District 7-4A capsules

Assumption Mustangs

#Coach: Tony Paine (23-11 at school, 44-22 overall)

#2012: 6-5, 4-1 in District 8-4A

#LastTimeInPlayoffs: 2012 (bidistrict)

#NowStarting:

OFFENSE (multiple)

OT Jericho Williams (6-2, 275, So.), OT Lawerence Armstead (6-0, 230, So.), *OG Grant Comeaux (5-10, 248, Sr.), *OG Hayze LeBLanc (5-8, 262, Jr.), *C Justin Chaisson (5-10, 215, Sr.), TE Austin Schatale (5-10, 190, Jr.), WR Josh Brown (6-0, 170, Jr.), WR Traven Bernard (6-2, 180, Jr.), RB Dontrez Wiggins (6-0, 175, Jr.), (RB Jimmie Wise (5-10, 165, Jr.), QB Ty Dominique (6-2, 180, Jr.).

DEFENSE (multiple)

*DE Clay Cooley (6-1, 220, Sr.), DE Regis Long (6-2, 220, Sr.), DT DeAndre Robinson (6-2, 261, Sr.), *DT Jair Joseph (6-5, 275, Jr.), *LB Joseph Thompson (6-0, 190, Sr.), LB Kennedy Pelligrew (6-1, 210, Jr.), *LB Austin Hood (5-9, 180, Sr.), *DB Jordy Bauthier (6-1, 180, Jr.), DB Teril Cooper (6-0, 170, So.), Troy Beasley (5-9, 160, Jr.), DB Stanley Laorvavain (6-0, 180, Sr.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.44Sept. 6 at Donaldsonville

Sept. 13 St. Martinville

Sept. 20 at Thibodaux

Sept. 27 Covenant Christian

Oct. 4 at Woodlawn

Oct. 10 at A.J. Ellender#

Oct. 18 South Terrebonne#

Oct. 25 Vandebilt Catholic#

Nov. 1 E.D. White

Nov. 8 Morgan City#

Ellender Patriots

#Coach: Terry Washington (4-16)

#2012: 4-6

#LastTImeInPlayoffs: Seeking first appearance

#NowStarting

OFFENSE

*OT Malic Pharr (6-0, 220, Jr.), *OT Corion Gray (6-4, 315, Jr.), G Stanley Jubas (5-10, 280, Sr.), *OG Trent Moore (195, Jr.), C Jace Ordone (5-9, 340, So.), *WR Dan Mitchell (5-9, 165, Sr.), *WR Thomas Johnson (5-10, 160, Sr.), *WR Jarred Turael (5-11, 180, Sr.), *WR Kevin Lucien (6-1, 175, Sr.), RB Justin Johnson (6-2, 205, Sr.), *QB Dustin Crappel (5-11, 170, Sr.).

DEFENSE

DE Vernell McBride (6-0, 205, Sr.), *DE Brandon Brinson (6-4, 205, Jr.), DT Adam Benoit (6-1, 280, Jr.), *DT Deric Hebert (5-8, 260, Sr.), LB Malik Jones (5-9, 180, Sr.), LB Kewan Douglas (5-9, 175, So.), *DB Brey Harding (5-9, 165, Jr.), *DB Jabarri Graham (6-1, 180, Sr.), DB Dominique Butler (6-0, 140, Sr.), DB Darrius Nevill (6-1, 160, Jr.), DB Matt Ledet (5-10, 155, Sr.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.44Sept. 6 at Madison Prep

Sept. 13 H.L. Bourgeois

Sept. 19 Terrebonne

Sept. 27 Pointe Coupee Central

Oct. 4 West St. John

Oct. 10 Assumption#

Oct. 18 at Morgan City#

Oct. 25 at Franklin

Nov. 1 South Terrebonne#

Nov. 8 at Vandebilt Catholic#

Morgan City Tigers

#Coach: Dennis Lorio (105-71 overall)

#2012: 4-5, 0-4 in District 8-4A

#NowStarting

OFFENSE

*OL Anthony Rink (5-11, 195, Jr.), *OL Ben Vining (5-9, 275, Sr.), OL Hunter Vining (5-9, 270, So.), OL Joseph Jones (6-1, 320, Sr.), *OL Daryl Johnson (6-5, 295, Sr.), TE Clifton Escort (6-1, 205, So.), TE Philip Hutchison (5-6, 165, So.), *WR Buddy Humphrey (5-9, 155, Sr.), *WR Malcolm Watkins (6-2, 160, Sr.), WR Tri Nguyen (5-4, 120, Sr.), RB Jacolbi Francois (5-10, 155, So.), RB Carl Singleton (5-9, 232, Sr.), RB Kolbi Chatman (6-0, 185, Sr.), RB Kevon Marsh (5-10, 165, Jr.), QB Jalen Jones (6-0, 165, Jr.).

