Youth News for April 5, 2013

Nearly 500 middle and high school students from throughout the state competed in the Louisiana State Science and Engineering Fair on March 26-27 at LSU, and the overall winners in the senior division, grades 9-12, were Marianne Konikoff and the team of Lauren Dartez and Addison Hollis.

Konikoff, who attends St. Joseph’s Academy in Baton Rouge, won first place for her project, “Molecular Hydrogen and Far-Ultraviolet Extinction Due to Dust: A Two-Year Study.”

Dartez and Hollis, who also attend St. Joseph’s Academy, placed second for “Does Iron Affect the Efficiency of the Antibiotics Amoxicillin and Doxycycline?”

Overall winners in the junior division, grades 6-8, were Anugrah Jeyaseelan and Nicholas Foster. Jeyaseelan, of Glasgow Middle School in Baton Rouge, was awarded first place for “Antibiotics: Natural vs. Pharmaceutical.” Foster, of Boyet Junior High School in Slidell, placed second overall for “What’s In Your Wallet? It Could Be Drugs!”

St. Joseph’s Academy earned the top school award for the senior division and Glasgow Middle School earned the top school award for the junior division.

First place winners by category, senior division: Morni Modi, Caddo Magnet High School in Shreveport, animal sciences; Celeste H. Runnels, Baton Rouge Magnet High School, behavioral and social sciences; Joan Liu, Caddo Magnet High School, biochemistry; Ryan Browning, Caddo Magnet High School, cellular and molecular biology; Marianne V. Konikoff, St. Joseph’s Academy, chemistry; Afsheen Sajjadi and Tyler Smith, O. Comeaux High School in Lafayette, computer science; Maggie DiLeo, St. Joseph`s Academy, earth and planetary science; Madeleine M. Juneau, Baton Rouge Magnet High School, engineering: electrical and mechanical; Caroline M. Trammell, St. Joseph’s Academy, environmental management; Tony Pascual and Connor Romero, O. Comeaux High School, engineering: materials and bioengineering; Chloe Boudreaux, St. Joseph’s Academy, energy and transportation; Chelsea D. Sparrow, St. Joseph’s Academy, environmental sciences; David C. Luo, Baton Rouge Magnet High School, mathematical sciences; Vincent Huang, Caddo Parish Magnet High School, medicine and health sciences; Lauren R. Dartez and Addison Hollis, St. Joseph’s Academy, microbiology; Elya R. Courtney, Carmel Hill School (homeschool) in Monroe, physics and astronomy; Grace M. Ragland and Anna Claire Maxwell, St. Joseph’s Academy, plant sciences.

First place winners by category, junior division: Joshua M. Courtney, Carmel Hill School (homeschool), animal sciences; Nathan C. Koenig, Atonement Lutheran School in Metairie, behavioral and social sciences; Austin Dismer, Louisiana School for the Agricultural Sciences in Bunkie, biochemistry; Anusha Zaman, Glasgow Middle School, cellular and molecular biology; Nicholas A. Foster, Boyet Junior High School, chemistry; Chi L. Cao, Glasgow Middle School, computer science; Behram N. Dossabhoy and Kyle Kaltenbach, Caddo Parish Middle Magnet School, earth and planetary science; Joshua A. Hartley and Alexis Lang, John Curtis Christian Middle School in River Ridge, engineering: electrical and mechanical; Renee M. Trepagnier, Catholic High of Pointe Coupee, environmental management; Bryce L. Turney, Lafayette Christian Academy, engineering: materials and bioengineering; Jonathon T. Fritz, Mandeville Junior High School, energy and transportation; Jacob V. LeBlanc, St. Paul’s Junior High School in Covington, environmental sciences; Marie Neubrander, Glasgow Middle School, mathematical sciences; Anugrah Jeyaseelan, Glasgow Middle School, medicine and health sciences; Grant Lambert and Derrick Aucoin, Pierre Part Middle School, microbiology; Andrew J. Cowen, Alexandria Country Day School, physics and astronomy; Alaa N. Malik, Mandeville Junior High School, plant sciences.

For complete results, visit https://is.lsu.edu/newDOCE/LSEF.

‘Les Miserables’ at Dunham

The Dunham School will present “Les Miserables, School Edition,” Thursday through April 14 at the new Brown-Holt Chapel Arts Center on the Dunham campus, 11111 Roy Emerson Drive in Baton Rouge.

Directed by Paige Gagliano, the musical, based on the novel by Victor Hugo, has been adapted for young actors. Dunham’s performances involve an 82-member cast, with actors from grades pre-kindergarten through 12. Performances are at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Friday and April 13 and at 2 p.m. on April 14. Tickets are $15 for adults and $12 for students. Visit http://www.dunhamschool.org.

Learn about military options

Military Youth Awareness Day will be from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday at the Red Cross Louisiana Capital Area Chapter, 4655 Sherwood Common Blvd. in Baton Rouge.

The Naval Sea Cadet Corp., the Naval League Cadet Corps., the Young Marines and the Civial Air Patrol offer young people opportunities to serve and learn. Visit http://www.usnseacadets.com, http://www.youngmarines.com and http://www.gocivilairpatrol.com for more information.

Submit youth news to teen@theadvocate.com or fax (225) 388-0351. By submitting photos, you agree that they can be published in any of The Advocate’s print or digital publications.