Shows to Watch for May 10, 2013

ROCK

May 10

  • CAPTAIN GREEN: Lava Catina (Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.)
  • DI3: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • 99000 AD: Chelsea’s Café
  • MIKE HOGAN AND JON SCHOLL: Roux House (5 p.m.)
  • MINOS THE SAINT/PACIFICO/JASON MARTIN AND THE CORNER POCKET: Mud and Water
  • EYEHATEGOD/PECKERNUT: Spanish Moon

May 11

  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: Backstreet Lounge
  • THE ANTEEKS: Lava Catina (Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.)
  • DEBAUCHE: Mud and Water
  • AM/FM: Roux House

May 12

  • ROUTE 90: North Boulevard Town Square (noon)
  • HAZY RAY: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

May 14

  • CHRIS BROUSSARD: Happy’s (Third Street, 7 p.m.)

May 15

  • MOON TAXI: Varsity Theatre
  • ERIN MILEY: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • TERA MELOS/TTNG: Spanish Moon (7 p.m.)

May 16

  • KYLE TURLEY BAND: Lava Catina (Perkins Rowe, 9 p.m.)
  • DEGE LEGG: Mud and Water

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

May 10

  • BLUES BOX ALL-STARS WITH OSCAR “HARPO” DAVIS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

May 11

  • PRE-MOTHER’S DAY BLUES AND ZYDECO FESTIVAL FEATURING BOBBY RUSH, TURKA, LEON CHAVIS, MS. JODY AND DA-MELLOW BAND: Richardson Fairgrounds (La. 963, Clinton)
  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN-DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • MIKE FOSTER PROJECT: Chelsea’s Café

May 12

  • MEL WAITERS/LEBRADO/LACEE/GINA BROWN/RUDE/WILSON MEADOWS/DONNIE RAY: Baton Rouge River Center Ballroom (7 p.m.)
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE AND FRIENDS JAM: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)

May 13

  • CHARLSTON: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

May 15

  • HENRY GRAY: Mud and Water (9 p.m.)
  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN-DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

May 16

  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG AND THE BLUES REVOLUTION: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

May 10

  • BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Phil Brady’s
  • HAI KARATE: Live After Five (Repentance Park, 5 p.m.)
  • ARTEMIS: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)
  • KENNY FIFE AND BAC TRAC: Austin J’s (Prairieville)
  • LA. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • THE HAT BAND: Cypress Lounge (Walker)
  • ERNEST SCOTT AND THE FUNK CHILDREN: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Club Coozan’s (9 p.m.)
  • KELLY FURR: Cadillac Café
  • MODY: Daiquiri Café

May 11

  • WEREWOLF: Hollywood Casino
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Raxx (Erwinville)
  • RAE AND THE 2ND LINE: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • THE AVENUE CRUISERS: George’s (George O’Neal Road)
  • EPIC: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • LOUISIANA: Cadillac Café
  • SOUTH LINE BAND: Extra Innings Sports Bar and Grill (Central)
  • FANTASY/JONES BOYS HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

May 12

  • CLIFF NICKENS: Austin J’s (Prairieville, 2 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

May 14

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • MICHIGAN AVENUE: Cadillac Café

May 16

  • SWEET ROOT: Cadillac Café

ACOUSTIC/FOLK

May 10

  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Monjunis (6 p.m.)
  • ESCO MCCULLUM: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Garcia’s Taco and Grill (Prairieville, 7 p.m.)

May 11

  • MCMANUS/COOKSEY FAMILY/THE WILSONS/DRISKILL MOUNTAIN BOYS/L&M BLUESGRASS/MAGNOLIA DRIVE/FRIENDSHIP GANG: Pecan Ridge Bluegrass Park (4225 La. 952, Jackson)
  • BRYCE CAIN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Portico (8 p.m.)
  • RAMBLIN’ JACK ELLIOTT/WILDER JANES: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)

May 12

  • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Birdman Coffee Shop (St. Francisville, 6 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairiville, 9 p.m.)

May 13

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

May 15

  • JAMES WALLACE AND NAKED LIGHT: Varsity Theatre
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary 7 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

May 16

  • KIRK HOLDER: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • TWO IF BY LAND: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
  • BUBBA LAUCHE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • RYAN JENKINS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

May 16

  • MIKE MILLER: Garcia’s Taco and Grill (Prairieville, 7 p.m.)

CAJUN

May 11

  • CAJUN FRENCH MUSIC ASSOCIATION DANCE WITH DONNY BROUSSARD AND THE LOUISIANA STARS: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m., dance lessons 7 p.m.)

COUNTRY

May 10

  • TRAVIS TRITT: L’Auberge Casino (sold out)
  • DUSTIN LYNCH/THE CADILLAC THREE: Texas Club (9 p.m.)

May 14

  • KIKIN’ KUNTRY FEATURING DARRELL SPENCER: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

JAZZ

May 12

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

May 16

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

May 10

  • DJ FLEXX: Extra Innings Sports Bar and Grill (Central)
  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 11

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 12

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

May 13

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 14

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

May 16

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

May 10

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

May 11

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café (9 p.m.)

