Qualifying for Office

The following candidates qualified Wednesday and Thursday for some races on the Nov. 2 ballot. Qualifying ends Friday. A full list is located on the Louisiana Secretary of State’s website at geauxvote.com. The runoff election, if needed, is Dec. 6. Candidates wishing to submit statements of candidacy to The Advocate must do so no later than 5 p.m. Aug. 29.

D = Democrat

R = Republican

L = Libertarian

O = Other party

N = No party listed

MULTIPARISH RACES

U.S. Senator

Wayne Ables, D-Breaux Bridge

Bill Cassidy, R-Baton Rouge

Thomas Clements, R-Lafayette

Mary L. Landrieu, D-New Orleans

Brannon Lee McMorris, L-Denham Springs

William P. Waymire Jr., D-Gonzales

U.S. Representative

1st Congressional District

M.V. “Vinny” Mendoza, D-Ponchatoula

Steve Scalise, R-Jefferson

2nd Congressional District

David Brooks, N-New Orleans

Gary Landrieu, D-New Orleans

Cedric Richmond, D-New Orleans

3rd Congressional District

Bryan Barrilleaux, R- Lake Charles

Charles W. Boustany Jr., R-Lafayette

Russell Richard, N-Lafayette

4th Congressional District

John Fleming, R-Minden

Randall Lord, L-Shreveport

5th Congressional District

Ralph Lee Abraham, R-Archibald

Harris Brown, R-Monroe

Zach Dasher, R-Calhoun

Jamie Mayo, D-Monroe

Ed Tarpley, R- Alexandria

6th Congressional District

Robert Lamar “Bob” Bell, R-Baton Rouge

Dan Claitor, R-Baton Rouge

Norman “Norm” Clark, R-Denham Springs

Rufus Holt Craig Jr., L-Baton Rouge

Paul Dietzel II, R-Baton Rouge

Edwin Edwards, D-Gonzales

Garret Graves, R-Baton Rouge

Richard Lieberman, D-LaPlace

Craig McCulloch, R-Ethel

“Trey” Thomas, R-Baton Rouge

Lenar Whitney, R-Houma

LA. Supreme Court justice

2nd District

Scott Crichton, R-Shreveport

Court of Appeal judge

1st Circuit

1ST DISTRICT, SECTION 1, DIVISION C

Guy Holdridge, R-Gonzales

2ND DISTRICT, SUBDISTRICT 1, DIVISION C

Jewel E. “Duke” Welch, R-Baton Rouge

3RD DISTRICT, DIVISION A

Wayne Ray Chutz, R-Denham Springs

3RD DISTRICT, DIVISION C

Ernest G. “Ernie” Drake Jr., R-Ponchatoula

2nd Circuit

3RD DISTRICT, SECTION 1A

James E. Stewart Sr., D-Shreveport

3rd Circuit

2ND DISTRICT, SECTION 2A

D. Kent Savoie, R-Sulphur

Jamie Yelverton, R-Lake Charles

3RD DISTRICT, DIVISION B

James “Jimmy” Genovese, N-Opelousas

4th Circuit

1ST DISTRICT, DIVISION E

Terri F. Love, D-New Orleans

5th Circuit

1ST DISTRICT, SECTION 2, DIVISION C

Marc E. Johnson, D-Kenner

Public Service Commission

District 1

Forest Bradley Wright, R-New Orleans

Allen “Al” Leone, R-Metairie

Eric Skrmetta, R-Metairie

District 5

Foster Campbell, D-Bossier City

Keith Gates, R-Winnfield

Judge, 18th Judicial District

(Iberville, Pointe Coupee, West Baton Rouge)

SECTION 1, DIVISION C

Alvin Batiste Jr., D-Plaquemine

SECTION 2, DIVISION D

William C. Dupont, O-Plaquemine

SECTION 3, DIVISION B

J. Robin Free, D-Port Allen

SECTION 4, DIVISION A

James Best, O-Ventress

District Attorney, 18th JDC

Richard J. “Ricky” Ward Jr., D-Maringouin

Judge, 20th Judicial District

(East and West Feliciana)

DIVISION A

Betsy Jones, D-Clinton

Sydney Picou Walker, D-St. Francisville

DIVISION B

William Carmichael, D-Clinton

District Attorney, 20th JDC

Sam D’Aquilla, D-Jackson

David R. Opperman, D-St. Francisville

Judge, 21st Judicial District

(Livingston, St. Helena, Tangipahoa)

