Shows to Watch for Nov. 23, 2012

The Shows to Watch calendar is a listing of events taking place in Baton Rouge and surrounding areas from Nov. 23-29, 2012. It covers rock, reggae, jazz, country and everything in between.

ROCK

NOV. 23

  • THOMAS JOHNSON AND THE PEOPLE: Chelsea's Café

NOV. 24

  • CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Roux House
  • THE SWORD/EAGLE CLAW/GYPSY HAWK: Spanish Moon
  • SHOTGUN LEBOA AND THE LIVESTOCK SHOW REUNION: Varsity Theatre
  • DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Clicks

NOV. 28

  • VOX AND THE HOUND/LUXLEY/MAPS AND MAKERS: Varsity Theatre

NOV. 29

  • CRUSHED OUT/RONDO HATTON: Hartley/Vey Theatres at the Shaw Center for the Arts (8 p.m.)
  • AKIL THE MC/KLADNI FIGURES: Club Culture

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

NOV. 23

  • BIG RED AND THE SOUL BENDERS: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 24

  • BIG RED AND THE SOUL BENDERS: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 25

  • LIL' RAY NEAL: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

VARIETY

NOV. 23

  • LITTLE BAYOU BAND: Club Coozan
  • AFTER 8: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • SWEET ROOT: Cadillac Café
  • SOUL JUKEBOXX: L'Auberge Edge bar
  • THE CHANGES BAND: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • TODD AND CORY: Southpaws (La. 42)
  • FLOYD BROWN: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)
  • LA. 1: Backstreet Lounge
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)
  • BURNIN' KANE: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • SILVERHOOK: T&T Lounge (Zachary)
  • RUN JANE RUN: George's (George O'Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

NOV. 24

  • UNFINISHED BUSINESS: Club Coozan
  • LOUISIANA: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • TRUE SPIN: Cadillac Café
  • SOUL JUKEBOXX: L'Auberge Edge bar
  • TIMEWARP: Backstreet Lounge (2 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN AND JOHNNY: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • DEE BREW: Southpaws (La. 42)
  • LA. 1: Kristenwood (Central, 7 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: The Bear's Den (Moganza)

NOV. 25

  • OPEN MIC: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: West Baton Rouge Relay for Life (Port Allen, 2 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCOY: Southpaws (La. 73)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2 p.m.)

NOV. 26

  • THE MIDTOWN MEN: Baton Rouge River Center Theatre

NOV. 27

  • EBONY PRESTON SINGS DUKE ELLINGTON, SPIRITUALS, BROADWAY, MAURICE RAVEL AND MORE: Southern University, Debose Recital Hall (7:30 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)

NOV. 28

  • CELTIC AND GARLIC NIGHT WITH BOBBY LANERO AND NEW ORLEANS EXPRESS, AINE O'DOHERTY AND CHICAGO AL: Phil Brady's (6 p.m.-10 p.m.)

NOV. 29

  • BRYCE AND NEAL: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • TRICKY DICKIES: Cadillac Café
  • THE BRETON SOUND: L'Auberge Edge bar (8:30 p.m.)

ACOUSTIC

NOV. 23

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: Pelican Club (Gonzales)

NOV. 24

  • STEVE HOLLAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

NOV. 25

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky's Daiquiris (Prairieville)

NOV. 26

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

NOV. 27

  • MICHIGAN AVENUE: Cadillac Café

NOV. 28

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS

NOV. 23

  • THE BELLAMY BROTHERS: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (8 p.m.)

NOV. 24

  • JACK JONES WITH TOMMIE FRENCH AND THE HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

JAZZ

NOV. 25

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX'S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland's Restaurant

NOV. 28

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (5:30 p.m.)

DANCE

NOV. 23

  • DANCE LESSONS: Jones Boys' Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

NOV. 26

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 27

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 28

  • JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

NOV. 29

  • TEDDY'S OLD TIME BLUES 'N' SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy's Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

NOV. 23

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

NOV. 25

  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

NOV. 26

  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

NOV. 27

  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

NOV. 28

  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)
  • KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

NOV. 29

  • KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

OUTLYING

NOV. 23

  • WILLIE TEE AND CYPRESS: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)
  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule's Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

