Shows to Watch for June 21, 2013

ROCK

June 21

WEBB WILDER/PATRICK COOPER: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

KENMORES/JUSTIN BAILEY: Spanish Moon

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Extra Innings Sports Bar and Grill

CAPTAIN GREEN/STAGECOACH BANDITS: Chelsea’s Café

THE HEATERS: The Station Bar (10 p.m.)

GEN RUMMIES: Roux House (10 p.m.)

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Happy’s (Third Street, 9 p.m.)

JUKEBOX HEROES: City Bar (7 p.m.)

June 22

CAPTAIN GREEN/ONION LOAF: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

TO KILL A PARTY/THE VETTES/HUMANS LIKE ME: Spanish Moon

THE BAR HOPPERS: The Station Bar (10 p.m.)

TWO MAN RUBBER BAND: Happy’s (Third Street, 9 p.m.)

CONTRAFLOW: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

THE FREE DRINKS: Roux House (10 p.m.)

June 25

HOTEL BOOKS/BRAVE COAST/FOR THE WIN: Mud and Water

ADAM DALE: Happy’s (Third Street, 7 p.m.)

PETER SIMON: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

June 26

VELA CERAS/LIONS: Mud and Water

June 27

MAMA’S LOVE/ONION LOAF: Mud and Water

DES ARK/NATURAL BLONDE: Spanish Moon

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

June 21

LATIMORE: Belle of Baton Rouge (8 p.m.)

SHAMARR AND THE UNDERDAWGS: Mud and Water (9 p.m.)

BLUES ROOM ALL-STARS WITH SUSAN OWENS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

June 23

BLUES JAM WITH DOUG BROUSSEAU: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)

June 25

OPEN MIC WITH JORDAN EARLES: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

June 26

VINCE HUTCHINSON AND HEAVY STORM: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

CHARLSTON AND CO.: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

June 27

THE NEAL FAMILY BAND: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG AND THE BLUES REVOLUTION: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

June 21

KENNY CORNET: American Legion Hall (151 S. Wooddale Blvd.)

THE LONG NECK SOCIETY: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)

KENNY FIFE AND BACK TRACK: Club Coozan

EXIT 32: Daiquiri Café

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s Landing Lounge (New Roads)

ROADHOUSE: City Café

TOBY AND JEFF: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

ESCO MCCULLUM: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

June 22

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 4 p.m.)

DAMON KING BAND: Lava Cantina

EDDIE SMITH AND THE BAYOU BOOGIE HORNS: Club Coozan

ARTEMIS: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

ROADHOUSE: La Carreta (Denham Springs)

DANE MORET: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH AND THE BAYOU BOOGIE HORN: Club Coozan

June 23

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha

CLIFF NICKENS: Austin J’s (Prairieville, 2 p.m.)

LA. 1: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent, 2:30 p.m.)

EDDIE TRIO: Club Coozan

RACOON: Morleys Marina (Brusly)

June 24

JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (8:30 p.m.)

June 26

JASON TURNER: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

June 27

TOBY TOMPLAY: Lava Cantina

SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE: Backstreet Lounge (7:30 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Austin J’s (Prairieville)

COUNTRY

JUNE 21

RIVER CITY BAND: Magnolia Cafe (7 p.m., St. Francisville)

COLT FORD: Texas Club (9 p.m.)

JUNE 22

THE CHASE TYLER BAND: Extra Innings (Central, 9 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/FOLK

June 21

THE FUGITIVE POETS: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

ASHLI CHANEY: Southpaws (La. 73)

MIKE MILLER: Southpaws (La. 42)

June 22

KIRK HOLDER: Satterfields (New Roads, 3 p.m.)

TODD AND COREY: Southpaws (La. 73)

DALLAS HENDRIX: Southpaws (La. 42)

MIKE DAMPER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

June 23

THE FUGITIVE POETS: Birdman Coffeehouse (St. Francisville, 6 p.m.)

