Shows to Watch for June 14, 2013

ROCK

June 14

  • DASH RIP ROCK: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • AGE OF ASHRAN/FREQUENCY FETISH/AXES OF EVIL: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • THE DASH BETWEEN/ADAM DALE AND THE SAD BASTARDS/IRENE AND THE SLEEPERS/THE NAKED HEROES: Spanish Moon
  • STRANGERS AND LIGHT: Zolia Bistro (6 p.m.)
  • OLD SOLE: Roux House
  • THE HEATERS: Cadillac Café
  • CORY LANDRY: Happy’s Irish Pub (9 p.m.)

June 15

  • PACIFICO/DJ MATSY: Mud and Water (7:30 p.m.)
  • SEA WOLF/SAVOIR ADORE: Spanish Moon
  • ZOSO: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • THE ROEBUCKS: Phil Brady’s
  • DAVID EGAN/BUDDY FLETT: Red Dragon Listening Room
  • WEREWOLF: Roux House

June 20

  • 484 SOUTH BAND: Sullivan’s Ringside

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

June 14

  • J.J. JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)
  • BLUES ROOM ALL-STARS WITH SUSAN OWENS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

June 15

  • J.J. JOHNSON: Belle of Baton Rouge (9 p.m.)

June 16

  • BLUES JAM WITH DOUG BROUSSEAU: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)

June 17

  • CHARLSTON: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

June 18

  • OPEN MIC WITH JORDAN EARLES: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

June 19

  • VINCE HUTCHINSON AND HEAVY STORM: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE AND FRIENDS: Our Place (Central)
  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

June 20

  • THE NEAL FAMILY BAND: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)
  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG AND THE BLUES REVOLUTION: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

June 14

  • THE ANTEEKS: Lava Cantina
  • ARTEMIS: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE: Daiquiri Café (Sherwood Forest Boulevard)
  • ARGYLE FRIDAY: Ahuua’s Mexican Restaurant (7 p.m.)
  • LA. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: T&T Lounge (Zachary)
  • RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • KENNY FIFE AND BAC TRAC: Austin J’s (Prairieville)
  • RUN JANE RUN: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

June 15

  • JOSH GARRETT BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • OLD SOLE BAND: Lava Cantina
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 4 p.m.)
  • T-BOY AND JUST US: Club Coozan (4 p.m.)
  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge
  • ARTEMIS: La Carreta (Denham Springs)
  • CLIFF NICKENS: Austin J’s (Prairieville)
  • JUKE BOX HEROES: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)

June 16

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha

June 17

  • RUSTY YATES: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street, 8 p.m.)
  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (8:30 p.m.)

June 18

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

June 19

  • ADAM DALE: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

June 20

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: Lava Cantina
  • SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE: Backstreet Lounge (7:30 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Austin J’s (Prairieville)

SWAMP POP

JUNE 14

  • BOOGIE ALL-STARS: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (8 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC/FOLK

June 14

  • KIRK HOLDER: Alexander’s Highland Market (6 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bacchus Bistro (8 p.m.)
  • ZAC BRO BAND: The City Bar

June 15

  • MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

June 16

  • MICHAEL VARNADO: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

June 17

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

June 18

  • JASON TURNER: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street, 7 p.m.)

June 19

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

June 20

  • MATT KAYDA: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • TWO IF BY LAND: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Chelsea’s Café (6 p.m.)
  • MATT MORELES: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

COUNTRY

June 15

  • THE FABULOUS BAGASSE BOYZ: Chelsea’s Café (6 p.m.)
  • CARLTON JONES AND THE OLD SOUTH SINGERS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

JAZZ

June 16

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)
  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

June 20

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

DANCE

June 14

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 15

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 16

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 17

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 18

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

June 19

  • DJ QT: Daiquiri Café (Lee Drive, 7:30 p.m.)

June 20

  • DANCE LESSONS: Club Coozan
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

June 14

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

June 15

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café (Sherwood Forest Boulevard)

June 18

  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

June 20

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: END OF THE LINE (DENHAM SPRINGS, 8 P.M.)

  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café (Sherwood Forest Boulevard)

COMEDY

June 15

  • DAVID NICKERSON/SUSAN FREEMAN: Funny Bone (7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

June 19

  • CAROLINE PICARD/MATTIE CATANIA: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (7 p.m.)

OUTLYING

June 14

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

June 14

  • CEDRIC WATSON: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

June 15

  • GENO DELAFOSE: Juneteenth Folklife Celebration (828 E. Landry St., Opelousas, 2 p.m.)
  • LAFAYETTE FAMILY BAND FEATURING MEMBERS OF THE RED STICK RAMBLERS, THE REVELERS, FEUFOLLET AND THE SQUIRREL NUT ZIPPERS: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • ALWAYS ... PATSY CLINE STARRING ANGIE BENOIT MCBRIDE AND CINDY VEILLON MATTEI: Eunice Players’ Theatre (121 S. Second St., Eunice, 7 p.m.)
  • THE DELTA DRIFTERS WITH JEFF LEBLANC/WALLACE TRAHAN AND RICE AND GRAVY: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • WAYNE SINGLETON AND SAME OL’ 2 STEP/CHRIS ARDOIN AND NUSTEP: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 1 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice)

June 16

  • ALWAYS ... PATSY CLINE STARRING ANGIE BENOIT MCBRIDE AND CINDY VEILLON MATTEI: Eunice Players’ Theatre (121 S. Second St., Eunice, 2 p.m.)
  • JEFFERY BROUSSARD AND THE CREOLE COWBOYS/COREY LEDET AND HIS ZYDECO BAND: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)
  • SEAN BRUCE, AARON JOHNSON, RACHEL BAUM, PETER YOUNGBLOOD, CALEB ELLIOT AND DUSTIN GASPARD: Blue Moon Saloon (7 p.m.)

