1, DIVISION C

4 Guy Holdridge, R-Gonzales

2ND DISTRICT, SUBDISTRICT 1, DIVISION C

4 Jewel E. “Duke” Welch, R-Baton Rouge

3RD DISTRICT, DIVISION A

4 Wayne Ray Chutz, R-Denham Springs

3RD DISTRICT, DIVISION C

4 Ernest G. “Ernie” Drake Jr., R-Ponchatoula

2nd Circuit

3RD DISTRICT, SECTION 1A

4 James E. Stewart Sr., D-Shreveport

3rd Circuit

2ND DISTRICT, SECTION 2A

D. Kent Savoie, R-Sulphur

Jamie Yelverton, R-Lake Charles

3RD DISTRICT, DIVISION B

4 James “Jimmy” Genovese, N-Opelousas

4th Circuit

1ST DISTRICT, DIVISION E

Douglas Hammel, D-New Orleans

Terri F. Love, D-New Orleans

5th Circuit

1ST DISTRICT, SECTION 2, DIVISION C

4 Marc E. Johnson, D-Kenner

Public Service Commission

District 1

Forest Bradley Wright, R-New Orleans

Allen “Al” Leone, R-Metairie

Eric Skrmetta, R-Metairie

District 5

Foster Campbell, D-Bossier City

Keith Gates, R-Winnfield

Judge, 15th Judicial District

(Acadia, Lafayette, Vermilion)

SECTION 1, DIVISION B

4 Jules Edwards III, N-Lafayette

SECTION 1, DIVISION D

4Edward D. Rubin, D-Lafayette

SECTION 2, DIVISION E

Mark Allen Babineaux, D-Scott

Michelle Meaux Breaux, D-Scott

Valerie Gotch Garrett, D-Lafayette

SECTION 3, DIVISION H

4David Blanchet, R-Lafayette

SECTION 3, DIVISION I

4Thomas Duplantier, O-Lafayette

SECTION 3, DIVISION K

4Patrick Louis “Rick” Michot, R-Broussard

SECTION 3, DIVISION L

4 Marilyn Castle, R-Lafayette

SECTION 3, DIVISION M

Charlie Fitzgerald, R-Lafayette

Susan Theall, R-Lafayette

SECTION 4, DIVISION A

4 John D. Trahan, D-Crowley

SECTION 4, DIVISION F

Burleigh Doga, D-Crowley

Mike Goss, D-Crowley

Jack Nickel, D-Crowley

David M. Smith, D-Church Point

SECTION 4, DIVISION J

4 Kristian Earles, D-Iota

SECTION 5, DIVISION C

4 Edward B. “Ed” Broussard, D-Abbeville

SECTION 5, DIVISION G

Burton P. “Crawdaddy” Guidry, D-Abbeville

Laurie A. Hulin, D-Abbeville

District Attorney, 15th JDC

Mike Harson, D-Lafayette

Keith Stutes, R-Lafayette

Judge, 16th Judicial District

(Iberia, St. Martin, St. Mary)

SECTION 1, DIVISION G

Lucretia Pecantte, D-New Iberia

“Tai” Porter-Green, D-New Iberia

Curtis Sigur, D-New Iberia

SECTION 1, DIVISION H

Alisia Johnson Butler, D-New Iberia

Carolyn Deal, O-New Iberia

Lori A. Landry, D-Jeanerette

SECTION 2, DIVISION A

Anthony “Tony” Thibodeaux, R-Morgan City

Dean M. Wattigny, R-New Iberia

SECTION 2, DIVISION B

4Paul deMahy, R-St. Martinville

SECTION 2, DIVISION C

4Vincent J. Borne, D-Franklin

SECTION 2, DIVISION D

4James R. McClelland, N-Franklin

SECTION 2, DIVISION E

4Keith Comeaux, N-New Iberia

SECTION 2, DIVISION F

4Gregory P. Aucoin, R-Morgan City

District Attorney, 16th JDC

4Bo Duhe, R-New Iberia

ACADIA PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Jeffrey A. “Jeff” Cavell, O

