Shows to Watch for Dec. 28, 2012

Normal 0 false false false MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

ROCK

DEC. 28

  • HUEY LEWIS AND THE NEWS: L’Auberge Casino
  • CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Roux House
  • CATTLE DRIVE: Spanish Moon
  • THE HEATERS: The Station Bar
  • MERIWETHER/ADAM DALE AND THE SAD BASTARDS/JASON MARTIN AND THE CORNER POCKET: Varsity Theatre

DEC. 29

  • CATTLE DRIVE: Spanish Moon

DEC. 31

  • TWIN KILLERS: Spanish Moon
  • THE VETTES: The Edge Bar (L’auberge Casino, 10 p.m.)

JAN. 3, 2013

  • MARAH/BLUE MOUNTAIN: Mud and Water

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

DEC. 28

  • LATE EVENING BAND: Djon’s
  • ONE MORE TIME: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 29

  • SELWYN COOPER AND THE SHARECROPPERS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)
  • STEVE RICHARD BAND: Djon’s
  • DEC. 30
  • ZYDECO BLUES BASH WITH SIR CHARLES JONES, KENNY WAYNE, DONNY RAY, GINA BROWN, WILLSON MEADOWS, CHARLENE NEAL, CHRIS ARDOIN AND THE ZYDECO NU STEP: Baton Rouge River Center Ballroom (7 p.m.)
  • LIL’ RAY NEAL: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

VARIETY

DEC. 28

  • VAN BROUSSARD: Club Coozan
  • NA NA SHA: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (8 p.m.)
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)
  • RUJANE RUN: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

DEC. 29

  • THE AVENUE CRUISERS: Club Coozan
  • RAE AND THE 2ND LINE: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • FANTASY: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 2:30 p.m.)

DEC. 30

  • OPEN MIC: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)
  • LA. 1: Canal Bank (Head of Island, 4 p.m.)

DEC. 31

  • TIMEWARP: Glen’s
  • GUMBEAUX ROUGE/FLOYD BROWN: Club Coozan (9 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Williamsburg Retirement Center (5 p.m.)
  • THE CITY: L’auberge Casino Promenade
  • LA. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 8:30 p.m.)
  • CHRIS LEBLANC AND JIM ODOM: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • 3RD DEGREE: Pete’s Tavern

ACOUSTIC

DEC. 28

  • RANDY JACKSON/DEBBIE LANDRY: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Romacelli Bistro (7 p.m.)
  • WILL WESLEY BAND: Southpaws (La. 73)

DEC. 29

  • BUBBA PLAUCHE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN AND JOHNNY: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • TODD AND CORY: Southpaws (La. 42)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: French Quarter Daiquiris (Essen Lane)

DEC. 30

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • JOEL AND HEATH: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

DEC. 31

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: Beausoleil Restaurant

JAN. 2, 2013

  • FRED EAGLESMITH BAND: Red Dragon Listening Room
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

JAN. 3, 2013

  • KIRK HOLDER: Romacelli Bistro (7 p.m.)
  • UNITED WE JAM: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)
  • MIKE HOGAN: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • EMILY CROWE: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)

JAZZ

DEC. 30

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

DEC. 31

  • NED FASULLO AND THE FABULOUS BIG BAND ORCHESTRA: Juban’s Creole Restaurant (8 p.m.)

DANCE

DEC. 31

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 1, 2013

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

JAN. 2, 2013

  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

JAN. 3, 2013

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

DEC. 28

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

OUTLYING

DEC. 28

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 29

  • SILVERHOOK: Veer Off (Folsom)
  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 31

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula)
  • CHRIS GRAY: Bear Creek Saloon (Montpelier)
  • RACOON: Bueches Bar and Grill (6901 Island Road, Jarreau)

JAN. 2, 2013

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

JAN. 3, 2013

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

DEC. 28

  • AMAZING NUNS/FIGHTS: Blue Moon Saloon

DEC. 29

  • CEDRIC WATSON AND BIJOU CREOLE: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)
  • WARREN STORM, WILLIE TEE AND CYPRESS: Pat’s Atchafalaya Club (Henderson, 8:30 p.m.)

