Youth News: New 4-H officers chosen, contest winners announced

4-H has new officers for the 2013-14 school year: Anne Catherine LeBlanc, of Vermilion Parish, president; Benjamin “Buck” Owens, of Ouachita Parish, vice president; McKenna Rae Jenkins, of Tangipahoa Parish, secretary; Kreig Todd, of Washington Parish, historian/reporter; and Austin Gaspard, of Vermilion Parish, parliamentarian.

The officers were chosen last week during LSU AgCenter’s 4-H University on the LSU campus.

Students also competed in a wide range of contests. Area winners, by parish and category, included:

Acadia Parish : 4-H Has Talent, Hunter Lambert; Family and Consumer Sciences Demonstration, Gabriel Hains and Bryce Istre.

East Baton Rouge Parish : ATV, Thomas Wolff.

Evangeline Parish : Fashion Review-Designer’s Choice, Ardhyn Parks.

Jefferson Davis Parish : Compact Tractor, Christian Bergeaux; Environmental Conservation Illustrated Talk, Ashley Gotreaux; Photography, Caroline Robertson; Soybean Illustrated Talk, Allie Doise; The Louisiana Chef, Lydia Faulk; The Next 4-H Food Star, Catherine Guinn and Rosie Guinn.

Iberia Parish : Environmental Threat, Robert Lancon and Stewart Lockett; Solutions Unlimited, Emile Broussard, Trent Dugas and Florencia Scaglia.

Lafayette Parish : Dairy Judging (Team), Sarah Lyons, Tyler Pollitt and Kealy Stelly; Dog Science, Megan Simon; Meat Identification, Courtney Vidrine; Meat Identification (Team); Madison Judice, Catherine Torry and Courtney Vidrine; Plant Science, Emmaline Miller; Plant Science (Team), Megan Dumatrait, Isabel Lewis and Emmaline Miller.

Lafourche Parish : Fishing Sports (Team), Victor Bimah, Cameron Naquin and Seth Naquin.

Livingston Parish : Dairy Judging, Summer Underwood.

Pointe Coupee Parish : Automotive, Clay Borel; Automotive (Team), Clay Borel and Daniel Gannon; Horticulture Demonstration-General, Racheal Gaude and Leah Meaux; Poultry Judging (Team), Zachary Hardy, Wade Steib and Courtney Weber.

St. Mary Parish : Outdoor Skills (Team), McKaila Darden, Dustin Rodgers and Carl Stirling.

St. Tammany Parish : Fishing Sports, Brad Petras; Poultry Judging, Karen Robbins.

Terrebonne Parish : Computer Simulation, Chance Aucoin and Nathaniel Davis.

Vermilion Parish : Child Development, Sydney Thibodeaux; Fashion Review-Casual, Leryn Detraz; Horticulture Demonstration-Use, Adam Gaspard and Caroline Guidry; Horticulture Judging, Jace Harrington; Horticulture Judging (Team): Jace Harrington, Gage Meaux and Sophie Vincent; Insect Identification, Ty Zaunbrecher; Public Speaking (Any Subject), Shelbi Picard; Teens Driving Teens to Safety, Britney Broussard and Michaela Herpin.

National History Day finalist

Renee Trepagnier, of Pointe Coupee Catholic in New Roads, finished 10th in the nation in the National History Day competition in Washington, D.C.

With her exhibit on the Americans With Disabilities Act, she became the first Louisiana student to make it to the final round, announced the West Baton Rouge Museum, site of a preliminary regional competition in March.

National History Day is a yearlong academic program and competition for students in grades 6-12. Students chose historical topics related to a theme and conducted extensive research through libraries, archives, museums, oral history interviews and historic sites.

Emerging Young Leaders

Sondra Williams, of Sherwood Middle Magnet; Lawren Adams, of Redemptorist High School; Amber Davis, of Crestworth Middle School; Chelsea Young, of Northwestern Middle School, and Treasure Millender, of Redemptorist High School, graduated from the Emerging Young Leaders Academy.

With the academy, the Gamma Eta Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. mentors girls in grades six through eight, engaging them in leadership development, civic engagement, character building and academic enhancement.

Submit “Youth News” to teen@theadvocate.com or fax (225) 388-0351. By submitting photos to The Advocate, you agree that they can be published in any of The Advocate’s print or digital publications.