Israel Syria, D

DISTRICT 2

4Douglas J. “Doug” LaCombe, O

DISTRICT 3

Delo Hebert Jr., D

Dalton Newman, D

DISTRICT 4

4John Suire, R

DISTRICT 5

Blane Harmon, N

David Lalande, R

DISTRICT 6

Gene I. Daigle, D

Candy Leger, O

DISTRICT 7

4James “Boz” Higginbotham Jr., O

DISTRICT 8

4Milton Simar, D

Basile mayor

Mark Denette, D

Berline B. Sonnier, D

Basile chief of police

4Allen Ivory Jr., D

Basile Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

4Robert L. Deshotel, R

DISTRICT 1

Frank Ceasar Sr., D

Darrell Reed, D

DISTRICT 2

Rodney J. Bellon, D

Bron Dubroc, R

John “J.J.” Jenkins, D

Carmen Ardoin Langley, N

Hunter D. Ortego, R

Grayling Richardson, D

Church Point mayor

Roger Boudreaux, D

Russell “Coach” Stelly, D

Church Point chief of police

Ronald Carrier, O

Kim Foti, R

Mark Gilliam, R

Albert J. Venable Sr., D

Church Point aldermen

WARD 1

Adrian “A D” Duplechain, D

Gene Malbrough, D

Debra Guidry Thomas, D

WARD 2

4Joy Daigle, D

WARD 3

Gary J. Duplechin, R

Diane Fonte, R

WARD 4

Chris LeBas, R

“Cathy Barousse” Perkins, D

Robert Dale Wimberley, D

WARD 5

Errol “Slu” Comeaux, D

Donald LeJeune, D

Crowley mayor

Jimmy Broussard, D

Greg A. Jones, R

Crowley chief of police

Madeline Robinson Cronin, R

“K.P.” Gibson, D

Bendell Hunter, D

Crowley Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

4Steven C. Premeaux, D

WARD 1, DIVISION A

4Jeffrey C. Dore, R

WARD 1, DIVISION B

4“Kitty” Valdetero, R

WARD 2, DIVISION A

4Bryan Borill, D

WARD 2, DIVISION B

4Lyle O. Fogleman Jr., O

WARD 3, DIVISION A

4Vernon “Step” Martin, D

WARD 3, DIVISION B

Walter Andrus, D

Ezora J. Proctor, D

WARD 4, DIVISION A

4Elliot Doré, D

WARD 4, DIVISION B

John “Larry” DuBose, R

Tim Monceaux, D

Mike Ritchie, D

Crowley city judge

4Marie B. “Melise” Trahan, D

Crowley city marshal

4Glenn J. Deville, D

Duson mayor

Shane Blasingame, D

Carolyn “Susie” Lagneaux, D

Johnny Thibodeaux, D

Duson Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Steven Breaux, D

Eugene “Gene” Cahanin, D

Jimmy Champagne, D

Coby Duhon, D

Daniel “Danny” Forestier, N

Steve Hanks, O

Marquita Robertson Henry, D

Sandra Lagneaux, D

Laurie Leon, D

Carroll Pepper, D

Carolyn “Pepe” Richard, D

Wade Robin, D

Gloria Breaux Sanchez, R

Estherwood mayor

Anthony Borill, D

Bryan “Rickey” Monceaux, O

Estherwood chief of police

4Ernest Villejoin Sr., D

Estherwood Board of Aldermen

(3 to be elected)

4Donna Bertrand, D

4Donald “Don” Popp, R

4Jo Ann V. Trahan, D

Eunice mayor

Claud “Rusty” Moody Jr., R

Timothy S. Smith, D

Eunice chief of police

Raymond “Bubba” Cole, D

Ronald J. Dies, R

Randy Fontenot, O

Joseph “Jo Jo” Reed, D

Bart L. Thibodeaux, R

Eunice Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

I. Jackson “Jack” Burson Jr., D

Chawana V. Fontenot, R

WARD 2

4Germaine Simpson, D

WARD 3

James “Jr.” Bergeron, R

Marion “Nootsie” Sattler, D

Eunice city judge

Paul Brown, R

Jay Caswell, D

Josie Frank, D

Terry Hoychick, R

Eunice city marshal

Terry J. Darbonne, D

Ronnie L. Valenta, D

Iota mayor

Damon Daigle, R

Julia “Mariette” Granger, D

Iota chief of police

4David S. Pousson, D

Iota Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

James “Quillan” Bertrand, D

Troy Lantz, D

Cody Leckelt, R

Morris “Dukey” Ledet, N

Raleigh J. Miller, D

Warren Pousson, D

Brenda H. Prather, O

Mermentau mayor

4Darla Istre, D

Mermentau chief of police

4Patrick Breaux, D

Mermentau aldermen

(3 to be elected)

