Shows to Watch for July 5, 2013

ROCK

July 5

THE HITCHHIKER FEATURING JASON MARTIN/THE CORNER POCKET/GOLD AND THE RUSH: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

IRONS IN THE FIRE: Chelsea’s Café

PARISH CITY LINE: Roux House

ZAC BRO BAND: The Station Bar

JULIE WILLIAMS: The City Bar (7:30 p.m.)

July 6

AF THE NAYSAYER: Chelsea’s Café

TRICKY DICKIES: The Station Bar

THE ’90S SHOW: Roux House

July 7

PAPER ROUTE/HALF NOISE: Spanish Moon

July 10

TOBY TEMPLET: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

July 11

LYNN ANSELMO: Chelsea’s Café

BLUES/
RHYTHM AND BLUES

July 5

GREGG WRIGHT: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

July 6

GREGG WRIGHT: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary 8 p.m.)

July 9

OPEN MIKE WITH JORDAN EARLES: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

July 10

VINCE HUTCHINSON AND HEAVY STORM: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

CHARLSTON AND CO.: The Blues Room

July 11

THE NEAL FAMILY BAND: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG AND THE BLUES REVOLUTION: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

SWING

July 10

THE HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS: St. James Episcopal Church (205 N. Fourth St., 7 p.m.)

VARIETY

July 5

LOUISIANA’S LEROUX: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (8 p.m.)

VANITY ROUX: Cadillac Café

RACHEL HALLACK BAND: Glen’s

GARY BELLO: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville, 7:30 p.m.)

July 6

JODI JAMES AND COMPANY/MINOS THE SAINT/CIRCA AMORE: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

THE HEATERS: Cadillac Café

STORYWOOD: Sullivan’s Ringside

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Glen’s

July 7

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha

LA. 1: Canal Bank Club (Head of Island, 4 p.m.)

CLIFF NICKENS: Austin J’s (Prairieville)

July 8

JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (8:30 p.m.)

July 9

PAT-E SALZETA: Cadillac Café

July 10

HUBBARD AND RHODES: Glen’s

July 11

GEN RUMMIES: Cadillac Café

SONGWRITER SHOWCASE: Backstreet Lounge (7:30 p.m.)

GEAUX HOOD ENTERTAINMENT: Glen’s

COUNTRY

JULY 6

CARLTON JONES/RICH BAILEY/JEREMY DOWNEY AND OTHERS: Old South Jamboree (9554 Florida Blvd., Walker, 7 p.m.)

JULY 6

VERLON THOMPSON: BirdMan Coffee (St. Francisville, 7 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/FOLK

July 5

JOHN INMON/MARTIN FLANAGAN: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)

JIM BULLION (5 P.M.)/JOEL AND HEATH (9 P.M.): Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

SWOMPFIRE: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

JUSTIN MCCOY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

July 6

JOHN INMON: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)

DAMON AND BO: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

GARRETT REMSON: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

July 7

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieivlle, 9 p.m.)

July 8

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

July 9

JASON MARTIN AND MANNA HART: Glen’s

July 10

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

July 11

KIRK HOLDER: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

BUBBA PLAUCHE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

MIKE SIMONEAUX AND MATT KAYDA: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

JAZZ

July 7

NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

July 11

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

DANCE

July 5

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DJ ZIGGY: The Blues Room

July 6

DH GBM: The Blues Room

July 7

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

July 8

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 9

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 11

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

July 5

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

July 6

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

July 9

KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

July 10

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

July 11

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: END OF THE LINE (DENHAM SPRINGS, 8 P.M.)

OUTLYING

July 5

PAPA’S AXE: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

L&M BLUEGRASS, MCMANUS, THE COOKSEY FAMILY, THE DRISKILL MOUNTAIN BOYS, BIG SEED, THE TERO FAMILY: Pecan Ridge Bluegrass Park (4225 La. 952, Jackson, 1 p.m.)

July 6

PAPA’S AXE: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

L&M BLUEGRASS, MCMANUS, THE COOKSEY FAMILY, THE DRISKILL MOUNTAIN BOYS, BIG SEED AND THE TERO FAMILY: Pecan Ridge Bluegrass Park (4225 La. 952, Jackson, 1 p.m.)

GARY BELLO: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

July 10

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

July 11

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

July 5

J. PAUL JR. AND THE ZYDECO NUBREEDS: Miller’s Zydeco Hall of Fame (11154 La. 190, Opelousas, 9:30 p.m.)

July 6

LIL’ NATE AND THE ZYDECO BIGTIMERS: Miller’s Zydeco Hall of Fame (11154 La. 190, Opelousas, 9:30 p.m.)

LEBEAU ZYDECO FESTIVAL WITH LEON CHAVIS AND THE ZYDECO FLAMES, STEP RIDEAU AND THE ZYDECO OUTLAWS, GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE, LIL’ NATH AND THE ZYDECO BIGTIMERS AND CHRIS ARDOIN AND NUSTEP: Immaculate Conception Catholic Church (103 Lebeau Church Road, 12:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m.)

