Shows to Watch for April 5, 2013

ROCK

April 5

THE HITMEN: Manship Theatre (8 p.m.)

CHASE CAFFEY AND MATT CEE: Spanish Moon

LINDSAY RAE SPURLOCK: Chelsea’s Café

9 VOLT: Roux House

DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Daiquiri Café

April 6

GASHCAT/NEW YORK CITY DOLLS: Spanish Moon

BEN BELL HOOT NIGHT: Chelsea’s Café

AM/FM: The Station Bar

ZACK BREAUX BAND: Roux House

DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Uplifting the Coast and Hamburger Showdown (Baton Rouge Fairgrounds, 1:45 p.m.)

April 9

DARRELL WHITTINTON: Happy’s (Third Street, 7 p.m.)

April 10

JIM LOCKWOOD: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

April 11

ROYAL TEETH/SUPER WATER SYMPHONY/CIRA AMORE: Varsity Theatre

GENERATIONALS/SPLASHH : Mud and Water

BEN BELL/LUKE WADE/NO CIVILIANS: Chelsea’s Café

CHRIS LEBLANC: Cadillac Café

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

April 5

JOHN LISI AND DELTA FUNK: The Blues Room

April 6

BLUES BOX ALL-STARS: The Blues Room

April 7

ELVIN KILLERBEE AND FRIENDS JAM: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)

April 10

HENRY GRAY: Mud and Water (9 p.m.)

LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

April 11

JOSH GARRETT: The Blues Room

VARIETY

April 5

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s (New Roads)

THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: Tipitina’s

CARBON COPY: Glen’s

THE AVENUE CRUISERS: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

ROADHOUSE: City Café

BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Relay for Life (Brusly High School)

RACHEL HALLOCK BAND: Churchill’s

T BOY AND JUST US: Austin J’s (Prairieville)

BURGER ’N’ FRIES: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

RIVER CITY HIT SQUAD: Cadillac Café

STORYWOOD: Phil Brady’s

EDDIE SMITH AND THE BAYOU BOOGIE HORNS: Club Coozan

CRAIG BAJON: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)

FANTASY: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

April 6

FESTFORALL FEATURING THE SUNRISE BRASS BAND, THE MATTHEW DAVIDSON BAND, BRANDON LEDET, FUNKIN’ WITH FRIENDS, THE YOUNG BAND NATION BLUES BAND, BRAD WALKER AND ERIC JOHANSON: downtown Baton Rouge (10 a.m.-7 p.m.)

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Bada’s Bar (Port Barre)

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS/DA MELLOW BAND: Spring Fling (downtown New Roads, 5:30 p.m.)

3 BLIND MICE: Glen’s

LONG NECK SOCIETY: Sullivan’s Ringside

AD LIB BAND: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)

RAE AND THE SECOND LINE: Churchill’s

WHEELHOUSE BAND: Backstreet Band

ONE WANTS: Cadillac Café

BRAD SAPIA AND BAYOU SOUL: Club Coozan

RON ST. PIERRE AND FRIENDS: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)

C.J. SOLAR: Zapp’s International Beerfest (LSU Rural Life Museum, 3:30 p.m.)

April 7

FESTFORALL FEATURING SPACE CAPONE, SOUL HAVEN, C.J. SOLAR BAND, ROSCO BANDANA, JASON MARTIN AND THE CORNER POCKET, CHRIS LEBLANC AND THE STOOGES BRASS BAND: downtown Baton Rouge (noon-6 p.m.)

DEBOSE LOUISIANA LEGACY CARARET: Boudreaux’s

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2 p.m.)

BIG DADDY T BENEFIT: Cadillac Café (2 p.m.)

April 9

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)

MICHIGAN AVENUE: Cadillac Café

April 10

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Glen’s

April 11

LA. 1: The Sugar Patch Lounge (Port Allen, 8 p.m.)

THE RECKIN; KRU: Glen’s

ACOUSTIC

April 5

DEBBIE LANDRY: Daiquiri Café

THE FUGITIVE POETS: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

JUSTIN MCCOY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

TOBY TOMPLAY: Beausoleil Restaurant (8:30 p.m.)

CHRIS HOUSE: Monjunis Italian Restaurant and Grocery (6:30 p.m.)

JIM BULLION (5 P.M.)/TODD AND CORY (9 P.M.): Southpaws (La. 73)

BUBBA PLAUCHE: Southpaws (La. 42)

April 6

DAVE MONIC: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

T BOY AND JUST US: Southpaws (La. 73)

BLAKE HARLOW: Southpaws (La. 42)

DEBBIE LANDRY: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)

April 7

MARY GAUTHIER: Red Dragon Listening Room (7 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

April 8

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

April 9

CAM PYLE DUO: Glen’s

April 10

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

April 11

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DUSTIN POWELL: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

EMILY CROWE: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: Tiger Tavern (Gonzales)

COUNTRY/
BLUEGRASS

April 6

TRIBUTE TO ERNEST TUBB BY CARLTON JONES AND THE RED HOT COUNTRY BAND/RICK PRICE/JEREMY DOWNEY/CHRISTY SOLAR/TOMMY RABORN AND OTHERS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

JONES BOYS WITH THE HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

April 10

MICKEY, JACK AND MARK: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

LATIN

April 10

TIEMPO LIBRE: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

April 7

NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

April 11

JANE MONHEIT: Manship Theatre in the Shaw Center for the Arts (100 Lafayette St., 7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

April 5

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 6

DJ LEGS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 7

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

April 8

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 9

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 11

DANCE LESSON: Club Coozan (7:30 p.m.)