Troy Cormier, D

David Fruge, D

Juanita Richard, D

Theresa Simon, D

Morse mayor

Michael Chiasson, D

Darlene J. Thibodeaux, D

Morse chief of police

Gregory “Buddy” Guidry, O

August Guillory, N

Landun Primeaux, R

Morse Board of Aldermen

(3 to be elected)

Raymond Leger, D

Eric Primeaux, D

Peggy S. Romero, D

Hollins Trahan Sr., R

Ross Michael Trahan, R

Rayne mayor

Roland J. Boudreaux, D

Chuck Robichaux, R

Rayne chief of police

Terry Broussard, O

Joseph “Joe” Caillet, D

George Melancon, D

Carroll J. Stelly, D

David Sykes, O

Rayne Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

Lendell “Pete” Babineaux, D

Maurice Menard, D

Brian Seth Mouton, D

WARD 1

Romel Charles, R

Anna “Ann” Domingue-Washington, D

Curtrese Minix, D

Jim Salter, O

WARD 2

Kenneth Guidry, O

Aleke V. Kanonu Jr., N

Larry J. Menard, D

WARD 3

Calise Michael Doucet, D

Daniel “Big D” Venable, D

WARD 4

James “Jimmy” Fontenot, D

Gerald Foreman, D

Elaine “Mama Wolf” Sias, D

Rayne city judge

4James M. “Jim” Cunningham, D

Rayne city marshal

Jamie Conques, D

Alex “Joe” Lacroix, D

“Ronnie Ron” Lavergne, N

IBERIA PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

4Nursey Ozenne McNeal, D

DISTRICT 2

4Elvin “Dee” Pradia, D

DISTRICT 3

4Jay McDonald, N

DISTRICT 4

4Thomas L. Jolivet, D

DISTRICT 5

4Robbie John Leblanc, O

DISTRICT 6

4Kenneth Lockett Sr., D

DISTRICT 7

4Dan L. LeBlanc Sr., R

DISTRICT 8

4Edwin J. “Ed” Buford Jr., N

DISTRICT 9

Quinten Adcock, R

Dana Dugas, R

DISTRICT 10

4Rachel L. Segura, N

DISTRICT 11

4Kathleen B. Rosamond, R

DISTRICT 12

4Arthur L. Alexander, D

DISTRICT 13

4Danny D. Segura, O

DISTRICT 14

4Kenric “Mushy” Fremin, D

Jeanerette city judge

4Cameron Simmons, N

Jeanerette city marshal

4Fernest “Pacman” Martin Sr., D

New Iberia city judge

Natalie Bernard Broussard, D

“Trey” Haik, R

David Lamm, N

Edward Landry, R

Shane Errol Romero, R

New Iberia city marshal

Victor “Vic” Delcambre, D

Mike “Bomba” Lopez, O

Tony Migues, R

LAFAYETTE PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

“Coach Don” Gagnard, N

Redell “Mama” Comeaux Miller, D

Mary Morrison, D

DISTRICT 2

Tommy Angelle, D

James A. Chavis, D

Simon Mahan, N

DISTRICT 3

Elroy Broussard, D

Shelton J. Cobb, D

DISTRICT 4

Tehmi Chassion, D

Erica Williams, D

DISTRICT 5

Kermit J. Bouillion, R

Britt Latiolais, R

DISTRICT 6

Justin Centanni, R

Kathleen Schott Espinoza, N

DISTRICT 7

Mark Cockerham, R

Dawn Morris, R

DISTRICT 8

Hunter Beasley, O

Erick Knezek, R

DISTRICT 9

Jeremy Hidalgo, R

Brian West, R

Broussard mayor

4Charles E. Langlinais, O

Broussard chief of police

Brannon Decou, R

Todd Mouton, R

Broussard City Council

AT LARGE

4Johnnie M. Foco, R

DISTRICT 1

4Angelique Racca, D

DISTRICT 2

4David M. Bonin, R

DISTRICT 3

4Ray Bourque, R

DISTRICT 4

Gertrude N. Batiste, D

Harold Johnson, D

DISTRICT 5

4Kenny Higginbotham, R

DISTRICT 6

4Ray Gary, D

Carencro mayor

4Glenn Brasseaux, O

Carencro chief of police

4Carlos Stout, D

Carencro Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

