Qualifying for Office

The following candidates qualified Wednesday for some of the parish and local races on the Nov. 2 ballot. A full list is located on the Louisiana Secretary of State’s website at geauxvote.com. The runoff election, if needed, is Dec. 6. Candidates wishing to submit statements of candidacy to The Advocate must do so no later than 5 p.m. Aug. 29.

D = Democrat

R = Republican

L = Libertarian

O = Other party

N = No party listed

MULTI PARISH RACES

Judge, 18th Judicial District

(Iberville, Pointe Coupee, West Baton Rouge)

SECTION 1, DIVISION C

Alvin Batiste Jr., D-Plaquemine

SECTION 2, DIVISION D

William C. Dupont, O-Plaquemine

SECTION 3, DIVISION B

J. Robin Free, D-Port Allen

SECTION 4, DIVISION A

James Best, O-Ventress

District Attorney, 18th JDC

Richard J. “Ricky” Ward Jr., D-Maringouin

Judge, 20th Judicial District

(East and West Feliciana)

DIVISION A

Betsy Jones, D-Clinton

Sydney Picou Walker, D-St. Francisville

DIVISION B

William Carmichael, D-Clinton

District Attorney, 20th JDC

Sam D’Aquilla, D-Jackson

David R. Opperman, D-St. Francisville

Judge, 21st Judicial District

(Livingston, St. Helena, Tangipahoa)

DIVISION A

Russell Beall, R-Denham Springs

Michael “Mike” Betts, R-Denham Springs

DIVISION B

Bruce Bennett, R-Livingston

DIVISION C

Robert H. “Bob” Morrison, R-Watson

DIVISION D

M. Douglas “Doug” Hughes, R-Denham Springs

DIVISION E

Brenda Bedsole Ricks, R-Amite

DIVISION F

Elizabeth “Beth” Wolfe, R-Albany

DIVISION I

Blair Downing Edwards, R-Independence

DIVISION J

Jeff Cashe, R-Hammond

Jenel Guidry Secrease, R-Ponchatoula

C. Glenn Westmoreland, R-Livingston

DIVISION K

Jeffery T. Oglesbee, R-Hammond

District Attorney, 21st JDC

Scott M. Perrilloux, R-Hammond

Judge, 23rd Judicial District

(Ascension, Assumption, St. James)

SECTION 1, DIVISION E

Alvin Turner Jr., D-Gonzales

SECTION 2, DIVISION A

O’Neil Parenton, O-Prairieville

Jason M. Verdigets, R-Geismar

SECTION 2, DIVISION B

Tom Kliebert, O-Paulina

SECTION 2, DIVISION C

Tess Percy Stromberg, R-Prairieville

Bruce E. Unangst II, R-Prairieville

SECTION 2, DIVISION D

Jessie M. LeBlanc, R-Gonzales

District Attorney, 23rd JDC

(Ascension, Assumption, St. James)

Ricky L. Babin, R-Gonzales

ASCENSION PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Percy “Coach” Cargo Sr., D

Robyn Penn Delaney, D

Jevella Williamson, D

DISTRICT 2

Scott Duplechein, N

DISTRICT 3

Julie Blouin, D

Nathaniel “Nat” Stephens, D

DISTRICT 4-A

Kerry Diez, R

DISTRICT 4-B

John D. Murphy, R

DISTRICT 5-A

A.J. Nickens, D

DISTRICT 5-B

Taft C. Kleinpeter, R

DISTRICT 6-A

Lorraine Wimberly, R

DISTRICT 6-B

Louis D. Lambert, O

DISTRICT 7-A

Troy J. Gautreau Sr., R

DISTRICT 7-B

Patricia “Pat” Russo, O

Sorrento Chief of Police

Fern Barnett, D

ASSUMPTION

School Board

WARD 1

Andrea A. “Peaches” Johnson, D

Honoray “Lew” Lewis, D

WARD 2

No candidates yet

WARD 3

No candidates yet

WARD 4

No candidates yet

WARD 5

Lawrence “Larry” Howell, D

WARD 6

Rodney Rhodes, D

Daniel “Jack” Washington, D

WARD 7

John Beck, O

WARD 8

Jessica “Kooney” Ourso, D

WARD 9

Doris Dugas, D

Napoleonville mayor

Ron Animashaun, D

Napoleonville Board of Aldermen

(3 to be elected)

