Shows to Watch for March 15, 2013

ROCK

March 15

mega run and louis logic/af the naysayer/billsberry flowboy: Spanish Moon

rusty yates: The Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

tyler kinchen and the right pieces: Roux House

tricky dickies: Cadillac Café

hinder/acidic/nonpoint: Varsity Theatre

ryan harris and co: Chelsea’s Café

March 16

kmfdm/legion within/chant: Varsity Theatre

goatwhore/barghest/carrle drive/hand grenade job: Spanish Moon

the ugli stick: Roux House

downright/the banditos: Mud and Water

di3: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

elvin killerbee: The Fat Cat

contraflow: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

debbie landry band: Good Ole Boys (Denham Springs)

March 17

free energy: Spanish Moon

ightmare air: Mud and Water

honor society: Varsity Theatre

March 18

shinedown/three days grace: Baton Rouge River Center Arena

stereo telescope/andrÉ obin/austin lucus: Mud and Water

riff raff/bad chad featuring the good girls/tiny archibald and chanel boyz: Spanish Moon

March 19

red baraat: Hartley Vey Studio at the Shaw Center for the Arts (8 p.m.)

futurebirds: Chelsea’s Café

March 20

kelly mccrae/clay parker: Mud and Water

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

March 15

blues box all-stars: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

THE MILLENNIA BAND: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

March 16

buddy guy: Manship Theatre (8 p.m., sold out)

john lisi and delta funk: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

patrick henry and the liberation band: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)

sundanze and the sign: Magnolia Sports Bar (Central, 9 p.m.)

beaucoup boogie: Phil Brady’s (9 p.m.)

March 17

the houze band: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)

grady champion: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

ELVIN KILLERBEE AND FRIENDS JAM: The Blues Room (5 p.m.)

sundanze birthday party featuring josh garrett: Magnolia Sports Bar (Central, 7:30 p.m.)

March 20

bex marshall: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary)

louis dunn and the dunn deal all-stars: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

March 21

jonathon “boogie” long and the blues revolution: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

Fantasy tour featuring asia sky, na’shae and shant’e: Lyceum Dean

VARIETY

March 15

warren storm and willie tee band: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)

argyle friday: Heaux Jeaux’s (8:30 p.m.)

gary bello and friends: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

the hat band: T&T Lounge (Zachary)

run jane run: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

vanity roux: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

mody: Daiquiri Café

PARTLY CLOUDY:Glen’s

FLOYD BROWN:Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

carbon copy: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

March 16

TimeWarp: Phil Brady’s (1:30 p.m.)

jerry acosta and the first degree band: Backstreet Lounge

am/fm: Cadillac Café

gary bello and friends: Antique Car Show (Main Street, New Roads, 11 a.m.)

kenny fife and bac trac: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)

charley moran and the maiNline band: The End of the Line (7 p.m., Denham Springs)

three blind mice: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

the business: Glen’s

ASHLEY BOURGEOIS:Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)

March 17

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

phat hat: Jambalaya Park (Gonzales, 2 p.m.)

eddie smith band: Club Coozan (4 p.m.)

March 19

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

March 20

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Glen’s

March 21

sweetroot: Cadillac Café

RECKIN KRU:Glen’s

ACOUSTIC

March 15

the claire lynch band/irEne kelley/patrick sylvest: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Beausoleil Restaurant and Bar (8:30 p.m.)

kirk holder: Bacchus Bistro (8 p.m.)

dallas hendrix: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

mike miller: Southpaws Daiquiris (5 p.m.)

March 17

mike hogan: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

March 18

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

March 19

sonia: Unitarian Church

dustin powell: Cadillac Café

CAM PYLE: Glen’s

March 20

kirk holder: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

March 21

kirk holder and charles pierce: L’Auberge Casino (6 p.m.)

cam pyle: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

mike hogan: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

ian and katie: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

COMEDY

March 15

Mike epps/doug e. fresh/gary owen: River Center Arena

COUNTRY

March 15

chris cagle: Texas Club

March 16

jeremy downey and friends featuring andy ray perry performing the music of conway twitty: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

richard barksdale: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

March 20

micky, jack, mark and billy: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

March 21

pat green/hudson moore: Varsity Theatre

JAZZ

March 17

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

March 20

NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

March 21

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

March 15

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

March 16

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

March 18

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

March 19

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

March 20

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

dj qt: Daiquiri Café

March 21

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

FREE LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

SPOKEN WORD

March 21

underpass readings: Chelsea’s Café

KARAOKE

March 15

KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

March 16

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café (8 p.m.)

March 20

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

March 21

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE: Daiquiri Café (8 p.m.)

OUTLYING

March 16

steve anderson group/joe barbara/mama’s family/linnzi saorski: Abita Springs Opry (Abita Springs Town Hall, 22161 Level St., 7 p.m.)

gary bello and friends: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

March 15

anders osborne: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)

colin lake: Blue Moon Saloon

March 16

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

zoe savage/“cajun” august broussard and friends: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

tommy michot’s porch jam/holy ghost people/makers reel/pits/sassafras jubilee/dj andre broussard: Blue Moon Saloon (7 p.m.)