NOV. 24

  • BOOGIE FOR THE BAYOU WITH LOUISIANA EXPRESS, JOHNNIE ALLEN, T.K. HULIN, TOMMY MCLAIN, TRAVIS MATTE AND CHRIS ARDOIN: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 3 p.m.)
  • WILLIE TEE AND CYPRESS: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)
  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)
  • SILVERHOOK: WeeDee's (Greensburg)

NOV. 28

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

NOV. 29

  • RON ANTOON: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

NOV. 24

  • SKYLINERS BIG BAND: Petroleum Club (7:30 p.m.)
  • THE HUVAL FAMILY BAND FEATURING BRAZOS HUVAL: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • STEVE RILEY AND THE MAMOU PLAYBOYS: Lakeview RV Park (1717 Veterans Memorial Highway, 7 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

NOV. 23

  • JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER MEN/JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER "WOLFMAN" WASHINGTON AND STANTON MOORE: Tipitina's
  • BUCKTOWN ALL-STARS: Rock 'n' Bowl
  • DUANE TRUCK'S FLANNEL CHURCH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MATT LEMMLER WITH ROBIN BARNES (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ QUARTET (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • LARRY SEIBERTH (5 P.M.)/LEON "KID CHOCOLATE' BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: Irvin Mayfield's I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)
  • LEVEL/BIG FREEDIA: House of Blues
  • MADA/THE WANDERERS/DIRTY COTTON: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • LINNZI ZAORSKI (6 P.M.)/PINE LEAF BOYS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

NOV. 24

  • WIZ KHALIFA: UNO Lakefront Arena
  • GRAVITY A: Maple Leaf Bar
  • MIKE ZITO: Rock 'n' Bowl
  • JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/MARK MULLINS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • TRIBUTE TO RALPH JOHNSON FEATURING CALVIN JOHNSON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PRIMA JAZZ QUARTET (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA BAND (10 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • LEROY JONES QUINTET (8 P.M.)/BRASS-A-HOLICS (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND: Irvin Mayfield's I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)
  • STEPHANIE JORDAN: Old U.S. Mint (400 Esplanade Ave., 5 p.m.)
  • THE SCORCESES/HARVEY CASTLE/DIRTIEST PLAYERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

NOV. 25

  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH RUSSELL BATISTE AND WALTER "WOLFMAN" WASHINGTON: Maple Leaf Bar
  • GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH THE WIMBERLY FAMILY GOSPEL SINGERS: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • NEW ORLEANS JAZZ SERENADERS WITH CLIVE WILSON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TYLER'S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • JAPANDROIDS/SWEARIN'/KG ACCIDENTAL: One Eyed Jacks
  • SOUTH JONES (3:30 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (8 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)

NOV. 26

  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar
  • OLD CROW MEDICINE SHOW/CHUCK MEAD AND HIS GRASSY KNOLL BOYS: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

NOV. 27

  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS WITH SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • THE WOOD BROTHERS/CARSIE BLANTON: The Parish at House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • PAUL LONGSTRETH: The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 5 p.m.)
  • KHARI ALLEN LEE AND THE NEW CREATIVE COLLECTIVE: Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • CARLOS AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • LIONEL BATISTE JR. (6 P.M.)/THE TREME BRASS BAND (9 P.M.): d.b.a.

NOV. 28

  • COREY LEDET AND HIS ZYDECO BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • INGRID LUCIA AND FRIENDS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • SWING NIGHT WITH JOE KROWN: Rock 'n' Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • curren$y's jet lounge: The Parish at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • MATT LEMMLER (4:30 P.M.)/SASHA MASAKOWSKI QUARTET (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • BRASS-A-HOLICS: Irvin Mayfield's I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)
  • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • THE TIN MEN (6 P.M.)/WALTER "WOLFMAN" WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.

NOV. 29

  • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, GEORGE PORTER JR. AND SPECIAL GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar
  • ZYDECO NIGHT WITH NATHAN AND THE ZYDECO CHA CHAS: Rock 'n' Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • IHOBF'S BRINGIN' DOWN THE HOUSE YOUTH MUSIC COMPETITION: House of Blues (6:30 p.m.)
  • POPPA'S HOUSE PARTY: House of Blues (11 p.m.)
  • DAVID TORKANOWSKY (4:30 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH TRIO FEATURING ELLEN SMITH (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • DELICATE STEVE: Circle Bar
  • ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/THE JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: Irvin Mayfield's I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street, 8 p.m.)
  • CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT: Banks Street Bar and Grill
  • LAGNIAPPE BRASS BAND: d.b.a.
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.