Shows to Watch for Dec. 7, 2012

Normal 0 false false false MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

ROCK

DEC. 7

DASH RIP ROCK: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW: Chelsea’s Café

TWIN KILLERS: LASM’s Pennington Planetarium

SOUL HAVEN: Roux House

HIGH TOP KICKS/BUSTA CHERRY/FAEROH: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

DEC. 8

MYNAMEISJOHNMICHAEL: Chelsea’s Cafe

WEREWOLF: Roux House

CONTRAFLOW: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

DEC. 10

PAPER ROUTE/DOWN UP SPEED: Spanish Moon

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

DEC. 7

CLARENCE CARTER: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (8 p.m.)

LEJIT: The Famous Theatre

JOSH GARRETT AND THE BOTTOM LINE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

LATE EVENING BAND: Djon’s

DEC. 8

GREGG WRIGHT: Phil Brady’s

JOHN LISI AND DELTA FUNK: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SUNDANZE AND FRIENDS: Portico

OMT BAND: Djon’s

DEC. 9

BRYAN LEE AND BLUES POWER: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

HIP-HOP/RAP

DEC. 7

MICHAEL P. BLACK/TINY ARCHIBALD/SHOELACE/LUKE ST. JOHN/LYRIQS DA LYRACISS: Spanish Moon

VARIETY

DEC. 7

ARTEMIS: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

TIMEWARP: Phil Brady’s

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

ROADHOUSE: City Café

DON RICH: Club Coozan

ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

DEC. 8

PSYCHO JOE: Pete’s Tavern

UNFINISHED BUSINESS: Club Coozan

DEC. 9

OPEN MIC: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 2 p.m.)

DEC. 11

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

DEC. 12

HEATH RONSONNET: Heaux Jeaux’s

ACOUSTIC

DEC. 7

A BATON ROUGE ACOUSTIC CHRISTMAS WITH BEN HERRINGTON, PETER SIMON, RYAN HARRIS, JOEL WILLSON, AMY WILLSON, LUKE ASH, MELISSA WILSON AND BOB KLING: Haven Listening Room (651 Laurel St., 7 p.m.)

JUSTIN MCCOY: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

SCOTT VAN MATRE: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DAMON KING AND BO JAMISON: Beausoleil Restaurant

MIKE MILLER: Que Pasa (St. Francisville, 6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 9

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

DEC. 10

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

THE FUGITIVE POETS: Birdman Coffeehouse (St. Francisville)

DEC. 12

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 13

RUSTY YATES: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

TWO IF BY LAND: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

KIRK HOLDER: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

RYAN JENKINS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

DEC. 7

KENNY ROGERS: L’Auberge Casino

JONES BOYS’ HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame

DEC. 8

KENNY ROGERS: L’Auberge Casino

CLIFTON BROWN AND THE RUSTY BUCKET BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame

DEC. 12

MICKEY, JACK AND BILLY: Jones Boys Hall of Fame (8 p.m.)

JAZZ

DEC. 9

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (11 a.m.)

DEC. 11

COOL WINTER NIGHT HOT JAZZ WITH BRIAN SHAW, BILL GRIMES, WILLIS DELONY, FATHER GREG DAIGLE AND A BIG BAND: Manship Theatre ( 7:30 p.m.)

DEC. 12

NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

DANCE

DEC. 10

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 11

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 12

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

DEC. 13

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

FREE LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

KARAOKE

DEC. 7

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

DEC. 8

KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

DEC. 11

NAUGHTY NICE CHRISTMAS SPOKEN WORD AND POETRY: The Famous Theatre

OUTLYING

DEC. 7

CIRQUE DU NOEL: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

DANICA: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

LA. 1: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 8

DANICA: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

SILVERHOOK: Paradise Daiquiris (Ponchatoula)

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 12

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 13

ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

DEC. 7

LIL’ BAND O’ GOLD SWAMP POP CHRISTMAS SHOW: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)

PINE LEAF BOYS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL-STARS: Blue Moon Saloon

EUNICE CHOIR AND CONCERT BAND: Liberty Center (200 W. Park Ave., 7 p.m.)

DEC. 8

THE SPECKLERS/MIKE DEAN: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

MACK MANUEL AND THE LAKE CHARLES RAMBLERS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

DEC. 9

JAMIE BERGERON AND THE KICKIN’ CAJUNS: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

TOM VANDENAVOND/THE HARMED BROTHERS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

DEC. 7

ALLEN TOUSSAINT: Old U.S. Mint (7 p.m.)

