Shows to Watch for March 29, 2013

ROCK

March 29

ELTON JOHN: River Center Arena (8 p.m.)

LIL’ BAND O’ GOLD/LUCY AND THE GAMBLERS: Mud and Water

RIGHTEOUS BUDDHA: Chelsea’s Café

HUMAN LIKE ME: Spanish Moon

CORY LANDRY: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Roux House

ELVIN KILLERBEE: Our Place (Central)

March 30

CATTLE DRIVE/GRAVE ROBBERS/MOLLY TAYLOR: Spanish Moon

THAT ’90S SHOW: The Station Bar

THE DIANE LANES: Mud and Water

ICKLES AND DIMES: Chelsea’s Café

April 2

ILE/AXES OF EVIL/PECKERNUT/SYNTHESIA: Spanish Moon

April 4

OTIS HEAT: Mud and Water

HIP-HOP/RAP

March 29

MZ 411/LEVEL/JIM BLACK/BIG STEVE/DJ PK-1: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

March 29

ANTHONY HAMILTON/TONY KING/HOWARD HALL/LATANGELA: River Center Theatre

BLUES BOX ALL-STARS: The Blues Room

March 30

RICK ROSS: River Center Arena (7 p.m.)

JOHN LISI AND DELTA FUNK: The Blues Room

MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT/DJ MARQUIS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

March 31

ELVIN KILLERBEE AND FRIENDS JAM: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)

April 3

LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

March 29

MISFITZ: Club Coozan

TOBY TOMPLAY: Daiquiri Café (9 p.m.)

BOTTOMS UP: Cadillac Café

TWO IF BY LAND: Beausoleil Restaurant (8:30 p.m.)

THE AVENUE CRUISERS: Austin J’s (Prairieville)

CHRIS LEBLANC: Onezia Upscale Lounge (Gonzales)

THE AD LIB BAND: Club Upscale

ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

March 30

ZYDECO BLUES & BREWS BASH WITH LIL’ RAY NEAL (2 P.M.), ROCKIN’ DOPSIE JR. (3:45 P.M.), TAB BENOIT (5:30 P.M.) IRMA THOMAS (7:30 P.M.): Belle of Baton Rouge Casino

INSIDE OUT: George’s Restaurant (15321 George O’Neal Road, 7 p.m.)

LA. 1: Club Coozan

THE JIMMY ROMANO BAND: Backstreet Lounge

THE ANTEEKS: Cadillac Café

STORYWOOD: Sullivan’s Ringside

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Bueche’s Bar (False River)

FLOYD BROWN: End of the Line (Denham Springs)

POOYAI: The Office Bar (8 p.m.)

TWO IF BY LAND: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)

DAMON KING BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

WILD CARD: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

March 31

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Club Coozan (4 p.m.)

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2:30 p.m.)

April 2

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2:30 p.m.)

April 4

LA. 1: The Sugar Patch Lounge (Port Allen, 8 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC

March 29

JODI JAMES: Monjunis (6:30 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: Tin Roof Brewery (5 p.m.)

JUSTIN MCCOY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

TWO IF BY LAND: Beausoleil Restaurant (8:30 p.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42, 8:30 p.m.)

CLAY AND DANIEL: Southpaws (La. 73)

DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: Tiger Tavern (Gonzales)

March 30

JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Roux House (9 p.m.)

ROY BOOKBINDER/STEVE JUDICE: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

JACK HIGH: Southpaws (La. 73)

EMILY TURNER: Southpaws (La. 42)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Pelican Pub (Gonzales)

March 31

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

JOEL AND HEATH: Southpaws (La. 73)

April 1

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

April 3

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

April 4

THE FUGITIVE POETS: Chelsea’s Café (6 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

COUNTRY/

BLUEGRASS

April 4

RIDERS IN THE SKY: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

March 31

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

April 3

NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

April 4

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

March 29

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

March 30

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

March 31

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

April 1

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 2

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

April 3

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

April 4

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

March 29

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: The Office Bar (8 p.m.)

March 30

KARAOKE: Daiquiris Café

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

April 3

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

April 4

KARAOKE: Daiquiris Café

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

March 29

RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

March 30

SWAMP POP SHOW WITH T.K. HULIN, G.G. SHIN, TOMMY MCLAIN, JOHNNIE ALLAN AND LOUISIANA EXPRESS: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

RACOON: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)

RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

April 3

RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

April 4

RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

March 29

PINE LEAF BOYS: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

RAY MATURIN AND DAVID BOURQUE: Oasis Sports Bar

HORACE TRAHAN AND THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Parc Sans Souci (11:15 a.m.)