May 15

  • KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

May 16

  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café (8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

COMEDY

May 10

  • JON STITES: Funny Bone (7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

May 11

  • JON STITES: Funny Bone (7:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • KATHY GRIFFIN: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)

OUTLYING

May 10

  • GREG MARTINEZ: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)
  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

May 11

  • RAYMOND CHRISWELL/GARY TISLIS/JUNIOR WRIGHT/FALLON AND ELLIE LAVIGNE/MAMA’S FAMILY/OLD GUYS: Reimers Auditorium (Hammond)
  • GREG MARTINEZ: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)
  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

May 15

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

May 16

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

May 10

  • DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND AND SPECIAL GUESTS: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Courthouse Square (Opelousas, 5:30 p.m.)
  • JULIAN PREMEAUX/DREW LANDRY: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

May 11

  • T.I./KEVIN GATES/MYSTIKAL: Cajundome
  • ELLIS VANICOR AND THE LACASSINE PLAYBOYS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)
  • MIKE DEAN BAND: Lakeview Park and Beach (717 Veteran Memorial Highway, Eunice, 8 p.m.)
  • THE HOLY CHILD/PINE LEAF BOYS: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

May 12

  • JAMIE BERGERON AND THE KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

May 10

  • THE REVEALERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • LEMEGA DJ FRANK G: House of Blues
  • THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • BRIDGE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • GRANT WATTS AND THE OLD FAMILY: One Eyed Jacks
  • MICHAH MCKEE AND THE LITTLE MAKER TRIO (5 P.M.)/DEBBIE DAVIS (9 P.M.): The Little Gem Ramp Room
  • JOHNNY SANSONE BAND WITH JOHN FOHL: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ QUARTET (5 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • DAVID REIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • BURLESQUE BALLROOM: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

May 11

  • HAIL THE TITANS/QUINTESSENTIAL OCTOPUS/AUTOTOMII: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • LA. 1: St. Luke’s Catholic Church (Slidell, 8 p.m.)
  • ABPSYCHE: House of Blues
  • BONOBO/EL TEN ELEVEN: Tipitina’s
  • ERIC LINDELL AND THE SUNLINERS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • DAVELL CRAWFORD: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks
  • DAVID ROSELYN (4:30 P.M.)/BENNY TURNER AND THE REAL BLUES (9 P.M.): Little Gem Saloon
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS AND THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (9 p.m. and 11 p.m.)
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: Pearl Wine Co. (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION: Maple Leaf Bar
  • MUSIC OF TOMORROW SERIES WITH CALVIN JOHNSON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • WENDELL BRUNIOUS BAND: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Camp Salmen Amphitheater (Slidell, 1 p.m.)
  • LIONEL FERBOS WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Café
  • FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

May 12

  • OLA COUNTRY (3 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • KIRK FRANKLIN’S GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues
  • ZYDECO DANCE LESSONS: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • LSU CHAMBER JAZZ ENSEMBLE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JAZZ BRUNCH WITH RICHARD KNOX AND THE LITTLE GEM MEN: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)
  • EW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND WITH TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • AMANDA SHAW/PAUL SONIAT: Botanical Garden, City Park
  • JOE KROWN TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TOM FISCHER AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

May 13

  • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • TOAD THE WET SPROCKET: House of Blues
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

May 14

  • CAT ISLAND CASTAWAYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • CLUTCH/THE SWORD/LIONIZE/SUPLECS: House of Blues
  • DR. MICHAEL WHITE’S SIDNEY BECHET TRIBUTE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • KYLESA/BLOOD COMPANY/WHITE HILLS/LAZER-WULF: One Eyed Jacks
  • CHARLIE MILLER AND RICHARD MOTEN (5 P.M.)/THE COSIMO EFFECT WITH BRINT ANDERSON AND JIMMY MESSA (9 P.M.): Little Gem Saloon
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

May 15

  • THE CREOLE STRING BEANS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • CASEY VEGGIES/TRAVI$ SCOTT: House of Blues
  • JET LOUNGE: House of Blues
  • BRUCE “SUNPIE” BARNES AND MARC STONE: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • THE QUICKENING: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • BILLY IUSO AND RESTLESS NATIVES: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)
  • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS (5 P.M.)/ SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 p.m.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 8:30 p.m.)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • KIPORI WOODS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • EW ORLEANS JAZZ ORCHESTRA ALL-STARS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

May 16

  • BILL MALCHOW AND THE GO CUP ALL-STARS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • MOON TAXI/FRONTIER RUCKUS: Tipitina’s
  • ATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA-CHAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • YOUNG LIONS NOCCA JAZZ ENSEMBLE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT AND HANNAH KB: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • PAULIN BROTHERS BRASS BAND WITH DWAYNE PAULIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)
  • JULIA WELDON: Neutral Ground Coffeehouse (7 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • ROMAN SKAKUN: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • KHARI ALLEN LEE AND THE NEW CREATIVE COLLECTIVE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.