Shows to Watch for Nov. 30, 2012

The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Nov. 30-Dec. 6, 2012. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

NOV. 30

AKIL THE MC/SYLLABLE SEVEN/DJ MINUS ONE/KLADINI FIGURES/TINY ARCH: Spanish Moon

ARCHNEMESIS/ PERRY GAFFNEY JR.: Varsity Theatre

OCTAVIOUS/GHOST IN THE GALLOWS: Chelsea's Café

GREGG WRIGHT: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

DEC. 1

GREGG WRIGHT BAND: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)

BIG HISTORY: Spanish Moon

DEC. 2

STYK AND THEM: Hound Dogs (1 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

NOV. 30

CHARLES WILSON: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (8 p.m.)

PETER NOVELLI: Phil Brady's

MS. J.J. JOHNSON: Poor Boy Lloyd's (7 p.m.)

GRADY CHAMPION: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

SUNDANZE AND FRIENDS: Daiquiri Café

DEC. 1

TEDDY'S CHRISTMAS PARTY WITH GRADY CHAMPION: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 2

LIL' RAY NEAL: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

VARIETY

NOV. 30

FLASHBACK: Cadillac Café

TYPIKAL REASONS: Park Place (Gonzales)

HEATH RANSONETTE (5 P.M.)/TODD AND CORY (9 P.M.): Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

TIMEWARP: Glen's

LA. 1: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

SILVERHOOK: Double D Daiquiris (Denham Springs)

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill (6:30 p.m.)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Club Coozan

THE BRETON SOUND: L'Auberge Casino Edge bar

RODNEY AND FRIENDS: Christmas in the Pines (Independence, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 1

HARVEY WALLBANGERS: Cadillac Café

JACK HIGH: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

CAM PYLE: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

RUN JANE RUN: George's (George O'Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

JAMES LINDEN HOGG: Kids Fest (Baton Rouge River Center)

RACOON: Twisted Daiquiri (Central)

DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

FELICIANA: Magnolia Café (St. Francisville)

DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Bada's Bar (Port Barre)

DEC. 2

OPEN MIC: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)

TOBY TEMPLET: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

JAMES LINDEN HOGG: LSU Rural Life Museum Christmas Days

THE BRETON SOUND: L'Auberge Casino Edge bar

DEC. 3

AARON NEVILLE: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

DEC. 4

AARON NEVILLE: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

OPEN MIC WITH LYNN ANSELMO: Heaux Jeaux's

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 5

HEATH RONSONNET: Heaux Jeaux's

DEC. 6

JAKE SMITH: L'Auberge Casino Edge bar

NOV. 29

BRYCE AND NEAL: Park Place (Gonzales)

TRICKY DICKIES: Cadillac Café

THE BRETON SOUND: L'Auberge Edge bar (8:30 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC

NOV. 30

MIKE MILLER: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

TWO IF BY LAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

DEC. 1

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 2

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

THE FUGITIVE POETS: LSU Rural Life Museum

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 2 p.m.)

DEC. 3

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 4

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 5 p.m.)

DEC. 5

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 6

KIRK HOLDER: Churchill's

RHETT GUILLOT: Spanky's Daiquiris (Prairieville)

SCOTT FESKE AND TODD O'NEILL: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

BUBBA PLAUCHE: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

NOV. 30

KOZMIC KOWBOYZ: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

DEC. 1

OLD TIME COUNTRY CHRISTMAS WITH CARLTON JONES, JEREMY DOWNEY, CHRISTY SOLAR, ANITA LEBLANC AND THE OLD SOUTH SINGERS: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

JONES BOYS' HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

DEC. 2

MICKEY AND JACK: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 5 p.m.)

DEC. 5

MICKEY, JACK, MARK AND BILLY: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

CAJUN/ZYDECO

NOV. 30

WAYNE TOUPS: Texas Club

CHRISTIAN

NOV. 30

TOBYMAC: Baton Rouge River Center Arena

JAZZ

DEC. 2

BUDDY BOUDREAUX'S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland's Restaurant (11 a.m.)

DEC. 5

JOHN HEBERT: Hartley/Vey Studio Series (7:30 p.m.)

NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

DEC. 6

MICHAEL AND SHAUN WARD/JOHN GRAY/HOWARD HALL/DJ PK1: The Famous Theatre

DANCE

NOV. 23

DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

DEC. 3

TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 4

TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 5

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

DEC. 6

TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

FREE LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

KARAOKE

NOV. 30

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

DEC. 1

KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

DEC. 5

KARAOKE: Spanish Moon

OUTLYING

NOV. 30

MEMPHIS ALL-STARS: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 1

LA. 1: Crazy Dave's (Livingston)

MEMPHIS ALL-STARS: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

THE FABULOUS BAGASSE BOYZ: Christmas in the Pines (Apostolic Campground, 55303 Cooksey Lane, Independence)

RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

DEC. 5

RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

DEC. 6

RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

NOV. 30

PAUL THORN BAND: Vermilionville Performance Center (7 p.m.)

DARDEN SMITH: Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)

RUBEN MORENO ZYDECO RE-EVOLUTION: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEC. 1

GANEY ARSEMENT AND THE LAKESIDE GAMBLERS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

DEC. 2

LIL WAYNE AND SAM OL' 2 STEP: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

TOM VANDENAVOND/THE HARMED BROTHERS: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEC. 4

SMILE EMPTY SOUL: Grant Street Dance Hall

DEC. 5

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

DEC. 6

THE INVINCIBLE CZARS/DIRTY BOURBON RIVER SHOW: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

EUNICE CHOIR AND CONCERT BAND: Liberty Center (200 W. Park Ave., 7 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

NOV. 30

DIRT, DUST & TREES FEATURING ERNEST GAINES, SOLEDAD O'BRIEN AND IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ ORCHESTRA: The Joy Theater (1200 Canal St., 7:30 p.m.)

LIONEL FERBOS AND THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

THE TOP CATS: Rock 'n' Bowl

JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Maple Leaf Bar

STOOGES BRASS BAND: Blue Nile

MICHAEL FRANKS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

VOX AND THE HOUND/SPORTS AND LEISURE: The Parish at House of Blues

LOS POBOY CITOS/THE LOCAL SKANK: Tipitina's

MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS (6 P.M.)/CHAPTER SOUL WITH KIRK JOSEPH AND CALVIN JOHNSON (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

CLOCKWORK ELVIS/ATOMIC DADDY-O/LOUISIANA HELLBENDERS: One Eyed Jacks

ROBIN BARNES (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ QUARTET (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON "KID CHOCOLATE' BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

LITTLE FREDDIE KING: Irvin Mayfield's I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)

CHRIS WATTS/DHARMA DOLL/TONY ITALIANO/CRESCENT GUNS/RUBY RENDRAG/SUKI: Banks Street Bar and Grill

DEC. 1

GLEN DAVID ANDREWS/JONATHON "BOOGIE" LONG: Rock 'n' Bowl

LUCIEN BARBARIN AND THE SUNDAY NIGHT SWINGSTERS: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

DERRICK FREEMAN/SWAMPGREASE: Blue Nile

AKIL THE MC: Dragon's Den

RUSTY YATES: Louisiana Music Factory (3 p.m.)

GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.)

ADONIS ROSE (8 P.M.)/FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

DR. GIRLFRIENDS DANCE GALLERY: One Eyed Jacks

THE REVEALERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

SYLLABLE SEVEN: The Green Room (Covington)

HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Tipitina's

DEC. 2

BENNY GRUNCH AND THE BUNCH: Maison (508 Frenchmen St., 3 p.m.)

TYLER'S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

OF MONTREAL/FRENCH HORN REBELLION: Howlin' Wolf

SOUTH JONES/NOLA COUNTRY/RON HOTSTREAM: Banks Street Bar and Grill (3 p.m.)

CHRISTMAS DANCE WITH THE 3 STRING BAND: St. Luke's Family Center (910 Cross Gates Blvd., Slidell, 8 p.m.)

DEC. 3

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah

THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

SMILE EMPTY SOUL: Hanger 13

DEC. 4

JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

PAUL LONGSTRETH: The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 5 p.m.)

MICAH MCKEE AND FRIENDS/CARLOS FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

DEC. 5

KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM FEATURING THE MUSIC OF ANTONIO CARLOS JOBIM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

MATT LEMMLER (4:30 P.M.)/STEPHANIE JORDAN JAZZ QUARTET (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

CURREN$Y'S JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

SWING NIGHT WITH JERRY EMBREE: Rock 'n' Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

DEC. 6

AEROSMITH/CHEAP TRICK: New Orleans Arena

LEROY JONES AND KATJA TOIVOLA/CRESCENT CITY JOYMAKER: Palm Count Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

DAVID TORKANOWSKY (4:30 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH TRIO FEATURING ELLEN SMITH (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

SURRENDER THE FALL: Southport Hall

KATHRYN ROSE: Banks Street Bar and Grill

ZYDECO NIGHT WITH LEON CHAVIS: Rock 'n' Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.