GRAVEL ROAD BAND WITH KEN BENOIT AND LA RECOLTE CAJUN BAND: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

FAIS DO DO WITH JUSTIN ADAMS BAND: Lakeview Park and Beach (717 Veteran Memorial Highway, Eunice, 8 p.m.)

July 7

JAMBALAYA ACOUSTIC JAM: Tom’s Fiddle and Bow (204 Fuselier Road, Arnaudville, 1 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

July 5

ESSENCE FESTIVAL FEATURING MAXWELL, LL COOL J, JILL SCOUT, BRANDY, EMELI SANDÉ, ANTHONY DAVID, SIMPHIWE DANA, LES NUBIANS, SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS, MALIE MUSIC, BACKSTREET, ROMAN GIANARTHUR, DEEP COTTON AND CHRISETTE MICHELE: Mercedes-Benz Superdome (6:30 p.m.)

AMANDA SHAW WITH DEACON JOHN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)

HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/R. SCULLY AND THE ROUGH 7 WITH NORCO LAPALCO (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

CHA WA : Maple Lear Bar

GRAVITY A/KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BRASS-A-HOLICS (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

TOPSY CHAPMAN AND SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Warehouse Grille (6 p.m.)

ROBIN BARNES JAZZ QUARTET (5 P.M.)/JUBILATION BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

BRASS BED: Gasa Gasa

STOOGES BRASS BAND/MIA BORDERS: Blue Nile

DIABLO’S HORNS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

MICAH MCKEE: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

July 6

ESSENCE FESTIVAL FEATURING NEW EDITION, CHARLIE WILSON, KEYSHIA COLE, TREY SONGZ, SOLANGE, P.J. MORTON, F. STOKES, BIG DADDY KANE, LEELA JAMES, JODY WATLEY, GRETA PRINCE, BRIDGET KELLY, FAITH EVANS AND BILAL: Mercedes-Benz Superdome (6:30 p.m.)

SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING JERRY EMBREE: Pearl (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)

KARMA: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS (11 P.M.): d.b.a.

JOE KROWN TRIO FEATURING WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE JR./KIPORI WOODS: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS (8 P.M.)DEJA VU BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

DONALD HARRISON QUINTET: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

WENDELL BRUNIOUS AND TOM HOOK: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)

BRASS-A-HOLICS: Blue Nile

ORCO LAPALCO/SECRET SOCIETY IN SMALLER LIES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

July 7

ESSENCE FESTIVAL FEATURING BEYONCÉ, TGT, JANELLE MONAÉ, KOURTNEY HEART, MINT CONDITION, MARSHA AMBROSIUS, TAMIA, MIA BORDERS, RACHELLE FERRELL AND ALICE SMITH: Mercedes-Benz Superdome

PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS(10 P.M.): d.b.a.

JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

ALEX BOSWORTH AND ALAN HAMPTON: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

KIRK FRANKLIN’S GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

DUELING FIDDLES (4 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (7 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

RICHARD KNOX JAZZ BRUNCH: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)

JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (11 a.m.)

July 8

ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

JON CLEARY: Maple Leaf Bar

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

BESTIAL MOUTHS: Circle Bar

THE LOLLIES/BIG, FAT AND DELICIOUS/GALLYKNOPPERS/LISABI: Banks Street Bar and Grill

July 9

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DAVELL CRAWFORD AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

WE THE KINGS/BREATHE CAROLINA/T. MILLS/THE READY SET: House of Blues (5:30 p.m.)

CEREBRAL DRAMA: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

July 10

THE CREOLE STRING BEANS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

THE MIRLITONES (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

INFINITE MODESTY FEATURING KRISTOPHER BATISTE, SEIZO SHIBAYAMA, KEIKO KOMAKI AND VEGAS COLA: Maple Leaf Bar

KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF OLIVER NELSON: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL SWING KINGS WITH JAMIE WRIGHT: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE BIG BAND UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

THE YAT PACK/DA ROCKITS: Algiers Point (200 Morgan St., Algiers, 6 p.m.)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

SAM JOYNER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

July 11

WESS ANDERSON QUARTET: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

GENO DELFOSE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

LIL’ RED AND BIG BAD: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

JON CLEARY (7 P.M.)/ERNIE VINCENT AND THE TOPNOTES (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Mar

PETE HOLMS: Tipitina’s (9 p.m.)

ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS WITH LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

PHILLIP MANUEL (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar

PHIL MELANCON: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)

CAYUCAS: Circle Bar

KENNY TRICHE BAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

SECOND THURSDAY OPEN MIKE WITH ROBERT EUSTIS: Fair Grinds Coffee House (3133 Ponce de Leon St., 7 p.m.)

LUCUS DAVENPORT: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.