4Antoine Babineaux Jr., D

4“L.J.” Boudreaux, D

4Kimberly “Kim” Guidry, R

4J.L. Richard, D

4Alfred “Al” Sinegal, D

Duson mayor

Shane Blasingame, D

Carolyn “Susie” Lagneaux, D

Johnny Thibodeaux, D

Duson Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Steven Breaux, D

Eugene “Gene” Cahanin, D

Jimmy Champagne, D

Coby Duhon, D

Daniel “Danny” Forestier, N

Steve Hanks, O

Marquita Robertson Henry, D

Sandra Lagneaux, D

Laurie Leon, D

Carroll Pepper, D

Carolyn “Pepe” Richard, D

Wade Robin, D

Gloria Breaux Sanchez, R

Lafayette city judge

DIVISION A

“Francie” Bouillion, N

Joseph H. Riley II, R

DIVISION B

4Douglas Saloom, D

Lafayette city marshal

Joseph B. Cormier, D

Kip Judice, N

Earl “Nickey” Picard, D

Brian Pope, R

Scott mayor

4Purvis Morrison, D

Scott chief of police

4Chad J. Leger, R

Scott City Council

AT LARGE

4Jan-Scott Richard, O

DISTRICT 1

Preston Bernard, D

Tonya Carola, R

Bill Young, D

DISTRICT 2

4Terry Montoucet, D

DISTRICT 3

Danny Hollier, R

Jennifer Rohloff, D

Leah Moreau Romero, R

DISTRICT 4

4Troy Bergeron, O

Youngsville mayor

4Kenneth “Ken” Ritter, R

Youngsville chief of police

Rickey Boudreaux, R

Earl Menard, R

Gary Williams, D

Youngsville City Council

DIVISION A

Jamison “Jamey” Abshire, R

Paul Huval, R

Ryan Shinkle, L

DIVISION B

Van A. Coussan, R

Lauren Michel, R

Matthew “Matt” Thomassee, L

Boyd F. Zeke Zitzmann, O

DIVISION C

Matt Romero, R

Cynthia “Cyndi” Smith, R

DIVISION D

Tim Barbier, R

Kenneth “Ken” Stansbury, R

DIVISION E

Dana L. Martin, R

Dianne McClelland, R

ST. LANDRY PARISH

Judge, 27th Judicial District

SECTION 1, DIVISION C

4Alonzo Harris, D

SECTION 2, DIVISION A

4James P. “Jim” Doherty Jr., D

SECTION 3, DIVISION D

Jason Meche, D

Francis A. “Frank” Olivier III, D

SECTION 4, DIVISION B

Gerard Caswell, D

Scherri Guidry, D

District Attorney, 27th JDC

Ellis Daigle, D

Earl Taylor, D

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Armond “Rocky” Declouette, D

Allen Guillory Sr., D

Anthony Standberry, D

DISTRICT 2

4Charles W. Ross, D

DISTRICT 3

4Milton “Coach” Ambres, D

DISTRICT 4

4Raymond P. Cassimere, D

DISTRICT 5

Candy B. Gerace, D

Darlene Smith-St. Romain, D

DISTRICT 6

4Donnie Perron, N

DISTRICT 7

4Huey Wyble, D

DISTRICT 8

4Kyle C. Boss, D

DISTRICT 9

Ricky Julien Sr., D

Randy Wagley, N

DISTRICT 10

Hazel McCrea-Sias, D

Ceasar Veazie Jr., D

Matthew “Smiley” Washington, D

DISTRICT 11

4Roger Young, R

DISTRICT 12

Donna Baltakis, D

Albert “Al” Hayes Jr., D

Roland Miller, R

Will “La Will” Stevens, D

DISTRICT 13

Mary Ellen Donatto, D

Harry B. Fruge, D

Arnaudville mayor

Aymar “Pip” Bonin, D

Kathy M. Richard, D

Arnaudville chief of police

Eddy J. Lecompte, O

Kenneth “Toby” Wetzel, D

Arnaudville Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Blake Couvillion, O

Annette K. Guidry, D

Albert Joseph Guilliot, D

Jamie U. Huval, R

Todd Meche, R

Judith D. Romero, D

Louis E. Stelly Jr., D

Suzanne H. Stelly, D

Cankton mayor

4Kevin Colligan, N

Cankton Board of Aldermen

(3 to be elected)