No candidates yet

EAST BATON ROUGE

Judge, 19th Judicial District

SECTION 1, DIVISION B

No candidates yet

SECTION 1, DIVISION D

Janice Clark, D

SECTION 1, DIVISION J

Gideon T. Carter III, D

Trudy White, D

Alfred C. Williams, D

SECTION 1, DIVISION K

Nina S. Hunter, D

Bonnie Jackson, D

SECTION 1, DIVISION O

Wilson Fields, D

SECTION 2, DIVISION A

Todd Hernandez, R

SECTION 2, DIVISION G

Richard D. Anderson, R

SECTION 2, DIVISION L

Michael R. “Mike” Erwin, D

Trae Welch, R

SECTION 2, DIVISION M

Mike Davis, R

Beau Higginbotham, R

SECTION 2, DIVISION N

Chip Moore, R

SECTION 3, DIVISION C

Lou Daniel, R

SECTION 3, DIVISION E

William Morvant, R

SECTION 3, DIVISION F

Tim Kelley, R

SECTION 3, DIVISION H

Anthony “ Tony” Marabella Jr., R

SECTION 3, DIVISION I

R. Michael “Mike” Caldwell, R

Randy Piedrahita, R

District Attorney, 19th JDC

Hillar Moore III, D

Judge, Juvenile Court

SECTION 1A

Kathleen Stewart Richey, D

SECTION 2B

Pamela “Pam” Taylor Johnson, D

Judge, Family Court

SECTION 1, DIVISION B

Lisa Woodruff White, D

SECTION 2, DIVISION C

Charlene Charlet Day, R

SECTION 3, DIVISION A

Pamela Baker, R

SECTION 3, DIVISION D

Hunter Greene, R

Annette Lassalle, R

Judge, Baker City Court

Ken Fabre, D

Parish School Board

DISTRICT 1

Jennifer Andrews, D

DISTRICT 2

Rachel Allmon, D

Vereta Lee, D

DISTRICT 3

Eugene Collins, D

DISTRICT 4

Robert Maxie Sr., D

Tarvald Smith, D

DISTRICT 5

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 6

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 7

Barbara Freiberg, R

DISTRICT 8

Christopher Bailey, R

Connie Bernard, R

DISTRICT 9

Jerry Arbour, R

David Tatman, R

Baker School Board

DISTRICT 1

Elaine G. Davis, D

DISTRICT 2

Dana Carpenter, D

DISTRICT 3

Rosatina Johnson, D

DISTRICT 4

Shona Boxie, D

DISTRICT 5

Vanessa W. Parker, D

Central School Board

DISTRICT 1

James Lloyd, R

DISTRICT 2

Roxanne A. Atkinson, R

DISTRICT 3

David Walker, R

DISTRICT 4

Willard “Will” Easley, R

Philip Michael Ziegler, R

DISTRICT 5

Jim Gardner, R

DISTRICT 6

Nicholas “Nick” Carmena, N

Ruby Wallette Foil, R

DISTRICT 7

Felicia Braud, R

Sharon Watts Browning, R

Zachary School Board

DISTRICT 1

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 2

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 3

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 4

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 5

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 6

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 7

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 8

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 9

No candidates yet

Zachary Mayor

No candidates yet

Zachary Chief of Police

David McDavid, R

Zachary City Council

DISTRICT 1

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 2

NO CANDIDATES YET

DISTRICT 3

NO CANDIDATES YET

DISTRICT 4

NO CANDIDATES YET

DISTRICT 5

NO CANDIDATES YET

EAST FELICIANA PARISH

Coroner

Laura DeJohn, R

School Board

DISTRICT 1

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 2-1

Rufus “Coach” Nesbitt, D

DISTRICT 2-2

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 3-1

Mitch Harrell, D

DISTRICT 3-2

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 3-3

Dianne Jackson Wilson, D

DISTRICT 4

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 5