March 17

geno delafose and french rockin’ boogie: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

March 21

memphis strange: Feed & Seed (106 N. Grant St.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

March 15

alabama shakes/houndmouth: The Sugar Mill

amanda shaw and the cute guys: Rock ’n’ Bowl

JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)

mia borders: Blue Nile

sevendust/candlelight red/farewell 2 fear: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ROBIN BARNES JAZZ TRIO (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

ike stubblEfiEld, herlin riley and grant green jr.: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

david reis (5 p.m.)/leon “kid chocolate” Brown (8 p.m.)/burlesque ballroom (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

corey hart: Chickie Wah Wah (5:30 p.m.)

TOM LEGGETT: Maple Leaf Bar

hot club of new orleans (6 p.m.)/johnny vidacovich trio with ike stubblefield and grant green jr. (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

egg yolk jubIlee/the local skank/fleur de tease/beth patterson/debbie davis/the roots of music/9th ward marching band/band flag girls/mystic ponies/camel toe lady stepper dancers: Tipitina’s

mark braud with the palm court jazz band: Palm Court Jazz Café

honky/r. scully’s rough 7/the unnatural: One Eyed Jacks

the blooming onions/beth patterson: Sunset on the Landing (Columbia Street at the river, Covington)

brian belknap/Laurei Stirratt/dylan tuner (7 p.m.)/the nawlins johnnys/south jones (9 p.m.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

March 16

john sinclair with the carlo ditta trio (6 p.m.)/good enough for good times and corey henry’s treme funket (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

cirque du soleil quidam: New Orleans Arena

ew orleans sacred music festival: New Orleans Healing Center (noon-9 p.m.)

bonerama/sol driven train: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9 p.m.)

JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)

LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

clark vreeland, spanky and the love handles: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

truckstop honeymoon/wasted lives: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)

brass-a-holics: Blue Nile

bill summers (8 p.m.)/free agents brass band (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

big chief monk boudreaux and the golden eagles/tommy malone: Maple Leaf Bar

johnny sketch and the dirty notes: Tipitina’s

PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

scott sanders quartet featuring olivier bou: Clever Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)

olaw: One Eyed Jacks

karaoke with big soul: House of Blues (1 p.m.)

ABPSYCH/REMEDY KREWE/PURVIS/BUJIE AND THE HIGHRISE: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

harvey castle/city zoo: Banks Street Bar and Grill

March 17

ernie elly and the ponchatoulastrawberries: Maison (4 p.m.)

st. peter street all-stars: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

warren battiste quintet with steve masakowski: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

thao/get down stay down/sallie ford and the sound outside: One Eyed Jacks

PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/IRENE TORRES AND THE SUGAR DEVILS FEATURING IKE STUBBLEFIELD (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

lucien barbarin and the SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café

a fragile tomorrow: Café Istanbul

gospel brunch with the rock of harmony: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

ico rivers (3 p.m.)/max eaton (5 p.m.)hurrahaboltoflight/Parade ground (8 p.m.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

louise cappi and bella nola: Melange Speakeasy Bar (7 p.m.)

tyler’s revisIted with germain bazzle and paul longstreth: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

March 18

gerald french and the original tuxedo jazz band and book launch for “the original tuxedo jazz band — more than a century of a new orleans icon”: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

free energy/the so so glos: Circle Bar

PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

dayna kurtz: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

warm soda: Saturn Bar

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a.

watsky/dumbfounded: The Parish at House of Blues (6 p.m.)

brown shoe (8 p.m.)/single atom theory (10 p.m.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

March 19

citizen cope: House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)

the dear hunter/naive thieves: House of Blues

hollis brown: Hi Ho Lounge

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

STANTON mOORE trio: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

desert noises: Hi-Ho Lounge

gram rabbit and spindrift/jesse tripp/the nightbreed: One Eyed Jacks

doomtree: Howlin’ Wolf

chrisTina larocca (7 p.m.)/hessler (10 p.m.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

ed petersen’s tribute to harold battiste: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

March 20

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

delfeayo marsalis presentS the UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA : Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

swing night with joe krown: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

meschiya lake and tom mcdermott: Chickie Wah Wah (7 p.m.)

col. bruce hampton: Lafayette Square (5 p.m.)

CHRIS MULÉ AND THE PERPETRATORS: Maple Leaf Bar

WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS: d.b.a.

the revival tour featuring chuck ragon, rocky votolato and jenny owens youngs: Tipitina’s

MICHAEL AND ASHLEY LEMMLER (5 P.M.)/SMOKING TIMES JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 P.M): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

joanne brackeen: UNO Cove (Founders Road, UNO, 7 p.m.)

domenic/ruby:House of Blues (6 p.m.)

major bacon: Banks Street Bar and Grill

kipori woods (5 p.m.)/nojo jam performs the music of ornette coleman (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

March 21

alicia keys: New Orleans Arena

ew leviathan oriental fox trot orchestra: Botanical Garden, City Park (6 p.m.)

zydeco night with curley taylor: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m)

JEP EPSTEIN: Galatoire’s bar (215 Bourbon St., 9 p.m.)

survivors brass band: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

joanne brackeen trio: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

creole string band: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar

PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH QUARTET (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

charlie miller AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café

bounce xxiv featuring sissy nobby, keedy blakk, big choo, walt wiggity, j.c. styles and rusty lazer: Republic

hill country hounds: Banks Street Bar and Grill

roman skakun (5 p.m.)/james rivers movement (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.

More Stories