March 30

JACKIE CAILIER/IVY DUGAS AND CAJUN COUSINS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

VAGABOND SWING: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

THE POWELLS: Oasis Sports Bar

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

March 31

GENO DELAFOSE FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

April 4

KENNY CHESNEY: Cajundome (7 p.m.)

THE HIT MEN: The Grand (505 N. Parkerson Ave., Crowley, 7 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

March 29

DELFEAYO MARSALIS SEXTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

THE NEW ORLEANS BINGO! SHOWS: One Eyed Jacks

JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Blue Nile

JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)

JAZZ CHANSONS FRANCAISES WITH JACQUES LATELON: Old. U.S. Mint

APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION/RED WHITE & CRUE/POISON’D: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ROY BOOKBINDER (8 P.M.)/JOHNNY NO (10:30 P.M.): Chickie Wah Wah

FLOW TRIBE: Maple Leaf Bar

TUBA SKINNY (6 P.M.)/CEDRIC BURNSIDE PROJECT (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

ROBIN BARNES JAZZ TRIO (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

MARK BRAUD AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

CLINT KAUFMAN/THE HANNAH KB BAND/STRANGE TRAVELERS/LOST IN THE HOLLER: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

March 30

KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS/BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)

INFIELD FESTIVAL FEATURING COWBOY MOUTH AND FLOW TRIBE: Fair Grounds Race Course and Slots

ASTRAL PROJECT: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

DAX RIGGS/EVANGELISTAS: One Eyed Jacks

SOUL PROJECT: Blue Nile

JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: The Rusty Nail

SONIA TETLOW (2 P.M.)/TOM LEGGETT (3 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory (2 p.m.)

KARAOKE WITH BIG SOUL: House of Blues (1 p.m.)

BACKYARD BLUES AND CRAWFISH BOIL: House of Blues (1 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE JR. (11 P.M.): d.b.a.

PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: Clever Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave.)

MANZANOTA/ISLA NOLA: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

March 31

BIG FREEDIA: House of Blues (1 p.m.)

GEOFF CLAPP QUINTET WITH SPECIAL GUEST WESS ANDERSON: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JOE KROWN TRIO WITH RUSSELL BATISTE AND WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON: Maple Leaf Bar

DUKE HEITGER’S STEAMBOAT STOMPERS JAZZ BAND: Steamboat Natchez (Toulouse Street and the Mississippi River, 11:30 a.m.)

LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Maison (4 p.m.)

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE ZION HARMONIZERS AND CARMEN CALHOUN: House of Blues (10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.)

EW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND WITH TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/HELEN GILLET AND THE WAZOZO ORCHESTRA (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

SOUTH JONES/NOLA COUNTRY (3 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

April 1

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

MOSHE KASHER/NATASHA LEGGERO/CHRIS TREW/ARIEL ELIAS: One Eyed Jacks

PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar

PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a.

SOUTH JONES AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

April 2

DARRIAN DOUGLAS AND THE SESSION: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

THE EXPENDABLES/ACIFIC DUB/THE SCORSESES: House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

MICAH MCKEE AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

April 3

MULGREW MILLER: UNO Cover-Sandbar (Founders Road, UNO campus, 7 p.m.)

TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS (5 P.M.)/ SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 P.M): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM PERFORMS THE MUSIC OF ELLIS MARSALIS (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ANDREW BLOCK AND FRIENDS: Maple Leaf Bar

LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE JAZZ PLAYHOUSE REVUE WITH KERMIT RUFFINS/NEW ORLEANS JAZZ INSTITUTE’S SATURDAY MUSIC SCHOOL: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)

THE TIN MEN (9 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA : Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

April 4

SUSAN COWSILL: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)

MULGREW MILLER TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JON CLEARY (7 P.M.)/HURRAY FOR THE RIFF RAFF WITH SAM DOORES, RILEY DOWNING AND THE TUMBLEWEEDS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH QUARTET (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar

LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café

JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)

CREOLE STRING BEANS: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

CHRIS KLEIN AND THE ALL-STARS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.