Shows to Watch for Jan. 4, 2013

The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Jan. 4-10, 2013. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

JAN. 4

ZAC BRO BAND: The Station

AND WE WERE SAINTS/THE BLACKOUT HEIST/THE DASH BETWEEN: Spanish Moon

NICKELS AND DIMES: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

JORDAN EARLES: Happy's Irish Pub (Coursey Boulevard)

JAN. 5

BLAKE HARLOW: Happy's (Third Street)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

JAN. 4

JONATHON "BOOGIE" LONG: Big Head's Tavern (9 p.m.)

MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT/DJ MARQUIS/HOWARD HALL: Varsity Theatre (9:30 p.m.)

VARIETY

JAN. 4

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: T&T Lounge (Zachary)

THE GOLDEN SOUNDS: Deja Vu Daiquiris (Plaquemine, 8 p.m.)

RUN JANE RUN: George's (George O'Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

JAN. 5

BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge

TONI O: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

JAN. 6

OPEN MIC: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC

JAN. 4

JIM BULLION (5 P.M.)/TODD AND CORY (9 P.M.): Southpaws (La. 73)

CLAY AND DAVID: Southpaws (La. 42)

JAN. 5

CAM PYLE: Southpaws (La. 73)

BUBBA PLAUCHE: Southpaws (La. 42)

JAN. 6

JUSTIN MCCOY: Southpaws (La. 73)

JAN. 9

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

JAN. 10

BUBBA PLAUCHÉ: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

COUNTRY

JAN. 5

ANDY PERRY/JEREMY DOWNEY/CARLTON JONES AND THE RED HOT COUNTRY BAND: Old South Jamboree (9554 Florida Blvd., Walker, 7 p.m.)

JAZZ

JAN. 6

BUDDY BOUDREAUX'S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland's Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

JAN. 9

NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

JAN. 10

JASON MORAN AND THE BANDWAGON: Manship Theatre (7 p.m. and 9 p.m.)

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

JAN. 4

TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DJ BRYCE: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

JAN. 5

TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 6

TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

JAN. 7

TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 8

TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 9

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

JAN. 10

TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

JAN. 4

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

KARAOKE: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

JAN. 5

KARAOKE: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

JAN. 10

KARAOKE: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

LAFAYETTE AREA

JAN. 5

KEVIN NAQUIN AND THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

JAN. 6

JAMIE BERGERON AND KICKIN' CAJUNS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

JAN. 9

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

JAN. 4

KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Blue Nile (7 p.m.)

GUSTER/YELLOWBIRDS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

BLUE MOUNTAIN/MARAH: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)

LIL' RED: Maple Leaf Bar

MARK BRAUD WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

CINDY SCOTT AND FRIENDS INCLUDING BRIAN SEEGER AND HELEN GILLET: Café Istanbul (New Orleans Healing Center, 8 p.m.)

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: House of Blues patio

THE REVEALERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

BOTTOMS UP BLUES GANG (10 P.M.)/DJ REAL AND BLACK PEARL (1 A.M.): Blue Nile Balcony Room

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING WILL SMITH: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/THE IGUANAS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

JAN. 5

LEON RUSSELL: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND/SOUL REBELS: Tipitina's

LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

THE MUSIC OF QUEEN: Mahalia Jackson Theater

CREOLE STRING BEANS: Chickie Wah Wah

101 RUNNERS: Maple Leaf Bar

FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks

SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING OLIVIER BOU: Clever Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave.)

LATINA NOCHE/RICHARD CRESPO/ISLA NOLA/DJ LOCO: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO (7 P.M.)/SOUL PROECT (11 P.M.): Blue Nile

SOUL APOSTLES (10 P.M.)/DJ REAL AND BLACK PEARL (1 A.M.): Blue Nile Balcony Room

NEW ORLEANS NIGHTINGALES FEATURING INGRID LUCIA: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

BIG SOUL: House of Blues (6 p.m.)

MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS (7 P.M.)/LITTLE FREDDIE KING (11 P.M.): d.b.a.

JAN. 6

JOE KROWN TRIO WITH RUSSELL BATISTE AND WALTER "WOLFMAN" WASHINGTON: Maple Leaf Bar

NOLA COUNTRY/SOUTH JONES/RON HOTSTREAM: Banks Street Bar and Grill (3 p.m.)

MYKIA JOVAN (8 P.M.)/MAINLINE (10 P.M.): Blue Nile

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS FEATURING LARS EDEGRAN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH DA' VOCALAIRS OF BATON ROUGE: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

THE PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/KING JAMES AND THE SPECIAL MEN (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

JAN. 7

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar

THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS FEATURING MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)

JAN. 8

TOMMY MALONE: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

CLOCKWORK ELVIS: House of Blues

HARVEY CASTLE: Banks Street Bar and Grill

NETHERFRIENDS: Circle Bar

JESSE MORROW: Blue Nile

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

JAN. 9

MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (7 p.m.)

HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

VIEWERS' CHOICE AWARDS: Tipitina's

SOUNDMAN PROJECT (8 P.M.)/GRAVITY A (10 P.M.): Blue Nile

THE BAYOU SHUFFLERS FEATURING KRISTINA MORALES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

SONGWRITER SHOWCASE: House of Blues (7 p.m.)

CURREN$Y LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

The tin men (7 p.m.)/walter "wolfman" washington and the roadmasters (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

JAN. 10

BENEFIT FOR BILL JOHNSTON FEATURING JOINT'S JUMPIN', JODI BORRELLO, THE YAT PACK AND THE SMOKE PATRON: The Joy Theater (7 p.m.)

SPENCER BOHREN AND THE WHIPPERSNAPPERS: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar

CARLOS BARRIENTOS AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

JON CLEARY (7 P.M.)/TOM MAXWELL (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

MICAH MCKEE AND LITTLE MAKER (7 P.M.)/REGGAE NIGHT WITH DJ T-ROY (10 P.M.): Blue Nile

'90S NIGHT: Blue Nile Balcony Room

CHARLIE MILLER AND THE CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.