DIVISION A

Russell Beall, R-Denham Springs

Michael “Mike” Betts, R-Denham Springs

Jeff Johnson, R-Ponchatoula

DIVISION B

Bruce Bennett, R-Livingston

DIVISION C

Robert H. “Bob” Morrison, R-Watson

DIVISION D

M. Douglas “Doug” Hughes, R-Denham Springs

DIVISION E

Brenda Bedsole Ricks, R-Amite

DIVISION F

Elizabeth “Beth” Wolfe, R-Albany

DIVISION I

Blair Downing Edwards, R-Independence

DIVISION J

Jeff Cashe, R-Hammond

Jenel Guidry Secrease, R-Ponchatoula

C. Glenn Westmoreland, R-Livingston

DIVISION K

Jeffery T. Oglesbee, R-Hammond

District Attorney, 21st JDC

Scott M. Perrilloux, R-Hammond

Judge, 23rd Judicial District

(Ascension, Assumption, St. James)

SECTION 1, DIVISION E

Alvin Turner Jr., D-Gonzales

SECTION 2, DIVISION A

O’Neil Parenton, O-Prairieville

Jason M. Verdigets, R-Geismar

SECTION 2, DIVISION B

Tom Kliebert, O-Paulina

SECTION 2, DIVISION C

Tess Percy Stromberg, R-Prairieville

Bruce E. Unangst II, R-Prairieville

SECTION 2, DIVISION D

Jessie M. LeBlanc, R-Gonzales

District Attorney, 23rd JDC

(Ascension, Assumption, St. James)

Ricky L. Babin, R-Gonzales

ASCENSION PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Dwayne Bailey, R

Percy “Coach” Cargo Sr., D

Robyn Penn Delaney, D

Jevella Williamson, D

DISTRICT 2

Scott Duplechein, N

DISTRICT 3

Julie Blouin, D

Mark Peters, D

Nathaniel “Nat” Stephens, D

DISTRICT 4-A

Kerry Diez, R

DISTRICT 4-B

John D. Murphy, R

DISTRICT 5-A

A.J. Nickens, D

DISTRICT 5-B

Taft C. Kleinpeter, R

DISTRICT 6-A

Lorraine Wimberly, R

DISTRICT 6-B

Chad J. Bourgeois, L

Louis D. Lambert, O

DISTRICT 7-A

Troy J. Gautreau Sr., R

DISTRICT 7-B

Patricia “Pat” Russo, O

Sorrento Chief of Police

Fern Barnett, D

Jerry P. LeBlanc, N

ASSUMPTION

School Board

WARD 1

Andrea A. “Peaches” Johnson, D

Honoray “Lew” Lewis, D

WARD 2

Lee Meyer, D

WARD 3

Andrea Barras, N

WARD 4

No candidates yet

WARD 5

Lawrence “Larry” Howell, D

Jesse Robertson, D

WARD 6

Rodney Rhodes, D

Daniel “Jack” Washington, D

WARD 7

John Beck, O

WARD 8

Jessica “Kooney” Ourso, D

WARD 9

Doris Dugas, D

Napoleonville mayor

Ron Animashaun, D

Napoleonville aldermen

(3 to be elected)

