Shows to Watch for March 15, 2013

ROCK

March 15

  • MEGA RUN AND LOUIS LOGIC/AF THE NAYSAYER/BILLSBERRY FLOWBOY: Spanish Moon
  • RUSTY YATES: The Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
  • TYLER KINCHEN AND THE RIGHT PIECES: Roux House
  • TRICKY DICKIES: Cadillac Café
  • HINDER/ACIDIC/NONPOINT: Varsity Theatre
  • RYAN HARRIS AND CO: Chelsea’s Café

March 16

  • KMFDM/LEGION WITHIN/CHANT: Varsity Theatre
  • GOATWHORE/BARGHEST/CARRLE DRIVE/HAND GRENADE JOB: Spanish Moon
  • THE UGLI STICK: Roux House
  • DOWNRIGHT/THE BANDITOS: Mud and Water
  • DI3: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE: The Fat Cat
  • CONTRAFLOW: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Good Ole Boys (Denham Springs)

March 17

  • FREE ENERGY: Spanish Moon
  • IGHTMARE AIR: Mud and Water
  • HONOR SOCIETY: Varsity Theatre

March 18

  • SHINEDOWN/THREE DAYS GRACE: Baton Rouge River Center Arena
  • STEREO TELESCOPE/ANDRÉ OBIN/AUSTIN LUCUS: Mud and Water
  • RIFF RAFF/BAD CHAD FEATURING THE GOOD GIRLS/TINY ARCHIBALD AND CHANEL BOYZ: Spanish Moon

March 19

  • RED BARAAT: Hartley Vey Studio at the Shaw Center for the Arts (8 p.m.)
  • FUTUREBIRDS: Chelsea’s Café

March 20

  • KELLY MCCRAE/CLAY PARKER: Mud and Water

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

March 15

  • BLUES BOX ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • THE MILLENNIA BAND: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

March 16

  • BUDDY GUY: Manship Theatre (8 p.m., sold out)
  • JOHN LISI AND DELTA FUNK: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • PATRICK HENRY AND THE LIBERATION BAND: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)
  • SUNDANZE AND THE SIGN: Magnolia Sports Bar (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • BEAUCOUP BOOGIE: Phil Brady’s (9 p.m.)

March 17

  • THE HOUZE BAND: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)
  • GRADY CHAMPION: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • ELVIN KILLERBEE AND FRIENDS JAM: The Blues Room (5 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE BIRTHDAY PARTY FEATURING JOSH GARRETT: Magnolia Sports Bar (Central, 7:30 p.m.)

March 20

  • BEX MARSHALL: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)
  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

March 21

  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG AND THE BLUES REVOLUTION: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • FANTASY TOUR FEATURING ASIA SKY, NA’SHAE AND SHANT’E: Lyceum Dean

VARIETY

March 15

  • WARREN STORM AND WILLIE TEE BAND: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)
  • ARGYLE FRIDAY: Heaux Jeaux’s (8:30 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • THE HAT BAND: T&T Lounge (Zachary)
  • RUN JANE RUN: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)
  • VANITY ROUX: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • MODY: Daiquiri Café
  • PARTLY CLOUDY: Glen’s
  • FLOYD BROWN: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)
  • CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

March 16

  • TIMEWARP: Phil Brady’s (1:30 p.m.)
  • JERRY ACOSTA AND THE FIRST DEGREE BAND: Backstreet Lounge
  • AM/FM: Cadillac Café
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Antique Car Show (Main Street, New Roads, 11 a.m.)
  • KENNY FIFE AND BAC TRAC: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)
  • CHARLEY MORAN AND THE MAINLINE BAND: The End of the Line (7 p.m., Denham Springs)
  • THREE BLIND MICE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • THE BUSINESS: Glen’s
  • ASHLEY BOURGEOIS: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)

March 17

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)
  • PHAT HAT: Jambalaya Park (Gonzales, 2 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Club Coozan (4 p.m.)

March 19

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

March 20

  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Glen’s

March 21

  • SWEETROOT: Cadillac Café
  • RECKIN KRU: Glen’s

ACOUSTIC

March 15

  • THE CLAIRE LYNCH BAND/IRENE KELLEY/PATRICK SYLVEST: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Beausoleil Restaurant and Bar (8:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Bacchus Bistro (8 p.m.)
  • DALLAS HENDRIX: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • MIKE MILLER: Southpaws Daiquiris (5 p.m.)

