Shows to Watch for Feb. 15, 2013

ROCK

Feb. 15

DAVID WAX MUSEUM/EVANGELISTAS: Mud and Water

12 STONES/TANDEM AND IRIDIUM: Varsity Theatre

ROSCO BANDANA: Chelsea’s Café

HIGH TOP KICKS: Spanish Moon

THE HEATERS: Cadillac Café

AM/FM: Roux House

CAPTAIN GREEN/LEVEE DAZE: Varsity Theatre

JOHN DAIGLE: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)

Feb. 16

DEPARTURE: JOURNEY TRIBUTE BAND: Varsity Theatre

THE AXES OF EVIL: Spanish Moon

CIRCA AMORE: The Blues Room

TRICKY DICKIES: Roux House

BLAKE AND JADE: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)

CONTRAFLOW: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

THAT ’90S SHOW: The Station

Feb. 17

STORM/GRIEVE/BLOODY MUMMERS: Spanish Moon

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Feb. 15

THE MILLENNIA BAND: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

ARTEMIS: Club Coozan

GREGG WRIGHT: The Blues Room

Feb. 16

GREGG WRIGHT: Phil Brady’s

Feb. 17

OPEN MIKE BLUES JAM WITH BARON “ROUGE” BUJOL: The Blues Room (244 Lafayette St., 5 p.m.)

ELVIN KILLERBEE AND FRIEND JAM: The Blues Room (5 p.m.)

Feb. 20

LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

Feb. 21

JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

Feb. 15

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

FLOYD BROWN: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

KENNY CORNET AND KILLIN’ TIME: American Legion Hall (151 S. Wooddale Blvd., 8 p.m.)

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

THE BUSINESS: Glen’s

THE PATSIES: Daiquiri Cafe (9 p.m.)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: VFW Hall (13214 S. Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

THE HAT BAND: End of the Line (Denham Springs)

TIMEWARP: Time Out

CRAIG BAJON: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)

JOHN BRAUD (5 P.M.)/T-BOY AND JUST US (9 P.M.): Southpaws (La. 73)

TODD AND CORY: Southpaws (La. 42)

RUN JANE RUN: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

Feb. 16

KC AND THE SUNSHINE BAND/J.T. TAYLOR/MIDNIGHT STAR/RUDE: Baton Rouge Center Arena

TIMEWARP: Glen’s

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge

BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell

LINDA DUPUY: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)

CLAY AND DANIEL: Southpaws (La. 73)

DAMON KING: Southpaws (La. 42)

ARGYLE FRIDAY: Portico (8 p.m.)

JUSTIN ADAMS: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

Feb. 17

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (13214 S. Choctaw Drive, 2 p.m.)

JUSTIN MCCOY: Southpaws (La. 73)

Feb. 19

ROCKY SAXON: VFW (13214 S. Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Feb. 20

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Glen’s

Feb. 21

RECKIN KRU: Glen’s

KIRK HOLDER, ESCO MCCULLUM AND CHARLES PIERCE: Gino’s Restaurant (8 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC

Feb. 15

SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

CAM PYLE AND MIKE TRAMONTE: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

TWO IF BY LAND: Beausoleil Restaurant (8:30 p.m.)

Feb. 16

DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: French Quarter Daiquiris

Feb. 17

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Feb. 18

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Feb. 19

CAM PYLE: Glen’s

Feb. 20

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DIXIE ROSE AND ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Feb. 21

JODI JAMES: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

TWO IF BY LAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

COUNTRY

Feb. 15

EASTON CORBIN/BRENT COBB: Texas Club

Feb. 16

LOVE IS IN THE AIR WITH DANNY HARRELL AND THE NASHVILLE EDITION: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

Feb. 20

MICKEY, JACK AND BILLY: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

BLUEGRASS

Feb. 15

THE TRAVELIN’ MCCOURYS: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

JAZZ

Feb. 15

NED FASULLO: Juban’s (7:30 p.m.)

BRAD WALKER QUINTET: The Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

Feb. 17

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

Feb. 20

NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

Feb. 21

STEPHANIE JORDAN: Baton Rouge Magnet High School (7 p.m.)

