Shows to Watch for Dec. 14, 2012

Normal 0 false false false MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

ROCK

DEC. 14

PEARL JAM TRIBUTE: Spanish Moon

DEC. 15

THE SIREN’S TEARS/ED WALLACE/ELISE CHAKY/LANCE SHIPP: HTGT (Here Today Gone Tomorrow Thrift Store, 10240 Burbank Drive, 8 p.m.)

CAPTAIN GREEN: Chelsea’s Café

BLUEPRINT: Roux House

THE PRESERVATION/LIAM CATCHING/THE JOLLY ROCKET AND OTHERS: Spanish Moon

DEC. 19

LIL’ BAND O’ GOLD CHRISTMAS PAGEANT CONCERT: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

DEC. 20

DASH RIP ROCK: Mud and Water (174 South Blvd.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

DEC. 14

J.J. JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

EDEN BRENT: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 15

BOBBY VALENTINO: The Famous Theatre

BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SUNDANZE AND FRIENDS: Portico

DEC. 16

GREGG WRIGHT: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

DEC. 17

GREGG WRIGHT: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

PATRICK HENRY AND THE LIBERATION BAND: Peyton Place (Acadian Thruway West, 8 p.m.)

RAP/HIP-HOP

DEC. 15

CURREN$Y/ DJ YA BOY EARL: Varsity Theatre

VARIETY

DEC. 14

VAN BROUSSARD: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (8 p.m.)

KENNY FIFE: Club Coozan

GARY BELLO AND THE FRIENDS: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

KIM MOLLERE: Bacchus Bistro and Wine Bar (8 p.m.)

THE AVENUE CRUISERS: George’s (George O’Neil Road)

SILVERHOOK: End of the Line (Denham Springs)

BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

SOFA KINGS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

DEC. 15

FLOYD BROWN: Club Coozan

THE AVENUE CRUISERS: George’s (George O’Neil Road)

GUMBEAUX ROUGE: Twisted Daiquiris (Central)

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads)

RACOON: Raxx (Erwinville)

DEC. 16

EDDIE SMITH: Club Coozan

OPEN MIC: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)

CHRISTMAS IN SNOWFLAKE COUNTY: Wesley United Methodist Church (544 Government St., 3 p.m.)

DEC. 18

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 20

RUSTY YATES AND CHAD BRAUD: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

ACOUSTIC

DEC. 14

MIKE MILLER (5 P.M.)/TODD AND CORY (9 P.M.): Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

DAMON KING: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

DEC. 15

TWO IF BY LAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DAMON AND BO: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

ASHLEY BOURQUE: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

DEC. 16

A BATON ROUGE ACOUSTIC CHRISTMAS WITH BEN HERRINGTON, PETER SIMON, RYAN HARRIS, JOEL WILLSON, AMY WILLSON, LUKE ASH, MELISSA WILSON, BOB KLING, JONATHAN ALCON AND DAVID MELANCON: Highland Coffees (3350 Highland Road, 2:15 p.m.)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

JUSTIN MCCOY: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 72)

DEC. 17

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 18

KIRK HOLDER: Restaurant IPO (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 19

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 20

THE FUGITIVE POETS: Birdman Coffeehouse (St. Francisville)

DUSTIN POWELL: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

CAM PYLE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEBBIE LANDRY: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

DEC. 14

90 DEGREES WEST: Texas Club

JONES BOYS’ HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame

DEC. 15

ROSANNE CASH: Red Dragon Listening Room

CHRISTMAS SHOW WITH DANNY HARRELL AND THE NASHVILLE EDITION: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

JUSTIN ADAMS BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame

DEC. 16

RIVER CITY BAND: Boutin’s (5:30 p.m.)

DEC. 19

MICKEY, JACK, MARK AND BILLY: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (8 p.m.)

CAJUN

DEC. 14

CAJUN FRENCH MUSIC ASSOCIATION DANCE WITH CHRIS MILLER AND BAYOU ROOTS: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m. free dance lessons at 7 p.m.)

JAZZ

DEC. 15

HERMAN JACKSON SWINGS INTO THE HOLIDAY: Manship Theatre (8 p.m.)

DEC. 16

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (11 a.m.)

DEC. 19

NICK ABRAHAM AND KEITH HORCASITAS: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

DANCE

DEC. 17

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 18

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 19

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge( Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

DEC. 20

FREE LINE DANCE LESSONS: JONES BOYS’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

DEC 14

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

OUTLYING

DEC. 14

LA. 1: St. Ann’s Catholic Church (Morganza, 8 p.m.)