March 17

  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

March 18

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

March 19

  • SONIA: Unitarian Church
  • DUSTIN POWELL: Cadillac Café
  • CAM PYLE: Glen’s

March 20

  • KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

March 21

  • KIRK HOLDER AND CHARLES PIERCE: L’Auberge Casino (6 p.m.)
  • CAM PYLE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • IAN AND KATIE: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

COMEDY

March 15

  • MIKE EPPS/DOUG E. FRESH/GARY OWEN: River Center Arena

COUNTRY

March 15

  • CHRIS CAGLE: Texas Club

March 16

  • JEREMY DOWNEY AND FRIENDS FEATURING ANDY RAY PERRY PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF CONWAY TWITTY: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)
  • RICHARD BARKSDALE: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

March 20

  • MICKY, JACK, MARK AND BILLY: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

March 21

  • PAT GREEN/HUDSON MOORE: Varsity Theatre

JAZZ

March 17

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

March 20

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

March 21

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

March 15

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

March 16

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

March 18

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

March 19

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

March 20

  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)
  • DJ QT: Daiquiri Café

March 21

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • FREE LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

SPOKEN WORD

March 21

  • UNDERPASS READINGS: Chelsea’s Café

KARAOKE

March 15

  • KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge
  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

March 16

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café (8 p.m.)

March 20

  • KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

March 21

  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café (8 p.m.)

OUTLYING

March 16

  • STEVE ANDERSON GROUP/JOE BARBARA/MAMA’S FAMILY/LINNZI SAORSKI: Abita Springs Opry (Abita Springs Town Hall, 22161 Level St., 7 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

March 15

  • ANDERS OSBORNE: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)
  • COLIN LAKE: Blue Moon Saloon

March 16

  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)
  • ZOE SAVAGE/“CAJUN” AUGUST BROUSSARD AND FRIENDS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • TOMMY MICHOT’S PORCH JAM/HOLY GHOST PEOPLE/MAKERS REEL/PITS/SASSAFRAS JUBILEE/DJ ANDRE BROUSSARD: Blue Moon Saloon (7 p.m.)

March 17

  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

March 21

  • MEMPHIS STRANGE: Feed & Seed (106 N. Grant St.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

March 15

  • ALABAMA SHAKES/HOUNDMOUTH: The Sugar Mill
  • AMANDA SHAW AND THE CUTE GUYS: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)
  • MIA BORDERS: Blue Nile
  • SEVENDUST/CANDLELIGHT RED/FAREWELL 2 FEAR: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ TRIO (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • IKE STUBBLEFIELD, HERLIN RILEY AND GRANT GREEN JR.: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DAVID REIS (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • COREY HART: Chickie Wah Wah (5:30 p.m.)
  • TOM LEGGETT: Maple Leaf Bar
  • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/JOHNNY VIDACOVICH TRIO WITH IKE STUBBLEFIELD AND GRANT GREEN JR. (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • EGG YOLK JUBILEE/THE LOCAL SKANK/FLEUR DE TEASE/BETH PATTERSON/DEBBIE DAVIS/THE ROOTS OF MUSIC/9TH WARD MARCHING BAND/BAND FLAG GIRLS/MYSTIC PONIES/CAMEL TOE LADY STEPPER DANCERS: Tipitina’s
  • MARK BRAUD WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • HONKY/R. SCULLY’S ROUGH 7/THE UNNATURAL: One Eyed Jacks
  • THE BLOOMING ONIONS/BETH PATTERSON: Sunset on the Landing (Columbia Street at the river, Covington)
  • BRIAN BELKNAP/LAUREI STIRRATT/DYLAN TUNER (7 P.M.)/THE NAWLINS JOHNNYS/SOUTH JONES (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