Joyce Bell, D

Richard Bilello, D

Velma Jupiter, D

EAST BATON ROUGE

Judge, 19th Judicial District

SECTION 1, DIVISION B

No candidates yet

SECTION 1, DIVISION D

Janice Clark, D

SECTION 1, DIVISION J

Gideon T. Carter III, D

Trudy White, D

Alfred C. Williams, D

SECTION 1, DIVISION K

Nina S. Hunter, D

Bonnie Jackson, D

SECTION 1, DIVISION O

Wilson Fields, D

SECTION 2, DIVISION A

Todd Hernandez, R

SECTION 2, DIVISION G

Richard D. Anderson, R

SECTION 2, DIVISION L

Michael R. “Mike” Erwin, D

Trae Welch, R

SECTION 2, DIVISION M

Mike Davis, R

Beau Higginbotham, R

Jamie Morain Zanovec, R

SECTION 2, DIVISION N

Chip Moore, R

SECTION 3, DIVISION C

Lou Daniel, R

SECTION 3, DIVISION E

William Morvant, R

SECTION 3, DIVISION F

Tim Kelley, R

SECTION 3, DIVISION H

Anthony “ Tony” Marabella Jr., R

SECTION 3, DIVISION I

R. Michael “Mike” Caldwell, R

Randy Piedrahita, R

District Attorney, 19th JDC

Hillar Moore III, D

Judge, Juvenile Court

SECTION 1A

Adam J. Haney, R

Kathleen Stewart Richey, D

SECTION 2B

Gail Adkins Grover, D

Pamela “Pam” Taylor Johnson, D

Judge, Family Court

SECTION 1, DIVISION B

Lisa Woodruff White, D

SECTION 2, DIVISION C

Charlene Charlet Day, R

SECTION 3, DIVISION A

Pamela Baker, R

SECTION 3, DIVISION D

Hunter Greene, R

Annette Lassalle, R

Judge, Baker City Court

Ken Fabre, D

Kirk A. Williams, D

Parish School Board

DISTRICT 1

Jennifer Andrews, D

Mark Bellue, R

Mary Lynch, N

DISTRICT 2

Rachel Allmon, D

Vereta Lee, D

DISTRICT 3

Kenyetta Nelson-Smith, D

Eugene Weatherspoon, D

DISTRICT 4

Robert Maxie Sr., D

Tarvald Smith, D

DISTRICT 5

Evelyn Ware-Jackson, D

W.T. Winfield, D

DISTRICT 6

Jill Dyason, R

DISTRICT 7

Barbara Freiberg, R

DISTRICT 8

Christopher Bailey, R

Connie Bernard, R

DISTRICT 9

Jerry Arbour, R

David Tatman, R

Baker School Board

DISTRICT 1

Elaine G. Davis, D

Willie Williams Jr., D

DISTRICT 2

Dana Carpenter, D

DISTRICT 3

Rosatina Johnson, D

Jarrett Landor, D

Troy Watson, D

DISTRICT 4

Shona Boxie, D

DISTRICT 5

Doris Alexander, D

Vanessa W. Parker, D

Central School Board

DISTRICT 1

James Lloyd, R

DISTRICT 2

Roxanne A. Atkinson, R

DISTRICT 3

David Walker, R

DISTRICT 4

Willard “Will” Easley, R

Philip Michael Ziegler, R

DISTRICT 5

Jim Gardner, R

DISTRICT 6

Nicholas “Nick” Carmena, N

Ruby Wallette Foil, R

DISTRICT 7

Felicia Braud, R

Sharon Watts Browning, R

Zachary School Board

DISTRICT 1

Gaynell C. Young, D

DISTRICT 2

Gwen Fuselier, R

Brandy Westmoreland, N

DISTRICT 3

Marty Hughes, N

Sharon Samuel, R

DISTRICT 4

Donna Grice, R

Kenneth R. Mackie, D

DISTRICT 5

Hubert “Hubie” Owen, R

DISTRICT 6

Heidi N. Vessel, D

DISTRICT 7

Beth” Kimmell, R

DISTRICT 8

Dawn Avants, D

Ann Watkins, D

DISTRICT 9

David Dayton, R

Zachary Mayor

David Amrhein, N

Zachary Chief of Police

David McDavid, R

Zachary City Council

DISTRICT 1

Francis Nezianya, N

DISTRICT 2

Brandon Noel, R

DISTRICT 3

John Coghlan, R

Laura O’Brien, R

DISTRICT 4

Benjamin Cavin, R

Sharon McKnight, D

DISTRICT 5

Calvin Brown, D

Tommy Womack, D

EAST FELICIANA PARISH

Coroner

Laura DeJohn, R

Joe Howell, D

School Board

DISTRICT 1

J. Curtis Jelks, R

DISTRICT 2-1

Melvin L. Hollins, D

Rufus ??Coach?? Nesbitt, D

DISTRICT 2-2

Broderick D. Brooks Sr., D

DISTRICT 3-1

Mitch Harrell, D

DISTRICT 3-2

Elizabeth “Beth” Dawson, O

DISTRICT 3-3

Dianne Jackson Wilson, D

DISTRICT 4

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 5

Olivia Harris, D

DISTRICT 6-1

Debra Spurlock Haynes, D

Joyce A. Kent, D

DISTRICT 6-2

Richard Terrell, D

DISTRICT 6-3

Michael Ray Bradford, D

Chris Rouchon, R

DISTRICT 7

Paul Kent, O

Anthony “Tony” Rouchon, O

IBERVILLE PARISH

School Board

AT LARGE

David “Worm” Daigle, D

Dorothy R. Sansoni, D

Brian Willis, D

DIVISION A

Tressy Gleason, R

Lawrence “Larry” Rouse, D

DIVISION B

Melvin Lodge, D

DIVISION C

Pam George, D

Michelle James, D

Rudolph “DeWitt” Toussant Sr., N

DIVISION D

Glyna Mendoza Kelley, D

DIVISION E

Pauline D. “Polly” Higdon, O

DIVISION F

Yolanda Butler Laws, D

DIVISION G

Raymond Jeroid Dennis, D

John Morris III, D

DIVISION H

Monica Georgetown Edmond, D

Michael J. Hebert Jr., D

Maringouin Mayor

Maurice “Dorsey” Harris, D

John F. Overton, D

Demi Vorise, D

Maringouin Chief of Police

Hosea K. Anderson, D

John E. Simien, D

Maringouin Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Kirkland “Kirk” Anderson, D