Olivia Harris, D

DISTRICT 6-1

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 6-2

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 6-3

Michael Ray Bradford, D

Chris Rouchon, R

DISTRICT 7

Paul Kent, O

Anthony “Tony” Rouchon, O

IBERVILLE PARISH

Judge, Plaquemine City Court

Michael M. Distefano, D

Marshal, Plaquemine City Court

Michael “Chief” Barbee, D

School Board

AT LARGE

David “Worm” Daigle, D

Dorothy R. Sansoni, D

Brian Willis, D

DIVISION A

Tressy Gleason, R

DIVISION B

Melvin Lodge, D

DIVISION C

Pam George, D

Michelle James, D

Rudolph “DeWitt” Toussant Sr., N

DIVISION D

Glyna Mendoza Kelley, D

DIVISION E

Pauline D. “Polly” Higdon, O

DIVISION F

Yolanda Butler Laws, D

DIVISION G

John Morris III, D

DIVISION H

Monica Georgetown Edmond, D

Michael J. Hebert Jr., D

Maringouin mayor

John F. Overton, D

Demi Vorise, D

Maringouin chief of police

John E. Simien, D

Maringouin aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Kirkland “Kirk” Anderson, D

Veronica “Bonnie” Hill, D

Garrick “Gary” Scott, D

Tracy R. Scott, D

Sam W. Watson, D

White Castle mayor

Ernest J. “Bay Boy” Allen, D

Eric Jackson, D

June Landry, N

Gerald “Jermarr” Williams, D

White Castle chief of police

Harold L. Brooks Jr., D

Mario D. Brown, D

White Castle aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Shalanda L. Allen, D

Gregory “Nu Nu” Depron, D

Broderick “Chris” Landry, D

Elliot “Mutt” Martin Jr., D

Veronica Foley O’Bear, D

Alvin Watts III, D

Garnell Young, D

LIVINGSTON PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 2

Kellee Hennessy Dickerson, R

DISTRICT 3

Jan H. Benton, R

DISTRICT 4

Karen Wax Schmitt, R

DISTRICT 5

Buddy Mincey Jr., R

DISTRICT 6

Jeffery “Jeff” Cox, D

DISTRICT 7

James V. “Jimmy” Watson, R

DISTRICT 8

David Hoover, D

DISTRICT 9

Sidney “Sid” Kinchen, D

Albany mayor

Gene Glascock, R

Thomas Dillard Stewart, D

Albany chief of police

Russell D. Hutchinson, O

Albany Town Council

(5 to be elected)

Jerry Glascock, N

Lloyd “Bee” Martin, D

Murphy Martin, D

S. Gerald Stilley, D

Denham Springs mayor

H. Gerard Landry, R

John Wascom, R

Denham Springs Council

(5 to be elected)

Chris Davis, R

Scott Kimble, R

John “Johnny” Little, N

Brian Edward Ross, R

Alonzo “Lonnie” Shupe, R

Jeff Wesley, R

Denham Springs city judge

No candidates yet

Denham Springs marshal

Jerry Denton, R

POINTE COUPEE PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT A

Leslie “Les Ann” Grezaffi, D

DISTRICT B

Brandon Bergeron, R

DISTRICT C

Thomas “Tom” Nelson, D

DISTRICT D

Chad Aguillard, D

DISTRICT E

Frank “Frankie” Aguillard, D

DISTRICT F

Anita Lejeune, D

DISTRICT G

Bobby Jarreau, R

Cleotha Johnigan Jr., N

DISTRICT H

James “Bado” Cline, D

Fordoche mayor

No candidates yet

Fordoche chief of police

Richard D. Torres, D

Fordoche Board of Aldermen

(5 to be elected)

Robin Cashio, R

Carolyn “Callie” Meche, D

Morganza mayor

No candidates yet

Morganza Village Council

(3 to be elected)

Stephanie Savoy, D

New Roads mayor

Paul Jerome D’Aquila, D

Cornell T. Dukes, D

Robert Myer, D

New Roads City Council

MEMBER AT LARGE

Anthony R. Daisy, D

DISTRICT 1

(2 to be elected)

Bernadine St. Cyr, D

DISTRICT 2

(2 to be elected)

Kurt G. Kellerman, D

Kirk “Clipper” White, R

ST. JAMES

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Diana B. “Granny” Cantillo, D

