Shows to Watch for Feb. 8, 2013

ROCK

Feb. 8

FISHBONE: Mud and Water

HARVEY WALLBANGERS: The Station Bar

BART RAMSEY: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

JASON TURNER BAND: Roux House

JUCIFER: Spanish Moon

Feb. 9

DI3: Chelsea’s Café

MOBLEY/ENGLAND IN 1819: Spanish Moon

BAR HOPPERS: The Station Bar

SELWYN COOPER AND THE SHARECROPPERS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 11

CHUCK DUKOWSKI SEXTET: Mud and Water

Feb. 14

MAN MAN/MURDER BY DEATH: Spanish Moon

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Feb. 8

GREGG WRIGHT: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

J.J. JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

LIL’ RAY NEAL BLUES BAND: The Blues Room (244 Lafayette St., 8 p.m.)

Feb. 9

GREGG WRIGHT: The Blues Room (244 Lafayette St., 3 p.m. and 9 p.m.)

Feb. 10

OPEN MIKE BLUES JAM WITH BARON “ROUGE” BUJOL: The Blues Room (244 Lafayette St., 5 p.m.)

Feb. 13

GREGG WRIGHT AND TEDDY’S 67TH BIRTHDAY PARTY: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (244 Lafayette St., 7 p.m.)

SUNDANZE AND FRIENDS: Our Place (Central)

Feb. 14

R. KELLY/BIGG SEXXY/KENNEDI RAYNE/J.J. WILLIAMSON: Baton Rouge River Center Arena

SUNDANZE: The Blues Room (244 Lafayette St., 7 p.m.)

VARIETY

Feb. 8

DIANA ROSS AND THE BATON ROUGE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: Baton Rouge River Center Theatre (8 p.m.)

LEFT HAND LUKE: Daiquiri Cafe (2742 S. Sherwood Forest Blvd., 9 p.m.)

THE CHEE WEEZ: Varsity Theatre

ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

LA. 1: VFW (Hall 13214 S. Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

ESCO MCCULLUM: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

HART AND SOUL: Glen’s

FLOYD BROWN: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8:30 p.m.)

SILVERHOOK: Double D Daiquiris (Denham Springs)

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s (New Roads)

THE GOLDEN SOUNDS: Déjà Vu Daiquiris (Plaquemine)

Feb. 9

BOBBY LONERO AND NEW ORLEANS EXPRESS: Hollywood Casino (3 p.m.)

FLOYD BROWN: Twisted Daiquiris (Central, 9 p.m.)

PSYCHO JO: Pete’s Tavern

RACOON: Magnolia Sports Bar

LA. 1: Club Coozan

LONG NECK SOCIETY: Sullivan’s Ringside

LITTLE HUB AND THE WHEELS: Glen’s

SILVERHOOK: Blackie’s (Central)

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: The Bear’s Den (Morganza)

BLAKE HARLOW AND FRIENDS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

Feb. 10

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (13214 S. Choctaw Drive, 2:30 p.m.)

Feb. 12

ROCKY SAXON: VFW (13214 S. Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: New Roads Mardi Gras (11 a.m.)

Feb. 13

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Glen’s

Feb. 14

ANA MARIA ANDRICAIN: Baton Rouge Little Theater (7:30 p.m.)

RICKIN’ KRU: Glen’s

ACOUSTIC

Feb. 8

KIRK HOLDER: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)

JUSTIN MCCOY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Beausoleil Restautant (8:30 p.m.)

Feb. 9

RACHEL HALLACK: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Feb. 10

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Feb. 11

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Feb. 13

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Feb. 14

HEATH AND JOEL: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

THE FUGITIVE POETS: Chelsea’s Café (6:30 p.m.)

RYAN JENKINS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

COUNTRY

Feb. 8

JONES BOYS: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

Feb. 9

484 SOUTH BAND: Bear Creek Saloon (Montpelier)

ELI SEALS BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

Feb. 13

MICKEY AND JACK: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

CAJUN

Feb. 8

FEUFOLLET: Chelsea’s Café

JAZZ

Feb. 10

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

Feb. 13

NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

Feb. 14

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

Feb. 8

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 9

SALSA! WITH DJ CHINO: Varsity Theatre

Feb. 10

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Feb. 11

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 12

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 13

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

Feb. 14

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boy’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

KARAOKE

Feb. 8

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Feb. 9

KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Feb. 14

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

OUTLYING

Feb. 8

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

DRAMA KINGS: Paradise (Ponchatoula)

Feb. 9

REIMERS MUSIC SHOW WITH TERRY BANKSTON, CLIFF MOORE, DRISKILL MOUNTAIN BOYS AND THE OLD GUYS: Reimers Auditorium (Hammond, 6:30 p.m.)

OMT: Isle of Capri Casino (Biloxi, Miss.)

Feb. 14

ROBERT CALMES: The Grapevine (Donaldsonville, 7 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Feb. 8

HORACE TRAHAN AND THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Blue Moon Saloon

JASON FREY AND PAUL DAIGLE: Lakeview Park (Eunice, 8 p.m.)