ANDERS OSBORNE’S 1ST ANNUAL HOLIDAY SPECTACULAR WITH LUTHER DICKINSON, LEE OSKAR, MARC BROUSSARD, JOHN GROS AND MYNAMEISJOHNMICHAEL: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

THE MIXED NUTS: Rock ’n’ Bowl

OTIS BAZOON AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

SOUL PROJECT: Blue Nile

NIGHTBREED: One Eyed Jacks

BRUCE DAIGREPONT CAJUN FAIS DO DO: Deutsches Haus (Metairie, 7:30 p.m.)

HOLIDAY ON THE BOULEVARD FESTIVAL FEATURING: KWANZAA DEMONSTRATION WITH MAMA YÉ YÉ , DANCE AND DRUM WORKSHOP WITH BAMBOULA 2000 (10 A.M.) AND HEALING FORCE (6 P.M.): Ashé Cultural Arts Center (1712 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd.)

DAVID REIS (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

ROBIN BARNES TROP (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ QUARTET (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART WITH KENNY BROWN (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

HANNAH KB BAND: Backs Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 8

KATT WILLIAMS: UNO Lakefront Arena

GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock ’n’ Bowl

JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/SUPLECS (11 P.M.): d.b.a.

ANDERS OSBORNE’S 1ST ANNUAL HOLIDAY SPECTACULAR WITH LUTHER DICKINSON, THE BONERAMA HORNS, LEE OSKAR, SHANNON MCNALLY AND BILLY IUSO AND RESTLESS NATIVES: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)

LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

ERIC LINDELL/MIA BORDERS/PETE FULLER: Blue Nile

25TH ANNUAL ALGIERS BONFIRE AND CONCERT WITH NORMAN ROBINSON, JOHN AUTIN, THE MARINE BAND NEW ORLEANS AND JMB BRASS BAND: LEVEE ADJACENT TO THE ALGIERS FERRY LANDING (5 P.M.)

LOUISIANA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA WITH IRVIN MAYFIELD, KERMIT RUFFINS, LEAH CHASE AND STEPHANIE JORDAN: Xavier University’s Convocation Center (One Drexel Drive, 8 p.m.)

HOLIDAY ON THE BOULEVARD FESTIVAL FEATURING: ASHÉ’S KUMBA INSTITUTE (NOON) , ASHÉ COLLEGE UNBOUND (12:45 P.M.) , GREEN CHARTER SCHOOL DANCERS (2 P.M.), LUCKY LOU WITH F&S (2:30 P.M.), BLACK KOLD MADINA (3 P.M.), RUDY MILL AND THE CARIBBEAN FUNK BAND (3:45 P.M.), BAMBOULA 200 WITH GUARDIANS OF THE FLAME MARDI GRAS INDIANS (5 P.M.), HEALING FORCE ALL-STARS WITH KIDD JORDAN AND GERMAINE BAZZLE AND OTHERS (6:30 P.M.): Ashé Cultural Arts Center (1712 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd.)

SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET WITH OLIVER BOU: Clever Wine Bar (8 p.m.)

DON VAPPIE (8 P.M.)/LAGNIAPPE BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PRIMA JAZZ BAND (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

PRESTON LEGER: Backs Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 9

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

HOLIDAY ON THE BOULEVARD FESTIVAL FEATURING: GOLDEN VOICES COMMUNITY CHOIR (1 P.M.), JOHN MOSLEY AND FRIENDS (1:30 P.M.), GINA BROWN (2:15 P.M.), PHAT WOOD (3:15 P.M.), LLOYD DALY AND FRIENDS (4 P.M.), MICHAELA HARRISON (4:45 P.M.), DELFEAYO MARSALIS AND THE UPTOWN ORCHESTRA (5:30 P.M.), ZION TRINITY (7 P.M.): Ashé Cultural Arts Center (1712 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd.)

TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

I FIGHT DRAGON/MC LARS/SKYFOX: The Parish at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)

PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)

SOUTH JONES AND NOLA COUNTRY (3 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 10

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a.

THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 11

CARL LEBLANC: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

PAUL LONGSTRETH: The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 5 p.m.)

TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

MICAH MCKEE AND FRIENDS/CARLOS AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

DEC. 12

PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF ANTONIO CARLOS JOBIM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

MATT LEMMLER (4:30 P.M.)/STEPHANIE JORDAN JAZZ QUARTET (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

SWING NIGHT WITH ROCKY’S HOT FOX TROT ORCHESTRA CHRISTMAS SHOW: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

THE TIN MEN (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 13

TOPSY CHAPMAN AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

BASSIK FEATURING DJ SHADOW: Republic

JON CLEARY (7 P.M.)/GRAYSON CAPPS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

DAVID TORKANOWSKY (4:30 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH TRIO FEATURING ELLEN SMITH (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

ZYDECO NIGHT WITH HORACE TRAHAN: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

EXIT 32: Banks Street Bar and Grill

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.

</