Shows to Watch for July 26, 2013

ROCK

July 26

99000 A.D./BRANDON DOOLEY AND THE LOVE AFFAIR ALL-STARS/THE WAY HIGH MEN/TWO GOATS AND THEIR MONEY: Spanish Moon

THE HEATERS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

ICKELS AND DIMES: The City Bar (7:30 p.m.)

TRICKY DICKIES: Roux House

BAR HOPPERS: The Station Bar

RUSTY YATES: The Blend (9 p.m.)

OUR FIRST FIGHT: Chelsea’s Café

ARTEMIS: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

July 27

BLUE MAX REUNION: Phil Brady’s (9:30 p.m.)

KEVIN COSTNER AND MODERN WEST: Texas Club

ANDY AND THE PANDA BANDITS: Spanish Moon

LUV SEXY: Roux House

JUKEBOX HEORES: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)

WILD OCEANS: Chelsea’s Café

July 30

P.O.D./FLYLEAF: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

ICKELS AND DIMES: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)

July 31

PETER SIMON: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m)

Aug. 1

JASON BOLAND AND THE STRAGGLERS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

July 26

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (8 p.m.)

JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

July 27

LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN-DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

ONE MORE TIME: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 30

OPEN MIC WITH JORDAN EARLES: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

July 31

VINCE HUTCHINSON AND HEAVY STORM: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

BLUES JAM WITH KEVAN “KERO MAN” CULLINS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

Aug. 1

THE NEAL FAMILY BAND: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

July 26

UNDER THE STREETLAMP: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)

MEGAN MILLER BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

RACHEL HALLOCK: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH BAND FEATURING THE BAYOU BOOGIE HORNS: Club Coozan

WEREWOLF: Cadillac Café

BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

DAMON KING BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

July 27

UNDER THE STREETLAMP: L’Auberge Casino (4 p.m.)

MITCH LANDRY AND GUMBEAUX ROUGE: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: One Eyed Jacks

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge

THE DI3: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

MISFITZ: Club Coozan

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)

LA. 1: La Carreta (Denham Springs, 6 p.m.)

ERNEST SCOTT AND THE FUNK CHILDREN: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

CHARLEY MORAN AND MAINLINE: The Hangout (Maurepas)

MOTOR-VATED: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

July 28

UNDER THE STREETLAMP: L’Auberge Casino (4 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

RYAN FORET AND THE FORET TRADITION: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha

July 29

JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (8:30 p.m.)

July 30

PAT-E SALZETA: Cadillac Café

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

July 31

BLAKE HARLOW: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

SUNDANZE AND FRIENDS: Our Place (Central, 8 p.m.)

Aug. 1

SONGWRITER SHOWCASE WITH ROB CHIDESTER: Backstreet Lounge

ACOUSTIC

July 27

DANE MONIC: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

July 28

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieivlle, 9 p.m.)

July 29

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

July 31

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Aug. 1

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

RUSTY YATES: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)

RYAN JENKINS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

RAP/HIP-HOP

JULY 28

SOULS OF MISCHIEF 20TH ANNIVERSARY “ ’93 TIL INFINITY” TOUR: Spanish Moon

CAJUN/ZYDECO

July 31

CHRIS BELLEAU: St. James Episcopal Church (205 N. Fourth St., 7 p.m.)

COUNTRY

July 26

JONES BOYS HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

July 27

BIG RIVER EXPRESS: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

JAZZ

July 28

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

NICK ABRAHAM EXPERIENCE: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

Aug. 1

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

DANCE

July 26

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 28

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

July 29

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 30

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Aug. 1

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

July 26

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

July 27

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

July 30

KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

July 31

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

Aug. 1

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: END OF THE LINE (DENHAM SPRINGS, 8 P.M.)

OUTLYING

July 26

PINK FLOYD LASER SPECTACULAR: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

CHASE TYLER BAND: Tin Lizzy’s (Springfield, 6 p.m.)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

July 27

SPIRIT OF MICHAEL —A LIVE CONCERT TRIBUTE: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

CHASE TYLER BAND: Tin Lizzy’s (Springfield, 6 p.m.)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Springfield Fire Station (32280 Terry St., Springfield, 7 p.m.)

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

July 31

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

Aug. 1

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

July 27

COUNTRY UNPLUGGED WITH DAVID ST. ROMAIN, CHRIS HIMEL, BEAU YOUNG, BRET VIDRINE, DUSTIN SONNIER, CHRIS BREAUX, CLAY CORMIER, BRYAN FONTENOT AND MORE MORE: La Place de Chauntecler (238 Napoleon Ave., Sunset, 7 p.m.)

ZYDECO BAND: La Louisiane Banquet Hall (New Iberia)

RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL-STARS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

SKYLINERS BIG BAND: Lafayette Petroleum Club (111 Heymann Blvd., 7:30 p.m.)