KEVIN NAQUIN AND THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Ruby’s Restaurant (Eunice, 8:30 p.m.)

LIL NATE : Miller’s Zydeco Hall of Fame (Opelousas, 10 p.m.)

EARPHUNK/MACHETE: Artmosphere

ORGY/VAMPIRES EVERYWHERE/DAVEY SUICIDE: The Station Bar and Grill (Broussard)

Feb. 9

THE MERCY BROTHERS/FEUFOLLET:Blue Moon Saloon

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

JAMBALAYA CAJUN BAND/BASILE MARDI GRAS ASSOCIATION/GEORGIE MANUEL’S TRADITIONS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

FRED CHARLIE AND ACADIANA CAJUNS: South 2nd Street stage (Eunice, 2:30 p.m.)

LA RECOLTE CAJUN BAND: South 2nd Street stage (Eunice, 8 p.m.)

BRYAN BRUNET AND LES MALFECTEURS AND BONSOIR CATIN: Lakeview Park (Eunice, 7:30 p.m.)

STEVE RILEY AND HIGH PERFORMANCE: Ruby’s Restaurant (Eunice, 8 p.m.)

LEON CHAVIS AND J. PAUL JR.: Yambilee Arena (8 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Clementine (New Iberia)

REBEL ROUSERS/MERCER AND JOHNSON/THE BOOMSWAGGLERS: Artmosphere

Feb. 10

RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL-STARS/THE REVELERS: Blue Moon Saloon

GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

RYAN SIMON AND ACADIEN: South 2nd Street and Park Avenue (Eunice, 11:30 a.m.)

JAMIE BERGERON AND KICKIN’ CAJUNS (11:30 A.M.)/DON FONTENOT (4 P.M.): 2nd and Walnut streets stage (Eunice)

DA CLASSICS: Rocky’s Cajun Kitchen (1415 E. Laurel Ave., Eunice)

KYLE HUVAL AND THE DIXIE RAMBLERS/BALFA TOUJOURS: Lakeview Park (Eunice, 7:30 p.m.)

CHRIS ARDOIN AND LIL NATE: Yambilee Arena (Opelousas, 3 p.m)

J. PAUL JR.: Miller’s Hall of Fame (Opelousas)

KEITH FRANK AND HIS SOILEAUX ZYDECO BAND: Mojo’s Sports Bar (Opelousas)

CHUBBY CARRIER AND THE BAYOU SWAMP BAND: Artmosphere

Feb. 11

MARC BROUSSARD: Blue Moon Saloon

BIG J. AND THE ZYDECO DOG POUND: Northwest Center Council on Aging (Eunice, 1 p.m.)

CYPRESS CITY: South 2nd Street stage (Eunice, 8 a.m.-noon)

DON FONTENOT: Ruby’s Dance Hall (Eunice, 8 p.m.)

STEVE RILEY AND THE MAMOU PLAYBOYS: Lakeview Park (Eunice, 8 p.m.)

PATRICK HENRY AND THE LIBERATION BAND/CURLEY TAYLOR AND ZYDECO TROUBLE: Evangeline Downs Event Center (Opelousas, 9 p.m.)

BONSOIR CATIN/T-KETTLE: Artmosphere

Feb. 12

MAKERS REEL/RARELUTH/FIGHTS: Blue Moon Saloon (7 p.m.)

CAJUN FAB 4 (10 A.M.)/PAUL DAIGLE AND CAJUN GOLD (1 P.M.)/STEVE RILEY AND MAMOU PLAYBOYS (4 P.M.): Park Avenue stage (Eunice)

DONNIE BROUSSARD (11 A.M.)/LEROY THOMAS (6 P.M.): South 2nd and Walnut streets stage (Eunice)

GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Ruby’s Restaurant (6 p.m.)

WARREN STORM, WILLIE TEE AND CYPRESS WITH TOMMY MCLAIN: Evangeline Downs Event Center (7 p.m.)

LOUISIANA HOUSE ROCKERS: Artmosphere

Feb. 14

MACHETE/NUTTY PROFESSOR: Artmosphere

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Feb. 8

ZULU 2013 CORONATION PRESENTS MAZE FEATURING FRANKIE BEVERLY, REBIRTH BRASS BAND, DJ CAPTAIN CHARLES, DJ DIRTY RED AND DJ JUBILEE: Morial Convention Center

KREWE OF ROCCKUS WITH BETTER THAN EZRA AND SISTER HAZEL: The Joy Theater

SOUL TRACK MIND: Rock ’n’ Bowl

ALL-PURPOSE BLUES BAND: House of Blues (5 p.m.)

THE FUNKY METERS/THE NEW MASTERSOUNDS: Tipitina’s

THE XX/AUSTRA: House of Blues (10 p.m.)

HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND/JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES (LATE NIGHT): Blue Nile

PAPA MALI’S CARNIVAL OF SOULS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

MORNING 40 FEDERATION/THE GNARLTONES: One Eyed Jacks

GAL HOLIDAY/THE HAUNTED HEARTS: Chickie Wah Wah

DUKE HEITGER AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

LARRY SEIBERTH (5 P.M.)/LEON “KIDD” CHOCOLATE BROWN (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ROBIN BARNES JAZZ TRIO (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

BLUE TREES (9 P.M.)GRAVY (11 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 9

BETTER THAN EZRA’S KREWE OF ROCCKUS: House of Blues (10 p.m.)

BIG SOUL: House of Blues (5 p.m.)

THE MO’JELLY BAND: Rock ’n’ Bowl

RECKLESS KELLY: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)

GALACTIC FEATURING COREY GLOVER/FISHBONE: Tipitina’s

BIG SAM’S FUNK NATION/BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX AND BIG CHIEF BO DOLLIS JR.: Blue Nile

DAVELL CRAWFORD AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

DEBAUCHE/THE STUNTED SEXTETTE: One Eyed Jacks

ENDYMION PARTY: Chickie Wah Wah

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café

FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (5 P.M.)/LEROY JONES QUINTET (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

PRIMO JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

HAZY RAY: Oak Wine Bar

THE SCORSESES: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 10

TROMBONE SHORTY’S PARTNERS N CRIME/THE BIG EASY BOUNCE BAND/BABY BOYZ BRASS BAND: Tipitina’s

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE ZION HARMONIZERS: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

BIG EASY BRAWLERS/DOMINIC/BOMBSHELL BODY ART: House of Blues (3 p.m.)

BACCHUS BASH WITH CHRIS MULE AND THE PERPETRATORS (NOON), J. MONQUE’D BLUES BAND (2 P.M.), FLOW TRIBE (4 P.M.), CHEE WEEZ (6 P.M.): The Metropolitan Nightclub (310 Andrew Higgins Drive)

RED BARAAT: Blue Nile

JOE KROWN TRIO: Maple Leaf Bar

JOHNNY SANSONE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

THE REVIVALISTS/NAUGHTY PROFESSOR: One Eyed Jacks

PAUL LONGSTRETH AND GERALD FRENCH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

SOUTH JONES/RON HOTSTREAM/NOLA COUNTRY: Banks Street Bar and Grill (3 p.m.)

Feb. 11

JUVENILE: Republic (9:30 p.m.)

QUINTRON AND MISS PUSSYCAT/K-HOLES/VICE COOLER/STEPHANIE MCDEE: One Eyed Jacks

GALACTIC FEATURING COREY GLOVER/RED BARAAT: Tipitina’s

SOUL REBELS/DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW: Blue Nile

PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar

CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

G. LOVE AND SPECIAL SAUCE/SWEAR AND SHAKE: House of Blues (10 p.m.)

SHOVELS AND ROPE/HURRAY FOR THE RIFF RAFF/ANDREW COMBS: The Parish at House of Blues

LUNDI GRAS WITH TOPSY CHAPMAN, BARBARA SHORTS, LARS EDEGRRAN, RONELL JOHNSON, CLIVE WILSON, TIM LAUGHLIN, KERRY LEWIS AND JASON MARSALIS: Palm Court Jazz Café

KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse

MICHAEL AND ASHLEY LEMMLER (5 P.M.)/SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND FEATURING CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 P.M.):Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 12

BIG EASY BRAWLERS BRASS BAND/BIG SOUL/BOMBSHELL BODY ART: House of Blues (3 p.m.)

LLOYD/PARTNER-N-CRIME/8-9 BOYZ: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

MINI KISS: Fair Grounds Race Course (4 p.m.)

GRAVY/THE FESSTERS/MIKE DILLON BAND: Blue Nile

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

TOM SAUNDERS AND THE TOM CATS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

THE ANDREW BAHAM BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta, 8 p.m.)

CLAUDE BRYANT AND THE ALLSTARS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 13

ARMAND ST. MARTIN: Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar (5535 Tchoupitoulas St.)

DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

SWING NIGHT WITH JOHNNY J AND THE HITMEN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOLA JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF MCCOY TYNER (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

MUSIC OF TOMORROW CONCERT SERIES WITH BARRY STEPHENSON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

LOCAL SONGWRITER SHOWCASE FEATURING AARON KEITH: House of Blues (7 p.m.)

CURREN$Y’S JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 14

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE: A VALENTINE’S NIGHT CONCERT FEATURING LEON “KIDD” CHOCOLATE BROWN AND THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Old U.S. Mint Third Floor Performance Space (10 p.m.)

THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar

ZYDECO NIGHT WITH GENO DELAFOSE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

LEAH CHASE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

SETH WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

TIM LAUGHLIN AND DUKE HEITGER WITH THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café

ROMAN SKAKUM (8 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

NEW BIRTH BRASS BAND WITH TANIO HINGLE: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH QUARTET (8:30 P.M.):Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

LSLA NOLA: Banks Street Bar and Grill

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.