Shows to Watch for Dec. 21, 2012

The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Dec.21-27,2012. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

DEC. 21

ELVIN KILLERBEE: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

HIGH TOPS KICKS CHRISTMAS PARTY: Spanish Moon

DEC. 22

ROYAL TEETH: Spanish Moon

CHRIS LEBLANC, KIRK HOLDER AND FRIENDS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

THE TRICKY DICKIES: Roux House

STYK AND THEM: Hound Dogs (6 p.m.)

484 SOUTH BAND: Happy's Irish Pub

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

DEC. 21

CHRISTMAS PARTY WITH KENNY NEAL AND THE NEAL FAMILY, MZ. PAT AND TERRELL GRIFFIN: The Famous Theatre

OSCAR "HARPO" DAVIS: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 22

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Chelsea's Café

SELWYN COOPER AND THE SHARECROPPERS: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 23

JEFF LEBLANC AND DOC: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

DEC. 24

BRYAN LEE: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

VARIETY

DEC. 21

JOY E_SEMD AN IRISH CHRISTMAS: Baton Rouge River Center (7 p.m.)

CREOLE SOUL: Club Coozan

LA. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

3RD DEGREE: Pete's Tavern

HART AND SOUL: Glen's

JOHN BRAUD: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

DALLAS HENDRIX: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

SILVERHOOK: Blackie's (Central)

ARTEMIS: George's (George O'Neal Road)

JACKIE AND JAY: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

DEC. 22

REUNION: Club Coozan

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)

WEREWOLF: Varsity Theatre

GROOVE FACTORY: Glen's

T-BOY AND JUST US: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

COLLIN ALONZO: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

FANTASY: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

RUN JANE RUN: George's (George O'Neal Road)

ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

SHAMAR: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

DEC. 23

OPEN MIC: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)

CAM PYLE AND MIKE T.: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 2:30 p.m.)

DEC. 25

CAM PYLE/RHETT ANTHONY/MIKE TRAMOTE: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

DEC. 26

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Glen's

DEC. 27

C.J. SOLAR/RHETT ANTHONY/DAVID BORNÉ/RICK HUCKABY: Hartley/Vey Studio at the Shaw Center for the Arts (7 p.m.)

RECKIN KRU BAND: Glen's

SHAMAR: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

ACOUSTIC

DEC. 21

KIRK HOLDER: Bacchus Bistro (8 p.m.)

DAMON KING AND BO JAMISON: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

JODI JAMES: Beausoleil Restaurant

ACOUSTIC HOUSE: Spanky's Daiquiris (Prairieville)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Southpaws Daiquiris

DEC. 22

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 23

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

DEC. 26

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 27

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

HEATH AND JOEL: Spanky's Daiquiris (Prairieville)

JODI JAMES: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Sarita's Mexican Cantina (St. Amant)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

DEC. 21

AMANDA SHAW: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (8 p.m.)

CHRISTMAS PARTY WITH THE JONES BOYS AND THE HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

DEC. 26

MICKEY, JACK AND MARK: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame ((8 p.m.)

CAJUN

DEC. 21

TRAVIS MATTE: Texas Club

JAZZ

DEC. 21

NED FASULLO AND THE FABULOUS BIG BAND ORCHESTRA: Phil Brady's (8 p.m.)

DEC. 23

JACOB DUPRE TRIO: Casa Maria (6 p.m.)

DANCE

DEC. 25

TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 26

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

DEC. 27

FREE LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

DEC. 21

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

DEC. 22

KARAOKE: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

DEC. 27

KARAOKE: Chuck's Lounge (Addis)

OUTLYING

DEC. 21

PHIL VAUGHT: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 22

ROCKY DENNY BAND: Crazy Dave's (Livingston, 8 p.m.)

SILVERHOOK: Veer Off (Folsom)

PHIL VAUGHT: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 26

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 27

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

DEC. 21

RONDO HATTON/DELTA DRIFTERS: Artmosphere

RAYO BROTHERS/THE MERCY BROTHERS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEC. 22

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice, 9 p.m.)

CHRISTMAS HOOT: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Clementine (New Iberia)

DEC. 23

GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

CAT HEAD BISCUIT BOYS/THE FIGS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEC. 26

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEC. 27

NAYBORS BASEMENT/SUGAR BEAT AND THE HONEY TANGS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

DEC. 21

HOME FOR THE HOLIDAYS WITH THERESA ANDERSSON, KERMIT RUFFINS, TROMBONE SHORTY, THE NOCCA JAZZ ENSEMBLE, JOHN BOUTTE, SHAMARR ALLEN, ERIC LINDELL, JONATHAN BATISTE, STANTON MOORE TRIO, ANDERS OSBORNE, HERLIN RILEY, JAMES ANDREWS AND ROCKIN' DOPSIE': House of Blues (7:30 p.m.-midnight)

BONERAMA'S DOWN HOME FOR THE HOLIDAY FEATURING IRENE SAGE, WALTER "WOLFMAN" WASHINGTON, MARK PARADIS, JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, PAUL SANCHEZ, ARSENE DELAY, JIMMY ROBINSON, REGGIE SCANLAN, DAVE FERRATO, BILLY IUSO, AARON WILKINSON AND MANY MORE: Tipitina's (10 p.m.)