JACKIE CAILLIER/IVY DUGAS AND CAJUN COUSINS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Lakeview Park and Beach (717 Veterans Memorial Highway, Eunice, 8 p.m.)

CAJUN JAM: Savoy Music Center (Eunice)

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: The Bear’s Den (Morganza)

July 28

HORACE TRAHAN AND OSSUM EXPRESS: Whiskey River (Henderson, 4 p.m.)

July 31

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

Aug. 1

CAROL FRAN AND LIL’ BUCK AND HIS BAND: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

July 26

THE OLD GRAY MULE/STONE RABBITS: The Green Room (Covington)

STOOGES BRASS BAND/RICKY B: Tiptina’s (10 p.m.)

ELLIS MARSALIS TRIO: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

FROGS GONE FISHIN’: Maple Leaf Bar

JACKIE BRISTOW: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)

HANNAH KB BAND: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)

CHA WA: Voodoo Garden at House of Blues (5 p.m.)

WILL VANCE AND THE KINFOLK/FIRST FRACTURE/HOT DOTS: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

DIRTY STREETS: Siberia

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: K. Gee’s Café (Mandeville, 6 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MICAH MCKEE: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

MESCHIYA LAKE WITH THE LITTLE BIG QUARTET: Little Gem Ramp Room (9 p.m.)

JOE KROWN: Le Bon Temps Roule (7 p.m.)

PAUL SANCHEZ/JIM MCCORMICK: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

THE TOP CATS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

LINNZI ZAORKI (6 P.M.)/SOUL REBELS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

TOM WORRELL (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ROBIN BARNES JAZZ QUARTET (5 P.M.)/BANU GIBSON SWING BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

SOUTHERN SMOKE REUNION IV: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)

ALTERNATIVE FRIDAY: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

July 27

CAROL FRAN, DAVELL CRAWFORD AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

LITTLE FREDDIE KING: Carrollton Station (10 p.m.)

TROY TURNER: Voodoo Garden at House of Blues (1 p.m.)

GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)

KEN SWARTZ AND THE PALACE OF SIN: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (3 p.m.)

STRANGE ROUX/GRAVY FLAVORED KISSES/TYLER KINCHEN AND THE RIGHT PIECES: One Eyed Jacks

BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.)

ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART’S MUSCLE THEORY: Maple Leaf Bar

MARC GUNN: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

TANK AND THE BANGAS/ZENA MOSES/RUE FIYA: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

ZORCH/BLACKIE: Triple 6 Klubhouse

DAVID AND ROSELYN: Little Gem Saloon (4:30 p.m.)

BENNY TURNER: Little Gem Saloon (9 p.m.)

VINCE VANCE LEGENDS SHOW: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

KING JAMES AND THE SPECIAL MEN: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

BILL SUMMERS AND JAZALSA (8 P.M.)DEJA VU BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

LUTHER KENT QUARTET: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)

UNICORN/HERB CHRISTOPHER: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

July 28

INTER ARMA/VIBE RUINER: One Eyed Jacks

CHILDREN’S IRISH CULTURE-FOLKLORE: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)

EW BIRTH BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

RICHARD KNOX JAZZ BRUNCH: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)

JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (11 a.m.)

JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

ICK SANDERS TRIO: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

KIRK FRANKLIN’S GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

BRINT ANDERSON (1 P.M.)/MIKAYLA GRIFFIN (6 P.M.): Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues

July 29

JON CLEARY: Maple Leaf Bar

TRADITIONAL IRISH SESSION: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

July 30

AMERICAN IDOL: UNO Lakefront Arena

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

DAVELL CRAWFORD AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

OPEN MIC COMEDY NIGHT: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

July 31

DUMPSTAPHUNK ALBUM RELEASE SHOW: Maple Leaf Bar

INGRID LUCIA AND FRIENDS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)

JOE KROWN WITH TOM FITZPATRICK AND MIKE BARRAS: Le Bon Temps Roule (11 p.m.)

MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

INFINITE MODESTY FEATURING KRISTOPHER BATISTE, SEIZO SHIBAYAMA, KEIKO KOMAKI AND VEGAS COLA: Maple Leaf Bar

JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

Aug. 1

STAR AND DAGGER ALBUM RELEASE SHOW/R.SCULLY’S ROUGH 7: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

PLAIN WHITE T’S/WET WITHOUT: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

JON CLEARY: d.b.a.

CARL LEBLANC (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar

LUCAS DAVENPORT: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

ZYDECO NIGHT WITH LEROY THOMAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF OLIVER NELSON: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Ogden Museum of Southern Art (925 Camp St., 6 p.m.)

THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar

JAYSON KNOX: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (7 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.