4Troy Dupuis, R

4Camille Menard, D

4Danny L. Uriegas, D

Eunice mayor

Claud “Rusty” Moody Jr., R

Timothy S. Smith, D

Eunice chief of police

Raymond “Bubba” Cole, D

Ronald J. Dies, R

Randy Fontenot, O

Joseph “Jo Jo” Reed, D

Bart L. Thibodeaux, R

Eunice Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

I. Jackson “Jack” Burson Jr., D

Chawana V. Fontenot, R

WARD 1

Jason Bertrand, D

Jeremy Ortego, R

Marshall A. Thibodeaux, D

WARD 2

4Germaine Simpson, D

WARD 3

James “Jr.” Bergeron, R

Marion “Nootsie” Sattler, D

WARD 4

4Scott A. Fontenot, N

Eunice chief of police

Raymond “Bubba” Cole, D

Randy Fontenot, O

Joseph “Jo Jo” Reed, D

Eunice city judge

Paul Brown, R

Jay Caswell, D

Josie Frank, D

Terry Hoychick, R

Eunice city marshal

Terry J. Darbonne, D

Ronnie L. Valenta, D

Grand Coteau mayor

Shaterral “Terral” Johnson, D

Gail Lark, D

Virginia Pierre, D

Patrick Richard, D

Grand Coteau chief of police

Willie Troy Coco, D

Wilton Guidry, D

John Jeff Lemelle, D

Grand Coteau Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Danielle Belson, D

Joseph Mack Eaglin, D

Janice B. Fox, D

Christopher Granger, D

Derrick Guidry, D

Cecilia “Faye” Lewis, D

Jessica Ann Marcel, D

Damian Matt, N

Brandon Miller, D

Krotz Springs mayor

4Carroll Snyder, D

Krotz Springs chief of police

Wanda “Susie” Lacassin, D

Joseph “J.C.” Melancon, D

Norman Mouille, D

Krotz Springs council

(5 to be elected)

Keith Ardoin, D

William “Bill” Bryson, D

John Craig Burghdoff, N

Nyssa Evans-Godwin, D

Andre D. Lanclos, D

Cindy Stelly, D

Cheryl “Cricket” Stermer, D

Leonville mayor

Joel Lanclos Jr., D

Steve Speyrer, O

Leonville chief of police

4Joseph Noel, D

Leonville Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Nick Degueyter, R

Brandon C. Herpin, N

Benita A. Kennerson, D

Krista Speyrer, N

Kirk Stelly, R

Kerry Willingham, D

Melville mayor

Veronica “Connie” Claiborne-Mickey, D

Willie “Butch” Haynes III, D

Erana “Rana” Mayes, D

Melville chief of police

John Mckeel, D

Anthony Moreau, D

Melville Town Council

(5 to be elected)

April Butler-Goudeau, D

Michael Clark, D

Laura A. Fontenot, D

Clara Moore Goudeau, D

Linda F. Haynes, D

Velma D. Hendrix, D

Chris Jackson, D

Caretta Robertson, D

Theardis Tieuel Jr., D

Tiffany I. Williams, N

Opelousas mayor

Donald “Don” Cravins, D

Harvey Darbonne, D

Reginald “Reggie” Tatum, D

Opelousas chief of police

Perry Gallow, D

Herman “Mc” Rosette, D

Elton “Cowboy Preacher” Sam Jr., D

Donald “D.T.” Thompson, D

Opelousas Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

Joe Charles, D

John A. Lamke, R

John “Kerstan” Major, D

Marvin Tyrone Richard, D

Reginald Q. Thompson, O

DISTRICT A

Julius Alsandor, D

Betty Hanchett, D

Lashae Sonnier, N

DISTRICT B

Louis Bulter Jr., D

J. “Tyrone” Glover, D

DISTRICT C

4Blair Briggs, R

DISTRICT D

Rachel T. Babineaux, N

Derri Nell Levier Dumes, D

Alfred Dupree Jr., D

Sherell Roberts, D

DISTRICT E

Paul Gennuso, D

Jacqueline Angelle Martin, D

“Mitch” Melvin Richard, D

Paul J. Scott, D

Johnny “JT” Tolbert, D

Opelousas city judge

Vanessa Harris, D

Anna C. Simmons, D

Opelousas city marshal

4Paul Mouton, D

Palmetto mayor

4Marx “Sonny” Budden, D

Palmetto chief of police

4David J. Krull, D

Palmetto Board of Aldermen

(3 to be elected)