DEFENSE

*DL Daryl Johnson (6-5, 295, Sr.), *DL Joseph Jones (6-1, 320, Sr.), DL Clifton Escort (6-1, 205, So.), DL Tiryce Oloney (5-11, 175, So.), *LB Anthony Rink (5-11, 195, Jr.), *LB Carl Singleton (5-9, 230, Sr.), LB Philip Hutchison (5-6, 165, So.), LB Dezin Young (5-5, 175, So.), LB Andre Welsh (5-6, 150, So.), Dakota McCloy (5-5, 170, Jr.), LB Jordan Minor (5-5, 160, So.), *DB Buddy Humphrey (5-9, 155, Sr.), DB Kolbi Chatman (6-0, 185, Sr.), *DB Kevon Marsh (5-10, 165, Jr.), *DB Jalen Jones (6-0, 165, Jr.), DB Jacolbi Francois (5-10, 155, So.), DB Tierell Jones (6-0, 155, Jr.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.44Sept. 6 at White Castle

Sept. 13 at Central

Sept. 20 West St. Mary

Sept. 27 at Livonia

Oct. 4 Franklin

Oct. 11 at Rayne

Oct. 18 A.J. Ellender#

Oct. 25 at South Terrebonne#

Nov. 1 Vandebilt Catholic#

Nov. 8 at Assumption#

South Terrebone Gators

#Coach: Richard Curlin (130-114)

#2012: 3-6, 2-2 in District 8-4A

#LastTimeInPlayoffs: 2011 (regionals)

#NowStarting

OFFENSE (Wing-T)

*OT Dyon Perque (Jr.), *OT Dylan Adams (Sr.), *OG Jonathan Bergeron (Jr.), OG Keagan Glynn (Sr.), *C Dylan Adams (Sr.), *TE Chandler Arceneaux (Sr.), WR Joseph Bernard (Jr.), FB Dylan Authement (Jr.), *RB Cristian Wallis (Jr.), QB Matt Benoit (Sr.).

DEFENSE (4-3)

*DE Robert Conklin (Sr.), *DE Chandler Arceneaux (Sr.), DT Pete Lebouef (Jr.), *DT Randall Norman (Jr.), LB Dylan Authement (Jr.), LB Gage Ross (Jr.), *LB David McCormick (Jr.), DB Blaze Belanger (Sr.), *DB Devin Harding (Jr.), *DB Adam Cook (Jr.), DB Jericho Encarnacon (Sr.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.44Sept. 6 H.L. Bourgeois

Sept. 13 at Terrebonne

Sept. 20 John McDonogh

Sept. 27 at Belle Chasse

Oct. 3 Warren Easton

Oct. 11 Vandebilt Catholic#

Oct. 18 at Assumption#

Oct. 25 Morgan City#

Nov. 1 at A.J. Ellender#

Nov. 8 Cecilia

Vandebilt Terriers

#Coach: Brad Villavso

#2012: 11-2, 4-0

#LastTimeInPlayoffs: 2012 (quarterfinals)

#NowStarting

OFFENSE

*OT Tyler Bourque (6-2, 285, Sr.), *OT Blake Bowie (6-1, 250, Sr.), *OG Kevin Guienot (5-10, 212, Sr.), OG Joseph Hebert (5-11, 215, Jr.), C Cullen Songy (5-11, 210, Sr.), *TE Chase Hawthorne (6-5, 230, Sr.), *WR Chase Hutchinson (6-1, 210, So.), *RB Gage Corte (5-8, 175, Jr.), *RB Seth Popay (5-8, 170, Sr.), RB Zack Moen (5-9, 175, Sr.), QB Bailey Pere (6-2, 205, Jr.).

DEFENSE

*DE Patrick Hernandez (5-11, 205, Jr.), *DE Benton Bourgeois (6-2, 215, Jr.), *DT Cade White (5-11, 215, Sr.), *DT Austin Boquet (5-10, 225, Sr.), *LB Tristan Guillory (6-0, 220, Sr.), *LB Dillon Ward (5-11, 205, Jr.), LB Alex McRae (5-10, 195, Jr.), *DB Aaron Fister (6-0, 180, Sr.), *DB Jordan Bergeron (5-11, 180, Sr.), DB Spencer Russ (5-9, 175, So.), DB Joseph Caletri (6-0, 170, Jr.).

#MarkYourCalendar

LeftAlign.44Sept. 6 at E.D. White

Sept. 13 Thibodaux

Sept. 20 St. James

Sept. 27 Patterson

Oct. 4 Brother Martin

Oct. 11 at South Terrebonne#

Oct. 18 at Brusly

Oct. 25 at Assumption#

Nov. 1 at Morgan City#

Nov. 8 A.J. Ellender#

* — Returning starter; # — district game