DEC. 30

  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

DEC. 31

  • SASSAFRAS JUBILEE: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)
  • LIL NATE AND THE ZYDECO BIG TIMERS: Miller’s Zydeco Hall of Fame (11154 U.S. 190, Opelousas, 9 p.m.)

JAN. 3, 2013

  • MAKERS REEL: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

DEC. 28

  • DR. JOHN: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE TOP CATS: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI (6 P.M.)/DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION: Tipitina’s
  • BIG SOUL: House of Blues (5 p.m.)
  • ELON HORNSBY/DJ SONJA LOFTON: The Parish at House of Blues
  • GRAVY FLAVORED KISSES: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE’ BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • MATT LEMMLER AND ROBIN BARNES/PRIMA JAZZ QUARTET (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • DJ SOUL SISTER/CATEGORY 6: Fair Grounds Race Course and Slots (1751 Gentilly Blvd., 6 p.m.)
  • B NATURAL/GRAVY FLAVORED KISSES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

DEC. 29

  • DR. JOHN: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND WITH LIGHTNIN’ MALCOLM (11 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • ERIC LINDELL WITH GUESTS ANSON FUNDERBURGH AND DUKE BARDWELL: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET (8 P.M.)/ DEJA VU BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • THE SOUTHERN SYNCOPATERS WITH STEVE PISTORIUS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • DAX RIGGS: One Eyed Jacks
  • 30X90 BLUESWOMEN: House of Blues (5 p.m.)
  • MASTA BLASTA: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • MIKE DILLON BAND: Blue Nile
  • PRIMA JAZZ BAND (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • MASTA BLASTA: Banks Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 30

  • KEM: Mahalia Jackson Theater for the Performing Arts (7 p.m.)
  • BETTER THAN EZRA: Harrah’s Casino
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND WITH TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE BUCKTOWN ALLSTARS: Rock ’n’ Bowl
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • NOLA COUNTRY (3 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM AND TONY ITALIANO (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 31

  • LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (9 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER MEN: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • BIG NIGHT NEW ORLEANS WITH JOSEPH MORGAN, BIG SAM’S FUNKY NATION, STOOGES BRASS BAND, COWBOY MOUTH, BUSTOUT BURLESQUE, THE SAINTSATIONS, DJ ICY AND DJ MIKE SWIFT: Hyatt Regency (9 p.m.)
  • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE JAZZ PLAYHOUSE REVUE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 9 p.m.)
  • LENA PRIMA AND BAND: The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)
  • TAB BENOIT/JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • TRADITIONAL IRISH MUSIC SESSION (7 P.M.)/CRESCENT CITY CELTIC (9 P.M.): The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave.)
  • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND/WILD MAGNOLIAS WITH BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX (9 P.M.)/TOUBAB KREWE (1 A.M.): Blue Nile
  • SOUL REBELS/MISSISSIPPI RAIL COMPANY: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • THE ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (1 p.m.-4:30 p.m.)
  • BLACK LIPS/KING LOUIE’S MISSING MONUMENTS/THE ORWELLS: One Eyed Jacks
  • GALACTIC NEW YEAR’S EVE: Tipitina’s
  • GREGG ALLMAN/ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD: House of Blues
  • WHITE PANDA/EARPHUNK: Contemporary Arts Center (900 Camp St., 9 p.m.)
  • DAMION YANCY/DJ G: Republic (9 p.m.)
  • THE EGG YOLK JUBILEE: Banks Street Bar and Grill

JAN. 1, 2013

  • THE MUMBLES (7 P.M.)/BRASS-A-HOLICS: Blue Nile
  • NETHERFRIENDS: Circle Bar
  • THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

JAN. 2, 2013

  • LARS EDEGRAN AND TOPSY CHAPMAN/PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • THE MUMBLES (8 P.M.)/GRAVITY A (10 P.M.): Blue Nile
  • CURREN$Y’S JET LOUNGE: House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT (7 P.M.)/JOHNNY SANSONE, JOHN FOHL AND SETH WALKER (9:30 P.M).: Chickie Wah Wah
  • SWING NIGHT WITH THE CREOLE STRINGBEANS: Rock ’n’ Bowl(8:30 p.m.)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

JAN. 3, 2013

  • MARK BRAUD AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)
  • I’M FINE, FUZZLEBUTTS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • ZYDECO NIGHT WITH NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665. </