JUSTIN MCCOY: Southpaws (La. 73)

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

June 24

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

June 26

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

June 27

CHRIS LEBLANC: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

HEATH AND JOEL: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER @ ON THE HALF SHELL: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

June 21

DON VAPPIE TRIBUTE TO THE EARLY DAYS OF JAZZ: LSU School of Music Recital Hall (7:30 p.m.)

THE JACOB DUPRE TRIO: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

June 23

NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

JAZZ BRUNCH: Lava Cantina

June 27

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

DANCE

June 21

DJ CORLEY: Austin J’s (Prairieville)

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 22

BIKINI AND BASS 2 FEATURING DJ JAGER, DJ OTTO AND WATER SLIDE: The Library at Northgate (136 W. Chimes St., 4 p.m.)

DJ KATE: Austin J’s (Prairivielle)

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 23

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

June 24

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 25

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 26

DJ QT: Daiquiri Café (Lee Drive, 7:30 p.m.)

June 27

TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

June 21

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

June 22

KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

June 25

KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

June 27

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: END OF THE LINE (DENHAM SPRINGS, 8 P.M.)

COMEDY

June 22

HOWARD HALL: Funny Bone (4715 Bennington Ave.)

June 26

TEE RAY BERGERON/GREG HAMILTON: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (7 p.m.)

OUTLYING

June 21

DIERKS BENTLEY: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

AREA CODE: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

June 22

SILVERHOOK: Crazy Dave’s Daiquiris (Livingston, 8 p.m.)

AREA CODE: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

June 26

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

June 27

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

June 21

BOB MARLEY AND BEACH BOYS HOOT NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

THE POT LUCK BAND: NuNu’s (Arnaudville, 7 p.m.)

June 22

LITTLE FREDDIE KING: Blue Moon Saloon (10:30 p.m.)

ROCK’N’HOCK SWAP MEET WITH VAGABOND SWING, THE MALFECTUEURS AND ILSE DERNIERE: Artmosphere (6 p.m.)

CAJUN JAM: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice)

LOUISIANA ROAD TRIP BAND/TROY LEJEUNE AND CAJUN REVUE: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

THE MERCY BROTHERS: Lakeview Park and Beach (717 Veterans Memorial Highway, Eunice, 8 p.m.)

ALWAYS ... PATSY CLINE STARRING ANGIE BENOIT MCBRIDE AND CINDY VEILLON MATTEI: Eunice Players’ Theatre (121 S. Second St., Eunice, 7 p.m.)

June 23

GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

ALWAYS ... PATSY CLINE STARRING ANGIE BENOIT MCBRIDE AND CINDY VEILLON MATTEI: Eunice Players’ Theatre (121 S. Second St., Eunice, 2 p.m.)

June 25

ALWAYS ... PATSY CLINE STARRING ANGIE BENOIT MCBRIDE AND CINDY VEILLON MATTEI: Eunice Players’ Theatre (121 S. Second St., Eunice, 7 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

June 21

IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ ORCHESTRA FEATURING ELLIS MARSALIS PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF ELLIS MARSALIS, HAROLD BATTISTE AND JAMES BLACK: The Joy Theater (8 p.m.)

WESS ANDERSON AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

RICK ESTIN AND THE NIGHTCATS: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)

HELEN GILLET: Historic New Orleans Collection courtyard (6 p.m.)

KELLY LOVE JONES: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)

ANDREW DUHON/KID CARSONS/MAGGIE KOERNER: One Eyed Jacks

JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

THE SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB/KORA KONNECTION: Sunset on the Landing (foot of Columbia Street, Covington, 6 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MAINLINE BRASS BAND: Blue Nile

FAREWELL TO FEAR: Republic (9 p.m.)

MICAH MCKEE: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (9 p.m.)

PRINCE RAMA: Circle Bar

HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/CEDRIC BURNSIDE PROJECT (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

TOM WORRELL (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ROBIN BARNES JAZZ QUARTET (5 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING LES COLONELLO: Pearl Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)

HANNAH ALDRIDGE: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)

DHARMA DOLL (8 P.M.)/ABC, HANNAH KB BAND (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

THE CHEE WEEZ/FORET TRADITION: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

4-PLAY ON FRIDAY: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

June 22

KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: 2 Trianon Plaza (2 p.m.)

