Youth News for May 24, 2013

Girl Scouts may love their cookies, but they also encourage healthy living, and are doing so with the new Girl Scouts Louisiana East Thin Mint Sprint 5K and 1-mile Daisy Dash fun run on June 2 at New Orleans City Park.

“Our goal with this race isn’t to see who can run the fastest, it is to encourage girls and their families to be more active,” race coordinator Marissa Baham said.

Training guides and registration forms are available online at http://www.gsle.org/thinmintsprint.asp.

The 5K entry fee is $30 through May 31 and $35 the day of the race.

The Daisy Dash 1-mile fun run entry fee is $20 through May 31 and $25 the day of the race.

On June 2, packet pickup and on-site registration opens at 7 a.m., a welcoming and opening ceremony is planned for 8 a.m., with the 1-mile Daisy fun run beginning at 8:30 a.m. and the Thin Mint Sprint 5K beginning at 9 a.m. A post-race celebration will continue until 11:30 a.m. Race day registration and activities will be centered around Reunion Shelter at 4 Friedrichs Ave., which is adjacent to Christian Brothers School, near Wisner Boulevard. Parking is available in a lot there as well as street parking.

For more information about the Thin Mint Sprint 5K, contact Baham at (504) 733-8220, ext. 1224, or mbaham@gsle.org.

Franklinton, La., artist wins

Memoree Plaisance, a 10th-grader from Franklinton, won first place in the Grades 9-12 category of Endangered Species Day Youth Art Contest.

The win was announced by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, the Endangered Species Coalition, the Association of Zoos and Aquariums and the International Child Art Foundation.

Winners were chosen by a panel of artists, photographers, scientists and conservationists.

For more information on the contest or to see the winning artwork, visit http://www.endangeredspeciesday.org.

18 get scholarships

Eighteen high school seniors from East Baton Rouge, Central, Iberville, West Baton Rouge, Assumption, St. John the Baptist, St. James, Pointe Coupee and St. Mary parishes have received a total of $100,000 in scholarships from The Boo Grigsby Foundation on behalf of Career Compass of Louisiana.

The recipients were Mayia L. Battley and Nayia L. Battley, Livonia High; Britney Bell, Iberville Math, Science, and Arts Academy East in St. Gabriel; Cameron Blame, Assumption High; Kimi Clopton, Port Allen High; Trent Davis, Brusly High; Jonathan Lanoux, Lutcher High; Brooklyn McCurley, Central High; Phillip Mitchell, McKinley High; Meaghan Overstreet, White Castle High; Kia Mona’ Royoiskie, West St. John High; Joyshanice Rucker, Istrouma High; Mary Salone, Centerville High; Myranda Triche, East St. John High; Alexis Williams, East St. John High; Jimecia Williams, Belaire High; Tarolyn Williams, Broadmoor High; and Orielle Williams, Assumption High.

The Boo Grigsby Foundation Scholarship Fund was established in 2009 by Lane Grigsby and his family to provide funding for disadvantaged students to attend college through Career Compass of Louisiana, a nonprofit organization that provides career and college coaching services to high school seniors.

Hope Academy honorees

Greater Baton Rouge Hope Academy, which just finished its sixth year of operation, gives Hope Boy and Hope Girl awards annually to signify outstanding scholarship, friendship, citizenship and service to the school.

This year’s recipients are Ian Mickles, 10, and Molly Boulden, 19.

Mickles is the son of Jeff and Vanessa Mickles. Boulden is the daughter of Cliff and Kim Boulden.

Also, Aeden Ampuero, 12, and Jay Richards, 19, received the middle school and high school Woodmen of the World awards for outstanding proficiency in history.

Ampuero is the son of Lisa Ampuero. Richards is the son of Kent and Robbin Richards.

Runnels art show winners

The 2013 Runnels Spring Art Show featured more than 1,000 pieces of artwork created by students in all four divisions of the Baton Rouge school.

Artwork winning Judges’ Choice awards in grades 7-12 will be on display in the foyer of the Runnels Theater on the school’s Harrell’s Ferry Road campus for one year.

Judges’ Choice winners, by category, are Julia Dornier, Jasmine Felton and Sam Matthews, Junior High 2-D; Parker Rhinehart, Ryan Carrier and Michael Stevenson, Junior High 3-D; Danielle Coniglio, Beau Sanders and Rio Gauthier, High School; Sarah Garrett, Suzannah Burke and Kartik Raj, High School, Advanced Placement; Madeline Parker, Viviane Moreteau (two entries), High School – Photography; Madison Davis, Isaac Phillips and the team of Phillips, Michael Reeves and Thomas Myers, High School – Architecture.

Submit “Youth News” to teen@theadvocate.com or fax (225) 388-0351. By submitting photos to The Advocate, you agree that they can be published in any of The Advocate’s print or digital publications.