John E. Carriere, D

Veronica “Bonnie” Hill, D

Edward James Jr., D

Garrick “Gary” Scott, D

Tracy R. Scott, D

Sam W. Watson, D

Plaquemine City Judge

Michael M. Distefano, D

Plaquemine City Marshal

Gil Banta, R

Michael “Chief” Barbee, D

White Castle mayor

Ernest J. “Bay Boy” Allen, D

Eric Jackson, D

June Landry, N

Gerald “Jermarr” Williams, D

White Castle chief of police

Harold L. Brooks Jr., D

Mario D. Brown, D

White Castle aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Melissa Y. Allen, D

Shalanda L. Allen, D

Gregory “Nu Nu” Depron, D

Kipp V. Knight, D

Broderick “Chris” Landry, D

Dionne “Bambi” Lewis-Williams, D

Elliot “Mutt” Martin Jr., D

Veronica Foley O’Bear, D

Alvin Watts III, D

Garnell Young, D

LIVINGSTON PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Malcolm Sibley, D

DISTRICT 2

Kellee Hennessy Dickerson, R

DISTRICT 3

Jan H. Benton, R

DISTRICT 4

Karen Wax Schmitt, R

DISTRICT 5

Buddy Mincey Jr., R

DISTRICT 6

Jeffery “Jeff” Cox, D

DISTRICT 7

James V. “Jimmy” Watson, R

DISTRICT 8

David Hoover, D

DISTRICT 9

Sidney “Sid” Kinchen, D

Albany mayor

Gene Glascock, R

Thomas Dillard Stewart, D

Albany chief of police

Russell D. Hutchinson, O

Albany Town Council

(5 to be elected)

Jerry Glascock, N

Edmond Harris, D

Lloyd “Bee” Martin, D

Murphy Martin, D

S. Gerald Stilley, D

Denham Springs mayor

H. Gerard Landry, R

John Wascom, R

Denham Springs Council

(5 to be elected)

Chris Davis, R

Rene Delahoussaye, O

Scott Kimble, R

Daniel H. Landry, D

John “Johnny” Little, N

Brian Edward Ross, R

Alonzo “Lonnie” Shupe, R

Keith Stark, R

Jeff Wesley, R

Denham Springs city judge

Charles W. “Chuck” Borde Jr., D

Denham Springs marshal

Jerry Denton, R

POINTE COUPEE PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT A

Leslie “Les Ann” Grezaffi, D

DISTRICT B

Brandon Bergeron, R

DISTRICT C

Thomas “Tom” Nelson, D

DISTRICT D

Chad Aguillard, D

DISTRICT E

Frank “Frankie” Aguillard, D

DISTRICT F

Anita Lejeune, D

DISTRICT G

Bobby Jarreau, R

Cleotha Johnigan Jr., N

DISTRICT H

James “Bado” Cline, D

Fordoche mayor

No candidates yet

Fordoche chief of police

Richard D. Torres, D

Fordoche Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Robin Cashio, R

Carolyn “Callie” Meche, D

Morganza mayor

Salvador “Boobie” Tuminello, D

Morganza Village Council

(3 to be elected)

Carmella Guedry, D

John “Mitch” Langlois, N

Stephanie Savoy, D

New Roads mayor

Paul Jerome D’Aquila, D

Cornell T. Dukes, D

Robert Myer, D

New Roads City Council

MEMBER AT LARGE

Anthony R. Daisy, D

DISTRICT 1

(2 to be elected)

Vernell Davis, D

Joy Nelson, D

Bernadine St. Cyr, D

DISTRICT 2

(2 to be elected)

Kurt G. Kellerman, D

Kirk “Clipper” White, R

ST. JAMES PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Darren Brack, D

Diana B. “Granny” Cantillo, D

Paul D. Taylor, D

DISTRICT 2

Kenneth J. “Wop” Foret, D

DISTRICT 3

Sue Bienvenu Beier, D

Carol C. Lambert, D

DISTRICT 4

George Nassar Jr., D

DISTRICT 5

Patricia Heary “Ducy” Schexnayder, D

Dianne Spencer, D

DISTRICT 6

Charles T. “Charlie” Nailor, D

DISTRICT 7

Richard “Ricky” Reulet, D

Gramercy mayor

Steven Bourgeois, R

Steve Nosacka, O

Gramercy police chief

Brent Dicharry, D

Gramercy Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

(2 to be elected)