Paul D. Taylor, D

DISTRICT 2

Kenneth J. “Wop” Foret, D

DISTRICT 3

Carol C. Lambert, D

DISTRICT 4

George Nassar Jr., D

DISTRICT 5

Patricia Heary “Ducy” Schexnayder, D

DISTRICT 6

Charles T. “Charlie” Nailor, D

DISTRICT 7

Richard “Ricky” Reulet, D

Gramercy Mayor

Steven Bourgeois, R

Gramercy Police Chief

Brent Dicharry, D

Gramercy Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

(2 to be elected)

Craig B. Calcagno, D

Rubenstein Mitchell Clark, D

DISTRICT 1

Betty Cooper Coleman, D

DISTRICT 2

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 3

No candidates yet

Lutcher mayor

Patrick P. St. Pierre, D

Lutcher chief of police

Dwan Bowser, D

Iana Gaines Joseph, D

Lutcher Board of Aldermen

AT LARGE

DARLENE FRANCOIS RILEY, D

DISTRICT 1-A

DANNY B. MANUEL, D

DISTRICT 1-B

DONALD J. BATISTE, D

DISTRICT 2-A

RONALD “R.J.” ST. PIERRE, D

DISTRICT 2-B

THOMAS D. GEORGE, D

TANGIPAHOA PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT A

Eric Brumfield, D

Walter Daniels, D

DISTRICT B

Gail Pittman-McDaniel, R

DISTRICT C

Andy Anderson, R

DISTRICT D

Mark Camelo, D

Therese P. Domiano, O

DISTRICT E

Brett K. Duncan, R

DISTRICT F

Christina “Chris” Cohea, N

DISTRICT G

Tara Hudgins, R

DISTRICT H

Sandra Bailey-Simmons, R

DISTRICT I

Rose Quave Dominguez, R

Hammond mayor

Jacob Erdey, R

Pete Panepinto, R

Hammond City Council

DISTRICT 1

Johnny E. Blount, D

DISTRICT 2

Jason Hood, R

DISTRICT 3

Janice Carter Beard, D

Robert J. Martin, D

Raymond “Raay” Williams, D

DISTRICT 4

Sam DiVittorio, R

Lemar Marshall, D

DISTRICT 5

Michael “Mike” Williams, R

Hammond city judge

Grace Bennett Gasaway, D

Hammond city marshal

Pat Farris, R

Jeff LeSaicherre, R

Arden Wells, N

Kentwood mayor

William Lawson, R

Harold Smith, D

Kentwood chief of police

Sammy Broyles, D

Michael Kazerooni, R

Wayne Stewart, D

Keith Womack, D

Kentwood Town Council

(5 to be elected)

Paul Stewart, D

Tickfaw mayor

Anthony “Tony” Lamonte Sr., D

Jimmy Sparacello, N

Tickfaw chief of police

Frank E. Dibenedetto Jr., D

Tickfaw Village Council

(3 to be elected)

Toni Jean Abene Basso, D

Norwood B. Durant, D

Steve Galofaro, O

Ron Tanis, O

WEST BATON ROUGE PARISH

School Board

AT LARGE MEMBER

Teri B. Bergeron, D

DISTRICT I

Craig M. Sarradet, R

DISTRICT II

No candidates yet

DISTRICT III

Atley D. Walker, D

DISTRICT IV

Ronald “Blue” Leblanc, D

DISTRICT V

Leon N. Goudeau Sr., D

DISTRICT VI

Thelma L. Pattan, D

DISTRICT VII

George Alden Chustz Jr., R

DISTRICT VIII

Jason P. Manola, D

DISTRICT IX

Michael A. “Mike” Maranto, N

Brusly chief of police

Paul D. Marionneaux, D

Port Allen city judge

William T. “Will” Kleinpeter, R

Port Allen city marshal

Michael A. Zito, D

WEST FELICIANA PARISH

School Board

DISTRICT 1

Amanda T. McKinney, N

DISTRICT 2

Kevin Beauchamp, N

DISTRICT 3

No candidates yet

DISTRICT 4

David Cornette Sr., N

DISTRICT 5

Milton Coats, D

DISTRICT 6

Irma Bendily, D

Kelly O’Brien, R

DISTRICT 7

No candidates yet

Parishwide justice of the peace

Kevin Dreher, N

Parishwide constable

No candidates yet