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

April 5

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

April 6

KARAOKE: Daiquiris Café

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

April 10

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

April 11

KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

April 5

RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

April 6

RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

T-BOIS BLUES FESTIVAL FEATURING COLIN LAKE AND OTHERS: Larose

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

April 10

RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

April 11

RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

April 5

DND AND THE MYSTERY 3: Blue Moon Saloon

BACH LUNCH WITH THE REVELERS: Parc Sans Souci

April 6

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

April 7

CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

JON CLEARY: FestiVELO da Lafayette (Parc Sans Souci)

April 9

CORB LUND AND THE HURTIN’ ALBERTANS: Blue Moon Saloon

April 11

ZACHARY RICHARD: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

April 5

JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

EDDIE GRIFFIN: Harrah’s Casino

SGT. PEPPER’S BEATLES TRIBUTE BAND: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION/CHRIS MULÉ AND THE PERPETRATORS: Tipitina’s

TOPSY CHAPMAN AND SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

EW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: Maple Leaf Bar

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

ROBIN BARNES JAZZ TRIO (5 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Jimmy’s

STOOGES BRASS BAND/RICKY B: Blue Nile

JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)

HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/COREY LEDET AND HIS ZYDECO BAND WITH THE SOUL EXPRESS BRASS BAND (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

THE MARIO ABNEY EFFECT/DJ SEAMUS: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)

DSS 4TH ANNUAL PLEASURE CLUB PARTY: House of Blues (10 p.m.)

JARYD LANE AND THE PARISH/DAVID BLACKWELL AND THE MIDNIGHT GENTLEMEN: Boomtown Casino parking lot (5 p.m.)

April 6

FRERET STREET FESTIVAL AFTER PARTY WITH JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES, BRASS-A-HOLICS AND KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER: Publiq House Bar and Music Club

INTERNATIONAL ARTS AND MUSIC FESTIVAL FEATURING CASA SAMBA, ROCKIN’ DOPSIE JR., VIVAZ, ZULU CONNECTION AND MORE: Dillard University (2601 Gentilly Blvd., 11 a.m.-8 p.m.)

LEROY JONES QUINTET (8 P.M.)/FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

BONERAMA/L’ANGELUS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGZ: Tipitina’s

MEGAN MULLALLY: NOCCA’s Lupin Hall (2800 Chartres St., 7:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.)

VERNEL BAGNERIS AND ORANGE KELLIN BLUE SERENADERS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

EW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: Maple Leaf Bar

LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

CHANCE BUSHMAN AND THE SPEAKEASY QUARTET (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Columbia Street Merchant Stroll (Covington, 7 p.m.)

YO JIMBO: Blue Nile

DENTON HATCHER WITH CARRIE HUDSON AND MICAH MCKEE: One Eyed Jacks

JON CLEARY: Pontchartrain Vineyards (Bush)

JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)

JOHN BOUTTE (6 P.M.)/LITTLE FREDDIE KING (11 P.M.): d.b.a.

WHO’S BAD: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

April 7

TYLER’S REVISITED FEATURING GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah

GREGORY AGID: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS FEATURING LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Bayou Jam at Heritage Park (Slidell, 5:30 p.m.)

PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/MAHAYLA (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE SPIRIT OF GRACE: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

JOE KROWN TRIO WITH RUSSELL BATISTE AND WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: Maple Leaf Bar

April 8

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

WHITE LUNG/MERCHANDISE: Siberia

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a.

PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar

April 9

CARL LEBLANC: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

PHIL DEGRUY AND CLOUD SHARP 9: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

IVAN AND ALOYSHA/FORT ATLANTIC: One Eyed Jacks

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

April 10

KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF ELLIS MARSALIS: Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

DOC HOULIND’S REVIVAL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

SWING-A-ROUX: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS (5 P.M.)/ SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 P.M): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

THE MOTHER HIPS/JON RONIGER: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)

THE TIN MEN (9 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

REX GREGORY: UNO Cove (Founders Road, UNO, 7 p.m.)

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues (11 p..m)

ANDREW BLOCK: Maple Leaf Bar

April 11

CREOLE JAZZ BRUNCH WITH LARS EDEGRAN AND HIS CREOLE JAZZ QUARTET FEATURING BARBARA SHORTS: Freret-Bultman Home (1525 Louisiana Ave., 11 a.m.-1 p.m.)

TRIBUTE TO THELONIOUS MONK FEATURING ELLIS MARSALIS (3 P.M.)/TRIBUTE TO PETE FOUNTAIN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

DON VAPPIE CREOLE SERENADERS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JACK BRASS BAND AND FRIENDS FEATURING MIKE OLEANDER AND GUESTS WILL SMITH AND RODERICK PAULIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

BRIAN JACK: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

EDDIE BAYARD, TIM LAUGHLIN AND BOB HAVENS WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café

PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH QUARTET (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)

TRICIA BOUTTE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)

DAN FORMAN TRIBUTE AND LOOP FUNDRAISER (6 P.M.)/LITTLE BUCK SINEGAL (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

TYRONE WELLS/BRENDAN JAMES/BRETT YOUNG: The Parish at House of Blues (8 p.m.)

THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.