Shows to Watch for Aug. 9, 2013

ROCK

Aug. 9

  • AXES OF EVIL/MARA: Spanish Moon
  • TRICKY DICKIES: The Station Bar
  • ONION LOAF/TRAILER HOUNDS/SWEET ACTION: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

Aug. 10

  • BELLE ADAIR: Mud and Water
  • THE MARCH DIVIDE: HTGT (5162 Government St.)
  • ATOMIC POP SHOP NIGHT: Spanish Moon
  • PEDAL STILLS: Chelsea’s Café

Aug. 15

  • O BROTHER/NATIVE/DAYLIGHT: Spanish Moon (7 p.m.)
  • CHRIS LEBLANC: Cadillac Café

RAP/HIP-HOP

Aug. 15

  • MYSTIKAL/STEEL BILL: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Aug. 9

  • O.M.T. FEATURING FLOYD PATTERSON: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)
  • J.J. JOHNSON AND FRIENDS: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)
  • SEXY RED’S BLUES REVUE: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

Aug. 10

  • SUMMER SOUL JAM WITH CLARENCE CARTER, DENISE LASALLE AND U4RIA: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (6 p.m.)
  • O.M.T. FEATURING FLOYD PATTERSON: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)
  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN-DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • JOSH GARRETT AND THE BOTTOM LINE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Aug. 11

  • GITLO LEE: Boutin’s (6 p.m.)
  • PATRICK MCLAUGHLIN BAND: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT/GO DJ AUTOMATIK: Quarters Endless Entertainment (4530 S. Sherwood Blvd., 9 p.m.)

Aug. 13

  • OPEN MIKE WITH JORDAN EARLES: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

Aug. 14

  • VINCE HUTCHINSON AND HEAVY STORM: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)
  • BLUES JAM WITH KEVAN “KREO MAN” CULLINS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

Aug. 15

  • THE NEAL FAMILY BAND: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

Aug. 9

  • GROOVELINE: Phil Brady’s (9 p.m.)
  • BRAD SAPIA AND BAYOU SOUL: Club Coozan
  • OT 4 SALE: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • ROCKY DENNY BAND: Heaux Jeaux’s (8 p.m.)
  • LEAUXCO: Cadillac Café
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)
  • LA. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • BIG DADDYT T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

di3: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

Aug. 10

  • LA. 1: Club Coozan
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Backstreet Lounge
  • TWO BAND RUBBERBAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • LOUISIANA: Cadillac Café
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)
  • LA. 1: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)
  • LEAUXCO: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

Aug. 11

  • ANDY BOURGEOIS AND LARRY MCCULLOUGH: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)
  • ROCKY DENNY BAND: Mud and Water (4 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 2 p.m.)

Aug. 13

  • MICHIGAN AVENUE: Cadillac Café
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Aug. 14

  • JOEL COPPER: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

Aug. 15

  • SONGWRITER SHOWCASE WITH ROB CHIDESTER: Backstreet Lounge
  • SWEET ACTION: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • HEATH RANSONETT: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

ACOUSTIC

Aug. 9

  • JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant (8:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bacchus Bistro (8 p.m.)

Aug. 10

  • ERIC BRACE/PETER COOPER: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • C.J. SOLAR: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Aug. 11

  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Birdman Coffeehouse (St. Francisville, 6 p.m)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • C.J. SOLAR: Walk On’s (4 p.m.)

Aug. 12

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Aug. 14

  • SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Aug. 15

  • IAN WEBSTER AND KATIE P: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 5 p.m.)
  • TWO IF BY LAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

COUNTRY

Aug. 9

  • THE LACS/C.J. SOLAR: Texas Club

cLIFTON bROWN AND THE RUSTY BUCKET BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

Aug. 10

  • JONES BOYS AND THE HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

Aug. 14

  • MICKEY AND JACK: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

CAJUN

Aug. 10

  • CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons 7 p.m.)

JAZZ

Aug. 11

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUXS XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM EXPERIENCE: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

Aug. 15

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

GOSPEL

Aug. 9

  • CHRONICLE WITH RICKY ATKINSON AND BROTHER MICHEL VAUGHN: Woodlawn Baptist Church (Springfield, 6:30 p.m.)

Aug. 10

  • CHRONICLE WITH RICKY ATKINSON/THE RIDERS/HOSANNA QUARTET/TAKE REFUGE/BROTHER BENNIE JONES: Judson Baptist Church (Walker, 6 p.m.)

Aug. 11

  • CHRONICLE WITH RICKY ATKINSON: Gray’s Creek Baptist Church (Denham Springs, 10:30 a.m.)

COMEDY

Aug. 12

  • BON SMILEY: Broadmoor United Methodist Church Casual Worship Center (10230 Mollylea Drive, 6 p.m.)

DANCE

Aug. 9

  • TEDDYS OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Aug. 12

  • TEDDYS JUKEBOX LISTENING PARTY: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Aug. 13

  • TEDDYS JUKEBOX LISTENING PARTY: Teddy’s Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Aug. 15

  • LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (6:30 p.m.)

TEDDYS JUKEBOX LISTENING PARTY: TEDDY’S JUKE JOINT (ZACHARY, 8 P.M.)