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

CHRISTIAN

Feb. 17

ROCK AND WORSHIP ROADSHOW TOUR WITH MERCYME, JEREMY CAMP, TEDASKII, HUTLESS, FAMILY FORCE 5, LUMINATE, ADAMA CAPPA, RHETT WALKER BAND AND TIM TIMMONS: River Center Arena (7 p.m.)

COMEDY

Feb. 17

DOUG CANNEY/MAC MCMILLAN: Rickochet Billiards (8 p.m.)

DANCE

Feb. 15

DUELING DJS: Hollywood Casino

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 16

DUELING DJS: Hollywood Casino

REGGAE NIGHT: Occasion Banquet Hall (10565 Florida Blvd.)

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 17

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Feb. 18

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 19

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 20

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

Feb. 21

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

KARAOKE

Feb. 15

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

Feb. 16

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE: Daiquiri Cafe (8:30 p.m.)

Feb. 21

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE: Daiquiri Cafe (8 p.m.)

OUTLYING

Feb. 16

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Feb. 15

DENTON HATCHER/JULIAN PRIMEAUX AND HIS ROYAL ROWDY COMPANY: Artmosphere

Feb. 16

SUZANNE VEGA: James D. Moncus Theater in the Acadiana Center for the Arts (7 p.m.)

RACHEL WILSON AND CAJUN EXPRESS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

WOODEN WINGS/SELFAWAREWOLF/CHRIS TORIAN BAND: Artmosphere

Feb. 17

GREGG WRIGHT: The Wild Salmon

ZYDECO BRUNCH WITH COREY LEDET: Artmosphere

JAMIE BERGERON AND KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

Feb. 18

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere

Feb. 19

SONGWRITERS OPEN MIKE: Artmosphere

Feb. 20

HONKY SUCKLE: Artmosphere

Feb. 21

SEVEN HORSE TANGO: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Feb. 15

FLOGGING MOLLY/SKINNY LISTER: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

SOME EMBER/KINDEST LINES/PRESSURES: One Eyed Jacks

DAVE JORDAN AND THE NEIGHBORHOOD IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION: Banks Street Bar and Grill

HAZY RAY: The Hangar

CHARLIE MILLER WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KIDD” CHOCOLATE BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

TOMMY MALONE: House of Blues (5 p.m.)

MASAKOWSKI FAMILY BAND QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

TOM HOOK TRIO (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

Feb. 16

JAZZ GUITAR SUMMIT WITH GENE BERTONCINI, DAN SUMER AND STEVE MASAKOWSKI: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

TIFT MERRITT: Chickie Wah Wah

BLIND TEXAS MARLIN/WHITE COLLA CRIMES/STEVE ECK: One Eyed Jacks

CURIE/J. MONQUE’D BLUES BAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: The Rusty Nail

LIONEL FERBOS WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

THE MO’JELLY BAND: Bayou Beer Garden (326 N. Jefferson Davis Parkway, 8:30 p.m.)

JOE KROWN BAND FEATURING ELIZABETH MESSINA (8 P.M.)/HOT 8 BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: House of Blues (5 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS NIGHTINGALES WITH INGRID LUCIA: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: Clever Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)

PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

Feb. 17

SOUTH JONES, NOLA COUNTRY (3 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café

TYLER’S REVISITED FEATURING GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS WITH LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE JONES SISTERS: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

ZIGGY MARLEY: House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)

GREGORY BOYS STEEL PAN JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JOE KROWN TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar

Feb. 18

THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah

WARM SODA: Saturn Bar

PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

Feb. 19

CASEY SABA: Banks Street Bar and Grill

TOM SAUNDERS AND THE TOMCATS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

TOMMY MALONE: Chickie Wah Wah

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

Feb. 20

LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

KHARI ALLEN LEE AND THE NEW CREATIVE COLLECTION: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta, 8 p.m.)

DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (7 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MICHAEL AND ASHLEY LEMMLER (5 P.M.)/SMOKING TIMES JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 P.M): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 21

KID ROCK/BUCKCHERRY: New Orleans Arena

JOYSTICK/SQUIRT GUN WARRIORS/KILL LINCOLN: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café

ROMAN SKAKUM (8 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

DARRIEN DOUGLAS AND THE SESSION: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar

TRAMPLED UNDER FOOT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

SURVIVORS BRASS BAND FEATURING JEFFERY HILLS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH QUARTET (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.