Craig B. Calcagno, D

Rubenstein Mitchell Clark, D

DISTRICT 1

Betty Cooper Coleman, D

DISTRICT 2

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 3

Rhonda Lee, R

Lutcher mayor

Patrick P. St. Pierre, D

Lutcher chief of police

Dwan Bowser, D

Iana Gaines Joseph, D

Lutcher Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

DARLENE FRANCOIS RILEY, D

DISTRICT 1-A

DANNY B. MANUEL, D

DISTRICT 1-B

DONALD J. BATISTE, D

DISTRICT 2-A

RONALD “R.J.” ST. PIERRE, D

DISTRICT 2-B

THOMAS D. GEORGE, D

TANGIPAHOA PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT A

Eric Brumfield, D

Walter Daniels, D

DISTRICT B

Gail Pittman-McDaniel, R

DISTRICT C

Andy Anderson, R

DISTRICT D

Mark Camelo, D

Therese P. Domiano, O

DISTRICT E

Brett K. Duncan, R

DISTRICT F

Christina “Chris” Cohea, N

DISTRICT G

Eric Dangerfield, D

Tara Hudgins, R

DISTRICT H

Sandra Bailey-Simmons, R

Roy Hutchinson, R

DISTRICT I

Rose Quave Dominguez, R

Hammond mayor

Jacob Erdey, R

Pete Panepinto, R

Hammond City Council

DISTRICT 1

Kiplyn “Kip” Andrews, D

Johnny E. Blount, D

DISTRICT 2

Jason Hood, R

DISTRICT 3

Janice Carter Beard, D

Robert J. Martin, D

Raymond “Raay” Williams, D

DISTRICT 4

Sam DiVittorio, R

Lemar Marshall, D

Kathy Montecino, R

DISTRICT 5

Michael “Mike” Williams, R

Hammond city judge

Grace Bennett Gasaway, D

Hammond city marshal

Pat Farris, R

Kenneth Klock, D

Jeff LeSaicherre, R

Debra Travis “Debbie” Norwood, D

William Wainwright, N

Arden Wells, N

Kentwood mayor

Irma Thompson Gordon, D

William Lawson, R

Harold Smith, D

Kentwood chief of police

Sammy Broyles, D

Greg Burton, D

Michael Kazerooni, R

Wayne Stewart, D

Keith Womack, D

Kentwood Town Council

(5 to be elected)

Irma Cook Clines, D

Nick S. “Junior” Cook, D

Michael “Mike” Hall, D

Terrell “Teddy” Hookfin, D

“Jimbo” Slaven, N

Paul Stewart, D

Tickfaw mayor

Anthony “Tony” Lamonte Sr., D

Jimmy Sparacello, N

Tickfaw chief of police

Frank E. Dibenedetto Jr., D

Tickfaw Village Council

(3 to be elected)

Toni Jean Abene Basso, D

Norwood B. Durant, D

Steve Galofaro, O

Guy J. Ribando, D

Ron Tanis, O

WEST BATON ROUGE PARISH

School Board

AT LARGE MEMBER

Teri B. Bergeron, D

DISTRICT I

Craig M. Sarradet, R

DISTRICT II

Toby Sarradet, R

DISTRICT III

Atley D. Walker, D

DISTRICT IV

Ronald “Blue” Leblanc, D

DISTRICT V

Leon N. Goudeau Sr., D

DISTRICT VI

Thelma L. Pattan, D

DISTRICT VII

George Alden Chustz Jr., R

DISTRICT VIII

Jason P. Manola, D

DISTRICT IX

Michael A. “Mike” Maranto, N

Brusly chief of police

Jonathan Jules Lefeaux, N

Paul D. Marionneaux, D

Port Allen city judge

William T. “Will” Kleinpeter, R

Port Allen city marshal

Michael A. Zito, D

WEST FELICIANA PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Amanda T. McKinney, N

DISTRICT 2

Kevin Beauchamp, N

DISTRICT 3

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 4

David Cornette Sr., N

DISTRICT 5

Milton Coats, D

DISTRICT 6

Irma Bendily, D

Kelly O’Brien, R

DISTRICT 7

Sara Wilson-Rogers, D

Parish justice of the peace

Kevin Dreher, N

Parish constable

Dennis Neal, N