KARAOKE

Aug. 9

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

Aug. 13

  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

Aug. 15

  • WOODSTOCK KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

OUTLYING

Aug. 9

  • 484 SOUTH BAND: Boopalu’s (Springfield)
  • AVERY MICHAELS AND EXIT 209: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • TOON SOUL: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

Aug. 10

  • CHARLEY PRIDE: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)
  • TOON SOUL: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville)
  • JOHN DUCZER/TERRY BANKSTON/THE COOKSEY FAMILY/DOUG STARKEY/CLIF MOORE/GLADYS GRAY/ROY DUPREE/LARRY LEMON/JOYCE AND JERRY EVANS/THE OLD GUYS: Reimers Auditorium (Hammond, 6:30 p.m.)
  • SILVERHOOK: Wild Bill’s Saloon (Satsuma, 9 p.m.)

Aug. 14

  • TOON SOUL: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville)

Aug. 15

  • TOON SOUL: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Aug. 9

  • 6 STRING RODEO/DUSTIN SONNIER: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • THE MARCH DIVIDE: Artmosphere Bistro

Aug. 10

  • ADADIAN MUSUEM HONORS JO-EL SONNIER: Erath Community in City Park (6:30 p.m.)
  • ACADIEN CAJUN BAND WITH RYAN SIMON: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM: Savoy Music Center (Eunice, 9 a.m.)
  • JEFFERY BROUSSARD AND THE CREOLE COWBOYS: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

Aug. 11

  • JAMIE BERGERON AND KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River (Henderson, 4 p.m.)

Aug. 14

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

Aug. 15

  • THE PITS/HOTBLACK DESIATO: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Aug. 9

  • BONERAMA: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • EW ORLEANS SUSPECTS/GRAVY: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART’S MUSICAL MUSCLE: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • DESIGNER DRUGS: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • EW ORLEANS JAZZ VIPERS (6 P.M.)/CHUBBY CARRIER (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • TOM WORRELL (5 P.M.)/DON VAPPIE (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

ingrid lucia jazz quartet (8:30 p.m.)/JUBILATION BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PAPA MALI: Maple Leaf Bar
  • FOR STUPID UGLY PEOPLE/META THE MAN: One Eyed Jacks
  • BENNY TURNER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • RON WILLIAMS: Voodoo Garden at House of Blues (5 p.m.)
  • DOMINICK BLANDA: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues
  • ALTERNATIVE FRIDAYS: The Parish at House of Blues
  • THE UNNATURALS/HOUSE OF SURF: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

Aug. 10

  • BRYAN ADAMS: Mahalia Jackson Theater (8 p.m.)
  • VICTORY BIG BAND: National World War II Museum (6 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. show)
  • BAG OF DONUTS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (10 p.m.)
  • LOUDPVCK: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • REDLIGHT KING/ICON FOR HIRE: The Parish at House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/DEACON JOHN (11 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET (8 P.M.)DEJA VU BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • HERLIN RILEY QUINTET: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LUTHER KENT JAZZ BAND: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)
  • EW BIRTH BRASS BAND WITH TANIO HINGLE: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHRIS MULÉ & THE PERPETRATORS: Maple Leaf Bar

air sex championships: One Eyed Jacks

  • SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDOGS: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (9 p.m.)
  • BIG B: The Parish at House of Blues
  • BRINT ANDERSON: Voodoo Garden at House of Blues (1 p.m.)
  • L-O-US HOUSTON-NEW ORLEANS SUMMERTIME SHOWCASE TOUR: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • LIVE BAND KARAOKE WITH BIG SOUL: Voodoo Garden at House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • BEN PRESTAGE: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • SMASHING BLONE/THE ROUND PEGS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

Aug. 11

  • JASON MARSALIS VIBES QUARTET: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

palmetto bug stompers (6 p.m.)/louisiana hellbenders (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

  • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (11 a.m.)

joe krown trio with walter “Wolfman” Washington and russell batiste: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

  • YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOP WITH JASON MINGLEDORFF, CHRIS SEVERIN AND JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • CAJUN FAIS DO-DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s (5:30 p.m.)

louis ford and his new orleans flairs: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

richard knox jazz brunch: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)

kirk franklins gospel brunch: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

carlo ditta and smoky greenwell: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (7 p.m.)

dueling fiddlers (4 p.m.)/ron hotstream (7 p.m.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

Aug. 12

  • SHANNON POWELL TRIO: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

gerald french and the original tuxedo jazz band: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

alexis and the samurai: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

charmaine neville and friends: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

preservation hall living legends with maynard chatters: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen: Maple Leaf Bar

south jones: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

Aug. 13

  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • CHRIS LACINAK TRIO: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

rev. horton heat/dirtfoot/deke dickerson: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)

The Preservation Hall-Stars Featuring Shannon Powell: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

rebirth brass band: Maple Leaf Bar

lucas davenport: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

jon cleary: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

open mike comedy night: Voodoo Garden at the House of Blues (6 p.m.)

pearl nola: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

Aug. 14

  • SWING NIGHT WITH JOE KROWN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF CEDAR WALTON: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA, DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS MARDI GRAS TO MODERN JAZZ: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

joe krown: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)

preservation hall jazz band with mark braud: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

hill country hounds: Maple Leaf Bar

richard knox: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

major bacon: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

Aug. 15

  • ZYDECO NIGHT WITH ROSIE LEDET: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

candye kane: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

kevin hart’s plastic cup boyz: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

cha wa: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

roman skakum (5 p.m.)/james rivers movement (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

crescent city jazz collective: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

ingrid lucia (5 p.m.)/george french (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar

joe krown: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)

  • TORNADO BRASS BAND WITH DARRYL ADAMS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • GRAYSON KAPPS: Ogden Museum of Southern Art (6 p.m.)
  • ALL-STAR COMEDY REVUE: Voodoo Garden at House of Blues (8 p.m.)

shotgun double: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.