CRESCENT CITY SOUL BAND: Rock 'n' Bowl

ERIC LINDELL: One Eyed Jacks

THE GALACTIC ALIGNMENT/AVATAR OF BOLON YOK'TE K'UH: Maple Leaf Bar

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/SOUL REBELS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW: Blue Nile

JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON "KID CHOCOLATE' BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

MATT LEMMLER JAZZ TRIO (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ QUARTET (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

DESOTA STREET BAND: Clever Wine Bar (American Can Building, 3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)

GARY: House of Blues (5 p.m.)

MAGEEZ: The Parish at House of Blues

THE SUFFICIENTS (8 P.M.)/HOT DOTS (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

AN IRISH HOUSE EXTRAVAGANZA WITH MUSIC, DANCING AND STORYTELLING: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)

THE IGUANAS/MAS MAMONES WITH STEVE MASAKOWSKI/ALEXEY MARTI QUARTET: Casa Borrega (1719 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd. 6 p.m.)

DEC. 22

DEACON JOHN AND THE IVORIES: Rock 'n' Bowl

TROMBONE SHORTY AND ORLEANS AVENUE: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART'S MUSCLE THEORY: Maple Leaf Bar

KID MERV QUINTET: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

JOE KROWN TRIO FEATURING WALTER "WOLFMAN" WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE JR. (11 P.M.): d.b.a.

RED HOT NOLA WITH KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS, BRASS-A-HOLICS, PARTNERS N CRIME AND THE BIG EASY BOUNCE BAND: One Eyed Jacks

CYRIL NEVILLE'S FAMILY CHRISTMAS PARTY: Blue Nile

LEROY JONES QUINTET (8 P.M.)/DÉJÀ VU BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

SAGE FRANCIS FEATURING B. DOLAN: Tipitina's

PRIMA JAZZ BAND (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

JOHNNY NO BLUES: House of Blues (6 p.m.)

BUJII AND THE HIGHRISE/JOYSTICK/RIFFER MADNESS/THE WORST/THE DECLINE: Banks Street Bar and Grill

AN IRISH HOUSE EXTRAVAGANZA WITH MUSIC, DANCING AND STORYTELLING: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)

DEC. 23

JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER "WOLFMAN" WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE CREOLE JAZZ BAND'S TRIBUTE TO KID ORY WITH SPECIAL GUEST JOHN MCCUSKER: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

JEFF MANGUM/TALL FIRS: One Eyed Jacks (6:30 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

THE ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/BILLY IUSO AND THE RESTLESS NATIVES (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

TYLER'S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE MIGHTY CHARIOTS OF FIRE: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

SOUTH JONES/NOLA COUNTRY (3 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

BROTHER KEYLE AND THE FUNKY BEANS/JONATHON "BOOGIE" LONG AND BLUES REVOLUTION: Rock 'n' Bowl

DEC. 24

MONDO GENERATOR: One Eyed Jacks (7 p.m.)

THE ST. PETER STREET ALL-STARS CREOLE CHRISTMAS CONCERT WITH LARS EDEGRAN AND BIG ALL CARSON: Preservation Hall (1 p.m.)

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 25

BENNY GRUNCH'S 12 YATS OF CHRISTMAS PARTY: Rock 'n' Bowl (5:30 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

MICAH MCKEE AND FRIENDS (8 P.M.)/CARLOS AND FRIENDS (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 26

ALL-STAR TRIBUTE TO REWARD: Maple Leaf Bar

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

SWING NIGHT WITH THE YAT PACK: Rock 'n' Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

THE TIN MEN (6 P.M.)/ /WALTER "WOLFMAN" WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF ANTONIO CARLOS JOBIM: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

MATT LEMMLER (4:30 P.M.)/STEPHANIE JORDAN JAZZ QUARTET (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

CINDY SCOTT STUDIO ANNUAL HOLIDAY PARTY: Café Istanbul (New Orleans Healing Center, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 27

TREY SONGZ: UNO Lakefront Arena

THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND SPECIAL GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar

NEW BIRTH BRASS BAND WITH TANIO HINGLE: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

PAUL SANCHEZ AND THE ROLLING ROAD SHOW: d.b.a.

ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

DAVID TORKANOWSKY (4:30 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH TRIO FEATURING ELLEN SMITH (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

ALL-STAR COMEDY REVUE WITH LEON BLANDA: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

SMASHING BLONDE (9 P.M.)/ISLA NOLA (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

ZYDECO NIGHT WITH GENO DELFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.