STOOGES BRASS BAND: Blue Nile

WEBB WILDER/TOM COMET: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)

MIA BORDERS (3 P.M.)/JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES (4 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory (210 Decatur St.)

THE DIRTY HEADS/ BIG B/THE EXPENDABLES: House of Blues (7 p.m.)

JOE KROWN BAND FEATURING ELIZABETH FLOYD (8 P.M.)/DEJA VU BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

LOUISIANA SPICE BAND: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

KRISTY LEE/PAT-E AND RYAN/DJ JENNA JORDAN: One Eyed Jacks (7 p.m.)

DAVID AND ROSELYN: Little Gem Saloon (4:30 p.m.)

BENNY TURNER: Little Gem Saloon (9:30 p.m.)

KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (7 p.m.)

MARIA MARQUEZ, CINDY SCOTT AND SASHA MASAKOWSKI: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

SOUL REBELS: Tipitina’s

WENDELL BRUNIOUS BAND: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DELTA DRIFTERS: Rivershack Tavern (Jefferson)

DESOTA STREET BAND: Pearl Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)

ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART’S MUSCLE THEORY: Maple Leaf Bar

JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX (11 P.M.): d.b.a.

DADS: Big Top

MANZANOTA: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

June 23

TODD RUNDGREN: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

DEACON JOHN’S BIRTHDAY BASH: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

QUEENSRYCHE: Tipitina’s (8 p.m.)

JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)

JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (11 a.m.)

RICHARD KNOX AND THE LITTLE GEM JAZZ MEN FEATURING CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)

STEPHEN RICHARD QUARTET: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

PAULIN BROTHERS BRASS BAND WITH DWAYNE PAULIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/THE MUMBLES (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

KIRK FRANKLIN’S GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

CARLO DITTA AND SMOKY GREENWELL: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (6 p.m.)

TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

DUELING FIDDLES (4 P.M.)/EVE’S LUCKY PLANET (8 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

June 24

CAPTAIN GREEN: Vaso

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Maple Leaf Bar

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

ELLIS MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

June 25

DAVELL CRAWFORD AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)

CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

JOHNNY SANSONE AND JOHN FOHL: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

ED PERKINS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ICKELS AND DIMES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

June 26

PORTUGAL. THE MAN: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

AMERICANA MUSIC FESTIVAL AND CONFERENCE “MEET YOU AT THE MINT” MIXER WITH ALYNDA LEE SEGARRA, BILL DAVIS AND TOMMY MALONE: Old U.S. Mint (400 Esplanade Ave., 6 p.m.)

JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)

JOE KROWN SWING BAND: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

SCOTT MYERS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)

MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

THE UPSTARTS: Maple Leaf Bar

EW ORLEANS SUSPECTS/THE MUMBLES: Wednesday’s on the Point (200 Morgan St., Algiers, 6 p.m.)

THE TIN MEN (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS (5 P.M.)/SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 p.m.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 8:30 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/ IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

June 27

STEVE MASAKOWSKI: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

BASSIK FEATURING ALVIN RISK, KID KAMILLION, SHANOOK: Republic (10 p.m.)

JOE DOE/DJ JUAN JORDAN: House of Blues

JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)

EW ORLEANS JAZZ SERENADERS FEATURING CLIVE WILSON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Rivershack Tavern (Jefferson, 7 p.m.)

LUCUS DAVENPORT: Litle Gem Saloon Ramp Room (5 p.m.)

SETH WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)

THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, GEORGE PORTER JR. AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar

PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar

CHUBBY CARRIER ZYDECO NIGHT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

THE MISSISSIPPI RAIL COMPANY: d.b.a. (10 p.m.):

WASHBOARD CHAZ: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (6 p.m.)

ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

TOMMYKNOCKERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.