CHUBBY CARRIER: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 15

CHUBBY CARRIER: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 19

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 20

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

DEC. 14

TIFF LAMSON AND CO./THE PRESERVATION: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS SUSPECTS: Grant Street Dance Hall

GREGG WRIGHT: The Station (Broussard)

DEC. 15

SEVENDUST: The Station (Broussard)

LAFAYETTE RHYTHM DEVILS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice, 9 p.m.)

CEDRIC WATSON AND BIJOU CREOLE: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEC. 16

HORACE TRAHAN AND THE OSSUN EXPRESS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

DEC. 19

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEC. 20

CREOLE CONTROVERSY: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

DEC. 14

JAMES BOOKER BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION WITH TOM MCDERMOTT, JOSH PAXTON AND MANY MORE: Maple Leaf Bar

DISNEY LIVE! MICKEY’S MUSIC FESTIVAL: UNO Lakefront Arena

CHRISTMAS IN THE TREME FEATURING GLEN DAVID ANDREWS AND THE CONGO SQUARE PRESERVATION SOCIETY: New Orleans African American Museum (1418 Governor Nicholls St., 6 p.m.)

THE IGUANAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

CHARLIE MILLER WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Blue Nile

JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE’ BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

DJ SOUL SISTER’S SOUL GLO CHRISTMAS FEATURING THE HOT 8 BRASS BAND: Tipitina’s

MATT LEMMLER AND ROBIN BARNES (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ QUARTET (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

ZOSO: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

LINNZI ZAORSKI (6 P.M.)/EGG YOLK JUBILEE/NORCO LAPALCO (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

DEC. 15

JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/EVER EXPANDING ELASTIC WASTE BAND FEATURING MEMBERS OF MORPHINE (11 P.M.): d.b.a.

LEROY JONES QUARTET: Bombay Club (830 Conti St.)

JON CLEARY’S PHILTHY PHEW: Maple Leaf Bar

COREY HENRY AND THE TREME FUNKET/DEBAUCHE: Rock ’n’ Bowl

KID MERV QUINTET (8 P.M.)/BRASSFT PUNK (MIDNIGHT) : Preservation Hall

CHRISTMAS NEW ORLEANS STYLE WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND FRIENDS FEATURING RODERICK PAULIN, MATT LEMMLER, GERALD FRENCH AND GEORGE FRENCH: St. Augustine Church (1210 Governor Nicholls St., 4 p.m.)

KHRIS ROYAL AND DARK MATTER: Blue Nile

FLEUR DE TEASE: One Eyed Jacks

JOE KROWN SWING BAND (8 P.M.)/BRASS-A-HOLICS (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

FLOW TRIBE’S WINTER WONDERFUNK PARTY/THE SCORSESES: Tipitina’s

PRIMA JAZZ BAND (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

DEC. 16

ROSANNE CASH: Tipitina’s

TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE MIGHTY CHARIOTS OF FIRE: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/JEREMY LYONS AND THE DELTABILLY BOYS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar

NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND FEATURING TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DEC. 17

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a.

PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar

PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DEC. 18

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

PAUL LONGSTRETH: The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 5 p.m.)

O’DEATH AND THE WORLD/INFERNO FRIENDSHIP SOCIETY: Siberia

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DEC. 19

KERMIT RUFFINS’ ANNUAL BIRTHDAY BASH FEATURING THE NEW ORLEANS LADIES: House of Blues

JUDITH OWEN AND HARRY SHEARER’S HOLIDAY SING-ALONG FEATURING THE PFISTER SISTERS, LEAH CHASE, PHILLIP MANUEL, DAVID TORKANOWSKY, TOM MCDERMOTT AND MORE: Contemporary Arts Center (900 Camp St., 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.)

KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM CELEBRATING 10 YEARS OF THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

MATT LEMMLER (4:30 P.M.)/STEPHANIE JORDAN JAZZ QUARTET (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

THE TIN MEN (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

SWING NIGHT WITH JOE KROWN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

ALL-STAR TRIBUTE TO REWARD: Maple Leaf Bar

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

DEC. 20

JUDITH OWEN AND HARRY SHEARER’S HOLIDAY SING-ALONG FEATURING THE PFISTER SISTERS, LEAH CHASE, PHILLIP MANUEL, DAVID TORKANOWSKY, TOM MCDERMOTT AND MORE: Contemporary Arts Center (900 Camp St., 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.)

ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

DAVID TORKANOWSKY (4:30 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH TRIO FEATURING ELLEN SMITH (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

R. SCULLY AND THE ROUGH 7: d.b.a.

THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH AND SPECIAL GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar

ZYDECO NIGHT WITH GENO DELFOSE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

SURVIVORS BRASS BAND WITH JEFFREY HILLS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665. </