SHOWS TO WATCH

ROCK

Jan. 11

righteous buddha: Chelsea’s Café

gris gris/evangelistas: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

JASON MARTIN/HANA HART: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

the heaters: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux

the chanel boyz: Spanish Moon

red moped/band camp: Roux House

elvin killerbee: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

Jan. 12

hunter DeBlanc Trio: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)

itty gritty night: Chelsea’s Café

old sole: Roux House

bar hoppers: The Station

contraflow: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

Jan. 16

the helio sequence: Spanish Moon (7 p.m.)

blues/rhythm and blues

Jan. 11

the millennia band: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

omt band: Djon’s

Jan. 12

session band: Djon’s

VARIETY

Jan. 11

laurel street palooza with the michael foster project, artemis, kirk holder, righteous buddha, ben bell and the stardust boys: Arts Council of Greater Baton Rouge (427 Laurel St., 5:30 p.m.)

dale sellars and back roads: T&T Lounge (Zachary)

floyd brown: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

carbon copy: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

hubbard, decker and rhodes: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

la. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

rocky saxon: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

the drama kings: Cypress Lounge (Walker)

Jan. 12

la. 1: Club Coozan

Jan. 13

deewoocy: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)

racoon: Morley Marina (Brusly)

open mic: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

rocky saxon: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 2 p.m.)

Jan. 15

eddie smith band: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

rocky saxon: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

acoustic

Jan. 11

ryan jenkins: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)

mike miller (5 p.m.)/joel and heath (9 p.m.): Southpaws (La. 73)

BLAKE HARLOW: Southpaws (La. 42)

jodi james: Beausoleil Restaurant

Jan. 12

spencer bohren: Red Dragon Listening Room

WHEEL HOUSE: Southpaws (La. 73)

ronco and jared: Southpaws (La. 42)

cam pyle: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Jan. 13

TOBY TEMPLET: Southpaws (La. 73)

kirk holder: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

mike hogan: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

kevin sandbloom: Gallery Bohemia (3774 Government St., 7 p.m.)

Jan. 14

debbie landry: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

the fugitive poets: The Birdman (St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m.)

Jan. 16

dixie rose acoustic circle: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

kevin and dennis: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Jan. 17

bruce cain: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

dustin powell: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

ryan jenkins: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

country

Jan. 11

jamey johnson: Texas Club

Jan. 12

chase tyler band: End of the Line (Watson)

jones boys hall of fame band: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

Jan. 16

mickey and jack jones: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

jazz

Jan. 12

ick abraham: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)

Jan. 13

buddy boudreaux’s xl-acoustic jazz combo: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

Jan. 16

ick abraham: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

Jan. 17

ick abraham: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

dance

Jan. 11

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 12

salsa!: Varsity Theatre (9 p.m.)

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 13

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Jan. 14

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 15

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 16

jitterbug lessons: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

Jan. 17

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

line dance lessons: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

karaoke

Jan. 11

karaoke: Thai Kitchen

karaoke: Backstreet Lounge

karaoke: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Karaoke: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)

billy blue karaoke: Moonlight Inn (8 p.m.)

Jan. 12

karaoke: Backstreet Lounge

karaoke: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Jan. 17

karaoke: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Karaoke: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)

billy blue karaoke: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

outlying

Jan. 11

briefcase blues: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 12

484 South band: Boopalu’s (Springfield)

cheryl dunn hayden/joe prima/roy ryland/terry bankston and others: Reimers Auditorium (Hammond, 6:30 p.m.)

irma thomas: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 8 p.m.)

laFAYETTE AREA

Jan. 11

pine leaf boys: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

dikki du and the zydeco crew: Artmosphere

Jan. 12

lil’ buck sinegal: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

cajun jam session: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

foo foo juice/zig zag wanders: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

rebel rousers/roy durand/the loaded 44rz/the rotTen cores: Artmosphere

Jan. 13

geno delafose and french rockin’ boogie: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

taylor verrett: Artmosphere

Jan. 15

songwriters night: Artmosphere

Jan. 17

denton hatcher/botanist/specklers: Artmosphere

ew orleans AREA

Jan. 11

john doe and friends: House of Blues (10:30 p.m.)