Guyton W. Budden, N

Debra “Lynn” Coulon, N

Melanie “Lanie” Walker Doucette, D

Judy S. Dupre, D

Joseph Irving Jr., D

Amanda M. Krull, N

Port Barre mayor

4Gil Savoy Jr., D

Port Barre chief of police

Deon R. Boudreaux, N

Vickie Martin Keys, O

Port Barre aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Johnny Ardoin, D

Nelson Barron, D

Kenneth “Ken” Marks, O

Polly R. Pickney, D

Donald Robin, D

Paula Roberts Sharkey, O

Sunset mayor

Jerry Domengeaux, D

Charles A. James, D

Sunset chief of police

Russell James Jolivette, D

Henry Andrus Nelson, D

Luis “Louie” Padilla, D

Chad Primeaux, O

Kevin Pugh, D

Sunset Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

Cecil LaVergne, D

Bernice Richard Smith, D

DISTRICT 1

Craig B. Belson Sr., D

J. Darrell Burleigh, D

Carroll “Hook” Willingham, D

DISTRICT 2

Robert L. “R.L.” Carmouche, D

Cheryl Monroe, D

Melissa Primeaux, N

DISTRICT 3

Gary Bonvillain, R

Jarrod Shaw, D

DISTRICT 4

Whitney Broussard III, N

Melanie White, R

Washington mayor

Krandall Pijue, D

Joseph “Joe” Pitre, D

Melissa B. Stears, D

Washington chief of police

Ronnell “Bruce” Broussard, D

Daniel Trent Sr., D

Washington council

AT LARGE

4Mona Wilson, D

DISTRICT 1

4Beau M. Wilson, R

DISTRICT 2

Wilson Doomes Jr., D

Rogers “Rock” Malveaux, D

DISTRICT 3

Laura Budden Allegood, R

William McBride, L

DISTRICT 4

4Wilbert “Bobby” Ledet, D

ST. MARY PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

4Joseph C. Foulcard Jr., D

DISTRICT 2

4Mary “Shannette” Lockley, D

DISTRICT 3

4Kenneth E. “Kenny” Alfred, R

DISTRICT 4

4Pearl Barnes Rack, D

DISTRICT 5

4Ginger S. Griffin, R

DISTRICT 6

4Marilyn J. LaSalle, D

DISTRICT 7

4Wayne J. Deslatte, N

DISTRICT 8

4Mike Taylor, D

DISTRICT 9

William “Bill” McCarty, N
Jeff Trimm, N

DISTRICT 10

4Anthony Streva, N

DISTRICT 11

4Roland Herman Verret, D

Baldwin mayor

Benny J. Druilhet, D

Michael “Mike” Lancelin, D

Donna Lewis Lanceslin, D

Baldwin chief of police

Sharandae K. Brannon, D

Daven J. Colar, D

Ronnie Fuselier, D

David J. Robertson, D

Harry “Boo Boo” Smith Jr., D

Albert “Al” Thibodaux, D

Baldwin Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Herbert “H.B.” Bell, D

Carolyn Bowser, D

Margaret “Faye” Coleman, D

F. “Thor” Frederick, D

Donald R. Grimm, D

Robert Robicheaux Jr., N

H. Gene St. Germain, D

Clarence A. Vappie, D

Berwick mayor

Jessie J. Boudreaux, N

Louis Ratcliff, N

Berwick Town Council

(5 to be elected)

“Jacki” Ackel, R

Duval H. Arthur Jr., D

Troy M. Lombardo, N

Randal Monceaux, R

Damon Robison, N

Greg Roussel, R

Franklin city judge

4James Supple, N

Franklin city marshal

4David J. McCoy Jr., D

Morgan City judge

4Kim P. Stansbury, D

Morgan City marshal

4Kenneth J. Duval, R

Patterson mayor

Bealizeia “Billy” Badeaux, N

Rodney Grogan, D

Patterson chief of police

Patrick M. LaSalle, D

Pam Washington, D

Patterson City Council

(5 to be elected)

Travis “T.D.” Darnell, D

Sandra S. Marshall, R

L.L. “Larry” Mendoza Jr., D

William L. “Billy” Picou Jr., R

John Rentrop, D

Joe Russo III, D

Sandra K. Turner, D