Shows to Watch for July 19, 2013

ROCK

July 19

SPANK THE MONKEY: Roux House

TOP SHELF: The Station Bar

CORY LANDRY: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

JUSTIN MCCAIN: The City Bar (7:30 p.m.)

TWO MAN RUBBER BAND: Happy’s (Third Street)

SELFAWARE WOLF/RELATIVES: Spanish Moon

484 SOUTH BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

July 20

THE PSYCHEDELIC FURS/THE TECHNICOLORS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

JUSTIN MCCOY BAND: Roux House

JORDAN EARLES: Happy’s (Third Street)

SIX MARKET BLVD.: Mud and Water

DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW/MAYHAPS: Spanish Moon

July 22

SLUM VILLAGE: Spanish Moon

July 25

TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

ELECTRONIC DANCE MUSIC

July 20

DJ JAGER/LOKI COCEPELI: The Library (136 W. Chimes St., 6 p.m.)

RAP/HIP-HOP

July 19

KEVIN GATES/MAX MINELLI/BILLSBERRY SLOWBOY/DJ YA BOY EARL: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM
AND BLUES

July 19

JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

J.J. JOHNSON: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

July 20

LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN-DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

J.J. JOHNSON: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (9 p.m.)

July 23

OPEN MIC WITH JORDAN EARLES: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

July 24

VINCE HUTCHINSON AND HEAVY STORM: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

BLUES JAM: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

July 25

THE NEAL FAMILY BAND: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

SWAMP POP

July 19

SWAMP POP MUSIC FESTIVAL WITH VAN AND GRACE BROUSSARD, WARREN STORM, WILLIE TEE AND CYPRESS FEATURING CHARLES MANN, AND DON RICH: Lamar Dixon Expo Center (Gonzales, 6 p.m.-midnight)

July 20

SWAMP POP MUSIC FESTIVAL WITH RONNIE MELANCON AND FRIENDS, AARON FORET, SOUTH 70 BAND, KENNY FIFE AND BAC TRAC, KENNY CORNETT AND KILLIN’ TIME, TOMMY G AND STORMY WEATHER, JUNIOR LACROSSE AND SUMTIN SNEAKY: Lamar Dixon Expo Center (Gonzales, noon-11:30 p.m.)

VARIETY

July 19

LUCY AND THE GAMBLERS: Chelsea’s Café

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

KENNY CORNETT AND KILLIN’ TIME: American Legion Hall (151 S. Wooddale Blvd., 8 p.m.)

RICHARD SMITH WITH JULIE SMITH: Community Bible Church (8354 Jefferson Highway, 7 p.m.)

ARTEMIS: Club Coozan

AFTER 8: Cadillac Café

SILVERHOOK: Cypress Lounge (Walker, 9 p.m.)

ROADHOUSE: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant

RUN JANE RUN: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

July 20

FLOYD BROWN: Club Coozan

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Backstreet Lounge

LOUISIANA: Cadillac Café

JOSH GARRETT: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

BEAUCOUP BOOGIE: Chelsea’s Café

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Bueche’s Bar (False River)

THE REMNANTS: Glen’s

EPIC: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

ROADHOUSE: Laguna Beach Daiquiris (Denham Springs)

JUSTIN MCCAIN BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

1940S TRIBUTE TO VETERANS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

July 21

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha

July 22

JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (8:30 p.m.)

July 23

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Renaissance Hotel (7 p.m.)

BLAKE HARLOW: Happy’s (Third Street, 7 p.m.)

MICHIGAN AVENUE: Cadillac Café

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

July 24

UNDER THE STREETLAMP: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)

STEPHEN RUSHING: St. James Episcopal Church (205 N. Fourth St., 7 p.m.)

ADAM DALE: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

July 25

UNDER THE STREETLAMP: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)

SWEET ROOT: Cadillac Café

BLU ROUGE: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

July 26

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC

July 19

SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

CAM PYLE AND TOBY TOMPLAY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

July 20

KEITH SYKES/CHRIS CANTERBURY: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)

BLAKE HARLOW: Happy’s (Coursey Boulevard, 9 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads, 3 p.m.)

MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

ASHLEY BOURQUE: Southpaws (La. 42)

July 21

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieivlle, 9 p.m.)

July 22

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

July 24

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

July 25

HEATH RANSONNET: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

CLAY BOURQUE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)

TWO IF BY LAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

July 21

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

IN HARMONY: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

July 25

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

DANCE

July 19

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 20

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 21

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

July 22

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 23

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 25

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

July 19

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

July 20

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

July 23

KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

July 24

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

July 25

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

OUTLYING

July 19

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

July 20

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

SILVERHOOK: Harper’s Tavern (Robert, 9 p.m.)

July 23

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

July 24

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

July 25

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

July 19

JOHANA DIVINE/THE MALFACTURES: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

EUNICE COMMUNITY CONCERT BAND AND CHOIR: Liberty Theater (7 p.m.)

DONNIE AND THE POOLDOOS: Posado’s Mexican Restaurant (6:30 p.m.)

July 20

GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Artmosphere Bistro (9 p.m.)

LEROY THOMAS AND THE ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Whiskey River (Henderson, 1 p.m.)

JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (Eunice, 9 a.m.)

CAJUN EXPRESS WITH RACHEL WILSON: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

BRENDA C AND THE CAJUN JAMMERS: Lakeview Park and Beach (717 Veteran Memorial Highway, Eunice, 8 p.m.)

SELFAWARE WOLF: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

July 21

GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (Henderson, 4 p.m.)

July 24

TOMMY MALONE: Vermilionville

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

July 25

TROY RICHARD: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

July 19

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GOOD ENOUGH FOR GOOD TIMES/CHRIS MULÉ AND THE PERPETRATORS: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

BETH PATTERSON: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)

MICAH MCKEE: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (9 p.m.)

JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

JOE KROWN WITH TOM FITZPATRICK AND MIKE BARRAS: Dos Jefes

PAUL SANCHEZ: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

MORNING 40 FEDERATION/NORCO LAPALCO: One Eyed Jacks

SUNSET ON THE LANDING CONCERT WITH JERRY HESS, FREEMAN, GARCIA AND CASTEEL AND LIQUID BRIDGE: Columbia Street, Covington (6 p.m.)

GROOVY 7: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART AND MUSCLE THEORY (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

COREY HENRY’S TREME FUNKTET: Maple Leaf Bar

STEVE TURRE AND DELFEAYO MARSALIS SEXTET: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

ANAMANAGUCHI: Hi-Ho Lounge

ROBIN BARNES JAZZ QUARTET (5 P.M.)/JUBILATION BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

THE WEAKNESS/MOUNTAIN OF WIZARD: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 20

DAVELL CRAWFORD AND HIS CREOLE JAZZ MEN: Preservation Hall (8:15 p.m., 9:15 p.m. and 10:15 p.m.)

STEVE TURRE AND DELFEAYO MARSALIS SEXTET: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

DAVID AND ROSELYN: Little Gem Saloon (4:30 p.m.)

BENNY TURNER: Little Gem Saloon (9 p.m.)

JOE KROWN WITH PAPA MALI AND RUSSELL BATISTE JR.: Le Bon Temps Roule

GOLD BENEATH THE HIGHWAY: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)

MAGIC MIKE: One Eyed Jacks

OTHER AUNTS AND UNCLES (8 P.M.)/AFRO CUBE 4 (9:30 P.M.): The Big Top

BASSIK UPTOWN FEATURING PANTYRAID AND QUICKIE MART: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: Pearl (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)

AMANDA SHAW AND THE CUTE GUYS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/GEORGE PORTER JR AND HIS RUNNIN’ PARDNERS (11 P.M.): d.b.a.

BOUKOU GROOVE: Maple Leaf Bar

ASHLIN PARKER (8 P.M.)DEJA VU BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

WENDELL BRUNIOUS/TOM HOOK: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)

JESS J/JASIC/BATES/JUGGS AND LADY CAM/806 DJ O: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 21

TORNADO BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

CAJUN FAIS DO-DO FEATURING BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s (5:30 p.m.)

RICHARD KNOX JAZZ BRUNCH: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)

JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (11 a.m.)

JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

BOURBON WHIZ: One Eyed Jacks

BLOODY SUNDAY SESSIONS SHOW: One Eyed Jacks

PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/CHRIS MULÉ AND THE PERPETRATORS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

JAMES SINGLETON QUARTET: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

KIRK FRANKLIN’S GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

CHILDREN’S IRISH CULTURE-FOLKLORE: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)

DUELING FIDDLERS (4 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (7 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 22

HOLLYWOOD UNDEAD: House of Blues (5:15 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

TRADITIONAL IRISH SESSION: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)

ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

JON CLEARY: Maple Leaf Bar

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

July 23

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

CHRIS DUARTE: Rock ’n’ Bowl

JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

DAVELL CRAWFORD AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

STELLAR’S JAY: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 24

SHOTGUN JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARLA DIXON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

RICHARD KNOX: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)

MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

SWING NIGHT WITH JERRY EMBREE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

WASHBORAD CHAZ BLUES TRIO (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

INFINITE MODESTY FEATURING KRISTOPHER BATISTE, SEIZO SHIBAYAMA, KEIKO KOMAKI AND VEGAS COLA: Maple Leaf Bar

DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE BIG BAND UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF OLIVER NELSON: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 25

G LOVE AND SPECIAL SAUCE: Harrah’s Casino

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Old Point Bar (9 p.m.)

THE ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DAVE MALONE WITH FAMILY AND FRIENDS: Ogden Museum of Southern Art (6 p.m.)

LUCUS DAVENPORT: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)

GOLD BENEATH THE HIGHWAY: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 6 p.m.)

ZYDECO NIGHT WITH NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA-CHAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

JON CLEARY (7 P.M.): d.b.a.

THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar

MICHAEL PELLERA TRIBUTE TO THELONIOUS MONK: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PHILLIP MANUEL (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar

TOM HOOK AND OTHERS PERFORM THE SONGS OF TOM WAITS, RANDY NEWMAN AND OTHERS: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)

TRAP FEATURING KID KAMILLION/JESSE SLAYTER/RITUAL/MIKE SWIFT: Republic

LINDSEY NEFF (8 P.M.)/MIKE DARBY BAND (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.