supercharger: Rock ’n’ Bowl

ellis marsalis: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

linnzi zaorski (6 p.m.)/101 runners (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

cha wa: House of Blues (5 p.m.)

bustout burlesque: House of Blues (8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.)

papa mali and double uptown shotgun: Maple Leaf Bar

preservation hall jazz masters featuring gregg stafford: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

mark braud with the palm court jazz band: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

kermit ruffins and the barbecue swingers (7 p.m.)/dirty bourbon river show with naughty professor (11 p.m.): Blue Nile

soul project (10 p.m.)/dj real and black pearl (1 p.m.): Blue Nile Balcony Room

paul sanchez: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

Jan. 12

chris thomas king: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

tommy malone: Rock ’n’ Bowl

jersey boys: Mahalia Jackson Theater

meschiya lake and the little big horns (7 p.m.)/eric lindell (11 p.m.): d.b.a.

jon cleary’s philthy phew: Maple Leaf Bar

yonder mountain string band: House of Blues

the growlers/the vacant lots: One Eyed Jacks

seva venet and the storyville string band: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

lionel ferbos and the palm court jazz band: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

washboard chaz blues trio (7 p.m.)/queens ball featuring johnny sketch and the dirty notes (11 p.m.): Blue Nile

dj real and Black pearl: Blue Nile Balcony Room (1 a.m.)

lonesome leash (featuring walt mcclements): Allways Lounge

Jan. 13

coot: d.b.a.

joe krown trio with russell batiste and walter “wolfman” washington: Maple Leaf Bar

gospel brunch with the zion harmonizers: House of Blues (10 p.m.)

ew orleans legacy band featuring tommy sancton: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

lucien barbarin and the sunday night swingsters: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

mykia jovan (8 p.m.)/Mainline (10 p.m.): Blue Nile

oliver and jean-baptiste franc quartet: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

chuck cavet and flip side: Rock ’n’ Bowl (4:30 p.m.)

Jan. 14

glen david andrews: d.b.a.

jon cleary: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

papa growS funk: Maple Leaf Bar

preservation hall living legends featuring maynard chatters: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

charmaine neville: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

karaoke with the disco amigos: Rock ’n’ Bowl (7:30 p.m.)

Jan. 15

justin bieber: New Orleans Arena (7 p.m.)

treme brass band: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

crossroads at House of Blues Presents 2013 next level artist concert series: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)

101 drummers/rebirth brass band: Maple Leaf Bar

preservation hall-stars featuring shannon powell: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

open ears music series: Blue Nile Balcony Room (10 p.m.)

etherfriends: Circle Bar

the eastern sea: Hi Ho Lounge

tommy malone: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

cliff hines: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

Jan. 16

delfeayo marsalis presents the uptown jazz orchestra: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

the tin men (7 p.m.)/walter “Wolfman” Washington and the roadmasters (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

the english beat: House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)

honey island swamp band: Maple Leaf Bar

swing night with gal holiday and the honky tonk revue: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

local songwriter showcase: House of Blues (7 p.m.)

jet lounge : The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

preservation hall jazz band featuring mark braud: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

Lars edegran and topsy chapman with the palm court jazz band: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

curren$y’s jet lounge: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

SOUNDMAN PROJECT (8 P.M.)/GRAVITY A (10 P.M.): Blue Nile

meschiya lake and tom mcdermott (7 p.m.)/johnny sansone, john fohl and seth walker (9:30 p.m.): Chickie Wah Wah

Jan. 17

jon cleary (7 p.m.)/jack oblivion (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

the trio with johnny vidacovich and special guests: Maple Leaf Bar

ed volker: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

styx: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

survivors brass band with jeffery hills: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

duke heitger and tim laughlin with the crescent city joymakers: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

micah mckee and little maker (7 p.m.)/dg t-roy (10 p.m.): Blue Nile

’90s night: Blue Nile Balcony Room (11 p.m.)

camile baudin: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

zydeco night with curley taylor: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.

More Stories