June 18

  • ALWAYS ... PATSY CLINE STARRING ANGIE BENOIT MCBRIDE AND CINDY VEILLON MATTEI: Eunice Players’ Theatre (121 S. Second St., Eunice, 7 p.m.)

June 19

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon
  • ALWAYS ... PATSY CLINE STARRING ANGIE BENOIT MCBRIDE AND CINDY VEILLON MATTEI: Eunice Players’ Theatre (121 S. Second St., Eunice, 7 p.m.)

June 20

  • 20 P.K.B./ROAMING SIGNALS.: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

June 14

  • GINO VANNELLI: The Joy Theater (8 p.m.)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • RUSSELL BATISTE AND HIS TCHOUPITOULAS POSSE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • KEVIN GORDON (5:30 P.M.)/PAUL SANCHEZ (8 p.m.): Chickie Wah Wah
  • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ QUARTET (5 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • DAX RIGGS: One Eyed Jacks
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Columbia Street Rock ’n’ Blues (Covington, 10 p.m.)
  • MICAH MCKEE: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE TOP CATS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • THE ORIGINAL PINETTES BRASS BAND: Blue Nile
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI (6 P.M.)/HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • URBE PRIMA: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of the Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • 4-PLAY ON FRIDAY: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • RAW OYSTER CULT/THE QUICKENING: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

June 15

  • JAKE SHIMABUKURO: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • SOUTHERN FRIED SWAMP FEST WITH COUNTRY FRIED (11 A.M.), JOHNNY ANGEL & THE SWINGIN’ DEMONS (1 P.M.), JEAN KNIGHT (3 P.M.), DOUBLE DATE FEATURING MEMBERS OF THE RED STICK RAMBLERS AND SAVOY FAMILY BAND (NOON AND 2 P.M.): Audubon Zoo (10 a.m.-6 p.m.)
  • GINO VANNELLI: The Joy Theater (8 p.m.)
  • MOUTIN REUNION FEATURING RICK MARGITZA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TOMMY MALONE: Chickie Wah Wah (10 p.m.)
  • LUTHER KENT JAZZ QUARTET: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)
  • ARIEL PINK/KIRIN J. CALLINAN: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • DAVID AND ROSELYN: Little Gem Saloon (4:30 p.m.)
  • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS/NESHIA RUFFINS: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (7 p.m.)
  • BOUKOU GROOVE AND “BIG D” PERKINS/DONIE SUNDAL: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ROCKIN’ DOPSIE JR. AND THE ZYDECO TWISTERS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • JOHN BOUTTE: d.b.a. (8 p.m.)
  • JEFF CHAZ: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (1 p.m.)
  • SAINT BELL: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • LIONEL FERBOS WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Café
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET (8 P.M.)/FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • BENNY TURNER: Little Gem Saloon restaurant (9:30 p.m.)

June 16

  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (11 a.m.)
  • SOUTHERN FRIED SWAMP FEST WITH GAL HOLIDAY & THE HONKY TONK REVUE (11 A.M.), COLIN LAKE (1 P.M.), BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION (3 P.M.), BRANDON MOREAU AND HIS CAJUNGRASS (NOON AND 2 P.M.): Audubon Zoo (10 a.m.-6 p.m.)
  • RICHARD KNOX AND THE LITTLE GEM JAZZ MEN FEATURING CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/THE TANGLE (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • KIRK FRANKLIN’S GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • CARLO DITTA AND SMOKY GREENWELL: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • ALBARE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • YOUTH MUSIC WORKSHOP WITH THE RUSSELL BATISTE BAND: Tipitina’s (1 p.m.)
  • CAJUN FAIS DO DO WITH BRUCE DAIGREPONT: Tipitina’s (5 p.m.)
  • EW BIRTH BRASS BAND WITH TANIO HINGLE: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

June 17

  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER GENTLEMEN: Maple Leaf Bar
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Rivershack Tavern (Jefferson, 7 p.m.)

June 18

  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • GEOFF CLAPP, PETER BERNSTEIN, REUBEN ROGERS AND PETER MARTIN: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)

June 19

  • PAT BENATAR AND NEIL GIRALDO: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • EW ORLEANS DELUXE JAZZ ORCHESTRA FEATURING ORANGE KELLIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TOM MCDERMOTT AND ANTOINE RAYNALDO DIEL: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/ IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • RICHARD KNOX: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE UPSTARTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • SWING NIGHT WITH GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • VIVAZ/PAKY SAAVEDRA: Wednesday’s on the Point (200 Morgan St., Algiers, 6 p.m.)
  • BATHS/HOUSES: Hi-Ho Lounge
  • THE TIN MEN (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS (5 P.M.)/SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 p.m.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 8:30 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)

June 20

  • SETH WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: d.b.a. (7 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Winos and Tacos (Covington, 7 p.m.)
  • ANDRE BOHREN: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (5 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND MARCO BENEVENTO AND GUEST: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ZYDECO NIGHT WITH JEFFREY BROUSSARD: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • DAVID TORKANOWSKY: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)
  • ANDY J. FOREST: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/ JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • BRIAN SEEGER, ED PETERSEN AND SIMON LOTT: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar
  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS FEATURING LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ELEKTRA FEATURING STACK OVERFLOW/KTHULU PRIME/JESS SLAYTER/SUGAR BEAR: Republic (10 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.