District 8-3A capsules

Amite Warriors

#Coach: Alden Foster (47-15)

#2012: 4-5, 2-3 in District 2-3A

#LastTimeInPlayoffs: 2011 (state runner-up)

#NowStarting

OFFENSE

OT Joseph Montgomery (6-2, 245, Jr.), *OT Devon Joseph 6-5, 330, Sr.), *OG Fred Torrence (6-3, 327, Jr.), *OG Ramon Meyo (6-0, 240, Sr.), *C Ramiro Meyo (6-0, 240, Sr.), *WR D.J. Downing (5-7, 163, Jr.), WR Deonta Cohn (5-9, 161, Sr.), *WR Kenderrick Vining (5-9, 170, Sr.), *RB Kenner Harrell (5-8, 170, So.), RB Devin Head (5-7, 170, Jr.), *QB Devorius Henderson (6-1, 170, Jr.).

DEFENSE

*DE Brad Porter (6-0, 220, Jr.), *DE Tobias Hampton (5-10, 210, Sr.), DT Kaelan Richardson (6-1, 225, Jr.), *DE Alton Sopsher (6-0, 210, Sr.), LB Jeffrey Davon (5-9, 225, Jr.), *LB Larenta Harrell (5-10, 183, Jr.), *LB Cardell Marshall (6-0, 220, Sr.), *DB Brandon Burton (5-10, 165, Jr.), *DB Joshua Perry (6-2, 178, So.), *DB Norman Selders (6-2, 220, Jr.), DB Jordan Baldwin (6-0, 170, Jr.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.44Sept. 6 St. Helena

Sept. 13 at Ponchatoula

Sept. 20 Southern Lab

Sept. 27 Belaire

Oct. 4 at Franklinton

Oct. 11 Bogalusa#

Oct. 18 Loranger#

Oct. 25 Sumner#

Nov. 1 at Independence#

Nov. 8 at Albany#

Independence Tigers

#Coach: Keith Carona (97-42)

#2012: 5-5, 2-3

#LastTimeInPlayoffs: 2011 (bidistrict)

#NowStarting

OFFENSE

OT Ethan Bryant (6-6, 340, Sr.), OT Rashad Johnson (6-3, 235, Sr.), *OG Eddie Crosby (6-0, 250, Sr.), OG Ryan Casavant (5-10, 220, Jr.), C Shaquille McClain (6-2, 290, Sr.), TE Jerquavis McGee (5-11, 230, Sr.), *SE Navontae Brown (5-9, 165, Jr.), *SE Spencer Jennings (5-10, 180, Sr.), *RB Shannon Cage (5-10, 240, Sr.), *RB Devin Milton (5-10, 230, Sr.), *QB Davon Steptoe (6-3, 190, Sr.).

DEFENSE

*DE Jerquavis McGee (5-10, 230, Sr.), DE Devin Milton (5-10, 230, Sr.), DT Shaquille McClain (6-3, 290, Sr.), DT Dishon Thomas (5-11, 275, So.), *LB Ladarious Wilson (6-1, 205, So.), *LB Zachary Anthony (5-9, 170, So.), DB Javar Terrell (6-0, 180, So.), *DB A.J. Milton (5-10, 170, Sr.), *DB Hakeem McClain (5-10, 190, So.), *DB Navontae Brown (5-9, 165, Jr.), DB Javaris Harris (5-10, 170, Jr.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.44Sept. 6 at Capitol

Sept. 13 Eleanor McMain

Sept. 20 at Marksville

Sept. 27 Kentwood

Oct. 4 at Donaldsonville

Oct. 11 at Loranger#

Oct. 18 Albany#

Oct. 25 at Bogalusa#

Nov. 1 Amite#

Nov. 8 at Sumner#

Loranger Wolves

#Coach: Sam Messina (61-52)

#2012: 9-2, 4-1 in District 9-3A

#LastTimeInthePlayoffs: 2012 (regionals)

#NowStarting

OFFENSE

SE Jalen James (5-11, 175, Sr.), RB Keenan Curry (5-11, 185, So.), OT LaJourne Jackson (6-0, 255, Jr.), OG Matt Howze (5-10, 215, Sr.), C Elliot Boyd (5-10, 215, Jr.), OG Josh Tassin (5-10, 235, Jr.), *OT Hunter Faunce (6-0, 225, Sr.), SE Cody James (5-10, 175, Jr.), SE Corey Foster (6-0, 170, Sr.), RB Justin Zanders (6-0, 195, Sr.), QB Jake Ingraffia (5-10, 175, Sr.),

DEFENSE

*DB Deandre Bickham (5-11, 195, Sr.), DB Hagan Populis (6-0, 175, Sr.), DB Evan Johnson (5-9, 155, Fr.), *LB Justin Zanders (6-0, 195, Sr.), *LB Dylan Vaughn (5-11, 215, Sr.), LB Carter Leblanc (6-1, 185, So.), *LB Cody Smith (6-0, 185, Sr.), LB Austin Hernandez (6-0, 185, So.), DE Cole Stevens (6-0, 195, Jr.), DT Waylon Overmier (5-11, 185, So.), DE Ethan Wallace (6-0, 215, So.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.44Sept. 6 at Aquinas

Sept. 13 Riverside

Sept. 20 Kentwood

Sept. 27 St. Michael the Archangel

Oct. 4 at Walker

Oct. 11 Independence#

Oct. 18 at Amite#

Oct. 25 Albany#

Nov. 1 at Jewel Sumner#

Nov. 8 at Bogalusa#

Jewel Sumner Cowboys

#Coach: Zephaniah T. Powell (24-21)

#2012: 7-5, 3-2 in District 9-3A

#LastTimeInThePlayoffs: 2012 (regionals)

#NowStarting

OFFENSE

*QB Rhett Travis (6-3, 215, Sr.), *RB Freddie Moreno (5-8, 170, Sr.), *SE Bryant James (5-9, 160, Sr.), TE Perry Dominique (6-3, 230, Sr.), SE Jalon Brock (5-6, 165, Jr.), SE Kalon Bergeron (5-10, 170, Jr.), *OT Donivan Hartman (6-1, 225, Jr.), *OG Brad Harper (6-1, 300, Jr.), *C Trenton Warren (6-0, 305, Sr.), OG Jason Elie (5-9, 255, Sr.), OT Desmond Singleton (6-5, 250, Sr.).

DEFENSE

DB Jonathan Jackson (6-2, 165, Sr.), *DB Kijuan Lee (6-0, 180, So.), *DB Jerome Cutrer (6-1, 175, Sr.), *LB Derrick Chaisson (5-9, 180, Sr.), LB Demarcus Bickham (6-3, 220, Sr.), LB Steve Holland (6-0, 200, Sr.), *LB Percy Briggs (6-0, 185, Jr.), *LB Ben Jones (5-9, 190, Sr.), *DE Matt Shaw (6-4, 265, Sr.), *DT Kenny Stewart (6-0, 295, Jr.), *DE Blake Stewart (6-3, 230, Sr.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.44Sept. 6 at Mount Hermon

Sept. 12 Kentwood

Sept. 20 at Varnado

Sept. 27 at South Pike (Miss.)

Oct. 3 St. Michael the Archangel

Oct. 11 at Albany#

Oct. 17 Bogalusa#

Oct. 25 at Amite#

Nov. 1 Loranger#

Nov. 8 Independence#

* — Returning starter; # — district game