March 16

  • JOHN SINCLAIR WITH THE CARLO DITTA TRIO (6 P.M.)/GOOD ENOUGH FOR GOOD TIMES AND COREY HENRY’S TREME FUNKET (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • CIRQUE DU SOLEIL QUIDAM: New Orleans Arena
  • EW ORLEANS SACRED MUSIC FESTIVAL: New Orleans Healing Center (noon-9 p.m.)
  • BONERAMA/SOL DRIVEN TRAIN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)
  • JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)
  • LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CLARK VREELAND, SPANKY AND THE LOVE HANDLES: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TRUCKSTOP HONEYMOON/WASTED LIVES: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • BRASS-A-HOLICS: Blue Nile
  • BILL SUMMERS (8 P.M.)/FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX AND THE GOLDEN EAGLES/TOMMY MALONE: Maple Leaf Bar
  • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Tipitina’s
  • PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: Clever Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)
  • OLAW: One Eyed Jacks
  • KARAOKE WITH BIG SOUL: House of Blues (1 p.m.)
  • ABPSYCH/REMEDY KREWE/PURVIS/BUJIE AND THE HIGHRISE: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • HARVEY CASTLE/CITY ZOO: Banks Street Bar and Grill

March 17

  • ERNIE ELLY AND THE PONCHATOULA STRAWBERRIES: Maison (4 p.m.)
  • ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • WARREN BATTISTE QUINTET WITH STEVE MASAKOWSKI: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • THAO/GET DOWN STAY DOWN/SALLIE FORD AND THE SOUND OUTSIDE: One Eyed Jacks
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/IRENE TORRES AND THE SUGAR DEVILS FEATURING IKE STUBBLEFIELD (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • A FRAGILE TOMORROW: Café Istanbul
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE ROCK OF HARMONY: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • ICO RIVERS (3 P.M.)/MAX EATON (5 P.M.)HURRAHABOLTOFLIGHT/PARADE GROUND (8 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • LOUISE CAPPI AND BELLA NOLA: Melange Speakeasy Bar (7 p.m.)
  • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAIN BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

March 18

  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND AND BOOK LAUNCH FOR “THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND — MORE THAN A CENTURY OF A NEW ORLEANS ICON”: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • FREE ENERGY/THE SO SO GLOS: Circle Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • DAYNA KURTZ: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • WARM SODA: Saturn Bar
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a.
  • WATSKY/DUMBFOUNDED: The Parish at House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • BROWN SHOE (8 P.M.)/SINGLE ATOM THEORY (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

March 19

  • CITIZEN COPE: House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • THE DEAR HUNTER/NAIVE THIEVES: House of Blues
  • HOLLIS BROWN: Hi Ho Lounge
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • DESERT NOISES: Hi-Ho Lounge
  • GRAM RABBIT AND SPINDRIFT/JESSE TRIPP/THE NIGHTBREED: One Eyed Jacks
  • DOOMTREE: Howlin’ Wolf
  • CHRISTINA LAROCCA (7 P.M.)/HESSLER (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • ED PETERSEN’S TRIBUTE TO HAROLD BATTISTE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

March 20

  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA : Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • SWING NIGHT WITH JOE KROWN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (7 p.m.)
  • COL. BRUCE HAMPTON: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)
  • CHRIS MULÉ AND THE PERPETRATORS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a.
  • THE REVIVAL TOUR FEATURING CHUCK RAGON, ROCKY VOTOLATO AND JENNY OWENS YOUNGS: Tipitina’s
  • MICHAEL AND ASHLEY LEMMLER (5 P.M.)/SMOKING TIMES JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 P.M): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • JOANNE BRACKEEN: UNO Cove (Founders Road, UNO, 7 p.m.)
  • DOMENIC/RUBY: House of Blues (6 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM PERFORMS THE MUSIC OF ORNETTE COLEMAN (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

March 21

  • ALICIA KEYS: New Orleans Arena
  • EW LEVIATHAN ORIENTAL FOX TROT ORCHESTRA: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)
  • ZYDECO NIGHT WITH CURLEY TAYLOR: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m)
  • JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)
  • SURVIVORS BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JOANNE BRACKEEN TRIO: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • CREOLE STRING BAND: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH QUARTET (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • CHARLIE MILLER AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café
  • BOUNCE XXIV FEATURING SISSY NOBBY, KEEDY BLAKK, BIG CHOO, WALT WIGGITY, J.C. STYLES AND RUSTY LAZER: Republic
  • HILL COUNTRY HOUNDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.