“Youth News” column for July 26, 2013

St. Martinville student elected to national beta office

Blake Theriot, from Trinity Catholic Elementary School in St. Martinville, has been elected as National Junior Beta secretary.

He is also serving as Louisiana State Junior Beta Club secretary.

Other 2013-2014 state officers include President Caroline Poché, from Erath Middle School; Vice President Kelsey Trahan, from North Vermillion High School; Reporter Kaylee Carlone, from Belle Chasse Middle School; and Chaplain Brandon Kelfstrom from The Runnels School.

Visit betaclub.org for information about starting a new campus club.

Youth Advisory Council

Patrick Flanigan, of Mandeville High School, has been elected president for the 2013-2014 Louisiana Legislative Youth Advisory Council.

Other officers are Alisha Chowdhury, of Haynes Academy, vice-president; Morgan-Me’Lyn Grant, of New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, secretary; Jacob Foreman, of Louisiana School for Math, Science and the Arts, communications officer; and Amelia Fertitta, of Captain Shreve High School, historian.

The council, overseen by the Louisiana Commission on Civic Education, is a yearly-appointed body of students from all over Louisiana.

This year’s other members are Joshua R. Bertalotto, Avoyelles Public Charter School; Caroline Campbell, Baton Rouge Magnet High School; Sarah Chestnut, Weston High School; Elijah Evans, Comeaux High School; Kyle Alexander Hamer, Lafayette High School; Hira Hasan, Dutchtown High School; Sarah Catherine LaBorde, Holy Savior Menard Central High School; Stephanie Lutfallah, Alexandria Senior High School; C. Jefferson Manning III, St. Frederick High School; Maxwell Martin, McKinley Senior High School; Wallace Myers, Bethel Christian School; Shelby Paine, Captain Shreve High School; Annslee Perego, Bolton High School; Joel Ramirez-Cedeno, Hahnville High School; Madeleine Richard, LSU Laboratory School; Allison Waddell, Captain Shreve High School.

Alternate members are Beverly Brown, St. Scholastica Academy; Bradley Petras, Northshore High School; Lily Moret-Kittok, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts; Grace E. Bridges, Benjamin Franklin High School; Jarrett Nunez, Grand Lake High School; Austin Gaspard, Kaplan High School; Aislinn Kimbrough, Benton High School; Logan Sepulvado, Zwolle High School; Jacob Hall, Ouachita Christian School; Camille Faircloth, Pineville High School; Derek Brondum, Vandebilt Catholic High School; Christian Batarsen, Bethany Christian School; Haillie Bowles, Episcopal School of Acadiana; Walker Bright, Metairie Park Country Day School; Samantha Eroche, E.D. White Catholic High School; Nicholas Juarez, Lafayette High School; Otha Nelson, The Dunham School; Abigail Welch, Hathaway High School; Reagan Woodard, C.E. Byrd High School; Mark Mallory, Lafayette High School; Alex Roberson, Louisiana School for Math, Science & Arts; Austin Wendt, St. Michael the Archangel High School.

The first regular meeting of the youth council will be scheduled in September.

State Horse Show winners

Katelyn Spears, of Iberia Parish, received $500 and a jacket and belt buckle as the 2012 Horse Premier Exhibitor during the annual Louisiana 4-H and FFA State Horse Show this month at the Ike Hamilton Expo Center in West Monroe.

Lisa Patout, of Iberia Parish, received The Leader of the Year Award. A horse leader for the past six years, she has assisted more than 225 youth during the past three years, training quiz bowl teams and horse judging teams in Iberia Parish. A 2011 graduate of the LSU AgCenter Master Horseman program, Patout participated in the creation of the Acadiana Junior Master Horsemen program for ninth- through 12th-grade horse exhibitors who have displayed great maturity and knowledge of the horse program.

Visit www.lsuagcenter.com to see other winners.

Submit “Youth News” to teen@theadvocate.com or fax (225) 388-0351. By submitting photos to The Advocate, you agree that they can be published in any of The Advocate’s print or digital publications.